6th TFO Awards: Best Achievement in Directing

The nominees for Best Achievement in Directing are:

  • Alejandro G. Iñárritu – Birdman Or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • David Fincher – Gone Girl
  • Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Xavier Dolan – Mommy
  • Damien Chazelle – Whiplash

And The Final Oscar goes to…

.

Finalists (6-12): Ava DuVernay – Selma | Christopher Nolan – Interstellar | J.C. Chandor – A Most Violent Year | Richard Ayoade – The Double | Bennett Miller – Foxcatcher | Amat Escalante – Heli | Krzysztof Skonieczny – Hardkor Disko

Semi-finalists (13-20): Laura Poitras – Citizenfour | Alberto Rodríguez Librero – Marshland | Damián Szifron – Wild Tales | David Mackenzie – Starred Up | Abderrahmane Sissako – Timbuktu | Richard Linklater – Boyhood | James Gray – The Immigrant | Elçin Musaoğlu – Nabat

.

PREVIOUSLY POSTED: Opening Remarks | Original Screenplay | Adapted Screenplay | Production Design – Contemporary | Production Design – Period | Casting | Costume Design – Period | Costume Design – Contemporary | Actor in a Supporting Role | Visual Effects | Makeup and Hairstyling | Sound Editing | Sound Mixing | Actress in a Supporting Role | Music – Original Song | Music – Adapted or Song Score | Music – Original Score | Cinematography | Film Editing | Ensemble | Animated Feature | Documentary Feature

Advertisements

5th TFO Awards – THE BEST OF 2013

2013 was a GREAT year in film. I’m yet to see more than a hundred films from 2014, but comparing 2013 to previous years, it’s clearly a no brainer that this is the most exciting year in film since I first started intense film watching per year in 2009. 5th TFO Banner v.2Here are the awards in contention:

Best Motion Picture
Best Director
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Best Performance by A CAST
Best Original Screenplay
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Animated Feature
Best Cinematography
Best Film Editing
Best Sound MIXING
Best Sound EDITING
Best Original Score
Best Adapted/Song Score
Best Visual Effects
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Best production design – contemporary
Best production design – period
Best Costume Design – contemporary
Best Costume Design – period
Best Original Song

. . .

BEST MOTION PICTURE

 Adobe Photoshop PDF Before Midnight Enough Said Gravity Her Inside Llewyn Davis The Past The Place Beyond the Pines Something in the Air The Wolf of Wall Street

.

.

01 gravity# 1 – Gravity
Producers: Alfonso Cuaron, David Heyman

.

02 inside llewyn davis# 2 – Inside Llewyn Davis
Producers: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Scott Rudin

.

03 12 years a slave# 3 – 12 Years a Slave
Producers: Dede Gardner, Anthony Katagas, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, Arnon Milchan, Brad Pitt, Bill Pohlad

.

04 before midnight# 4 – Before Midnight
Producers: Christos V. Konstantakopoulos, Richard Linklater, Sara Woodhatch

.

05 the wolf of wall street# 5 – The Wolf of Wall Street
Producers: Riza Aziz, Leonardo DiCaprio, Joey MacFarland, Martin Scorsese, Emma Tillinger Koskoff

.# 6##$4

06 the past# 6 – The Past
Producer: Alexandre Mallet-Guy

.

07 her# 7 – Her
Producers: Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze, Vincent Landay

.

08 the place beyond the pines# 8 – The Place Beyond the Pines
Producers: Lynette Howell, Sydney Kimmel, Alex Orlovsky, Jamie Patricof

.

09 enough said# 9 – Enough Said
Producers: Stephanie Azpiazu, Anthony Bregman

.

10 something in the air# 10 – Something in the Air
Producers: Charles Gillibert, Nathanael Karmitz

.

Almost Made It (in alphabetical order): The Act of Killing | American Hustle | Captain Phillips | Ernest & Celestine | Frances Ha | The Kings of Summer | Nebraska

.

.

.

BEST DIRECTOR

Adobe Photoshop PDF Gravity Inside Llewyn Davis The Past The Wolf of Wall Street

.

.

director 01 cuaron# 1 – Alfonso Cuaron – Gravity

.

director 02 coens# 2 – Joel Coen & Ethan Coen – Inside Llewyn Davis

.

director 03 mcqueen# 3 – Steve McQueen – 12 Years a Slave

.

director 04 farhadi# 4 – Asghar Farhadi – The Past

.

director 05 scorsese# 5 – Martin Scorsese – The Wolf of Wall Street

.

