RECAP: 5th TFO Awards (2013)

The fifth year of this blog’s awards, the TFO Awards, honoured the excellence in film for the year 2013. The awards were posted in April 2015.

The year’s big winner Alfonso Cuaron’s science fiction thriller Gravity, winning eight of its ten nominations including Best Motion Picture and Best Directing (Cuaron).

The rest of the Best Picture nominees were 12 Years a Slave (10 nominations), Her (8), Inside Llewyn Davis (8), The Past (6), The Wolf of Wall Street (5), Before Midnight (3), Enough Said (3).

Derek Cianfrance’s The Place Beyond the Pines and Olivier Assayas’ Something in the Air got lone nominations for the same category.

Scroll down below to see the complete list of winners and nominees.

.

Best Motion Picture

  • 12 Years a Slave – Dede Gardner, Anthony Katagas, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, Arnon Milchan, Brad Pitt, Bill Pohlad
  • Before Midnight – Christos V. Konstantakopoulos, Richard Linklater, Sara Woodhatch
  • Enough Said – Stephanie Azpiazu, Anthony Bregman
  • *WINNER* Gravity – Alfonso Cuaron, David Heyman
  • Her – Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze, Vincent Landay
  • Inside Llewyn Davis – Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Scott Rudin
  • The Past – Alexandre Mallet-Guy
  • The Place Beyond the Pines – Lynette Howell, Sydney Kimmel, Alex Orlovsky, Jamie Patricof
  • Something in the Air – Charles Gillibert, Nathanael Karmitz
  • The Wolf of Wall Street – Riza Aziz, Leonardo DiCaprio, Joey MacFarland, Martin Scorsese, Emma Tillinger Koskoff

Best Achievement in Directing

  • Steve McQueen – 12 Years a Slave
  • *WINNER* Alfonso Cuaron – Gravity
  • Joel Coen & Ethan Coen – Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Asghar Farhadi – The Past
  • Martin Scorsese – The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

  • Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf of Wall Street
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years a Slave
  • *WINNER* Oscar Isaac – Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Matthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyers Club
  • Joaquin Phoenix – Her

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

  • *WINNER* Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine
  • Sandra Bullock – Gravity
  • Julie Delpy – Before Midnight
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Enough Said
  • Meryl Streep – August: Osage County

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Bobby Cannavale – Blue Jasmine
  • Bradley Cooper – American Hustle
  • Michael Fassbender – 12 Years a Slave
  • Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club
  • *WINNER* Tahar Rahim – The Past

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

  • *WINNER* Sally Hawkins – Blue Jasmine
  • Julianne Nicholson – August: Osage County
  • Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years a Slave
  • Kristin Scott-Thomas – Only God Forgives
  • Lea Seydoux – Blue is the Warmest Color

Best Performance by an Ensemble

  • 12 Years a Slave – Bill Camp, Chris Chalk, Benedict Cumberbatch, Paul Dano, Garret Dillahunt, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Michael Fassbender, Paul Giamatti, Taran Killam, Scoot McNairy, Lupita Nyong’o, Adepero Oduye, Sarah Paulson, Brad Pitt, Michael Kenneth Williams, Alfre Woodard
  • American Hustle – Amy Adams, Christian Bale, Louis C.K., Colleen Camp, Bradley Cooper, Robert DeNiro, Paul Herman, Jack Huston, Jennifer Lawrence, Alessandro Nivola, Michael Pena, Jeremy Renner, Elisabeth Rohm, Shea Whigham
  • *WINNER* August: Osage County – Abigail Breslin, Chris Cooper, Benedict Cumberbatch, Juliette Lewis, Margo Martindale, Ewan McGregor, Dermot Mulroney, Julianne Nicholson, Julia Roberts, Sam Shepard, Meryl Streep, Misty Upham
  • The Past – Elyes Aguis, Berenice Bejo, Pauline Burlet, Valeria Cavalli, Jeanne Jestin, Babak Karimi, Ali Mosaffa, Sabrina Ouazani, Tahar Rahim
  • The Wolf of Wall Street – Jon Bernthal, P.J. Byrne, Katarina Cas, Kyle Chandler, Kenneth Choi, Leonardo DiCaprio, Jean Dujardin, Christine Ebersole, Jon Favreau, Jonah Hill, Joanna Lumley, Matthew McConaughey, Cristin Milioti, Rob Reiner, Margot Robbie, Brian Sacca, Shea Whigham, Henry Zebrowski

Best Original Screenplay

  • Enough Said – Nicole Holofcener
  • Her – Spike Jonze
  • *WINNER* Inside Llewyn Davis – Joel Coen, Ethen Coen
  • The Kings of Summer – Chris Galletta
  • The Past – Asghar Farhadi

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • 12 Years a Slave – John Ridley
  • August: Osage County – Tracy Letts
  • *WINNER* Before Midnight – Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
  • Philomena – Steven Coogan, Jeff Pope
  • The Wolf of Wall Street – Terence Winter

Best Animated Feature

  • The Croods – Chris Sanders & Kirk DeMicco
  • Despicable Me 2 – Pierre Coffin & Chris Renaud
  • *WINNER* Ernest & Celestine – Stephane Aubier, Vincent Patar, Benjamin Renner
  • Frozen – Jennifer Lee & Chris Buck
  • Monsters University – Dan Scanlon

Best Achievement in Cinematography

  • *WINNER* Gravity – Emmanuel Lubezki
  • The Great Beauty – Luca Bigazzi
  • Her – Hoyte van Hoytema
  • Inside Llewyn Davis – Bruno Delbonnel
  • Only God Forgives – Larry Smith

Best Achievement in Film Editing

  • 12 Years a Slave – Joe Walker
  • Frances Ha – Jennifer Lame
  • *WINNER* Gravity – Alfonso Cuaron, Mark Sanger
  • Inside Llewyn Davis – Roderick Jaynes
  • The Past – Juliette Welfling

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

  • All is Lost – Gillian Arthur, Micah Bloomberg, Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor
  • *WINNER* Gravity – Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Bernstead, Chris Munro
  • Inside Llewyn Davis – Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff, Peter F. Kurland
  • Oblivion – Paul Ledford, Juan Peralta, Gary A. Rizzo
  • Spring Breakers – Alex Altman, Aaron Glascock, Gregory H. Watkins

Best Achievement in Sound Editing

  • All is Lost – Steve Boeddeker, Richard Hymns
  • *WINNER* Gravity – Glenn Freemantle
  • Oblivion – Ren Klyce, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
  • Pacific Rim – Scott Martin Gershin
  • World War Z – Nigel Stone, Ethan Van der Ryn

Best Achievement in Original Score

  • 12 Years a Slave – Hans Zimmer
  • *WINNER* Gravity – Steven Price
  • Her – Will Butler & Owen Pallett
  • The Lone Ranger – Hans Zimmer
  • Philomena – Alexandre Desplat

Best Achievement in Adapted or Song Score

  • American Hustle – Danny Elfman, Susan Jacobs
  • *WINNER* Inside Llewyn Davis – T Bone Burnett
  • The Kings of Summer – Ryan Miller
  • Laurence Anyways – Noia
  • Spring Breakers – Cliff Martinez, Skillrex, Randall Poster

Best Achievement in Visual Effects

  • *WINNER* Gravity – Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk, Neil Corbould
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, Eric Reynolds
  • The Lone Ranger – Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams, John Frazier
  • Oblivion – Eric Barba, Bjorn Mayer
  • Star Trek Into Darkness – Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann, Burt Dalton

Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

  • 12 Years a Slave – Ma Kalaadevi Ananda
  • American Hustle – Evelyne Noraz, Kathrine Gordon
  • *WINNER* Dallas Buyers Club – Adruitha Lee, Robin Mathews
  • Laurence Anyways – Michelle Cote, Colleen Quinton
  • The Lone Ranger – Joel Harlow, Gloria Pasqua-Casny

Best Achievement in Production Design – Contemporary

  • Gravity – (PD) Andy Nicholson, (SD) Rosie Goodwin, Joanne Woollard
  • The Great Beauty – (PD) Stefania Cella
  • *WINNER* Her – (PD) K.K. Barrett, (SD) Gene Serdena
  • Laurence Anyways – (PD) Anne Pritchard, (SD) Louis Dandonneau, Pascale Deschenes
  • Oblivion – (PD) Darren Gilford, (SD) Ronald R. Reiss

