6th TFO Awards: Best Animated Feature

The nominees for Best Animated Feature are:

  • Big Hero 6 – Don Hall & Chris Williams
  • Giovanni’s Island – Mizuho Nishikubo
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2 – Dean DeBlois
  • Minuscule: Valley of the Lost Ants – Thomas Szabo & Helene Giraud
  • Song of the Sea – Tomm Moore

And The Final Oscar goes to…

.

Finalists (6-9): The Lego Movie | The Tale of the Princess Kaguya | The Boxtrolls | The Book of Life

.

PREVIOUSLY POSTED: Opening Remarks | Original Screenplay | Adapted Screenplay | Production Design – Contemporary | Production Design – Period | Casting | Costume Design – Period | Costume Design – Contemporary | Actor in a Supporting Role | Visual Effects | Makeup and Hairstyling | Sound Editing | Sound Mixing | Actress in a Supporting Role | Music – Original Song | Music – Adapted or Song Score | Music – Original Score | Cinematography | Film Editing | Ensemble

6th TFO Awards: Best Performance by an Ensemble

The nominees for Best Performance by an Ensemble are:

  • Birdman Or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
    Lindsay Duncan, Zach Galifianakis, Benjamin Kanes, Michael Keaton, Edward Norton, Andrea Riseborough, Amy Ryan, Jeremy Shamos, Emma Stone, and Naomi Watts
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Murray Abraham, Mathieu Amalric, Adrien Brody, Willem Dafoe, Ralph Fiennes, Jeff Goldblum, Harvey Keitel, Jude Law, Bill Murray, Edward Norton, Tony Revolori, Saoirse Ronan, Jason Schwartzmann, Lea Seydoux, Tilda Swinton, Tom Wilkinson, and Owen Wilson
  • Human Capital
    Gigio Alberti, Giovanni Anzaldo, Fabrizio Bentivoglio, Valeria Bruni Tedeschi, Fabrizio Gifuni, Matilde Gioli, Valeria Golino, Luigi Lo Cascio, Guglielmo Pinelli, and Bebo Storti
  • Selma
    Dylan Baker, Trai Byers, Common, Colman Domingo, Omar Dorsey, Carmen Ejogo, Cuba Gooding, Jr., André Holland, Stephan James, Niecy Nash, Alessandro Nivola, David Oyelowo, Wendell Pierce, Corey Reynolds, Giovanni Ribisi, Stephen Root, Tim Roth, Henry G. Sanders, Ruben Santiago-Hudson, Lakeith Lee Steinfeld, Jeremy Strong, Tessa Thompson, Lorraine Toussaint, Tom Wilkinson, and Oprah Winfrey
  • Wild Tales
    César Bordón, Rita Cortese, Ricardo Darín, Germán de Silva, Alan Daicz, Claudio Delan, Walter Donado, Nancy Dupláa, Graciela Fodrini, Marcelo Frasca, Diego Gentile, Darío Grandinetti, Juan Santiago Linari, Oscar Martínez, María Marull, Luis Mazzeo, Margarita Molfino, Osmar Núñez, María Onetto, Marcelo Pozzi, Erica Rivas, Leonardo Sbaraglia, Diego Starosta, Abian Vainstein, Carlos Alberto Vavassori, Diego Velazquez, Mónica Villa, Liliana Weimer, and Julieta Zylberberg

And The Final Oscar goes to…

.

Finalists (6-12): Pride | The Way He Looks | Leviathan | Starred Up | Inherent Vice | Dear White People | Gone Girl

Semi-finalists (13-20): Like Father, Like Son | Belle | Interstellar | Fury | Calvary | Mr. Turner | See You in Montevideo | Cowboys

.

PREVIOUSLY POSTED: Opening Remarks | Original Screenplay | Adapted Screenplay | Production Design – Contemporary | Production Design – Period | Casting | Costume Design – Period | Costume Design – Contemporary | Actor in a Supporting Role | Visual Effects | Makeup and Hairstyling | Sound Editing | Sound Mixing | Actress in a Supporting Role | Music – Original Song | Music – Adapted or Song Score | Music – Original Score | Cinematography | Film Editing

6th TFO Awards: Best Achievement in Film Editing

The nominees for Best Achievement in Film Editing are:

  • Citizenfour – Mathilde Bonnefoy
  • Gone Girl – Kirk Baxter
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Barney Pilling
  • Mommy – Xavier Dolan
  • Whiplash – Tom Cross

And The Final Oscar goes to…

.

.

Finalists (6-12): Marshland | Interstellar | Wild Tales | Ida | Starred Up | The Kill Team | Selma

Semi-finalists (13-20): Grand Piano | Two Days, One Night | Foxcatcher | Human Capital | Birdman Or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) | Wild | Nightcrawler | The Way He Looks

.

PREVIOUSLY POSTED: Opening Remarks | Original Screenplay | Adapted Screenplay | Production Design – Contemporary | Production Design – Period | Casting | Costume Design – Period | Costume Design – Contemporary | Actor in a Supporting Role | Visual Effects | Makeup and Hairstyling | Sound Editing | Sound Mixing | Actress in a Supporting Role | Music – Original Song | Music – Adapted or Song Score | Music – Original Score | Cinematography

6th TFO Awards: Best Achievement in Cinematography

The nominees for Best Achievement in Cinematography are:

  • Birdman Or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Emmanuel Lubezki
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Robert Yeoman
  • Ida – Łukasz Żal and Ryszard Lenczewski
  • Marshland – Álex Catalán
  • Mommy – André Turpin

And The Final Oscar goes to…

.