Finalists (6-12, ranked): Spike Jonze – Her | Derek Cianfrance – The Place Beyond the Pines |  Richard Linklater – Before Midnight | Paolo Sorrentino – The Great Beauty | J.C. Chandor – All is Lost | Xavier Dolan – Laurence Anyways | David O. Russell – American Hustle

Semi-Finalists (13-20, ranked): Paul Greengrass – Captain Phillips | Marc Forster – World War Z | Olivier Assayas – Something in the Air | Alexander Payne – Nebraska | Francis Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire | Shane Carruth – Upstream Color | Jordan Vogt-Roberts – The Kings of Summer | Joshua Oppenheimer – The Act of Killing

.

.

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE

actress poster blanchettGravityBefore MidnightEnough Saidactress poster streep .

.

.
actress screen blanchett

# 1 – Cate Blanchett in Blue Jasmine (as Jasmine French)

.

actress screen bullock# 2 – Sandra Bullock in Gravity (as Dr. Ryan Stone)

.

actress screen delpy# 3 – Julie Delpy in Before Midnight (as Celine)

.

actress screen streep# 4 – Meryl Streep in August: Osage County (as Violet Weston)

.

actress screen louis dreyfus

# 5 – Julia Louis-Dreyfus in Enough Said (as Eva)

.

Finalists (6-12): Amy Adams – American Hustle | Greta Gerwig – Frances Ha | Melissa McCarthy – The Heat | Julia Roberts – August: Osage County | Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire | Berenice Bejo – The Past | Suzanne Clement – Laurence Anyways

Semi-Finalists (13-20): Judi Dench – Philomena | Emma Thompson – Saving Mr. Banks | Adele Exarchopoulos – Blue is the Warmest Color | Emma Watson – The Bling Ring | Trine Dyrholm – Love is All You Need | Halle Berry – The Call | Angeli Bayani – Ilo Ilo | Onata Aprile – What Maisie Knew

The Rest of the Field
(21-30):
Brie Larson – Short Term 12 | Andrea Riseborough – Shadow Dancer | Sandra Bullock – The Heat | Rooney Mara – Side Effects | Shailene Woodley – The Spectacular Now | Rooney Mara – Ain’t Them Bodies Saints | Amy Acker – Much Ado About Nothing | Waad Mohammad – Wadjda | Saoirse Ronan – How I Live Now | Brit Marling – The East

(31-40): Naomi Watts – Sunlight Jr. | Penelope Cruz – Twice Born | Kathryn Hahn – Afternoon Delight | Amanda Seyfried – Lovelace | Kate Winslet – Labor Day | Juno Temple – Afternoon Delight | Naomie Harris – Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom | Kristen Wiig – Girl Most Likely | Amy Seimetz – Upstream Color | Felicity Jones – Breathe In

(41-50): Jessica Chastain – Mama | Mia Wasikowska – Stoker | Felicity Jones – The Invisible Woman | Naomi Watts – Diana | Zhang Ziyi – The Grandmaster | Sophie Nelisse – The Book Thief | Vera Farmiga – The Conjuring | Naomi Watts – Adore | Robin Wright – Adore | Lake Bell – In a World… . .

.

.

.

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE

The Wolf of Wall StreetAdobe Photoshop PDFInside Llewyn DavisdbcHer .

. .

.01 isaac_llewyn

# 1 – Oscar Isaac in Inside Llewyn Davis (as Llewyn Davis)

.

02 dicaprio_wolf

# 2 – Leonardo DiCaprio in The Wolf of Wall Street (as Jordan Belfort)

.03 mcconaughey_dallas # 3 – Matthew McConaughey in Dallas Buyers Club (as Ron Woodroof)

.04 ejiofor_slave # 4 – Chiwetel Ejiofor in 12 Years a Slave (as Solomon Northup)

.05 phoenix_her

# 5 – Joaquin Phoenix in Her as Theodore Twombly

 .