Best Achievement in Production Design – Period

  • Great Expectations – (PD) Clay Smith, (SD) Caroline Smith
  • The Great Gatsby – (PD) Catherine Martin, (SD) Beverly Dunn, Eva Starlite
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – (PD) Dan Hennah, (SD) Simon Bright, Ra Vincent
  • Lines of Wellington – (PD) Isabel Branco, (SD) Stephan Malho
  • *WINNER* The Lone Ranger – (PD) Jess Gonchor, Crash McCreery, (SD) Cheryl Carasik

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Contemporary

  • The Bling Ring – Stacey Battat
  • Blue Jasmine – Suzy Benzinger
  • The Great Beauty – Daniela Ciancio
  • Her – Casey Storm
  • *WINNER* Laurence Anyways – Francois Barbeau, Xavier Dolan

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Period

  • *WINNER* American Hustle – Michael Wilkinson
  • The Grandmaster – William Chang
  • Great Expectations – Beatrix Aruna Pasztor
  • The Great Gatsby – Catherine Martin
  • The Invisible Woman – Michael O’ Connor

Best Achievement in Original Song

  • *WINNER* “Happy” from Despicable Me 2
    Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams
  • “Last Mile Home” from August: Osage County
    Music and Lyric by Caleb Followill, Nathan Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill
  • “Let It Go” from Frozen
    Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez
  • “The Moon Song” from Her
    Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O, Spike Jonze
  • “Young and Beautiful” from The Great Gatsby
    Music and Lyric by Lana del Ray & Rick Nowels

NOTE: Best Documentary Feature was not existing categories during this awards.

Click here to see the actual posts on the 5th TFO Awards.

Advertisements

88th Academy Awards Nominations – FINAL PREDICTIONS

88thoscars_key_hostHere it is! With the craziness this awards season have, I feel like it’s the right time to be gutsier with my predictions. I don’t know/care if I fare poorly with my predictions; it’s an all-too-unpredictable race with all precedent stats and precursors thrown out of the window, it’s just right to give my forecast come Thursday morning.

(Note: I did not include predictions for the three short film categories – live action, animated, documentary).

.

Best Picture

spotlight (1)

  • The Big Short
  • Bridge of Spies
  • The Martian
  • The Revenant
  • Spotlight

… if 6 – Mad Max: Fury Road
… if 7 – Carol
… if 8 – Room
(I’m predicting 8)
… if 9 – Straight Outta Compton
… if 10 – Inside Out

Alt: (#11) Sicario | (#12) Brooklyn | (#13) Son of Saul | (#14) Ex Machina | (#15) Star Wars: The Force Awakens | (#16) Beasts of No Nation | (#17) Joy | (#18) Steve Jobs | (#19) Trumbo | (#20) Creed | (#21) The Danish Girl

Very very tough to predict especially from #8 to # 16. The Danish Girl may lack the visible passion, but you never know since it’s an emotional story that feels timely despite being a period film. The buzz for Creed, Trumbo, and Steve Jobs has faded, but might pull viable longshots. Hear me out with Joy – despite getting mixed reviews, again, it is a timely film; never forget Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close got nominated in 2011 despite much more polarizing reviews.

.

Best Director

2015-5-Feature-Mad-Max-George-Miller-set-WB

  • Todd Haynes – Carol
  • George Miller – Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Ridley Scott – The Martian
  • Alejandro G. Iñarritu – The Revenant
  • Tom McCarthy – Spotlight

Alt: (#6) Adam McKay – The Big Short | (#7) Steven Spielberg – Bridge of Spies | (#8) Laszlo Nemes – Son of Saul | (#9) Denis Villeneuve – Sicario | (#10) Alex Garland – Ex Machina

Haynes is definitely the most vulnerable here with his film lacking guild support. McCarthy is also not a sure thing since Spotlight slipped a bit from its frontrunner status. Scott and Miller, while veterans and could play that card, are with non-traditional films (comedy sci-fi and apocalyptic action film), making Iñarritu the only safe choice. McKay seemed like a safer prediction with its current frontrunner status, but screw it – I’m going with Haynes.

.

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

leonardo-dicaprio-the-revenant

  • Steve Carell – The Big Short
  • Bryan Cranston – Trumbo
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant
  • Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs
  • Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl

Alt: (#6) Matt Damon – The Martian | (#7) Will Smith – Concussion | (#8) Ian McKellen – Mr. Holmes | (#9) Geza Rohrig – Son of Saul | (#10) Johnny Depp – Black Mass | (#11) Michael B. Jordan – Creed | (#12) Michael Caine – Youth

DiCaprio is the frontrunner, Cranston and Fassbender are safe, Redmayne seems to be coasting towards a nomination despite the lack of passion for the film. Carell is my predicted semi-spoiler to replace Golden Globe winner Damon.

Watch out for both Smith and especially McKellen as surprise nominees, given how they worked the campaign circuit. Son of Saul certainly has presence and makes Rohrig a feasible longshot. Buzz for Depp has faded, but might get in especially because of his star power.

.

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

room_header-620x320

  • Cate Blanchett – Carol
  • Brie Larson – Room
  • Jenifer Lawrence – Joy
  • Charlotte Rampling – 45 Years
  • Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn

Alt: (#6) Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl | (#7) Rooney Mara – Carol | (#8) Emily Blunt – Sicario | (#9) Charlize Theron – Mad Max: Fury Road | (#10) Blythe Danner – I’ll See You in My Dreams | (#11) Lily Tomlin – Grandma | (#12) Maggie Smith – The Lady in the Van | (#13) Sarah Silverman – I Smile Back | (#14) Helen Mirren – Woman in Gold

Blanchett, Larson, and Ronan are safe. Rampling has solid critical support backing her a la Emmanuelle Riva (2012) and Marion Cotillard (2014). Lawrence is the most vulnerable despite the Golden Globe win (it doesn’t count). Normal logic would dictate Vikander or Mara but category confusion and vote splitting are foreseeable hurdles.

If the strong guild support signals Sicario’s prevalence come Thursday morning then expect Blunt pulling off a surprise nomination. Theron could also use the critical support on her performance despite having a film atypical in terms of acting nominations.

#10 to #12 are all veterans seemingly on the hunt of the same spot; I give the edge to Danner for being the first screener sent, then Tomlin for peaking at an early time, albeit too early,  then Smith for the late surge of support. Silverman’s SAG nomination must not be unseen, the same with Mirren (though she would probably get more votes for Trumbo).

.

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

imgID22047778

  • Christian Bale – The Big Short
  • Tom Hardy – The Revenant
  • Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies
  • Sylvester Stallone – Creed
  • Jacob Tremblay – Room

Alt: (#6) Michael Keaton – Spotlight | (#7) Idris Elba – Beasts of No Nation | (#8) Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight | (#9) Paul Dano – Love and Mercy | (#10) Benicio del Toro – Sicario | (#11) Michael Shannon – 99 Homes | (#12) Jason Mitchell – Straight Outta Compton | (#13) Oscar Isaac – Ex Machina | (#14) Stanley Tucci – Spotlight

Rylance is the only one safe for the nomination, and he’s not even safe for the win. Bale is also a good bet to be nominated even if some see him as leading. Hardy can ride with DiCaprio’s buzz, Stallone would get a veteran vote (again, not counting his Golden Globe victory), and if Brie Larson is the frontrunner for Best Actress, they must notice Tremblay.

Keaton has the goodwill from last year’s loss for Birdman and he has the biggest role in the Spotlight cast but the lack of notices and the NYFCC win for LEADING might hurt. Elba has critical support but his film seems like an outsider in the race. In Spotlight’s cast, Ruffalo has the “big” scene and BAFTA noticed. Dano had a strong showing throughout the precursor awards, but buzz for the film slips away and category confusion hurts.

If Sicario shows up well, del Toro can show up. Shannon earns both Golden Globe and SAG nominations for a very small film, meaning the performance made a strong impression, but the strength of the film must be seen when pitted against the bigger contenders. Mitchell gets MVP notices for Straight Outta Compton, Isaac might show up if Ex Machina fares really well, and Tucci is definitely getting support for his small but memorable role in Spotlight.

