RECAP: TFO Awards (Past Winners, 2009-2013)

As a culmination of all the TFO Awards Recap posted, here are all the winners from the past TFO Awards, per category:

.

Best Motion Picture
1st (2009): Inglourious Basterds – Lawrence Bender
2nd (2010): Inception – Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas
3rd (2011): A Separation – Asghar Farhadi
4th (2012): Les Misérables – Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh
5th (2013): Gravity – Alfonso Cuaron, David Heyman

Best Achievement in Directing
1st (2009): Kathryn Bigelow – The Hurt Locker
2nd (2010): Darren Aronofsky – Black Swan
3rd (2011): Asghar Farhadi – A Separation
4th (2012): Behn Zeitlin – Beasts of the Southern Wild
5th (2013): Alfonso Cuarón – Gravity

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
1st (2009): Colin Firth – A Single Man
2nd (2010): Ryan Gosling – Blue Valentine
3rd (2011): Jean Dujardin – The Artist
4th (2012): Joaquin Phoenix – The Master
5th (2013): Oscar Isaac – Inside Llewyn Davis

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
1st (2009): Tilda Swinton – Julia
2nd (2010): Natalie Portman – Black Swan
3rd (2011): Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady
4th (2012): Emmanuelle Riva – Amour
5th (2013): Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
1st (2009): Christoph Waltz – Inglourious Basterds
2nd (2010): Andrew Garfield – The Social Network
3rd (2011): Shahab Hosseini – A Separation
4th (2012): Leonardo DiCaprio – Django Unchained
5th (2013): Tahar Rahim – The Past

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
1st (2009): Anna Kendrick – Up in the Air
2nd (2010): Jacki Weaver – Animal Kingdom
3rd (2011): Sareh Bayat – A Separation
4th (2012): Anne Hathaway – Les Misérables
5th (2013): Sally Hawkins – Blue Jasmine

Best Performance by an Ensemble
1st (2009): Inglourious Basterds – Brad Pitt, Melanie Laurent, Christoph Waltz, Eli Roth, Michael Fassbender, Diane Kruger, Daniel Bruhl, Til Schweiger, Gedeon Burkhard, Jacky Ido, BJ Novak, Omar Doom, August Diehl, Denis Menochet, Sylvester Groth, Martin Wuttke, Mike Myers, Julie Dreyfus
2nd (2010): The Social Network – Bryan Barter, Jesse Eisenberg, Andrew Garfield, John Getz, Denise Grayson, Armie Hammer, Rashida Jones, Patrick Mapel, Rooney Mara, Joseph Mazzello, Max Minghella, Josh Pence, David Selby, Brenda Song, Justin Timberlake, Douglas Urbanski
3rd (2011): A Separation – Sareh Bayat, Sarina Farhadi, Leila Hatami, Kimia Hosseini, Shahab Hosseini, Babak Karimi, Peyman Mooadi, Ali-Asghar Shahbazi, Merila Zare’i
4th (2012): Cloud Atlas – Doona Bae, Halle Berry, Jim Broadbent, James D’Arcy, Keith David, Hugh Grant, David Gyasi, Tom Hanks, Brody Lee, Robin Morrissey, Susan Sarandon, Jim Sturgess, Hugo Weaving, Ben Whishaw, Martin Wuttke, Xun Zhou
5th (2013): August: Osage County – Abigail Breslin, Chris Cooper, Benedict Cumberbatch, Juliette Lewis, Margo Martindale, Ewan McGregor, Dermot Mulroney, Julianne Nicholson, Julia Roberts, Sam Shepard, Meryl Streep, Misty Upham

Best Original Screenplay
1st (2009): (500) Days of Summer – Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber
2nd (2010): Inception – Christopher Nolan
3rd (2011): A Separation – Asghar Farhadi
4th (2012): Amour – Michael Haneke
5th (2013): Inside Llewyn Davis – Joel Coen, Ethan Coen


Best Adapted Screenplay
1st (2009): Up in the Air – Sheldon Turner, Jason Reitman
2nd (2010): The Social Network – Aaron Sorkin
3rd (2011): Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close – Eric Roth
4th (2012): Silver Linings Playbook – David O. Russell
5th (2013): Before Midnight – Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke

Best Animated Feature
1st (2009): Up – Pete Docter
2nd (2010): Toy Story 3 – Lee Unkrich
3rd (2011): The Adventures of Tintin – Steven Spielberg
4th (2012): From Up on Poppy Hill – Gory Miyazaki
5th (2013): Ernest & Celestine – Stephane Aubier, Vincent Patar, Benjamin Renner

Best Achievement in Cinematography
1st (2009): A Single Man – Eduard Grau
2nd (2010): Black Swan – Matthew Libatique
3rd (2011): The Tree of Life – Emmanuel Lubezki
4th (2012): Once Upon a Time in Anatolia – Gökhan Tiryaki
5th (2013): Gravity – Emmanuel Lubezki

Best Achievement in Film Editing
1st (2009): The Hurt Locker – Chris Innis, Bob Murawski
2nd (2010): The Social Network – Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall
3rd (2011): Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close – Claire Simpson
4th (2012): Zero Dark Thirty – William Goldenberg, Dylan Tichenor
5th (2013): Gravity – Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
1st (2009): Inglourious Basterds – Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti, Mark Ulano
2nd (2010): Inception – Lora Hirschberg, Steve Nelson, Ed Novick, Gary A. Rizzo
3rd (2011): Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close – Skip Lievsay, Danny Michael, Paul Urmson
4th (2012): Les Misérables – Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, Simon Hayes
5th (2013): Gravity – Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Bernstead, Chris Munro

Best Achievement in Sound Editing
1st (2009): Up – Michael Silvers, Tom Myers
2nd (2010): Inception – Richard King
3rd (2011): Drive – Lon Bender, Victor Ray Ennis
4th (2012): The Impossible – Marc Bech, Thiago Sachs, Oriol Tarragó
5th (2013): Gravity – Glenn Freemantle

Best Achievement in Original Score
1st (2009): Up – Michael Giacchino
2nd (2010): Inception – Hans Zimmer
3rd (2011): Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close – Alexandre Desplat
4th (2012): Beasts of the Southern Wild – Dan Romer, Benh Zeitlin
5th (2013): Gravity – Steven Price

Best Achievement in Adapted or Song Score
1st (2009): not awarded
2nd (2010): Black Swan – Jim Black, Clint Mansell, Gabe Hilfer
3rd (2011): The Tree of Life – Alexandre Desplat, Roanna Gillespie
4th (2012): Les Misérables – Alain Boublil, John Caird, Anne Dudley, Herbert Kretzmer, Trevor Nunn, Claude-Michel Schönberg
5th (2013): Inside Llewyn Davis – T Bone Burnett

Best Achievement in Visual Effects
1st (2009): District 9 – Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros, and Matt Aitken
2nd (2010): Inception – Peter Bebb, Chris Corbould, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley
3rd (2011): Hugo – Robert Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossmann, Alex Henning
4th (2012): Life of Pi – Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan de Boer, Donald R. Elliott
5th (2013): Gravity – Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk, Neil Corbould

Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
1st (2009): District 9 – Richard Taylor, Sarah Rubano, Frances Richardson, Joe Dunckley, David Meng, Leon Von Solms
2nd (2010): Black Swan – Judy Chin, Marjorie Durand, Todd Kleitsch, Mary Hedges Lampert, Michael Marino, George Sheffer, Diana Yun Soo Yoo
3rd (2011): The Iron Lady – Mark Coulier, J. Roy Helland
4th (2012): The Impossible – David Martí, Montse Ribé
5th (2013): Dallas Buyers Club – Adruitha Lee, Robin Mathews