Finalists (6-12): Tom Hanks – Captain Phillips | Robert Redford – All is Lost | Michael Shannon – The Iceman | Bruce Dern – Nebraska | Jeremy Irvine – Great Expectations | Mads Mikkelen – The Hunt | Daniel Bruhl – Rush

Semi-Finalists (13-20): Sam Rockwell – A Single Shot | Christian Bale – American Hustle | Idris Elba – Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom | Jake Gyllenhaal – Prisoners | Hugh Jackman – Prisoners | Will Forte – Nebraska | Josh Brolin – Oldboy | Nick Robinson – The Kings of Summer

The Rest of the Field
(21-30): Michael B. Jordan – Fruitvale Station | Adam Bakri – Omar | Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips | Dane DeHaan – Kill Your Darlings | Matthew Goode – Stoker | James Franco – Spring Breakers | Toni Servillo – The Great Beauty | Melvin Poupaud – Laurence Anyways | Forest Whitaker – Lee Daniels’ The Butler | James Gandolfini – Enough Said

(31-40): Matthew McConaughey – Mud | Elijah Wood – Maniac | Tahar Rahim – Grand Central | Josh Brolin – Labor Day | Terence Stamp – Unfinished Song | Ali Mosaffa – The Past | Jake Macapagal – Metro Manila | Ben Stiller – The Secret Life of Walter Mitty | James McAvoy – Filth | Tye Sheridan – Mud

(41-50): Joseph Gordon-Levitt – Don Jon | Ethan Hawke – Before Midnight | Shane Carruth – Upstream Color | John Gallagher Jr. – Short Term 12 | Clement Metayer – Something in the Air | Josh Hutcherson – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire | Jeremy Irons – Night Train to Lisbon | Matt Dillon – Sunlight Jr. | Miles Teller – The Spectacular Now | Johnny Depp – The Lone Ranger

.

.

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

actress poster blanchettactress poster streepAdobe Photoshop PDFogfbitwc

.

.

sas 01 hawkins_jasmine

# 1 – Sally Hawkins in Blue Jasmine as Ginger

.

sas 01 seydoux_blue

# 2 – Lea Seydoux in Blue is the Warmest Color as Emma

.

sas 04 nyongo_slave

# 3 – Lupita Nyong’o in 12 Years a Slave as Patsey

.

sas 03 nicholson_august

# 3 – Julianne Nicholson in August: Osage County as Barbara Weston

.
sas 05 scottthomas_forgives

# 5 – Kristin Scott-Thomas in Only God Forgives as Crystal

. 

Finalists (6-12): Amy Adams – Her | Scarlett Johansson – Don Jon | June Squibb – Nebraska | Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle | Carey Mulligan – Inside Llewyn Davis | Andrea Riseborough – Oblivion | Jennifer Garner – Dallas Buyers Club

Semi-Finalists (13-20): Vanessa Redgrave – Unfinished Song | Octavia Spencer – Fruitvale Station | Margot Robbie – The Wolf of Wall Street | Rooney Mara – Her | Cameron Diaz – The Counselor | Julianne Moore – What Maisie Knew | Oprah Winfrey – Lee Daniels’ The Butler | Sarah Paulson – 12 Years A Slave

The Rest of the Field

(21-30): Angela Bassett – Black Nativity | Margo Martindale – August: Osage County | Mickey Summer – Frances Ha | Kristen Wiig – The Secret Life of Walter Mitty | Winona Ryder – The Iceman | Susan Sarandon – The Company You Keep | Reese Witherspoon – Mud | Elizabeth Olsen – Oldboy | Rachel McAdams – About Time | Helena Bonham Carter – Great Expectations

(31-40): Toni Collette – The Way Way Back | Laura Linney – The Fifth Estate | Melonie Diaz – Fruitvale Station | Kaitlyn Dever – Short Term 12 | Rosie Perez – The Counselor | Catherine Keener – Enough Said | Amy Ryan – Breathe In | Mireille Enos – World War Z | Reem Abdullah – Wadjda | Alexandra Roach – One Chance

(41-50): Julianne Moore – Don Jon | Jacki Weaver – Parkland | Selena Gomez – Spring Breakers | Holliday Grainger – Great Expectations | Alecia Moore – Thanks for Sharing | Paprika Steen – Love is All You Need | Katharina Schuttler – Free Fall | Adepero Oduye – 12 Years A Slave | Sally Hawkins – Great Expectations | Charlotte Rampling – Night Train to Lisbon

.

.

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

actress poster blanchett ahAdobe Photoshop PDFdbcThe Past

.