.

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

alicia.vikander

  • Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight
  • Rooney Mara – Carol
  • Rachel McAdams – Spotlight
  • Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl
  • Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs

Alt: (#6) Alicia Vikander – Ex Machina | (#7) Helen Mirren – Trumbo | (#8) Joan Allen – Room | (#9) Jane Fonda – Youth | (#10) Kristen Stewart – Clouds of Sils Maria | (#11) Elizabeth Banks – Love and Mercy | (#12) Marion Cotillard – MacBeth

Winslet is the only one safe here for the nomination. Mara is in the big threat of category confusion. Vikander has a double whammy – category confusion for The Danish Girl and vote splitting with Ex Machina. Between the two, I’m predicting they’d settle for the more traditional role (The Danish Girl) than an outré one (Ex Machina) The Hateful Eight is not showing up so strongly so Leigh is not very safe and McAdams is in danger of Spotlight losing its footing as the strong frontrunner, of being overlooked for bigger and showier performances in the cast, and of being pitted against bigger and showier performances from other films including obvious leads and co-leads.

Mirren has a fun, scene-stealing performance in Trumbo that doesn’t have much substance compared to the other competing performances, Joan Allen shines with her limited time in Room and might benefit from Larson’s frontrunner status but the film is losing Best Picture buzz, and Fonda is a strong presence in the Academy and is said to have a memorable part in Youth. Stewart, Banks, and Cotillard all have critical support going for them, therefore making them viable longshots.

.

Best Original Screenplay

spotlight (2)

  • Bridge of Spies
  • The Hateful Eight
  • Inside Out
  • Spotlight
  • Trainwreck

Alt: (#6) Ex Machina | (#7) Straight Outta Compton | (#8) Son of Saul | (#9) Sicario | (#10) Grandma

.

Best Adapted Screenplay

thebigshortimage2

  • The Big Short
  • Brooklyn
  • The Martian
  • Room
  • Steve Jobs

Alt: (#6) Carol | (#7) The Revenant | (#8) Trumbo | (#9) Anomalisa | (#10) The Danish Girl

.

Best Cinematography

The-Revenant1

  • Bridge of Spies
  • Carol
  • Mad Max: Fury Road
  • The Revenant
  • Sicario

Alt: (#6) Son of Saul | (#7) The Hateful Eight | (#8) The Martian | (#9) The Danish Girl | (#10) Star Wars: The Force Awakens

.

Best Film Editing

hekhd7g1ddmnboxclncm

  • The Big Short
  • Bridge of Spies
  • Mad Max: Fury Road
  • The Martian
  • Spotlight

Alt: (#6) Straight Outta Compton | (#7) The Revenant | (#8) Sicario | (#9) Carol | (#10) Star Wars: The Force Awakens

.

Best Sound Mixing

4

  • Bridge of Spies
  • Mad Max: Fury Road
  • The Martian
  • The Revenant
  • Straight Outta Compton

Alt: (#6) Star Wars: The Force Awakens | (#7) Spectre | (#8) Sicario | (#9) The Hateful Eight

.

Best Sound Editing

martian-movie-images-matt-damon-ridley-scoot

  • Inside Out
  • Mad Max: Fury Road
  • The Martian
  • The Revenant
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Alt: (#6) Bridge of Spies | (#7) Sicario | (#8) Spectre | (#9) The Hateful Eight

.

Best Original Score

  • Bridge of Spies (Thomas Newman)
  • Carol (Carter Burwell)
  • The Hateful Eight (Ennio Morricone)
  • Inside Out (Michael Giacchino)
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens (John Williams)

Alt: (#6) Spotlight | (#7) The Danish Girl | (#8) Mad Max: Fury Road | (#9) Steve Jobs | (#10) Sicario | (#11) The Martian | (#12) Brooklyn | (#13) Ex Machina

.

Best Visual Effects

20531789926_30a868de13_o

  • Ex Machina
  • Mad Max: Fury Road
  • The Martian
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  • The Walk

Alt: (#6) Avengers: Age of Ultron | (#7) The Revenant | (#8) Jurassic World | (#9) Ant-Man | (#10) Tomorrowland

.

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

ENT_NicholasHoult_0518b

  • Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Mr. Holmes
  • The Revenant

Alt: (#4) The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared | (#5) Black Mass | (#6) Concussion | (#7) Legend

.

Best Production Design

the-danish-girl-eddie-redmayne-and-alicia-vikander-transfix-and-transform-726330

  • Bridge of Spies
  • Carol
  • The Danish Girl
  • Mad Max: Fury Road
  • The Martian

Alt: (#6) Star Wars: The Force Awakens | (#7) The Revenant | (#8) Room | (#9) The Hateful Eight | (#10) Brooklyn

.

Best Costume Design

MTM0NDg5MDMyMjI1NzU2NDM0

  • Brooklyn
  • Carol
  • Cinderella
  • The Danish Girl
  • Far from the Madding Crowd

Alt: (#6) MacBeth | (#7) The Revenant | (#8) The Hateful Eight | (#9) Mad Max: Fury Road | (#10) Crimson Peak

.

Best Original Song

Spectre-2015-Wallpapers

  • “I’ll See You in My Dreams” – I’ll See You in My Dreams
  • “See You Again” – Furious 7
  • “Simple Song # 3” – Youth
  • “’Til It Happens to You” – The Hunting Ground
  • “Writing’s on the Wall” – Spectre

Alt: (#6) “Who Can You Trust” – Spy | (#7) “So Long” – Concussion | (#8) “Waiting for My Moment” – Creed | (#9) “Earned It” – Fifty Shades of Grey | (#10) “Cold One” – Ricki and the Flash

.

Best Foreign Language Film

7b8119d2-4e02-4a5a-9ccb-be7e9bc73301-620x372

  • Belgium – The Brand New Testament
  • France – Mustang
  • Hungary – Son of Saul
  • Jordan – Theeb
  • Denmark – A War

Alt: (#6) Ireland – Viva | (#7) Finland – The Fencer | (#8) “Colombia – Embrace of the Serpent | (#9) Germany – Labyrinth of Lies

.

Best Animated Feature

InsideOut556500e6a2be0-2040.0

  • Anomalisa
  • The Good Dinosaur
  • Inside Out
  • Kahlil Gibran’s The Prophet
  • Shaun the Sheep Movie

Alt: (#6) The Peanuts Movie | (#7) When Marnie was There | (#8) Moomins in the Riviera | (#9) Boy and the World | (#10) Minions

.

Best Documentary Feature

amyfilm1-xlarge

  • Amy
  • Best of Enemies
  • The Hunting Ground
  • The Look of Silence
  • Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom

Alt: (#6) Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief | (#7) Listen to Me Marlon | (#8) Heart of a Dog | (#9) He Named Me Malala | (#10) 3 ½ Minutes, 10 Bullets | (#11) We Come as Friends | (#12) Where to Invade Next

.

What’s your predictions?

 

5th TFO Awards – THE BEST OF 2013

2013 was a GREAT year in film. I’m yet to see more than a hundred films from 2014, but comparing 2013 to previous years, it’s clearly a no brainer that this is the most exciting year in film since I first started intense film watching per year in 2009. 5th TFO Banner v.2Here are the awards in contention:

Best Motion Picture
Best Director
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Best Performance by A CAST
Best Original Screenplay
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Animated Feature
Best Cinematography
Best Film Editing
Best Sound MIXING
Best Sound EDITING
Best Original Score
Best Adapted/Song Score
Best Visual Effects
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Best production design – contemporary
Best production design – period
Best Costume Design – contemporary
Best Costume Design – period
Best Original Song

. . .

BEST MOTION PICTURE

 Adobe Photoshop PDF Before Midnight Enough Said Gravity Her Inside Llewyn Davis The Past The Place Beyond the Pines Something in the Air The Wolf of Wall Street

.

.

01 gravity# 1 – Gravity
Producers: Alfonso Cuaron, David Heyman

.

02 inside llewyn davis# 2 – Inside Llewyn Davis
Producers: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Scott Rudin

.