Finalists (6-12): The Immigrant | Mr. Turner | Interstellar | A Most Violent Year | The Double | A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night | Heli

Semi-finalists (13-20): Under the Skin | Hardkor Disko | Foxcatcher | Nabat| Wild Tales| The Way He Looks | Teacher’s Diary | To Kill a Man

.

PREVIOUSLY POSTED: Opening Remarks | Original Screenplay | Adapted Screenplay | Production Design – Contemporary | Production Design – Period | Casting | Costume Design – Period | Costume Design – Contemporary | Actor in a Supporting Role | Visual Effects | Makeup and Hairstyling | Sound Editing | Sound Mixing | Actress in a Supporting Role | Music – Original Song | Music – Adapted or Song Score | Music – Original Score

6th TFO Awards: Best Achievement in Music – Original Score

The nominees for Best Achievement in Music – Original Score are:

  • Gone Girl – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Alexandre Desplat
  • Interstellar – Hans Zimmer
  • Marshland – Julio de la Rosa
  • The Theory of Everything – Jóhann Jóhannsson

And The Final Oscar goes to…

.

Finalists (6-12): Under the Skin | Teacher’s Diary | The Imitation Game | Wild Tales | A Most Violent Year | Cantinflas | The Fault in Our Stars

Semi-finalists (13-20): Nightcrawler | Dawn of the Planet of the Apes | Mr. Turner | Belle | Song of the Sea | See You in Montevideo | Timbuktu | Birdman Or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

.

PREVIOUSLY POSTED: Opening Remarks | Original Screenplay | Adapted Screenplay | Production Design – Contemporary | Production Design – Period | Casting | Costume Design – Period | Costume Design – Contemporary | Actor in a Supporting Role | Visual Effects | Makeup and Hairstyling | Sound Editing | Sound Mixing | Actress in a Supporting Role | Music – Original Song | Music – Adapted or Song Score

6th TFO Awards: Best Achievement in Music – Adapted or Song Score

The nominees for Best Achievement in Music – Adapted or Song Score are:

  • Begin Again – Gregg Alexander, Matt Sullivan, and Andrea von Foerster
  • The Guest – Steve Moore and Jonathan McHugh
  • Mommy – Noia and Xavier Dolan
  • The Way He Looks – Daniel Ribeiro
  • Whiplash – Justin Hurwitz and Andy Ross

And The Final Oscar goes to…

.

Finalists (6-12): Grand Piano | Dear White People | Boyhood | The Double | A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night | Pride | Saint Laurent

Semi-finalists (13-20): Guardians of the Galaxy | Frank | We are the Best! | What If | Beyond the Lights | Into the Woods | Love is Strange | Annie

.

PREVIOUSLY POSTED: Opening Remarks | Original Screenplay | Adapted Screenplay | Production Design – Contemporary | Production Design – Period | Casting | Costume Design – Period | Costume Design – Contemporary | Actor in a Supporting Role | Visual Effects | Makeup and Hairstyling | Sound Editing | Sound Mixing | Actress in a Supporting Role | Music – Original Song

6th TFO Awards: Best Achievement in Music – Original Song

The nominees for Best Achievement in Music – Original Song are:

  • “Coming Up Roses” from Begin Again
    Music and Lyric by Glen Hansard and Danielle Brisebois
  • “Glory” from Selma
    Music and Lyric by John Stephens, Lonnie Lynn, and Che Smith
  • “I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me
    Music and Lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond
  • “Lost Stars” from Begin Again
    Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander, Danielle Brisebois, Nick Lashley, and Nick Southwood
  • “Mai Tang Kan” from Teacher’s Diary
    Music and Lyric by Aeksiri Gumbangphai, Piyawat Meekrau, Sompol Rungpanich, Kritpong Sakoonnam-a-nake, and Prateep Siri-Issaranan

And The Final Oscar goes to…

.

Finalists (6-12): “Grateful” – Beyond the Lights | “No Fate Awaits Me” – The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby: Them | “Like a Fool” – Begin Again | “Big Eyes” – Big Eyes | “Opportunity” – Annie | “Everything is Awesome” – The Lego Movie | “A Step You Can’t Take Back” – Begin Again

Semi-finalists (13-20): “Tell Me If You Wanna Go Home” – Begin Again | “I Love You All” – Frank | “Higher Place” – Begin Again | “We Will Not Go” – Virunga | “Tuft” – Frank | “Where No One Goes” – How to Train Your Dragon 2 | “No One Else Like You” – Begin Again | “Not About the Angels” – The Fault in Our Stars

.

PREVIOUSLY POSTED: Opening Remarks | Original Screenplay | Adapted Screenplay | Production Design – Contemporary | Production Design – Period | Casting | Costume Design – Period | Costume Design – Contemporary | Actor in a Supporting Role | Visual Effects | Makeup and Hairstyling | Sound Editing | Sound Mixing | Actress in a Supporting Role