.

sar 01 rahim_past

# 1 – Tahar Rahim in The Past as Samir

.

sar 02 cooper_hustle

# 2 – Bradley Cooper in American Hustle as Richie DiMasso

.

sar 03 fassbender_slave

# 3 – Michael Fassbender in 12 Years a Slave as Epps

.

sar 04 cannavale_jasmine

# 4 – Bobby Cannavale in Blue Jasmine as Chili

.

sar 05 leto_dallas

# 5 – Jared Leto in Dallas Buyers Club as Rayon

.

Finalists (6-12): Jonah Hill – The Wolf of Wall Street | Casey Affleck – Out of the Furnace | Ryan Gosling – The Place Beyond the Pines | Bradley Cooper – The Place Beyond the Pines | Jeremy Renner – American Hustle | Max Riemelt – Free Fall | Tom Hanks – Saving Mr. Banks

Semi-Finalists (13-20): Sam Rockwell – The Way Way Back | Chris Cooper – August: Osage County | Dane DeHaan – The Place Beyond the Pines | Keith Steinfeld – Short Term 12 | John Arcilla – Metro Manila | Sharlto Copley – Oldboy | Matthew McConaughey – The Wolf of Wall Street | Benedict Cumberbatch – Star Trek Into Darkness

The Rest of the Field

(21-30): Moises Arias – The Kings of Summer | Paul Giamatti – Saving Mr. Banks | Nick Offerman – The Kings of Summer | John Goodman – Inside Llewyn Davis | Ewan McGregor – August: Osage County | Ray Liotta – The Place Beyond the Pines | David Oyelowo – Lee Daniels’ The Butler | Jack Huston – American Hustle | Colin Farrell – Saving Mr. Banks | Ben Foster – Lone Survivor

(31-40): Richard Eklund – The Call | Ralph Fiennes – Great Expectations | Fred Melamed – In a World… | Elyes Aguis – The Past | Paul Dano – Prisoners | Jean Dujardin – The Wolf of Wall Street | Paul Dano – 12 Years A Slave | Benedict Cumberbatch – August: Osage County | Abdullrahman Algohani – Wadjda | Michael Shannon – Man of Steel

(41-50): Ben Mendelsohn – The Place Beyond the Pines | Ben Foster – Ain’t Them Bodies Saints | Woody Harrelson – Out of the Furnace | Kyle Chandler – The Spectacular Now | Geoffrey Rush – The Book Thief | Michael Stuhlbarg – Blue Jasmine | Sam Shepard – Mud | Rob Reiner – The Wolf of Wall Street | Bill Nighy – About Time | Sebastian Jessen – Love is All You Need

.

.

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A CAST

.

# 1 – August: Osage Countyactress poster streep
Abigail Breslin, Chris Cooper, Benedict Cumberbatch, Juliette Lewis, Margo Martindale, Ewan McGregor, Dermot Mulroney, Julianne Nicholson, Julia Roberts, Sam Shepard, Meryl Streep, Misty Upham

.

.

.

# 2 – American Hustleah
Amy Adams, Christian Bale, Louis C.K., Colleen Camp, Bradley Cooper, Robert DeNiro, Paul Herman, Jack Huston, Jennifer Lawrence, Alessandro Nivola, Michael Pena, Jeremy Renner, Elisabeth Rohm, Shea Whigham

.

.

# 3 – The PastThe Past
Elyes Aguis, Berenice Bejo, Pauline Burlet, Valeria Cavalli, Jeanne Jestin, Babak Karimi, Ali Mosaffa, Sabrina Ouazani, Tahar Rahim

.

.

.

# 4 – 12 Years a SlaveAdobe Photoshop PDF
Bill Camp, Chris Chalk, Benedict Cumberbatch, Paul Dano, Garret Dillahunt, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Michael Fassbender, Paul Giamatti, Taran Killam, Scoot McNairy, Lupita Nyong’o, Adepero Oduye, Sarah Paulson, Brad Pitt, Michael Kenneth Williams, Alfre Woodard

.

.

# 5 – The Wolf of Wall StreetThe Wolf of Wall Street
Jon Bernthal, P.J. Byrne, Katarina Cas, Kyle Chandler, Kenneth Choi, Leonardo DiCaprio, Jean Dujardin, Christine Ebersole, Jon Favreau, Jonah Hill, Joanna Lumley, Matthew McConaughey, Cristin Milioti, Rob Reiner, Margot Robbie, Brian Sacca, Shea Whigham, Henry Zebrowski

.

.