03 12 years a slave# 3 – 12 Years a Slave
Producers: Dede Gardner, Anthony Katagas, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, Arnon Milchan, Brad Pitt, Bill Pohlad

.

04 before midnight# 4 – Before Midnight
Producers: Christos V. Konstantakopoulos, Richard Linklater, Sara Woodhatch

.

05 the wolf of wall street# 5 – The Wolf of Wall Street
Producers: Riza Aziz, Leonardo DiCaprio, Joey MacFarland, Martin Scorsese, Emma Tillinger Koskoff

.# 6##$4

06 the past# 6 – The Past
Producer: Alexandre Mallet-Guy

.

07 her# 7 – Her
Producers: Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze, Vincent Landay

.

08 the place beyond the pines# 8 – The Place Beyond the Pines
Producers: Lynette Howell, Sydney Kimmel, Alex Orlovsky, Jamie Patricof

.

09 enough said# 9 – Enough Said
Producers: Stephanie Azpiazu, Anthony Bregman

.

10 something in the air# 10 – Something in the Air
Producers: Charles Gillibert, Nathanael Karmitz

.

Almost Made It (in alphabetical order): The Act of Killing | American Hustle | Captain Phillips | Ernest & Celestine | Frances Ha | The Kings of Summer | Nebraska

.

.

.

BEST DIRECTOR

Adobe Photoshop PDF Gravity Inside Llewyn Davis The Past The Wolf of Wall Street

.

.

director 01 cuaron# 1 – Alfonso Cuaron – Gravity

.

director 02 coens# 2 – Joel Coen & Ethan Coen – Inside Llewyn Davis

.

director 03 mcqueen# 3 – Steve McQueen – 12 Years a Slave

.

director 04 farhadi# 4 – Asghar Farhadi – The Past

.

director 05 scorsese# 5 – Martin Scorsese – The Wolf of Wall Street

.

Finalists (6-12, ranked): Spike Jonze – Her | Derek Cianfrance – The Place Beyond the Pines |  Richard Linklater – Before Midnight | Paolo Sorrentino – The Great Beauty | J.C. Chandor – All is Lost | Xavier Dolan – Laurence Anyways | David O. Russell – American Hustle

Semi-Finalists (13-20, ranked): Paul Greengrass – Captain Phillips | Marc Forster – World War Z | Olivier Assayas – Something in the Air | Alexander Payne – Nebraska | Francis Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire | Shane Carruth – Upstream Color | Jordan Vogt-Roberts – The Kings of Summer | Joshua Oppenheimer – The Act of Killing

.

.

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE

actress poster blanchettGravityBefore MidnightEnough Saidactress poster streep .

.

.
actress screen blanchett

# 1 – Cate Blanchett in Blue Jasmine (as Jasmine French)

.

actress screen bullock# 2 – Sandra Bullock in Gravity (as Dr. Ryan Stone)

.

actress screen delpy# 3 – Julie Delpy in Before Midnight (as Celine)

.

actress screen streep# 4 – Meryl Streep in August: Osage County (as Violet Weston)

.

actress screen louis dreyfus

# 5 – Julia Louis-Dreyfus in Enough Said (as Eva)

.

Finalists (6-12): Amy Adams – American Hustle | Greta Gerwig – Frances Ha | Melissa McCarthy – The Heat | Julia Roberts – August: Osage County | Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire | Berenice Bejo – The Past | Suzanne Clement – Laurence Anyways

Semi-Finalists (13-20): Judi Dench – Philomena | Emma Thompson – Saving Mr. Banks | Adele Exarchopoulos – Blue is the Warmest Color | Emma Watson – The Bling Ring | Trine Dyrholm – Love is All You Need | Halle Berry – The Call | Angeli Bayani – Ilo Ilo | Onata Aprile – What Maisie Knew

The Rest of the Field
(21-30):
Brie Larson – Short Term 12 | Andrea Riseborough – Shadow Dancer | Sandra Bullock – The Heat | Rooney Mara – Side Effects | Shailene Woodley – The Spectacular Now | Rooney Mara – Ain’t Them Bodies Saints | Amy Acker – Much Ado About Nothing | Waad Mohammad – Wadjda | Saoirse Ronan – How I Live Now | Brit Marling – The East

(31-40): Naomi Watts – Sunlight Jr. | Penelope Cruz – Twice Born | Kathryn Hahn – Afternoon Delight | Amanda Seyfried – Lovelace | Kate Winslet – Labor Day | Juno Temple – Afternoon Delight | Naomie Harris – Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom | Kristen Wiig – Girl Most Likely | Amy Seimetz – Upstream Color | Felicity Jones – Breathe In

(41-50): Jessica Chastain – Mama | Mia Wasikowska – Stoker | Felicity Jones – The Invisible Woman | Naomi Watts – Diana | Zhang Ziyi – The Grandmaster | Sophie Nelisse – The Book Thief | Vera Farmiga – The Conjuring | Naomi Watts – Adore | Robin Wright – Adore | Lake Bell – In a World… . .

.

.

.

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE

The Wolf of Wall StreetAdobe Photoshop PDFInside Llewyn DavisdbcHer .

. .

.01 isaac_llewyn

# 1 – Oscar Isaac in Inside Llewyn Davis (as Llewyn Davis)

.

02 dicaprio_wolf

# 2 – Leonardo DiCaprio in The Wolf of Wall Street (as Jordan Belfort)

.03 mcconaughey_dallas # 3 – Matthew McConaughey in Dallas Buyers Club (as Ron Woodroof)

.04 ejiofor_slave # 4 – Chiwetel Ejiofor in 12 Years a Slave (as Solomon Northup)

.05 phoenix_her

# 5 – Joaquin Phoenix in Her as Theodore Twombly

 .

Finalists (6-12): Tom Hanks – Captain Phillips | Robert Redford – All is Lost | Michael Shannon – The Iceman | Bruce Dern – Nebraska | Jeremy Irvine – Great Expectations | Mads Mikkelen – The Hunt | Daniel Bruhl – Rush

Semi-Finalists (13-20): Sam Rockwell – A Single Shot | Christian Bale – American Hustle | Idris Elba – Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom | Jake Gyllenhaal – Prisoners | Hugh Jackman – Prisoners | Will Forte – Nebraska | Josh Brolin – Oldboy | Nick Robinson – The Kings of Summer

The Rest of the Field
(21-30): Michael B. Jordan – Fruitvale Station | Adam Bakri – Omar | Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips | Dane DeHaan – Kill Your Darlings | Matthew Goode – Stoker | James Franco – Spring Breakers | Toni Servillo – The Great Beauty | Melvin Poupaud – Laurence Anyways | Forest Whitaker – Lee Daniels’ The Butler | James Gandolfini – Enough Said

(31-40): Matthew McConaughey – Mud | Elijah Wood – Maniac | Tahar Rahim – Grand Central | Josh Brolin – Labor Day | Terence Stamp – Unfinished Song | Ali Mosaffa – The Past | Jake Macapagal – Metro Manila | Ben Stiller – The Secret Life of Walter Mitty | James McAvoy – Filth | Tye Sheridan – Mud

(41-50): Joseph Gordon-Levitt – Don Jon | Ethan Hawke – Before Midnight | Shane Carruth – Upstream Color | John Gallagher Jr. – Short Term 12 | Clement Metayer – Something in the Air | Josh Hutcherson – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire | Jeremy Irons – Night Train to Lisbon | Matt Dillon – Sunlight Jr. | Miles Teller – The Spectacular Now | Johnny Depp – The Lone Ranger

.

.

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

actress poster blanchettactress poster streepAdobe Photoshop PDFogfbitwc

.

.

sas 01 hawkins_jasmine

# 1 – Sally Hawkins in Blue Jasmine as Ginger

.

sas 01 seydoux_blue

# 2 – Lea Seydoux in Blue is the Warmest Color as Emma

.

sas 04 nyongo_slave

# 3 – Lupita Nyong’o in 12 Years a Slave as Patsey

.

sas 03 nicholson_august

# 3 – Julianne Nicholson in August: Osage County as Barbara Weston

.
sas 05 scottthomas_forgives

# 5 – Kristin Scott-Thomas in Only God Forgives as Crystal

. 