Best Achievement in Production Design – Contemporary
1st (2009): not awarded
2nd (2010): Inception – (PD) Guy Hendrix Dyas, (SD) Larry Dias
3rd (2011): Drive – (PD) Beth Mickle, (SD) Lisa Sessions Morgan
4th (2012): Beasts of the Southern Wild – (PD) Alex DiGerlando, (SD) Erin Staub
5th (2013): Her – (PD) K.K. Barrett, (SD) Gene Serdena

Best Achievement in Production Design – Period
1st (2009): Inglourious Basterds – (PD) David Wasco, (SD) Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
2nd (2010): The King’s Speech – (PD) Eve Stewart, (SD) Judy Farr
3rd (2011): Hugo – (PD) Dante Ferretti, (SD) Francesca Lo Schiavo
4th (2012): Anna Karenina – (PD) Sarah Greenwood, (SD) Katie Spencer
5th (2013): The Lone Ranger – (PD) Jess Gonchor, Crash McCreery, (SD) Cheryl Carasik

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Contemporary
1st (2009): (500) Days of Summer – Hope Hanafin
2nd (2010): I am Love – Antonella Cannarozzi
3rd (2011): Drive – Erin Benach
4th (2012): Damsels in Distress – Ciera Wells
5th (2013): Laurence Anyways – Francois Barbeau, Xavier Dolan

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Period
1st (2009): Inglourious Basterds – Anna B. Sheppard
2nd (2010): Flipped – Durinda Wood
3rd (2011): W.E. – Arianne Phillips
4th (2012): Anna Karenina – Jacqueline Durran
5th (2013): American Hustle – Michael Wilkinson

Best Original Song
1st (2009): “Cinema Italiano” from Nine – Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston
2nd (2010): “Sticks and Stones” from How to Train Your Dragon – Music and Lyric by Jonsi
3rd (2011): “Masterpiece” from W.E. – Music and Lyric by Madonna, Julie Frost and James Harry
4th (2012): “Skyfall” from Skyfall – Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins, Paul Epworth
5th (2013): “Happy” from Despicable Me 2 – Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams

 

Check the actual awards here:

1st TFO Awards (2009)

2nd TFO Awards (2010)

3rd TFO Awards (2011)

4th TFO Awards (2012)

5th TFO Awards (2013)

 

RECAP: 5th TFO Awards (2013)

The fifth year of this blog’s awards, the TFO Awards, honoured the excellence in film for the year 2013. The awards were posted in April 2015.

The year’s big winner Alfonso Cuaron’s science fiction thriller Gravity, winning eight of its ten nominations including Best Motion Picture and Best Directing (Cuaron).

The rest of the Best Picture nominees were 12 Years a Slave (10 nominations), Her (8), Inside Llewyn Davis (8), The Past (6), The Wolf of Wall Street (5), Before Midnight (3), Enough Said (3).

Derek Cianfrance’s The Place Beyond the Pines and Olivier Assayas’ Something in the Air got lone nominations for the same category.

Scroll down below to see the complete list of winners and nominees.

.

Best Motion Picture

  • 12 Years a Slave – Dede Gardner, Anthony Katagas, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, Arnon Milchan, Brad Pitt, Bill Pohlad
  • Before Midnight – Christos V. Konstantakopoulos, Richard Linklater, Sara Woodhatch
  • Enough Said – Stephanie Azpiazu, Anthony Bregman
  • *WINNER* Gravity – Alfonso Cuaron, David Heyman
  • Her – Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze, Vincent Landay
  • Inside Llewyn Davis – Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Scott Rudin
  • The Past – Alexandre Mallet-Guy
  • The Place Beyond the Pines – Lynette Howell, Sydney Kimmel, Alex Orlovsky, Jamie Patricof
  • Something in the Air – Charles Gillibert, Nathanael Karmitz
  • The Wolf of Wall Street – Riza Aziz, Leonardo DiCaprio, Joey MacFarland, Martin Scorsese, Emma Tillinger Koskoff

Best Achievement in Directing

  • Steve McQueen – 12 Years a Slave
  • *WINNER* Alfonso Cuaron – Gravity
  • Joel Coen & Ethan Coen – Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Asghar Farhadi – The Past
  • Martin Scorsese – The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

  • Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf of Wall Street
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years a Slave
  • *WINNER* Oscar Isaac – Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Matthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyers Club
  • Joaquin Phoenix – Her

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

  • *WINNER* Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine
  • Sandra Bullock – Gravity
  • Julie Delpy – Before Midnight
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Enough Said
  • Meryl Streep – August: Osage County

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Bobby Cannavale – Blue Jasmine
  • Bradley Cooper – American Hustle
  • Michael Fassbender – 12 Years a Slave
  • Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club
  • *WINNER* Tahar Rahim – The Past

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

  • *WINNER* Sally Hawkins – Blue Jasmine
  • Julianne Nicholson – August: Osage County
  • Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years a Slave
  • Kristin Scott-Thomas – Only God Forgives
  • Lea Seydoux – Blue is the Warmest Color

Best Performance by an Ensemble

  • 12 Years a Slave – Bill Camp, Chris Chalk, Benedict Cumberbatch, Paul Dano, Garret Dillahunt, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Michael Fassbender, Paul Giamatti, Taran Killam, Scoot McNairy, Lupita Nyong’o, Adepero Oduye, Sarah Paulson, Brad Pitt, Michael Kenneth Williams, Alfre Woodard
  • American Hustle – Amy Adams, Christian Bale, Louis C.K., Colleen Camp, Bradley Cooper, Robert DeNiro, Paul Herman, Jack Huston, Jennifer Lawrence, Alessandro Nivola, Michael Pena, Jeremy Renner, Elisabeth Rohm, Shea Whigham
  • *WINNER* August: Osage County – Abigail Breslin, Chris Cooper, Benedict Cumberbatch, Juliette Lewis, Margo Martindale, Ewan McGregor, Dermot Mulroney, Julianne Nicholson, Julia Roberts, Sam Shepard, Meryl Streep, Misty Upham
  • The Past – Elyes Aguis, Berenice Bejo, Pauline Burlet, Valeria Cavalli, Jeanne Jestin, Babak Karimi, Ali Mosaffa, Sabrina Ouazani, Tahar Rahim
  • The Wolf of Wall Street – Jon Bernthal, P.J. Byrne, Katarina Cas, Kyle Chandler, Kenneth Choi, Leonardo DiCaprio, Jean Dujardin, Christine Ebersole, Jon Favreau, Jonah Hill, Joanna Lumley, Matthew McConaughey, Cristin Milioti, Rob Reiner, Margot Robbie, Brian Sacca, Shea Whigham, Henry Zebrowski

Best Original Screenplay

  • Enough Said – Nicole Holofcener
  • Her – Spike Jonze
  • *WINNER* Inside Llewyn Davis – Joel Coen, Ethen Coen
  • The Kings of Summer – Chris Galletta
  • The Past – Asghar Farhadi

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • 12 Years a Slave – John Ridley
  • August: Osage County – Tracy Letts
  • *WINNER* Before Midnight – Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
  • Philomena – Steven Coogan, Jeff Pope
  • The Wolf of Wall Street – Terence Winter

Best Animated Feature

  • The Croods – Chris Sanders & Kirk DeMicco
  • Despicable Me 2 – Pierre Coffin & Chris Renaud
  • *WINNER* Ernest & Celestine – Stephane Aubier, Vincent Patar, Benjamin Renner
  • Frozen – Jennifer Lee & Chris Buck
  • Monsters University – Dan Scanlon