Finalists (6-12): The Kings of Summer | The Place Beyond the Pines | Lee Daniels’ The Butler | Much Ado About Nothing | Prisoners | Something in the Air | Short Term 12

Semi-Finalists (13-20): The Way Way Back | Lines of Wellington | The World’s End | The Bling Ring | Night Train to Lisbon | It’s a Disaster | Spring Breakers | The Company You Keep

Others (in alphabetical order): Blue Jasmine | Captain Phillips | The Conjuring | Don Jon | Great Expectations | The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug | The Hunger Games: Catching Fire | The Hunt | Jayne Mansfield’s Car | Kill Your Darlings | Lone Survivor | Mud | Nebraska | Saving Mr. Banks | Star Trek Into Darkness | Thanks for Sharing | This is the End

.

.

.

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Enough Said HerInside Llewyn DaviskingsofsummerThe Past

.

.

osc 01 insilde# 1 – Inside Llewyn Davis
Joel Coen, Ethen Coen

.

osc 02 past

# 2 – The Past
Asghar Farhadi

.

osc 03 her

# 3 – Her
Spike Jonze

.

osc 04 enough

# 4 – Enough Said
Nicole Holofcener

.

osc 05 kings

# 5 – The Kings of Summer
Chris Galletta

.

Finalists (6-12): Frances Ha | Something in the Air | The Place Beyond the Pines | The Heat | Nebraska | American Hustle | Blue Jasmine

Semi-Finalists (13-20): Dallas Buyers Club | Ilo Ilo | Love is All You Need | Don Jon | Upstream Color | The Way Way Back | Mud | Wadjda

.

.

.

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Adobe Photoshop PDF actress poster streepBefore MidnightphilomenaThe Wolf of Wall Street

.

.

 asc 01 before# 1 – Before Midnight
Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
Based on the characters created by Richard Linklater and Kim Krizan

.

asc 02 wolf

# 2 – The Wolf of Wall Street
Terence Winter
Based on the novel The Wolf of Wall Street by Jordan Belfort

.

asc 03 slave

# 3 – 12 Years a Slave
John Ridley
Based on the novel Twelve Years a Slave by Solomon Northup

.

asc 04 august

# 4 – August: Osage County
Tracy Letts
Based on the play August: Osage County by Tracy Letts

.

asc 05 philomena

# 5 – Philomena
Steven Coogan, Jeff Pope
Based on the book The Lost Child of Philomena Lee by Martin Sixsmith

..

Finalists (6-12): Much Ado About Nothing | Great Expectations | The Bling Ring | Blue is the Warmest Color | Ernest & Celestine | What Maisie Knew | Short Term 12

Semi-Finalists (13-20): The Hunger Games: Catching Fire | Shadow Dancer | Night Train to Lisbon | The Spectacular Now | The Secret Life of Walter Mitty | Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom | World War Z | Lee Daniels’ The Butler

.

.

.

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

af 04 croodsaf 02 despicableaf 01 ernest & celestineaf 05 frozenaf 03 monsters

.

.

af 01 ernest

# 1 – Ernest & Celestine
Stephane Aubier, Vincent Patar, and Benjamin Renner

.
af 02 despicable # 2 – Despicable Me 2
Pierre Coffin & Chris Renaud

.

af 03 monsters# 3 – Monsters University
Dan Scanlon

.

af 04 croods# 4 – The Croods
Chris Sanders & Kirk DeMicco

.

af 05 frozen

# 5 – Frozen
Jennifer Lee & Chris Buck

.

Finalist: Epic

.

.

.

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Gravity the great beautyHer Inside Llewyn Davis ogf

.

.

cine 01 gravity

# 1 – Gravity
Emmanuel Lubezki

.

llewyn davis# 2 – Inside Llewyn Davis
Bruno Delbonnel

.

cine 03 forgives# 3 – Only God Forgives
Larry Smith

.

cine 04 beauty# 4 – The Great Beauty
Luca Bigazzi

.

cine 05 her# 5 – Her
Hoyte Van Hoytema

.

Finalists (6-12): The Grandmaster | Spring Breakers | Prisoners | All is Lost | The Place Beyond the Pines | Laurence Anyways | Great Expectations

Semi-Finalists (13-20): The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug | 12 Years A Slave | Big Sur | The Past | Frances Ha | Philomena | Nebraska | The Bling Ring

.

.

.