Finalists (6-12): Amy Adams – Her | Scarlett Johansson – Don Jon | June Squibb – Nebraska | Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle | Carey Mulligan – Inside Llewyn Davis | Andrea Riseborough – Oblivion | Jennifer Garner – Dallas Buyers Club

Semi-Finalists (13-20): Vanessa Redgrave – Unfinished Song | Octavia Spencer – Fruitvale Station | Margot Robbie – The Wolf of Wall Street | Rooney Mara – Her | Cameron Diaz – The Counselor | Julianne Moore – What Maisie Knew | Oprah Winfrey – Lee Daniels’ The Butler | Sarah Paulson – 12 Years A Slave

The Rest of the Field

(21-30): Angela Bassett – Black Nativity | Margo Martindale – August: Osage County | Mickey Summer – Frances Ha | Kristen Wiig – The Secret Life of Walter Mitty | Winona Ryder – The Iceman | Susan Sarandon – The Company You Keep | Reese Witherspoon – Mud | Elizabeth Olsen – Oldboy | Rachel McAdams – About Time | Helena Bonham Carter – Great Expectations

(31-40): Toni Collette – The Way Way Back | Laura Linney – The Fifth Estate | Melonie Diaz – Fruitvale Station | Kaitlyn Dever – Short Term 12 | Rosie Perez – The Counselor | Catherine Keener – Enough Said | Amy Ryan – Breathe In | Mireille Enos – World War Z | Reem Abdullah – Wadjda | Alexandra Roach – One Chance

(41-50): Julianne Moore – Don Jon | Jacki Weaver – Parkland | Selena Gomez – Spring Breakers | Holliday Grainger – Great Expectations | Alecia Moore – Thanks for Sharing | Paprika Steen – Love is All You Need | Katharina Schuttler – Free Fall | Adepero Oduye – 12 Years A Slave | Sally Hawkins – Great Expectations | Charlotte Rampling – Night Train to Lisbon

.

.

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

actress poster blanchett ahAdobe Photoshop PDFdbcThe Past

.

.

sar 01 rahim_past

# 1 – Tahar Rahim in The Past as Samir

.

sar 02 cooper_hustle

# 2 – Bradley Cooper in American Hustle as Richie DiMasso

.

sar 03 fassbender_slave

# 3 – Michael Fassbender in 12 Years a Slave as Epps

.

sar 04 cannavale_jasmine

# 4 – Bobby Cannavale in Blue Jasmine as Chili

.

sar 05 leto_dallas

# 5 – Jared Leto in Dallas Buyers Club as Rayon

.

Finalists (6-12): Jonah Hill – The Wolf of Wall Street | Casey Affleck – Out of the Furnace | Ryan Gosling – The Place Beyond the Pines | Bradley Cooper – The Place Beyond the Pines | Jeremy Renner – American Hustle | Max Riemelt – Free Fall | Tom Hanks – Saving Mr. Banks

Semi-Finalists (13-20): Sam Rockwell – The Way Way Back | Chris Cooper – August: Osage County | Dane DeHaan – The Place Beyond the Pines | Keith Steinfeld – Short Term 12 | John Arcilla – Metro Manila | Sharlto Copley – Oldboy | Matthew McConaughey – The Wolf of Wall Street | Benedict Cumberbatch – Star Trek Into Darkness

The Rest of the Field

(21-30): Moises Arias – The Kings of Summer | Paul Giamatti – Saving Mr. Banks | Nick Offerman – The Kings of Summer | John Goodman – Inside Llewyn Davis | Ewan McGregor – August: Osage County | Ray Liotta – The Place Beyond the Pines | David Oyelowo – Lee Daniels’ The Butler | Jack Huston – American Hustle | Colin Farrell – Saving Mr. Banks | Ben Foster – Lone Survivor

(31-40): Richard Eklund – The Call | Ralph Fiennes – Great Expectations | Fred Melamed – In a World… | Elyes Aguis – The Past | Paul Dano – Prisoners | Jean Dujardin – The Wolf of Wall Street | Paul Dano – 12 Years A Slave | Benedict Cumberbatch – August: Osage County | Abdullrahman Algohani – Wadjda | Michael Shannon – Man of Steel

(41-50): Ben Mendelsohn – The Place Beyond the Pines | Ben Foster – Ain’t Them Bodies Saints | Woody Harrelson – Out of the Furnace | Kyle Chandler – The Spectacular Now | Geoffrey Rush – The Book Thief | Michael Stuhlbarg – Blue Jasmine | Sam Shepard – Mud | Rob Reiner – The Wolf of Wall Street | Bill Nighy – About Time | Sebastian Jessen – Love is All You Need

.

.

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A CAST

.

# 1 – August: Osage Countyactress poster streep
Abigail Breslin, Chris Cooper, Benedict Cumberbatch, Juliette Lewis, Margo Martindale, Ewan McGregor, Dermot Mulroney, Julianne Nicholson, Julia Roberts, Sam Shepard, Meryl Streep, Misty Upham

.

.

.

# 2 – American Hustleah
Amy Adams, Christian Bale, Louis C.K., Colleen Camp, Bradley Cooper, Robert DeNiro, Paul Herman, Jack Huston, Jennifer Lawrence, Alessandro Nivola, Michael Pena, Jeremy Renner, Elisabeth Rohm, Shea Whigham

.

.

# 3 – The PastThe Past
Elyes Aguis, Berenice Bejo, Pauline Burlet, Valeria Cavalli, Jeanne Jestin, Babak Karimi, Ali Mosaffa, Sabrina Ouazani, Tahar Rahim

.

.

.

# 4 – 12 Years a SlaveAdobe Photoshop PDF
Bill Camp, Chris Chalk, Benedict Cumberbatch, Paul Dano, Garret Dillahunt, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Michael Fassbender, Paul Giamatti, Taran Killam, Scoot McNairy, Lupita Nyong’o, Adepero Oduye, Sarah Paulson, Brad Pitt, Michael Kenneth Williams, Alfre Woodard

.

.

# 5 – The Wolf of Wall StreetThe Wolf of Wall Street
Jon Bernthal, P.J. Byrne, Katarina Cas, Kyle Chandler, Kenneth Choi, Leonardo DiCaprio, Jean Dujardin, Christine Ebersole, Jon Favreau, Jonah Hill, Joanna Lumley, Matthew McConaughey, Cristin Milioti, Rob Reiner, Margot Robbie, Brian Sacca, Shea Whigham, Henry Zebrowski

.

.

Finalists (6-12): The Kings of Summer | The Place Beyond the Pines | Lee Daniels’ The Butler | Much Ado About Nothing | Prisoners | Something in the Air | Short Term 12

Semi-Finalists (13-20): The Way Way Back | Lines of Wellington | The World’s End | The Bling Ring | Night Train to Lisbon | It’s a Disaster | Spring Breakers | The Company You Keep

Others (in alphabetical order): Blue Jasmine | Captain Phillips | The Conjuring | Don Jon | Great Expectations | The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug | The Hunger Games: Catching Fire | The Hunt | Jayne Mansfield’s Car | Kill Your Darlings | Lone Survivor | Mud | Nebraska | Saving Mr. Banks | Star Trek Into Darkness | Thanks for Sharing | This is the End

.

.

.

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Enough Said HerInside Llewyn DaviskingsofsummerThe Past

.

.

osc 01 insilde# 1 – Inside Llewyn Davis
Joel Coen, Ethen Coen

.

osc 02 past

# 2 – The Past
Asghar Farhadi

.

osc 03 her

# 3 – Her
Spike Jonze

.

osc 04 enough

# 4 – Enough Said
Nicole Holofcener

.

osc 05 kings

# 5 – The Kings of Summer
Chris Galletta

.

Finalists (6-12): Frances Ha | Something in the Air | The Place Beyond the Pines | The Heat | Nebraska | American Hustle | Blue Jasmine

Semi-Finalists (13-20): Dallas Buyers Club | Ilo Ilo | Love is All You Need | Don Jon | Upstream Color | The Way Way Back | Mud | Wadjda

.

.

.

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Adobe Photoshop PDF actress poster streepBefore MidnightphilomenaThe Wolf of Wall Street

.