Best Achievement in Cinematography

  • *WINNER* Gravity – Emmanuel Lubezki
  • The Great Beauty – Luca Bigazzi
  • Her – Hoyte van Hoytema
  • Inside Llewyn Davis – Bruno Delbonnel
  • Only God Forgives – Larry Smith

Best Achievement in Film Editing

  • 12 Years a Slave – Joe Walker
  • Frances Ha – Jennifer Lame
  • *WINNER* Gravity – Alfonso Cuaron, Mark Sanger
  • Inside Llewyn Davis – Roderick Jaynes
  • The Past – Juliette Welfling

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

  • All is Lost – Gillian Arthur, Micah Bloomberg, Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor
  • *WINNER* Gravity – Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Bernstead, Chris Munro
  • Inside Llewyn Davis – Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff, Peter F. Kurland
  • Oblivion – Paul Ledford, Juan Peralta, Gary A. Rizzo
  • Spring Breakers – Alex Altman, Aaron Glascock, Gregory H. Watkins

Best Achievement in Sound Editing

  • All is Lost – Steve Boeddeker, Richard Hymns
  • *WINNER* Gravity – Glenn Freemantle
  • Oblivion – Ren Klyce, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
  • Pacific Rim – Scott Martin Gershin
  • World War Z – Nigel Stone, Ethan Van der Ryn

Best Achievement in Original Score

  • 12 Years a Slave – Hans Zimmer
  • *WINNER* Gravity – Steven Price
  • Her – Will Butler & Owen Pallett
  • The Lone Ranger – Hans Zimmer
  • Philomena – Alexandre Desplat

Best Achievement in Adapted or Song Score

  • American Hustle – Danny Elfman, Susan Jacobs
  • *WINNER* Inside Llewyn Davis – T Bone Burnett
  • The Kings of Summer – Ryan Miller
  • Laurence Anyways – Noia
  • Spring Breakers – Cliff Martinez, Skillrex, Randall Poster

Best Achievement in Visual Effects

  • *WINNER* Gravity – Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk, Neil Corbould
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, Eric Reynolds
  • The Lone Ranger – Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams, John Frazier
  • Oblivion – Eric Barba, Bjorn Mayer
  • Star Trek Into Darkness – Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann, Burt Dalton

Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

  • 12 Years a Slave – Ma Kalaadevi Ananda
  • American Hustle – Evelyne Noraz, Kathrine Gordon
  • *WINNER* Dallas Buyers Club – Adruitha Lee, Robin Mathews
  • Laurence Anyways – Michelle Cote, Colleen Quinton
  • The Lone Ranger – Joel Harlow, Gloria Pasqua-Casny

Best Achievement in Production Design – Contemporary

  • Gravity – (PD) Andy Nicholson, (SD) Rosie Goodwin, Joanne Woollard
  • The Great Beauty – (PD) Stefania Cella
  • *WINNER* Her – (PD) K.K. Barrett, (SD) Gene Serdena
  • Laurence Anyways – (PD) Anne Pritchard, (SD) Louis Dandonneau, Pascale Deschenes
  • Oblivion – (PD) Darren Gilford, (SD) Ronald R. Reiss

Best Achievement in Production Design – Period

  • Great Expectations – (PD) Clay Smith, (SD) Caroline Smith
  • The Great Gatsby – (PD) Catherine Martin, (SD) Beverly Dunn, Eva Starlite
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – (PD) Dan Hennah, (SD) Simon Bright, Ra Vincent
  • Lines of Wellington – (PD) Isabel Branco, (SD) Stephan Malho
  • *WINNER* The Lone Ranger – (PD) Jess Gonchor, Crash McCreery, (SD) Cheryl Carasik

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Contemporary

  • The Bling Ring – Stacey Battat
  • Blue Jasmine – Suzy Benzinger
  • The Great Beauty – Daniela Ciancio
  • Her – Casey Storm
  • *WINNER* Laurence Anyways – Francois Barbeau, Xavier Dolan

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Period

  • *WINNER* American Hustle – Michael Wilkinson
  • The Grandmaster – William Chang
  • Great Expectations – Beatrix Aruna Pasztor
  • The Great Gatsby – Catherine Martin
  • The Invisible Woman – Michael O’ Connor

Best Achievement in Original Song

  • *WINNER* “Happy” from Despicable Me 2
    Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams
  • “Last Mile Home” from August: Osage County
    Music and Lyric by Caleb Followill, Nathan Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill
  • “Let It Go” from Frozen
    Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez
  • “The Moon Song” from Her
    Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O, Spike Jonze
  • “Young and Beautiful” from The Great Gatsby
    Music and Lyric by Lana del Ray & Rick Nowels

NOTE: Best Documentary Feature was not existing categories during this awards.

Click here to see the actual posts on the 5th TFO Awards.

RECAP: 4th TFO Awards (2012)

The fourth year of this blog’s awards, the TFO Awards, honoured the excellence in film for the year 2012. The awards were posted in February 2015.

Tom Hooper’s musical epic Les Misérables wins four out of its twelve nominations including Best Motion Picture and Best Supporting Actress (Anne Hathaway).

Another big winner is Behn Zeitlin’s magical realist film Beasts of the Southern Wild, bagging three wins, including Best Directing (Zeitlin), out of its seven nominations.

The rest of the Best Picture nominees were Cloud Atlas (12 nominations), Silver Linings Playbook (7), Zero Dark Thirty (7), Amour (5), The Dark Knight Rises (5), Lincoln (5), Oslo, August 31st (3), and The Kid with a Bike (1).

Scroll down below to see the complete list of winners and nominees.

.

Best Motion Picture

  • Amour – Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka, Margaret Ménégoz
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild – Michael Gottwald, Dan Janvey, Josh Penn
  • Cloud Atlas – Stefan Arndt, Alex Boden, Grant Hill, Tom Tykwer, Andy Wachowski, Lana Wachowski
  • The Dark Knight Rises – Christopher Nolan, Charles Roven, Emma Thomas
  • The Kid with a Bike – Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne, Denis Freyd
  • *WINNER* Les Misérables – Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh
  • Lincoln – Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg
  • Oslo, August 31st – Hans-Jørgen Osnes, Yngve Sæther
  • Silver Linings Playbook – Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen, Jonathan Gordon
  • Zero Dark Thirty – Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow, Megan Ellison

Best Achievement in Directing

  • Michael Haneke – Amour
  • *WINNER* Behn Zeitlin – Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Tom Tykwer, Andy Wachowaski, Lana Wachowski – Cloud Atlas
  • Tom Hooper – Les Misérables
  • Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

  • Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master
  • Hugh Jackman – Les Misérables
  • Anders Danielsen Lie – Oslo, August 31st
  • *WINNER* Joaquin Phoenix – The Master

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

  • Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
  • *WINNER* Emmanuelle Riva – Amour
  • Quvenzhane Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Naomi Watts – The Impossible

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Javier Bardem – Skyfall
  • *WINNER* Leonardo DiCaprio – Django Unchained
  • Ewan McGregor – The Impossible
  • Aaron Tveit – Les Misérables
  • Tom Wilkinson – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Jessica Chastain – Lawless
  • *WINNER* Anne Hathaway – Les Misérables
  • Isabelle Huppert – Amour
  • Maggie Smith – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
  • Jacki Weaver – Silver Linings Playbook