BEST FILM EDITING

Adobe Photoshop PDFfrances ha GravityInside Llewyn DavisThe Past

.

.fe 01 gravity

# 1 – Gravity
Alfonso Cuaron, Mark Sanger

.

fe 02 davis

# 2 – Inside Llewyn Davis
Roderick Jaynes

.

fe 03 davis

# 3 – 12 Years a Slave
Joe Walker

.

fe 04 past

# 4 – The Past
Juliette Welfling

.

fe 05 francesha

# 5 – Frances Ha
Jennifer Lame

.

Finalists (6-12): American Hustle | Laurence Anyways | The Hunger Games: Catching Fire | Captain Phillips | The Great Beauty | The Place Beyond the Pines | The Wolf of Wall Street

Semi-Finalists (13-20): World War Z | Omar | All is Lost | Her | The Kings of Summer | Only God Forgives | Something in the Air | Before Midnight

.

.

.

BEST SOUND MIXING

all is lostGravityInside Llewyn Davisoblivionspring breakers

.

.
sm 01 gravity# 1 – Gravity

Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Bernstead, Chris Munro

.

sm 02 davis# 2 – Inside Llewyn Davis
Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff, Peter F. Kurland

.

sm 03 breakers# 3 – Spring Breakers
Alex Altman, Aaron Glascock, Gregory H. Watkins

.

sm 04 lost# 4 – All is Lost
Gillian Arthur, Micah Bloomberg, Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor

.

sm 05 oblivion# 5 – Oblivion
Paul Ledford, Juan Peralta, Gary A. Rizzo

.

Finalists (6-12): Star Trek Into Darkness | World War Z | Captain Phillips | Upstream Color | The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug | Lone Survivor | The Hunger Games: Catching Fire

Semi-Finalists (13-20): The Grandmaster | Pacific Rim | The Lone Ranger | Dallas Buyers Club | Rush | 12 Years A Slave | Only God Forgives | Great Expectations

.

.

.

BEST SOUND EDITING

all is lostGravityoblivionpacific rimworld war z

.

se 01 gravity# 1 – Gravity
Glenn Freemantle

.

se 02 lost# 2 – All is Lost
Steve Boeddeker, Richard Hymns

.

se 03 world# 3 – World War Z
Nigel Stone, Ethan Van der Ryn

.

se 04 pacific# 4 – Pacific Rim
Scott Martin Gershin

.

se 05 oblivion# 5 – Oblivion
Ren Klyce, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle

.

Finalists (6-12): Rush | Captain Phillips | The Hunger Games: Catching Fire | Lone Survivor | Star Trek Into Darkness | Elysium | The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Semi-Finalists (13-20): Man of Steel | Maniac | The Lone Ranger | Upstream Color | Omar | 12 Years A Slave | Oldboy | Metro Manila

.

.

.

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Adobe Photoshop PDFGravityHerthe lone rangerphilomena

.

.
os 01 gravity# 1 – Gravity

Steven Price

.

os 02 philomena# 2 – Philomena
Alexandre Desplat

.

os 03 her# 3 – Her
William Butler & Owen Pallett

.

os 04 slave# 4 – 12 Years a Slave
Hans Zimmer

.

os 05 ranger# 5 – The Lone Ranger
Hans Zimmer

.

Finalists (6-12): The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug | All is Lost | Great Expectations | The Hunger Games: Catching Fire | Only God Forgives | Oblivion | Upstream Color

Semi-Finalists (13-20): World War Z | Saving Mr. Banks | Ernest & Celestine | Short Term 12 | Pacific Rim | Star Trek Into Darkness | Wadjda | Night Train to Lisbon

.

.

.

BEST ADAPTED/SONG SCORE

ahInside Llewyn Daviskingsofsummerlaurence anywaysspring breakers

.

.

ass 01 davis# 1 – Inside Llewyn Davis
T Bone Burnett

.

ass 02 hustle# 2 – American Hustle
Danny Elfman, Susan Jacobs

.

ass 03 laurence# 3 – Laurence Anyways
Noia

.

ass 04 breakers# 4 – Spring Breakers
Cliff Martinez, Skillrex, Randall Poster

.

ass 05 kings# 5 – The Kings of Summer
Ryan Miller

.

Finalists (6-12): Frozen | One Chance | The Bling Ring |  The Wolf of Wall Street | Frances Ha | Charlie Countrymen | Blue Jasmine

Semi-Finalists (13-20): Love is All You Need | To the Wonder | Despicable Me 2 | Stoker | It’s a Disaster | Dallas Buyers Club | Lovelace | Kill Your Darlings

.