.

 asc 01 before# 1 – Before Midnight
Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
Based on the characters created by Richard Linklater and Kim Krizan

.

asc 02 wolf

# 2 – The Wolf of Wall Street
Terence Winter
Based on the novel The Wolf of Wall Street by Jordan Belfort

.

asc 03 slave

# 3 – 12 Years a Slave
John Ridley
Based on the novel Twelve Years a Slave by Solomon Northup

.

asc 04 august

# 4 – August: Osage County
Tracy Letts
Based on the play August: Osage County by Tracy Letts

.

asc 05 philomena

# 5 – Philomena
Steven Coogan, Jeff Pope
Based on the book The Lost Child of Philomena Lee by Martin Sixsmith

..

Finalists (6-12): Much Ado About Nothing | Great Expectations | The Bling Ring | Blue is the Warmest Color | Ernest & Celestine | What Maisie Knew | Short Term 12

Semi-Finalists (13-20): The Hunger Games: Catching Fire | Shadow Dancer | Night Train to Lisbon | The Spectacular Now | The Secret Life of Walter Mitty | Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom | World War Z | Lee Daniels’ The Butler

.

.

.

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

af 04 croodsaf 02 despicableaf 01 ernest & celestineaf 05 frozenaf 03 monsters

.

.

af 01 ernest

# 1 – Ernest & Celestine
Stephane Aubier, Vincent Patar, and Benjamin Renner

.
af 02 despicable # 2 – Despicable Me 2
Pierre Coffin & Chris Renaud

.

af 03 monsters# 3 – Monsters University
Dan Scanlon

.

af 04 croods# 4 – The Croods
Chris Sanders & Kirk DeMicco

.

af 05 frozen

# 5 – Frozen
Jennifer Lee & Chris Buck

.

Finalist: Epic

.

.

.

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Gravity the great beautyHer Inside Llewyn Davis ogf

.

.

cine 01 gravity

# 1 – Gravity
Emmanuel Lubezki

.

llewyn davis# 2 – Inside Llewyn Davis
Bruno Delbonnel

.

cine 03 forgives# 3 – Only God Forgives
Larry Smith

.

cine 04 beauty# 4 – The Great Beauty
Luca Bigazzi

.

cine 05 her# 5 – Her
Hoyte Van Hoytema

.

Finalists (6-12): The Grandmaster | Spring Breakers | Prisoners | All is Lost | The Place Beyond the Pines | Laurence Anyways | Great Expectations

Semi-Finalists (13-20): The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug | 12 Years A Slave | Big Sur | The Past | Frances Ha | Philomena | Nebraska | The Bling Ring

.

.

.

BEST FILM EDITING

Adobe Photoshop PDFfrances ha GravityInside Llewyn DavisThe Past

.

.fe 01 gravity

# 1 – Gravity
Alfonso Cuaron, Mark Sanger

.

fe 02 davis

# 2 – Inside Llewyn Davis
Roderick Jaynes

.

fe 03 davis

# 3 – 12 Years a Slave
Joe Walker

.

fe 04 past

# 4 – The Past
Juliette Welfling

.

fe 05 francesha

# 5 – Frances Ha
Jennifer Lame

.

Finalists (6-12): American Hustle | Laurence Anyways | The Hunger Games: Catching Fire | Captain Phillips | The Great Beauty | The Place Beyond the Pines | The Wolf of Wall Street

Semi-Finalists (13-20): World War Z | Omar | All is Lost | Her | The Kings of Summer | Only God Forgives | Something in the Air | Before Midnight

.

.

.

BEST SOUND MIXING

all is lostGravityInside Llewyn Davisoblivionspring breakers

.

.
sm 01 gravity# 1 – Gravity

Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Bernstead, Chris Munro

.

sm 02 davis# 2 – Inside Llewyn Davis
Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff, Peter F. Kurland

.

sm 03 breakers# 3 – Spring Breakers
Alex Altman, Aaron Glascock, Gregory H. Watkins

.

sm 04 lost# 4 – All is Lost
Gillian Arthur, Micah Bloomberg, Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor

.

sm 05 oblivion# 5 – Oblivion
Paul Ledford, Juan Peralta, Gary A. Rizzo

.

Finalists (6-12): Star Trek Into Darkness | World War Z | Captain Phillips | Upstream Color | The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug | Lone Survivor | The Hunger Games: Catching Fire

Semi-Finalists (13-20): The Grandmaster | Pacific Rim | The Lone Ranger | Dallas Buyers Club | Rush | 12 Years A Slave | Only God Forgives | Great Expectations

.

.

.

BEST SOUND EDITING

all is lostGravityoblivionpacific rimworld war z

.

se 01 gravity# 1 – Gravity
Glenn Freemantle

.

se 02 lost# 2 – All is Lost
Steve Boeddeker, Richard Hymns

.

se 03 world# 3 – World War Z
Nigel Stone, Ethan Van der Ryn

.

se 04 pacific# 4 – Pacific Rim
Scott Martin Gershin

.

se 05 oblivion# 5 – Oblivion
Ren Klyce, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle

.

Finalists (6-12): Rush | Captain Phillips | The Hunger Games: Catching Fire | Lone Survivor | Star Trek Into Darkness | Elysium | The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Semi-Finalists (13-20): Man of Steel | Maniac | The Lone Ranger | Upstream Color | Omar | 12 Years A Slave | Oldboy | Metro Manila

.

.

.

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Adobe Photoshop PDFGravityHerthe lone rangerphilomena

.

.
os 01 gravity# 1 – Gravity

Steven Price

.

os 02 philomena# 2 – Philomena
Alexandre Desplat

.

os 03 her# 3 – Her
William Butler & Owen Pallett

.

os 04 slave# 4 – 12 Years a Slave
Hans Zimmer

.

os 05 ranger# 5 – The Lone Ranger
Hans Zimmer

.

Finalists (6-12): The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug | All is Lost | Great Expectations | The Hunger Games: Catching Fire | Only God Forgives | Oblivion | Upstream Color

Semi-Finalists (13-20): World War Z | Saving Mr. Banks | Ernest & Celestine | Short Term 12 | Pacific Rim | Star Trek Into Darkness | Wadjda | Night Train to Lisbon

.

.

.

BEST ADAPTED/SONG SCORE

ahInside Llewyn Daviskingsofsummerlaurence anywaysspring breakers

.

.

ass 01 davis# 1 – Inside Llewyn Davis
T Bone Burnett

.

ass 02 hustle# 2 – American Hustle
Danny Elfman, Susan Jacobs

.

ass 03 laurence# 3 – Laurence Anyways
Noia

.

ass 04 breakers# 4 – Spring Breakers
Cliff Martinez, Skillrex, Randall Poster

.

ass 05 kings# 5 – The Kings of Summer
Ryan Miller

.

Finalists (6-12): Frozen | One Chance | The Bling Ring |  The Wolf of Wall Street | Frances Ha | Charlie Countrymen | Blue Jasmine

Semi-Finalists (13-20): Love is All You Need | To the Wonder | Despicable Me 2 | Stoker | It’s a Disaster | Dallas Buyers Club | Lovelace | Kill Your Darlings

.

.

.

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Gravitythe hobbitthe lone rangeroblivionstar trek

.

vfx 01 gravity# 1 – Gravity
Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk, and Neil Corbould

.

vfx 02 ranger# 2 – The Lone Ranger
Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams, and John Frazier

.

vfx 03 oblivion# 3 – Oblivion
Eric Barba and Bjorn Mayer

.

vfx 04 hobbit# 4 – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, and Eric Reynolds

.

vfx 05 star trek# 5 – Star Trek Into Darkness
Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann, and Burt Dalton

.

Finalists (6-12): Pacific Rim | World War Z | Man of Steel | The Hunger Games: Catching Fire | Elysium | Rush | The World’s End

Semi-Finalists (13-19): The Great Gatsby | The Secret Life of Walter Mitty | The Grandmaster | The Conjuring | All is Lost | Mama | Now You See Me

.

.

.

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Adobe Photoshop PDFahdbclaurence anywaysthe lone ranger

.