Best Performance by an Ensemble

  • *WINNER* Cloud Atlas – Doona Bae, Halle Berry, Jim Broadbent, James D’Arcy, Keith David, Hugh Grant, David Gyasi, Tom Hanks, Brody Lee, Robin Morrissey, Susan Sarandon, Jim Sturgess, Hugo Weaving, Ben Whishaw, Martin Wuttke, Xun Zhou
  • Les Misérables – Isabelle Allen, Samantha Barks, Helena Bonham Carter, Sacha Baron Cohen, Russell Crowe, Kate Fleetwood, Anne Hathaway, Daniel Huttlestone, Hugh Jackman, Michael Jibson, Eddie Redmayne, Amanda Seyfried, Aaron Tveit, Colm Wilkinson
  • Lincoln – David Costabile, Joseph Cross, Daniel Day-Lewis, Dane DeHaan, Colman Domingo, Sally Field, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Walton Goggins, Lukas Haas, Jackie Earle Haley, Jared Harris, John Hawkes, Hal Holbrook, Tommy Lee Jones, Bruce McGill, Boris McGiver, Gulliver McGrath, Peter McRobbie, Tim Blake Nelson, David Oyelowo, Lee Pace, Gloria Reuben, James Spader, Stephen Spinella, David Strathairn, Jeremy Strong, Michael Stuhlbarg, David Warshofsky
  • Once Upon a Time in Anatolia – Celal Acaralp, Ugur Aslanoglu, Hüseyin Bekeç, Aziz Izzet Biçici, Taner Birsel, Cansu Demirci, Yilmaz Erdogan, Erol Erarslan, Fatih Ereli, Ufuk Karaali, Safak Karali, Ercan Kesal, Murat Kiliç, Turgay Kürkçü, Fevzi Müftüoglu, Nihan Okutucu, Mehmet Öztürk, Emre Sen, Firat Tanis, Ahmet Mümtaz Taylan, Memmet Eren Topçak, Kubilay Tunçer, Salih Ünal, Muhammet Uzuner, Burhan Yildiz
  • Silver Linings Playbook – Brea Bee, Bradley Cooper, Robert De Niro, Paul Herman, Anupam Kher, Jennifer Lawrence, Dash Mihok, John Ortiz, Matthew Russell, Julia Stiles, Chris Tucker, Jacki Weaver, Shea Whigham

Best Original Screenplay

  • *WINNER* Amour – Michael Haneke
  • Damsels in Distress – Whit Stillman
  • Once Upon a Time in Anatolia – Ebru Ceylan, Nuri Bilge Ceylan, Ercan Kesal
  • Take This Waltz – Sarah Polley
  • Zero Dark Thirty – Mark Boal

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Beasts of the Southern Wild – Lucy Alibar, Behn Zeitlin
  • Cloud Atlas – Tom Tykwer, Andy Wachowski, Lana Wachowski
  • Lincoln – Tony Kushner
  • Oslo, August 31st – Joachim Trier, Eskil Vogt
  • *WINNER* Silver Linings Playbook – David O. Russell

Best Animated Feature

  • Frankenweenie – Tim Burton
  • *WINNER* From Up On Poppy Hill – Goro Miyazaki
  • ParaNorman – Sam Fell & Chris Butler
  • Rise of the Guardians – Peter Ramsey
  • Wreck-It Ralph – Rich Moore

Best Achievement in Cinematography

  • Anna Karenina – Seamus McGarvey
  • Cloud Atlas – Frank Griebe, John Toll
  • The Dark Knight Rises – Wally Pfister
  • Lincoln – Janusz Kaminski
  • *WINNER* Once Upon a Time in Anatolia – Gökhan Tiryaki

Best Achievement in Film Editing

  • Beasts of the Southern Wild – Crockett Doob, Affonso Gonçalves
  • Cloud Atlas – Alexander Berner
  • Les Misérables – Chris Dickens, Melanie Ann Oliver
  • Silver Linings Playbook – Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers
  • *WINNER* Zero Dark Thirty – William Goldenberg, Dylan Tichenor

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

  • Cloud Atlas – Lars Ginzel, Matthias Lempert, Ivan Sharrock, Roland Winke
  • The Dark Knight Rises – Mark Goodermote, Gregg Landaker, Ed Novick, Eric Potter, Gary Rizzo, Carlos Solis
  • *WINNER* Les Misérables – Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, Simon Hayes
  • Life of Pi – Ron Bartlett, D. M. Hemphill, Drew Kunin
  • Looper – Tim LeBlanc, Jeremy Peirson, Pawel Wdowczak

Best Achievement in Sound Editing

  • Cloud Atlas – Frank Kruse
  • The Dark Knight Rises – Randle Akerson, Michael Babcock, Richard King, Michael W. Mitchell, Jeff Sawyer, Bryan O. Watkins
  • *WINNER* The Impossible – Marc Bech, Thiago Sachs, Oriol Tarragó
  • Looper – Jeremy Peirson
  • Zero Dark Thirty – Paul N. J. Ottosson

Best Achievement in Original Score

  • Anna Karenina – Dario Marianelli
  • *WINNER* Beasts of the Southern Wild – Dan Romer, Benh Zeitlin
  • Cloud Atlas – Reinhold Heil, Johnny Klimek, Tom Tykwer
  • Life of Pi – Mychael Danna
  • Zero Dark Thirty – Alexandre Desplat

Best Achievement in Adapted or Song Score

  • Damsels in Distress – Mark Suozzo, Annie Pearlman
  • *WINNER* Les Misérables – Alain Boublil, John Caird, Anne Dudley, Herbert Kretzmer, Trevor Nunn, Claude-Michel Schönberg
  • Magic Mike – Frankie Pine
  • Moonrise Kingdom – Alexandre Desplat, Randall Poster
  • The Perks of Being a Wallflower – Michael Brook, Alexandra Patsavas

Best Achievement in Visual Effects

  • Cloud Atlas – Dan Glass, Geoffrey Hancock, Stephane Ceretti
  • The Dark Knight Rises – Chris Corbould, Pete Bebb, Paul J. Franklin, Andrew Lockley
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon,David Clayton, R. Christopher White
  • *WINNER* Life of Pi – Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan de Boer, Donald R. Elliott
  • Prometheus – Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley, Martin Hill

Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Cloud Atlas – Heike Merker, Daniel Parker, Jeremy Woodhead
  • The Grey – Gitte Axen, Howard Berger, Greg Nicotero, Noriko Watanabe
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater, Tami Lane
  • *WINNER* The Impossible – David Martí, Montse Ribé 
  • Les Misérables- Julie Dartnell, Lisa Westcott

Best Achievement in Production Design – Contemporary

  • *WINNER* Beasts of the Southern Wild – (PD) Alex DiGerlando, (SD) Erin Staub
  • Cosmopolis – (PD) Arv Greywal
  • Holy Motors – (PD) Florian Sanson
  • The Impossible – (PD) Eugenio Caballero, (SD) Pilar Revuelta
  • Take This Waltz – (PD) Matthew Davies, (SD) Steve Shewchuk

Best Achievement in Production Design – Period

  • *WINNER* Anna Karenina – (PD) Sarah Greenwood, (SD) Katie Spencer
  • Cloud Atlas – (PD) Hugh Bateup, Uli Hanisch, (SD) Rebecca Alleway, Peter Walpole
  • Les Misérables – (PD) Eve Stewart, (SD) Anna Lynch Robinson
  • Lincoln – (PD) Rick Carter, (SD) Jim Erickson, Charles Maloy
  • A Royal Affair – (PD) Niels Sejer

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Contemporary

  • The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel – Louise Stjernsward
  • *WINNER* Damsels in Distress – Ciera Wells
  • Magic Mike – Christopher Peterson
  • The Perks of Being a Wallflower – David C. Robinson
  • Take This Waltz – Lea Carlson

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Period

  • *WINNER* Anna Karenina – Jacqueline Durran
  • Moonrise Kingdom – Kasia Walicka Maimone
  • Lawless – Margot Wilson
  • Les Misérables – Paco Delgado
  • A Royal Affair – Manon Rasmussen

Best Achievement in Original Song

  • “Safe and Sound” from The Hunger Games
    Music and Lyric by Taylor Swift, John Paul White, Joy Williams, T Bone Burnett
  • *WINNER* “Skyfall” from Skyfall
    Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins, Paul Epworth
  • “Still Dream” from Rise of the Guardians
    Music by Alexandre Desplat; Lyric by David Lindsay-Abaire
  • “Strange Love” from Frankenweenie
    Music and Lyric by Karen O
  • “Who Did That to You?” from Django Unchained
    Music and Lyric by John Legend

NOTE: Best Documentary Feature was not existing categories during this awards.