.

.

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Gravitythe hobbitthe lone rangeroblivionstar trek

.

vfx 01 gravity# 1 – Gravity
Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk, and Neil Corbould

.

vfx 02 ranger# 2 – The Lone Ranger
Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams, and John Frazier

.

vfx 03 oblivion# 3 – Oblivion
Eric Barba and Bjorn Mayer

.

vfx 04 hobbit# 4 – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, and Eric Reynolds

.

vfx 05 star trek# 5 – Star Trek Into Darkness
Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann, and Burt Dalton

.

Finalists (6-12): Pacific Rim | World War Z | Man of Steel | The Hunger Games: Catching Fire | Elysium | Rush | The World’s End

Semi-Finalists (13-19): The Great Gatsby | The Secret Life of Walter Mitty | The Grandmaster | The Conjuring | All is Lost | Mama | Now You See Me

.

.

.

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Adobe Photoshop PDFahdbclaurence anywaysthe lone ranger

.

.

muah 01 dallas# 1 – Dallas Buyers Club
Adruitha Lee, Robin Mathews

.

muah 02 american# 2 – American Hustle
Evelyne Noraz, Kathrine Gordon

.

muah 03 lone# 3 – The Lone Ranger
Joel Harlow, Gloria Pasqua-Casny

.

muah 04 laurence# 4 – Laurence Anyways
Michelle Cote, Colleen Quinton

.

muah 05 slave# 5 – 12 Years a Slave
Ma Kalaadevi Ananda

.

Finalists (6-12): Rush | The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug | The Hunger Games: Catching Fire | Great Expectations | Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom | Lone Survivor | Maniac

Semi-Finalists (13-20): World War Z | The Great Gatsby | Twice Born | Elysium | Lee Daniels’ The Butler | Lines of Wellington | The Great Beauty | Only God Forgives

.

.

.

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – CONTEMPORARY

Gravitythe great beautyHerlaurence anywaysoblivion

.

.

pd 01 her# 1 – Her
Production Design: K.K. Barrett
Set Decoration: Gene Serdena

.

pd 02 gravity# 2 – Gravity
Production Design: Andy Nicholson
Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin, Joanne Woollard

.

pd 03 laurence# 3 – Laurence Anyways
Production Design: Anne Pritchard
Set Decoration: Louis Dandonneau, Pascale Deschenes

.

pd 04 oblivion# 4 – Oblivion
Production Design: Darren Gilford
Set Decoration: Ronald R. Reiss

.

pd 05 great beauty# 5 – The Great Beauty
Production Design: Stefania Cella

 .

.

Finalists (6-12): Only God Forgives | Maniac | Pacific Rim | Spring Breakers | How I Live Now | Star Trek Into Darkness | Twice Born

Semi-Finalists (13-20): Night Train to Lisbon | The Kings of Summer | Upstream Color | The Bling Ring | Blue Jasmine | Frances Ha | Oldboy | The Missing Picture

.

.

.

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – PERIOD

great expectationsthe great gatsbythe hobbitlines of wellingtonthe lone ranger

.

.

pd 06 lone# 1 – The Lone Ranger
Production Design: Jess Gonchor, Crash McCreery
Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik

.

pd 07 hobbit# 2 – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Production Design: Dan Hennah
Set Decoration: Simon Bright, Ra Vincent

.

pd 08 gatsby# 3 – The Great Gatsby
Production Design: Catherine Martin
Set Decoration: Beverly Dunn, Eva Starlite

.

pd 09 expectations# 4 – Great Expectations
Production Design: Clay Smith
Set Decoration: Caroline Smith

.

pd 10 wellington# 5 – Lines of Wellington
Production Design: Isabel Branco
Set Decoration: Stephan Malho

 .

.

Finalists (6-12): Saving Mr. Banks | The Grandmaster | 12 Years A Slave | American Hustle | Lee Daniels’ The Butler | Rush | The Conjuring

Semi-Finalists (13-20): Lovelace |  Inside Llewyn Davis | Kill Your Darlings | The Invisible Woman | Something in the Air | Gangster Squad | The Book Thief  | Stories We Tell

.

.

.

BEST COSTUME DESIGN – CONTEMPORARY

the bling ringactress poster blanchettthe great beautylaurence anywaysHer

.