.

muah 01 dallas# 1 – Dallas Buyers Club
Adruitha Lee, Robin Mathews

.

muah 02 american# 2 – American Hustle
Evelyne Noraz, Kathrine Gordon

.

muah 03 lone# 3 – The Lone Ranger
Joel Harlow, Gloria Pasqua-Casny

.

muah 04 laurence# 4 – Laurence Anyways
Michelle Cote, Colleen Quinton

.

muah 05 slave# 5 – 12 Years a Slave
Ma Kalaadevi Ananda

.

Finalists (6-12): Rush | The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug | The Hunger Games: Catching Fire | Great Expectations | Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom | Lone Survivor | Maniac

Semi-Finalists (13-20): World War Z | The Great Gatsby | Twice Born | Elysium | Lee Daniels’ The Butler | Lines of Wellington | The Great Beauty | Only God Forgives

.

.

.

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – CONTEMPORARY

Gravitythe great beautyHerlaurence anywaysoblivion

.

.

pd 01 her# 1 – Her
Production Design: K.K. Barrett
Set Decoration: Gene Serdena

.

pd 02 gravity# 2 – Gravity
Production Design: Andy Nicholson
Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin, Joanne Woollard

.

pd 03 laurence# 3 – Laurence Anyways
Production Design: Anne Pritchard
Set Decoration: Louis Dandonneau, Pascale Deschenes

.

pd 04 oblivion# 4 – Oblivion
Production Design: Darren Gilford
Set Decoration: Ronald R. Reiss

.

pd 05 great beauty# 5 – The Great Beauty
Production Design: Stefania Cella

 .

.

Finalists (6-12): Only God Forgives | Maniac | Pacific Rim | Spring Breakers | How I Live Now | Star Trek Into Darkness | Twice Born

Semi-Finalists (13-20): Night Train to Lisbon | The Kings of Summer | Upstream Color | The Bling Ring | Blue Jasmine | Frances Ha | Oldboy | The Missing Picture

.

.

.

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – PERIOD

great expectationsthe great gatsbythe hobbitlines of wellingtonthe lone ranger

.

.

pd 06 lone# 1 – The Lone Ranger
Production Design: Jess Gonchor, Crash McCreery
Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik

.

pd 07 hobbit# 2 – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Production Design: Dan Hennah
Set Decoration: Simon Bright, Ra Vincent

.

pd 08 gatsby# 3 – The Great Gatsby
Production Design: Catherine Martin
Set Decoration: Beverly Dunn, Eva Starlite

.

pd 09 expectations# 4 – Great Expectations
Production Design: Clay Smith
Set Decoration: Caroline Smith

.

pd 10 wellington# 5 – Lines of Wellington
Production Design: Isabel Branco
Set Decoration: Stephan Malho

 .

.

Finalists (6-12): Saving Mr. Banks | The Grandmaster | 12 Years A Slave | American Hustle | Lee Daniels’ The Butler | Rush | The Conjuring

Semi-Finalists (13-20): Lovelace |  Inside Llewyn Davis | Kill Your Darlings | The Invisible Woman | Something in the Air | Gangster Squad | The Book Thief  | Stories We Tell

.

.

.

BEST COSTUME DESIGN – CONTEMPORARY

the bling ringactress poster blanchettthe great beautylaurence anywaysHer

.

.

cd 01 laurence# 1 – Laurence Anyways
Francois Barbeau, Xavier Dolan

.

cd 02 her# 2 – Her
Casey Storm

.

cd 03 beauty# 3 – The Great Beauty
Daniela Ciancio

.

cd 04 bling# 4 – The Bling Ring
Stacey Battat

.

cd 05 jasmine# 5 – Blue Jasmine
Suzy Benzinger

.

.

Finalists (6-12): Only God Forgives | Stoker | Love is All You Need | The Hunger Games: Catching Fire | Unfinished Song | The Counselor | Philomena

Semi-Finalists (13-20): Young & Beautiful | Diana | The Wolf of Wall Street | Much Ado About Nothing | Enough Said | About Time | Night Train to Lisbon | Shadow Dancer

.

.

.

BEST COSTUME DESIGN – PERIOD

ah the grandmastergreat expectationsthe great gatsbythe invisible woman

.

.
cd 06 hustle# 1 – American Hustle
Michael WIlkinson

.

cd 07 expectations# 2 – Great Expectations
Beatrix Aruna Pasztor

.

cd 08 grandmaster# 3 – The Grandmaster
William Chang

.

cd 09 woman# 4 – The Invisible Woman
Michael O’ Connor

.

cd 10 gatsby# 5 – The Great Gatsby
Catherine Martin

 .

.

Finalists (6-12): 12 Years A Slave | Inside Llewyn Davis | Lee Daniels’ The Butler | Stories We Tell | The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug | Rush | The Lone Ranger

Semi-Finalists (13-20): Something in the Air | Parkland | Lines of Wellington | Gangster Squad | Saving Mr. Banks | Kill Your Darlings | The Book Thief | Lovelace

.

.

.

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

actress poster streepaf 02 despicableaf 05 frozenthe great gatsbyHer

.

.

oso 01 happy# 1 – “Happy” from Despicable Me 2
Music and Lyric: Pharrell Williams

.

oso 03 young and beautiful# 2 – “Young and Beautiful” from The Great Gatsby
Music and Lyric: Lana del Ray & Rick Nowels

.

oso 02 let it go# 3 – “Let It Go” from Frozen
Music and Lyric: Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez

.

oso 04 last mile home# 4 – “Last Mile Home” from August: Osage County
Music and Lyric: Caleb Followill, Nathan Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill

.

oso 05 the moon song# 5 – “The Moon Song” from Her
Music: Karen O
Lyric: Karen O, Spike Jonze

..

.

Finalists (6-12): “Ordinary Love” – Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom | “Please, Mr. Kennedy” – Inside Llewyn Davis | “Amen” – All is Lost | “Shine Your Way” – The Croods | “So You Know What It’s Like” – Short Term 12 | “Love is an Open Door” – Frozen | “La Chanson d’ Ernest & Celestine” – Ernest & Celestine

Semi-Finalists (13-20): “For the First Time in Forever” – Frozen | “Gia Ena Tango” – Before Midnight | “Atlas” – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire | “I See Fire” – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug | “Sweeter Than Fiction” – One Chance | “Do You Want to Build a Snowman?” – Frozen | “My Lord Sunsine (Sunrise)” – 12 Years A Slave | “Stay Alive” – The Secret Life of Walter Mitty

Others (in alphabetical order): “100$ Bill” – The Great Gatsby | “Becomes the Color” – Stoker | “For the Time Being” – The Way Way Back | “Go Where the Love Is” – The Way Way Back | “Gonna Be Alright” – Epic | “He Loves Me Still” – Black Nativity” | “Hush Child” – Black Nativity | “In the Middle of the Night” – Lee Daniels’ The Butler | “A Little Party Never Killed Nobody ” – The Great Gatsby | “Monsters University” – Monsters University | “Oblivion” – Oblivion | “Over the Love” – The Great Gatsby | “Rise Up” – Epic | “Test of Faith” – Black Nativity | “Together” – The Great Gatsby | “Unfinished Songs” – Unfinished Song | “You and I Ain’t Nothin’ No More” – Lee Daniels’ The Butler

.

There you go! Those were my picks for the best of 2013 in film. See you next time for the 6TH TFO AWARDS for 2014 in film (I’m halfway through!).

DISCLAIMER: I do not own any of the photos used. All images were searched through Google Images. No copyright infringement intended.

FINAL PREDICTIONS! (for the 86th Academy Awards Nominations)

Here is my fearless forecast of the nominees for the 86th Academy Awards!
(Those in bold are my predicted nominees. Entries are arranged by the strongest chance of getting nominated.)
The leading contenders for Best Picture - 12 Years A Slave, Gravity, and American Hustle.

The leading contenders for Best Picture – 12 Years A Slave, Gravity, and American Hustle.