Click here to see the actual posts on the 4th TFO Awards.

RECAP: 3rd TFO Awards (2011)

The third year of this blog’s awards, the TFO Awards, honoured the excellence in film for the year 2011. The awards were posted in July to August 2014.

Asghar Farhadi’s drama film A Separation sweeps the major awards, winning six out of its seven nominations including Best Picture, Best Director (Farhadi), and Best Original Screenplay.

Another big winner is Stephen Daldry’s drama Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close, getting four wins out of its ten nominations including Best Adapted Screenplay.

The rest of the Best Picture nominees were The Artist (10 nominations), Drive (10), Hugo (7), The Tree of Life (7), Take Shelter (4), 50/50 (3), Contagion (3), and Weekend (2).

Scroll down below to see the complete list of winners and nominees.

.

Best Motion Picture

  • 50/50 – Evan Goldberg, Ben Karlin, Seth Rogen
  • The Artist – Thomas Langmann
  • Contagion – Gregory Jacobs, Michael Shamberg, Stacey Sher
  • Drive – Michael Litvak, John Palermo, Marc Platt, Gigi Pritzker, Adam Siegel
  • Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close – Scott Rudin
  • Hugo – Johnny Depp, Tim Headington, Graham King, Martin Scorsese
  • *WINNER* A Separation – Asghar Farhadi
  • Take Shelter – Tyler Davidson, Sophia Lin
  • The Tree of Life – Dede Gardner, Sarah Green, Grant Hill, Brad Pitt, Bill Pohlad
  • Weekend – Tristan Goligher

Best Achievement in Directing

  • Michel Hazanavisius – The Artist
  • Nicolas Winding Refn – Drive
  • Stephen Daldry – Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
  • *WINNER* Asghar Farhadi – A Separation
  • Terrence Malick – The Tree of Life

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

  • Demian Bichir – A Better Life
  • *WINNER* Jean Dujardin – The Artist
  • Michael Fassbender – Shame
  • Joseph Gordon-Levitt – 50/50
  • Michael Shannon – Take Shelter

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

  • Jessica Chastain – Take Shelter
  • Viola Davis – The Help
  • Rooney Mara – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  • Elizabeth Olsen – Martha Marcy May Marlene
  • *WINNER* Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Albert Brooks – Drive
  • Matt Damon – Contagion
  • *WINNER* Shahab Hosseini – A Separation
  • Brad Pitt – The Tree of Life
  • Max von Sydow – Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

  • *WINNER* Sareh Bayat – A Separation
  • Sandra Bullock – Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
  • Jessica Chastain – The Help
  • Jessica Chastain – The Tree of Life
  • Melissa McCarthy – Bridesmaids

Best Performance by an Ensemble

  • Bridesmaids – Rose Byrne, Jill Clayburgh, Terry Crews, Ben Falcone, Jon Hamm, Tim Heidecker, Michael Hitchcock, Ellie Kemper, Matt Lucas, Melissa McCarthy, Wendi McLendon-Covey, Annie Mumolo, Chris O’ Dowd, Dana Powell, Maya Rudolph, Mitch Silpa, Kristen Wiig, Rebel Wilson
  • Carnage – Jodie Foster, John C. Reilly, Christoph Waltz, Kate Winslet
  • Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close – Brooke Bloom, Sandra Bullock, Zoe Caldwell, Diane Cheng, Catherine Curtin, Viola Davis, John Joseph Gallagher, Hazelle Goodman, John Goodman, Tom Hanks, Thomas Horn, Ray Iannicelli, Gregory Korostisheysky, Stephanie Kurtzuba, Hector Martinez, Jim Norton, Lola Pashalinski, Jensen Smith, Marco Verna, Max von Sydow, Jeffrey Wright
  • The Help – Anna Camp, Jessica Chastain, Viola Davis, Aunjanue Ellis, Nelsan Ellis, Eleanor Henry, Emma Henry, Bryce Dallas Howard, Allison Janney, Chris Lowell, Ahna O’ Reilly, David Oyelowo, Sissy Spacek, Octavia Spencer, Mary Steenburgen, Emma Stone, Cicely Tyson, Mike Vogel
  • *WINNER* A Separation – Sareh Bayat, Sarina Farhadi, Leila Hatami, Kimia Hosseini, Shahab Hosseini, Babak Karimi, Peyman Mooadi, Ali-Asghar Shahbazi, Merila Zare’i

Best Original Screenplay

  • 50/50 – Will Reiser
  • The Artist – Michel Hazanavicius
  • Bridesmaids – Kristen Wiig, Annie Mumolo
  • *WINNER* A Separation – Asghar Farhadi
  • Weekend – Andrew Haigh

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Carnage – Yasmina Reza, Roman Polanski
  • Drive – Hossein Amini
  • *WINNER* Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close – Eric Roth
  • Jane Eyre – Moira Buffini
  • Moneyball – Aaron Sorkin, Steven Zaillian

Best Animated Feature

  • *WINNER* The Adventures of Tintin – Steven Spielberg
  • Kung Fu Panda 2 – Jennifer Yuh Nelson
  • Puss in Boots – Chris Miller
  • Rango – Gore Verbinski
  • Winnie the Pooh – Stephen Anderson & Don Hall

Best Achievement in Cinematography

  • The Artist – Guillaume Schiffman
  • Drive – Newton Thomas Sigel
  • Hugo – Robert Richardson
  • Jane Eyre – Adriano Goldman
  • *WINNER* The Tree of Life – Emmanuel Lubezki

Best Achievement in Film Editing

  • The Artist – Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius
  • Drive – Mat Newman
  • *WINNER* Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close – Claire Simpson
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Angus Wall & Kirk Baxter
  • A Separation – Hayedeh Safiyari

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

  • *WINNER* Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close – Skip Lievsay, Danny Michael, Paul Urmson
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, Bo Persson
  • Hugo – Tom Fleischman, John Midgley
  • Moneyball – Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco, Ed Novick
  • War Horse – Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, Stuart Wilson

Best Achievement in Sound Editing

  • Contagion – Larry Blake
  • *WINNER* Drive – Lon Bender, Victor Ray Ennis
  • Hanna – Craig Berkey, Paul Carter, Timothy Nielsen, Chris Scarabosio
  • Hugo – Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty
  • War Horse – Richard Hymns, Gary Rydstrom

Best Achievement in Original Score

  • The Artist – Ludovic Bource
  • *WINNER* Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close – Alexandre Desplat
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross
  • Hugo – Howard Shore
  • War Horse – John Williams

Best Achievement in Adapted or Song Score

  • Drive – Cliff Martinez, Eric Craig
  • Melancholia – Mikkel Maltha
  • Midnight in Paris – Woody Allen
  • *WINNER* The Tree of Life – Alexandre Desplat, Roanna Gillespie
  • Winnie the Pooh – Henry Jackman, Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez

Best Achievement in Visual Effects

  • Captain America: The First Avenger – Charlie Noble, Mark Soper, Christopher Townsend, Edson Williams
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Eric Barba, Brian Gazdik, Patrick Jarvis, Paul Lambert, Steve Preeg, Greg Teegarden
  • *WINNER* Hugo – Robert Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossmann, Alex Henning
  • Super 8 – Dennis Muren, Kim Libreri, Paul Kavanagh, Russell Earl
  • The Tree of Life – Olivier Dumont, Michael Fink, Dan Glass, Bryan Hirota, Paul Riddle, Mike Shand

Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Albert Nobbs – Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnson, Matthew W. Mungle
  • Anonymous – Fay Hatzius, Heike Merker, Björn Rehbein, Matthew Smith
  • The Artist – Cydney Cornell, Julie Hewett
  • *WINNER* The Iron Lady – Mark Coulier, J. Roy Helland
  • Warrior – Trish Almeida, Felicity Bowring, Dugg Kirkpatrick, Randy Westgate

Best Achievement in Production Design – Contemporary

  • *WINNER* Drive – (PD) Beth Mickle, (SD) Lisa Sessions Morgan
  • Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close – (PD) K.K. Barrett, (SD) George DeTitta Jr.
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – (PD) Donald Graham Burt, (SD) K.C. Fox, Erik Videgard
  • The Skin I Live In – (PD) Antxon Gómez, (SD) Vicente Díaz
  • Sleeping Beauty – (PD) Annie Beauchamp, (SD) Lisa Thompson

Best Achievement in Production Design – Period

  • Anonymous – (PD) Sebastian Krawinkel, (SD) Simon Boucherie
  • The Artist – (PD) Laurence Bennett, (SD) Robert Gould
  • *WINNER* Hugo – (PD) Dante Ferretti, (SD) Francesca Lo Schiavo
  • Submarine – (PD) Gary Williamson, (SD) Cathy Cosgrove
  • War Horse – (PD) Rick Carter, (SD) Lee Sandales

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Contemporary

  • Bridesmaids – Leesa Evans, Christine Wada
  • *WINNER* Drive – Erin Benach
  • The Iron Lady – Consolata Boyle
  • Margin Call – Caroline Duncan
  • Sleeping Beauty – Shareen Beringer

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Period

  • Anonymous – Lisy Christl
  • The Artist – Mark Bridges
  • The Help – Sharen Davis
  • Jane Eyre – Michael O’ Connor
  • *WINNER* W.E. – Arianne Phillips

Best Achievement in Original Song

  • “The Living Proof” from The Help
    Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Thomas Newman, Harvey Mason Jr., Damon Thomas
  • *WINNER* “Masterpiece” from W.E.
    Music and Lyric by Madonna, Julie Frost and James Harry
  • “Real in Rio” from Rio
    Music by Sergio Mendes, Carlinhos Brown, Mikael Mutti, John Powell; Lyric by Siedah Garrett
  • “Shelter” from Take Shelter
    Music and Lyric by Ben Nichols
  • “So Long” from Winnie the Pooh
    Music and Lyric by Zooey Deschanel

NOTE: Best Documentary Feature was not existing categories during this awards.

Click here to see the actual posts on the 3rd TFO Awards.

RECAP: 2nd TFO Awards (2010)

The second year of this blog’s awards, the TFO Awards, honoured the excellence in film for the year 2010. The awards were posted in April to May 2012.

Christopher Nolan’s science-fiction heist film Inception won seven out of its nine nominations including Best Motion Picture and Best Original Screenplay.

Another big winner is Darren Aronofsky’s psychological horror Black Swan, nominated for twelve awards and bagged five including Best Directing (Aronofsky) and Best Actress (Natalie Portman).

The rest of the Best Picture nominees were The King’s Speech (9 nominations), The Social Network (9), Blue Valentine (6), The Fighter (6), The Ghost Writer (5), I am Love (5), Agora (3), and White Material (1).

Scroll down below to see the complete list of winners and nominees.

.

Best Motion Picture

  • Agora – Alvaro Augustin, Fernando Bovaira
  • Black Swan – Scott Franklin, Ari Handel, Mike Medavoy, Arnold Messer, Brian Oliver
  • Blue Valentine – Lynette Howell, Alex Orlovsky, Jamie Patricof
  • The Fighter – Dorothy Aufiero, David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman, Ryan Kavanaugh, Paul Tamasy, Mark Wahlberg
  • The Ghost Writer – Robert Benmussa, Roman Polanski, Alain Sarde
  • I am Love – Luca Guadagnino, Francesco Melzi D’Eril, Marco Morabito, Tilda Swinton, Alessandro Usai, Massimiliano Volante
  • *WINNER* Inception – Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas
  • The King’s Speech – Iain Cumming, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin
  • The Social Network – Dana Brunetti, Cean Chaffin, Michael De Luca, Scott Rudin
  • White Material – Pascal Caucheteux

Best Achievement in Directing

  • *WINNER* Darren Aronofsky – Black Swan
  • David O. Russell – The Fighter
  • Christopher Nolan – Inception
  • Tom Hooper – The King’s Speech
  • David Fincher – The Social Network

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

  • Javier Bardrm – Biutiful
  • Jesse Eisenberg – The Social Network
  • Colin Firth – The King’s Speech
  • Brian Geraghty – Easier with Practice
  • *WINNER* Ryan Gosling – Blue Valentine

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

  • Kirsten Dunst – All Good Things
  • Nicole Kidman – Rabbit Hole
  • Lesley Manville – Another Year
  • *WINNER* Natalie Portman – Black Swan
  • Michelle Williams – Blue Valentine

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Andrew Garfield – Never Let Me Go
  • *WINNER* Andrew Garfield – The Social Network
  • John Hawkes – Winter’s Bone
  • Josh Hutcherson – The Kids Are All Right
  • Ewan McGregor – I Love You, Philip Morris

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Amy Adams – The Fighter
  • Melissa Leo – The Fighter
  • Kristin Scott-Thomas – Nowhere Boy
  • *WINNER* Jacki Weaver – Animal Kingdom
  • Olivia Williams – The Ghost Writer

Best Performance by an Ensemble

  • Another Year – Michele Austin, David Bradley, Jim Broadbent, Phil Davis, Karina Fernandez, Oliver Maltman, Lesley Manville, Martin Savage, Ruth Sheen, Imelda Staunton, Peter Wight
  • The Fighter – Amy Adams, Christian Bale, Kate B. O’Brien, Bianca Hunter, Jenna Lamia, Melissa Leo, Sugar Ray Leonard, Erica McDermott, Jack McGee, Melissa McMeekin, Mickey O’Keefe, Jill Quigg, Dendrie Taylor, Mark Wahlberg
  • The Kids Are All Right – Annette Bening, Yaya DaCosta, Joaquín Garrido, Eddie Hassell, Josh Hutcherson, Zosia Mamet, Julianne Moore, Mark Ruffalo, Kunal Sharma, Mia Wasikowska
  • The King’s Speech – Anthony Andrews, Dominic Applewhite, David Bamber, Eve Best, Claire Bloom, Helena Bonham Carter, Jennifer Ehle, Colin Firth, Michael Gambon, Calum Gittins, Roger Hammond, Derek Jacobi, Ramona Marquez, Guy Pearce, Geoffrey Rush, Timothy Spall, Freya Wilson, Ben Wimsett
  • *WINNER* The Social Network – Bryan Barter, Jesse Eisenberg, Andrew Garfield, John Getz, Denise Grayson, Armie Hammer, Rashida Jones, Patrick Mapel, Rooney Mara, Joseph Mazzello, Max Minghella, Josh Pence, David Selby, Brenda Song, Justin Timberlake, Douglas Urbanski