.

cd 01 laurence# 1 – Laurence Anyways
Francois Barbeau, Xavier Dolan

.

cd 02 her# 2 – Her
Casey Storm

.

cd 03 beauty# 3 – The Great Beauty
Daniela Ciancio

.

cd 04 bling# 4 – The Bling Ring
Stacey Battat

.

cd 05 jasmine# 5 – Blue Jasmine
Suzy Benzinger

.

.

Finalists (6-12): Only God Forgives | Stoker | Love is All You Need | The Hunger Games: Catching Fire | Unfinished Song | The Counselor | Philomena

Semi-Finalists (13-20): Young & Beautiful | Diana | The Wolf of Wall Street | Much Ado About Nothing | Enough Said | About Time | Night Train to Lisbon | Shadow Dancer

.

.

.

BEST COSTUME DESIGN – PERIOD

ah the grandmastergreat expectationsthe great gatsbythe invisible woman

.

.
cd 06 hustle# 1 – American Hustle
Michael WIlkinson

.

cd 07 expectations# 2 – Great Expectations
Beatrix Aruna Pasztor

.

cd 08 grandmaster# 3 – The Grandmaster
William Chang

.

cd 09 woman# 4 – The Invisible Woman
Michael O’ Connor

.

cd 10 gatsby# 5 – The Great Gatsby
Catherine Martin

 .

.

Finalists (6-12): 12 Years A Slave | Inside Llewyn Davis | Lee Daniels’ The Butler | Stories We Tell | The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug | Rush | The Lone Ranger

Semi-Finalists (13-20): Something in the Air | Parkland | Lines of Wellington | Gangster Squad | Saving Mr. Banks | Kill Your Darlings | The Book Thief | Lovelace

.

.

.

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

actress poster streepaf 02 despicableaf 05 frozenthe great gatsbyHer

.

.

oso 01 happy# 1 – “Happy” from Despicable Me 2
Music and Lyric: Pharrell Williams

.

oso 03 young and beautiful# 2 – “Young and Beautiful” from The Great Gatsby
Music and Lyric: Lana del Ray & Rick Nowels

.

oso 02 let it go# 3 – “Let It Go” from Frozen
Music and Lyric: Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez

.

oso 04 last mile home# 4 – “Last Mile Home” from August: Osage County
Music and Lyric: Caleb Followill, Nathan Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill

.

oso 05 the moon song# 5 – “The Moon Song” from Her
Music: Karen O
Lyric: Karen O, Spike Jonze

..

.

Finalists (6-12): “Ordinary Love” – Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom | “Please, Mr. Kennedy” – Inside Llewyn Davis | “Amen” – All is Lost | “Shine Your Way” – The Croods | “So You Know What It’s Like” – Short Term 12 | “Love is an Open Door” – Frozen | “La Chanson d’ Ernest & Celestine” – Ernest & Celestine

Semi-Finalists (13-20): “For the First Time in Forever” – Frozen | “Gia Ena Tango” – Before Midnight | “Atlas” – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire | “I See Fire” – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug | “Sweeter Than Fiction” – One Chance | “Do You Want to Build a Snowman?” – Frozen | “My Lord Sunsine (Sunrise)” – 12 Years A Slave | “Stay Alive” – The Secret Life of Walter Mitty

Others (in alphabetical order): “100$ Bill” – The Great Gatsby | “Becomes the Color” – Stoker | “For the Time Being” – The Way Way Back | “Go Where the Love Is” – The Way Way Back | “Gonna Be Alright” – Epic | “He Loves Me Still” – Black Nativity” | “Hush Child” – Black Nativity | “In the Middle of the Night” – Lee Daniels’ The Butler | “A Little Party Never Killed Nobody ” – The Great Gatsby | “Monsters University” – Monsters University | “Oblivion” – Oblivion | “Over the Love” – The Great Gatsby | “Rise Up” – Epic | “Test of Faith” – Black Nativity | “Together” – The Great Gatsby | “Unfinished Songs” – Unfinished Song | “You and I Ain’t Nothin’ No More” – Lee Daniels’ The Butler

.

There you go! Those were my picks for the best of 2013 in film. See you next time for the 6TH TFO AWARDS for 2014 in film (I’m halfway through!).

DISCLAIMER: I do not own any of the photos used. All images were searched through Google Images. No copyright infringement intended.