.
BEST PICTURE (I’m counting NINE nominees):
Safe Bets:
1 – 12 Years A Slave
2 – American Hustle
3 – Gravity
4 – Nebraska
5 – Captain Philips

Shaky, But Likely the Ones to Complete the List:
6 – Her
7 – The Wolf of Wall Street
8 – Inside Llewyn Davis
9 – Dallas Buyers Club

They Could Knock Down the Shakier Ones:
10 – Philomena
11 – Saving Mr. Banks
12 – Lee Daniels’ The Butler
13 – Blue Jasmine
14 – Rush

Longer Shots, But Possible Spoilers:
15 – Before Midnight
16 – Blue is the Warmest Color
17 – Fruitvale Station

.

BEST DIRECTOR

Safe Bets:
1 – Alfonso Cuaron – Gravity
2 – Steve McQueen – 12 Years A Slave
3 – David O. Russell – American Hustle

Fighting for the Slots:
4 – Paul Greengrass – Captain Philips
5 – Spike Jonze – Her
6 – Alexander Payne – Nebraska
7 – Martin Scorsese – The Wolf of Wall Street
8 – Joel & Ethan Coen – Inside Llewyn Davis

.

BEST ACTOR

Safe Bets:
1 – Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years A Slave
2 – Bruce Dern – Nebraska
3 – Tom Hanks – Captain Philips

Fighting for the Slots:
4 – Matthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyers Club
5 – Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf of Wall Street
6 – Robert Redford – All is Lost
7 – Oscar Isaac – Inside Llewyn Davis
8 – Christian Bale – American Hustle
9 – Forest Whitaker – Lee Daniels’ The Butler

Longer Shots, But Possible Spoilers:
10 – Joaquin Phoenix – Her
11 – Michael B. Jordan – Fruitvale Station

.

BEST ACTRESS

Safe Bets:
1 – Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine
2 – Sandra Bullock – Gravity
3 – Emma Thompson – Saving Mr. Banks

Fighting for the Slots:
4 – Meryl Streep – August: Osage County
5 – Amy Adams – American Hustle
6 – Judi Dench – Philomena
7 – Adele Exarchopoulos – Blue is the Warmest Color

Longer Shots, But Possible Spoilers:
8 – Greta Gerwig – Frances Ha
9 – Brie Larson – Short Term 12
10 – Julie Delpy – Before Midnight

.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Safe Bets:
1 – Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club
2 – Michael Fassbender – 12 Years A Slave

Fighting for the Slots:
3 – Barkhad Abdi – Captain Philips
4 – Bradley Cooper – American Hustle
5 – Daniel Bruhl – Rush
6 – Jonah Hill – The Wolf of Wall Street
7 – James Gandolfini – Enough Said
8 – Will Forte – Nebraska
9 – Tom Hanks – Saving Mr. Banks

.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Safe Bets:
1 – Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years A Slave
2 – Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle
3 – June Squibb – Nebraska

Fighting for the Slots:
4 – Oprah Winfrey – Lee Daniels’ The Butler
5 – Julia Roberts – August: Osage County
6 – Sally Hawkins – Blue Jasmine
7 – Octavia Spencer – Fruitvale Station

Longer Shots, But Possible Spoilers:
8 – Jennifer Garner – Dallas Buyers Club
9 – Sarah Paulson – 12 Years A Slave

.

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Safe Bets:
1 – American Hustle
2 – Nebraska
3 – Inside Llewyn Davis
4 – Her

Fighting for the Slots:
5 – Blue Jasmine
6 – Gravity
7 – Dallas Buyers Club
8 – Saving Mr. Banks

Longer Shots, But Possible Spoilers:
9 – Enough Said
10 – Frances Ha
11 – Fruitvale Station

.

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Safe Bets:
1 – 12 Years A Slave
2 – The Wolf of Wall Street
3 – Before Midnight
4 – Captain Philips
5 – Philomena

Longer Shots, But Possible Spoilers:
6 – August: Osage County
7 – Short Term 12
8 – The Spectacular Now
9 – Blue is the Warmest Color

.

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Safe Bets:
1 – Gravity
2 – Inside Llewyn Davis
3 – 12 Years A Slave

Fighting for the Slots:
4 – Prisoners
5 – Nebraska
6 – The Grandmaster
7 – The Great Gatsby
8 – Her

Longer Shots, But Still Possible:
9 – Captain Philips
10 – Rush

.

BEST FILM EDITING

Safe Bets:
1 – Gravity
2 – 12 Years A Slave
3 – American Hustle
4 – Captain Philips

Fighting for the Last Slot:
5 – The Wolf of Wall Street
6 – Rush
7 – Nebraska
8 – Inside Llewyn Davis

.

BEST SOUND MIXING

Safe Bets:
1 – Gravity
2 – Captain Philips
3 – 12 Years A Slave
4 – Rush

Fighting for the  Last Slot:
5 – Inside Llewyn Davis
6 – All is Lost
7 – American Hustle

Longer Shots, But Possible Spoilers:
8 – Lone Survivor
9 – Pacific Rim
10 – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

.

BEST SOUND EDITING

Safe Bets:
1 – Gravity
2 – Captain Philips
3 – Rush

Fighting for the Slots:
4 – All is Lost
5 – Iron Man 3
6 – Inside Llewyn Davis

Longer Shots, But Possible Spoilers:
7 – Pacific Rim
8 – 12 Years A Slave
9 – Lone Survivor
10 – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

.

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Safe Bets:
1 – Gravity
2 – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Fighting for the Slots:
3 – Pacific Rim
4 – Star Trek Into Darkness
5 – Iron Man 3
6 – Elysium
7 – World War Z
8 – The Lone Ranger

Longer Shots (The Rest of the Shortlist):
9 – Oblivion
10 – Thor: The Dark World

.

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Safe Bet:
1 – American Hustle

Fighting for the Slots:
2 – Dallas Buyers Club
3 – The Great Gatsby
4 – The Lone Ranger
5 – Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters
6 – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire

Long Shot (The Rest of the Shortlist):
7 – Bad Grandpa

.

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE

Safe Bets:
1 – Gravity
2 – 12 Years A Slave
3 – Philomena

Fighting for the Last Slot:
4 – The Book Thief
5 – All is Lost

6 – Captain Philips
7 – Rush
8 – Her
9 – Monsters University

.

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

Safe Bet:
1 – “Let It Go” – Frozen

Fighting for the Slots:
2 – “Young and Beautiful” – The Great Gatsby
3 – “My Lord Sunsine (Sunrise)” – 12 Years A Slave
4 – “The Moon Song” – Her
5 – “Amen” – All is Lost
6 – “Atlas” – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
7 – “Monsters University” – Monsters University

Longer Shots, But Possible Spoilers:
8 – “Shine Your Way” – The Croods
9 – “Sweeter than Fiction” – One Chance

.

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Safe Bets:
1 – 12 Years A Slave
2 – Gravity
3 – American Hustle
4 – The Great Gatsby
5 – Saving Mr. Banks

Possible Spoilers:
6 – Her
7 – Inside Llewyn Davis
8 – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

.

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Safe Bets:
1 – Saving Mr. Banks
2 – American Hustle
3 – The Great Gatsby
4 – Inside Llewyn Davis
5 – 12 Years A Slave

Possible Spoilers:
6 – The Invisible Woman
7 – Lee Daniels’ The Butler
8 – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire

.

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Safe Bets:
1 – Frozen
2 – The Wind Rises
3 – Monsters University
4 – The Croods
5 – Ernest & Celestine

Possible Spoilers:
6 – Epic
7 – A Letter to Momo

.

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Safe Bets:
1 – The Act of Killing
2 – 20 Feet from Stardom
3 – Stories We Tell

Fighting for the Slots:
4 – The Square
5 – Blackfish
6 – Tim’s Vermeer
7 – The Armstrong Lie

Longer Shots, But Possible Spoilers:
8 – Cutie and the Boxer
9 – God Loves Uganda

.

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Safe Bets:
1 – The Hunt – Denmark
2 – The Broken Circle Breakdown – Belgium
3 – The Great Beauty – Italy

Fighting for the Slots:
4 – The Grandmaster – Hong Kong
5 – The Notebook – Hungary
6 – Two Lives – Germany
7 – Omar – Palestime
8 – The Missing Picture – Cambodia

Long Shot:
9 – An Episode in the Life of an Iron Picker – Bosnia & Herzegovina

.

Comments and discussions below!