Best Original Screenplay

  • Another Year – Mike Leigh
  • Blue Valentine – Derek Cianfrance, Joey Curtis, Cami Delavigne
  • Due Date – Alan R. Cohen, Alan Freedland, Todd Phillips, Adam Sztykiel
  • The Fighter – (Screenplay) Eric Johnson, John Silver, Paul Tamasy, (Story) Keith Dorrington, Eric Johnson, Paul Tamasy
  • *WINNER* Inception – Christopher Nolan

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Flipped – Rob Reiner, Andrew Scheinman
  • The Ghost Writer – Robert Harris, Roman Polanski
  • Rabbit Hole – David Lindsay-Abaire
  • *WINNER* The Social Network – Aaron Sorkin
  • Toy Story 3 – (Screenplay) Michael Arndt, (Story) John Lassater, Andrew Stanton, Lee Unkrich

Best Animated Feature

  • Despicable Me – Pierre Coffin & Chris Renaud
  • How to Train Your Dragon – Chris Sanders & Dean DeBlois
  • The Illusionist – Sylvain Chomet
  • Tangled – Nathan Greno & Bryon Howard
  • *WINNER* Toy Story 3 – Lee Unkrich

Best Achievement in Cinematography

  • *WINNER* Black Swan – Matthew Libatique
  • Blue Valentine – Andrij Parekh
  • I Am Love – Yorick Le Saux
  • The King’s Speech – Danny Cohen
  • Let Me In – Greig Fraser

Best Achievement in Film Editing

  • Black Swan – Andrew Weisblum
  • Green Zone – Christopher Rouse
  • Inception – Lee Smith
  • The King’s Speech – Tariq Anwar
  • *WINNER* The Social Network – Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

  • Agora – Jorge Adrados, Mike Dowson, Peter Glossop, Ian Tapp
  • Black Swan – Alfonso Calvo, Craig Heninghan, Ken Ishii, Dominick Tavell
  • *WINNER* Inception – Lora Hirschberg, Steve Nelson, Ed Novick, Gary A. Rizzo
  • The King’s Speech – Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen, John Midgley
  • The Social Network – Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Mark Weingarten

Best Achievement in Sound Editing

  • Black Swan – Brian Emrich, Craig Heninghan
  • *WINNER* Inception – Richard King
  • Scott Pilgrim vs. the World – James Boyle, Julian Slater
  • TRON: Legacy – Steve Boeddeker, Christopher Boyes, Addison Teagues, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
  • Unstoppable – Alan Rankin, Ann Schibelli, Mark P. Stoeckinger

Best Achievement in Original Score

  • The Ghost Writer – Alexandre Desplat
  • *WINNER* Inception – Richard King
  • How to Train Your Dragon – John Powell
  • Shake Rattle and Roll 12 – Punerarya – Jerrold Tarog
  • The Social Network – Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross

Best Achievement in Adapted or Song Score

  • *WINNER* Black Swan – Jim Black, Clint Mansell, Gabe Hilfer
  • Blue Valentine – Grizzly Bear, Joe Rudge
  • Flipped – Marc Shaiman
  • I Am Love – John Adams, Jen Moss
  • Scott Pilgrim vs. the World – Nigel Godrich, Kathy Nelson

Best Achievement in Visual Effects

  • Alice in Wonderland – Sean Phillips, Kevin Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas
  • Black Swan – Michael Collins, Brad Kalinoski, Dan Schrecker
  • Hereafter – Joe Farrell, Bryan Grill, Michael Owens, Stephan Trojansky
  • *WINNER* Inception – Peter Bebb, Chris Corbould, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley
  • TRON: Legacy – Eric Barba, Karl Denham, Nikos Kalaitzidis, Steve Preeg

Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Alice in Wonderland – Paul Gooch, Joel Harlow, Valli O’ Reilly, Patty York
  • *WINNER* Black Swan – Judy Chin, Marjorie Durand, Todd Kleitsch, Mary Hedges Lampert, Michael Marino, George Sheffer, Diana Yun Soo Yoo
  • Shake Rattle and Roll 12 – Punerarya – Annabel Asuncion, Bensy Batoctoy, Chona Batoctoy, Irene Batoctoy, Cherry Castinlag, Richard Carvajal, Alvin Tercena
  • The Way Back – Gregory Funk, Edouard F. Henriques, Yolanda Toussieng
  • The Wolfman – Rick Baker, Dave Elsey, Yoichi Art Sakamoto, Lisa Westcott

Best Achievement in Production Design – Contemporary

  • Black Swan – (PD) Therese DePrez, (SD) Tora Peterson
  • Dogtooth – (PD) Stavros Hrysiogiannis, (SD) Elli Papageorgakopolou
  • The Ghost Writer – (PD) Albrecht Konrad, (SD) Bernard Henrich, Uli Isfort
  • I Am Love – (PD) Francesca Balestra Di Mottola, (SD) Monica Sironi
  • *WINNER* Inception – (PD) Guy Hendrix Dyas, (SD) Larry Dias

Best Achievement in Production Design – Period

  • Agora – (PD) Guy Hendrix Dyas, (SD) Larry Dias
  • *WINNER* The King’s Speech – (PD) Eve Stewart, (SD) Judy Farr
  • Shutter Island – (PD) Dante Feretti, (SD) Francesca Lo Schiavo
  • True Grit – (PD) Jess Gonchor, (SD) Nancy Haigh
  • The Wolfman – (PD) Rick Heinrichs, (SD) John Bush

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Contemporary

  • Black Swan – Amy Westcott, Rodarte
  • Burlesque – Michael Kaplan
  • *WINNER* I Am Love – Antonella Cannarozzi
  • Rabbit Hole – Ann Roth
  • TRON: Legacy – Michael Wilkinson

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Period

  • Alice in Wonderland – Colleen Atwood
  • *WINNER* Flipped – Durinda Wood
  • The King’s Speech – Jenny Beavan
  • Made in Dagenham – Louise Stjernsward
  • Nowhere Boy – Julian Day

Best Achievement in Original Song

  • “If I Rise” from 127 Hours
    Music by A.R. Rahman; Lyric by Dido, Rollo Armstrong
  • “Made in Dagenham” from Made in Dagenham
    Music and Lyric by David Arnold, Billy Bragg
  • “Me and Tennessee” from Country Strong
    Music and Lyric by Chris Martin
  • *WINNER* “Sticks and Stones” from How to Train Your Dragon
    Music and Lyric by Jonsi
  • “You Haven’t Seen the Last of Me” from Burlesque
    Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

NOTE: Best Documentary Feature was not existing categories during this awards.

Click here to see the actual posts on the 2nd TFO Awards.

RECAP: 1st TFO Awards (2009)

The first year of this blog’s awards, the TFO Awards, honoured the excellence in film for the year 2009. The awards were posted in February to March 2011.

Quentin Tarantino’s war film Inglourious Basterds led the pack with 13 nominations, subsequently winning six including Best Motion Picture and Best Supporting Actor (Christoph Waltz).

Its closest competitor, Kathryn Bigelow’s war thriller The Hurt Locker, was nominated for 11 awards and won two for Best Directing (Bigelow) and Best Film Editing.

The rest of the Best Picture nominees were Nine (8 nominations), A Single Man (8), (500) Days of Summer (6), An Education (6), Up (6), Up in the Air (6), Dictrict 9 (5), and Fantastic Mr. Fox (4).

Scroll down below to see the complete list of winners and nominees.

.

Best Motion Picture

  • (500) Days of Summer – Mason Novick, Jessica Tuchinsky, Mark Waters, Steven J. Wolfe
  • District 9 – Carolynne Cunningham, Peter Jackson
  • An Education – Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox – Allison Abbate, Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson, Scott Rudin
  • The Hurt Locker – Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier, Greg Shapiro
  • *WINNER* Inglourious Basterds – Lawrence Bender
  • Nine – John De Luca, Rob Marshall, Marc Platt, Harvey Weinstein
  • A Single Man – Tom Ford, Andrew Miano, Robert Salerno, Chris Weitz
  • Up – Jonas Rivera
  • Up in the Air – Jeffrey Clifford, Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman, Jason Reitman

Best Achievement in Directing

  • Marc Webb – (500) Days of Summer
  • *WINNER* Kathryn Bigelow – The Hurt Locker
  • Quentin Tarantino – Inglourious Basterds
  • Tom Ford – A Single Man
  • Jason Reitman – Up in the Air

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

  • George Clooney – Up in the Air
  • *WINNER* Colin Firth – A Single Man
  • Joseph Gordon-Levitt – (500) Days of Summer
  • Viggo Mortensen – The Road
  • Jeremy Renner – The Hurt Locker

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

  • Melanie Laurent – Inglourious Basterds
  • Carey Mulligan – An Education
  • Gabourey Sidibe – Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
  • Meryl Streep – Julie and Julia
  • *WINNER* Tilda Swinton – Julia

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Peter Capaldi – In the Loop
  • Woody Harrelson – The Messenger
  • Anthony Mackie – The Hurt Locker
  • Peter Sarsgaard – An Education
  • *WINNER* Christoph Waltz – Inglourious Basterds

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Marion Cotillard – Nine
  • Penelope Cruz – Nine
  • *WINNER* Anna Kendrick – Up in the Air
  • Mimi Kennedy – In the Loop
  • Diane Kruger – Inglourious Basterds

ib1_screenshot_758_426_81_s_c1

Best Performance by an Ensemble

  • An Education – Carey Mulligan, Olivia Williams, Alfred Molina, Cara Seymour, Peter Sarsgaard, Dominic Cooper, Rosamund Pike, Emma Thompson, Sally Hawkins, Matthew Beard
  • The Hurt Locker – Jeremy Renner, Anthony Mackie, Brian Geraghty, Guy Pearce, Ralph Fiennes, David Morse, Evangeline Lilly, Christian Camargo
  • In the Loop – Peter Capaldi, Gina McKee, Tom Hollander, Chris Addison, Zach Woods, Mimi Kennedy, Anna Chlumsky, James Gandolfini, David Rasche, Paul Higgins, Alex MacQueen, James Smith, Olivia Poulet, Joanna Scanlan, Samantha Harrington, Eve Matheson, Steve Coogan
  • *WINNER* Inglourious Basterds – Brad Pitt, Melanie Laurent, Christoph Waltz, Eli Roth, Michael Fassbender, Diane Kruger, Daniel Bruhl, Til Schweiger, Gedeon Burkhard, Jacky Ido, BJ Novak, Omar Doom, August Diehl, Denis Menochet, Sylvester Groth, Martin Wuttke, Mike Myers, Julie Dreyfus
  • Nine – Daniel Day-Lewis, Marion Cotillard, Penelope Cruz, Judi Dench, Nicole Kidman, Kate Hudson, Fergie, Sophia Loren, Ricky Tognazzi, Giuseppe Spitaleri

Best Original Screenplay

  • *WINNER* (500) Days of Summer – Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber
  • The Hurt Locker – Mark Boal
  • Inglourious Basterds – Quentin Tarantino
  • A Serious Man – Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
  • Up – (Screenplay) Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, (Story) Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Thomas McCarthy

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • An Education – Nick Hornby
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox – Wes Anderson, Noah Baumbach
  • In the Loop – Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
  • Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire – Geoffrey S. Fletcher
  • *WINNER* Up in the Air – Sheldon Turner, Jason Reitman

Best Animated Feature

  • Coraline – Henry Selick
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox – Wes Anderson
  • The Princess and the Frog – John Musker & Ron Clements
  • The Secret of Kells – Tomm Moore
  • *WINNER* Up – Pete Docter

Best Achievement in Cinematography

  • Bright Star – Greig Fraser
  • Broken Embraces – Alberto Iglesias
  • The Hurt Locker – Barry Ackroyd
  • Inglourious Basterds – Robert Richardson
  • *WINNER* A Single Man – Eduard Grau

Best Achievement in Film Editing

  • (500) Days of Summer – Alan Edward Bell
  • District 9 – Julian Clarke
  • *WINNER* The Hurt Locker – Chris Innis, Bob Murawski
  • Inglourious Basterds – Sally Menke
  • A Single Man – Joan Sobel

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

  • The Hurt Locker – Paul N. J. Ottosson, Ray Beckett
  • *WINNER* Inglourious Basterds – Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti, Mark Ulano
  • The Road – Todd Beckett, Chris David, Edward Tise
  • Star Trek – Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson, Peter J. Devlin
  • Up – Michael Semanick, Tom Myers

Best Achievement in Sound Editing

  • Avatar – Christopher Boyes, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
  • District 9 – Brent Burge, Chris Ward
  • The Hurt Locker – Paul N. J. Ottosson
  • Star Trek – Mark Stoeckinger, Alan Rankin
  • *WINNER* Up – Michael Silvers, Tom Myers

Best Achievement in Original Score

  • Broken Embraces – Alberto Iglesias
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox – Alexandre Desplat
  • The Hurt Locker – Marco Beltrami & Buck Sanders
  • A Single Man – Abel Korzeniowski
  • *WINNER* Up – Michael Giacchino

Best Achievement in Visual Effects

  • Avatar – Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham, and Andrew R. Jones
  • *WINNER* District 9 – Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros, and Matt Aitken
  • The Road – Mark O. Forker
  • Star Trek – Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh, and Burt Dalton
  • Where the Wild Things Are – Peter Brooke, Michael Eames, Sonny Gerasimowicz, Daniel Jeannette, Peter Stubbs

Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

  • *WINNER* District 9 – Richard Taylor, Sarah Rubano, Frances Richardson, Joe Dunckley, David Meng, Leon Von Solms
  • Hunger – Jacqueline Fowler
  • Inglourious Basterds – Heba Thorisdottir, Gregory Nicotero
  • Julia – Roz Music, Pamela Neal
  • The Road – Toni G

Best Achievement in Production Design

  • *WINNER* Inglourious Basterds – (PD) David Wasco, (SD) Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
  • Nine – (PD) John Myhre , (SD) Gordon Sim
  • The Road – (PD) Chris Kennedy, (SD) Robert Greenfield
  • Sherlock Holmes – (PD) Sarah Greenwood, (SD) Katie Spencer
  • A Single Man – (PD) Dan Bishop, (SD) Amy Wells

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Contemporary

  • *WINNER* (500) Days of Summer – Hope Hanafin
  • In the Loop – Ross Little
  • Julia – April Napier
  • The Ugly Truth – Betsy Heimann
  • Up in the Air – Danny Glicker

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Period

  • Cheri – Consolata Boyle
  • *WINNER* Inglourious Basterds – Anna B. Sheppard
  • Nine – Colleen Atwood
  • A Single Man – Arianne Phillips
  • The Young Victoria – Sandy Powell

Best Achievement in Original Song

  • “All is Love” from Where the Wild Things Are
    Music and Lyric by Karen O and Nick Zinner
  • *WINNER* “Cinema Italiano” from Nine
    Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston
  • “Take It All” from Nine
    Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston
  • “The Weary Kind” from Crazy Heart
    Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T-Bone Burnett
  • “You Got Me Wrapped Around Your Little Finger” from An Education
    Music and Lyric by Beth Rowley and Ben Castle

NOTE: Best Documentary Feature and Best Achievement in Adapted or Song Score were not existing categories during this awards. In addition, there was only one category for Best Achievement in Production Design (categorization between contemporary and period started only the following awards).

Click here to see the actual posts on the 1st TFO Awards.