7th TFO Awards: Live Online Awards Marathon

Here are the list of winners for the 7th TFO Awards, honoring excellence in film for the year 2015.

The winners per category are listed in bold.

.

.

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Emory Cohen – Brooklyn
  • Idris Elba – Beasts of No Nation
  • Michael Keaton – Spotlight
  • Michael Shannon – 99 Homes
  • Sylvester Stallone – Creed

.

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Period

  • Carol – Sandy Powell
  • Cinderella – Sandy Powell
  • Far from the Madding Crowd – Janet Patterson
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Jenny Beavan
  • The Man from U.N.C.L.E. – Joanna Johnston

.

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Contemporary

  • Chi-Raq – Ruth E. Carter
  • Kingsman: The Secret Service – Arianne Phillips
  • The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel – Louise Stjernsward
  • What We Do in the Shadows – Amanda Neale
  • Youth – Carlo Poggioli

.

Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

  • The Danish Girl – Jan Sewell
  • In the Heart of the Sea – Fae Hammond
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Damian Martin, Lesley Vanderwalt, and Elka Wardega
  • Holmes – Dave Elsey
  • The Revenant – Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman, and Robert Pandini

.

Best Achievement in Sound Editing

  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Mark A. Mangini and David White
  • The Revenant – Martin Hernández and Lon Bender
  • Sicario – Alan Robert Murray
  • Son of Saul – Tamás Székely and Tamás Zányi
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Matthew Wood and David Acord

.

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

  • Ex Machina – Mitch Low, Ian Tapp, and Niv Adiri
  • Love & Mercy – Edward Tide, Chris Jenkins, and Eugene Gearty
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff, and Ben Osmo
  • The Revenant – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom, and Chris Duesterdiek
  • Son of Saul – Tamás Dévényi and András Kálmán

.

Best Achievement in Visual Effects

  • Ex Machina – Mark Williams Ardington, Sara Bennett, Paul Norris, and Andrew Whitehurst
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Andrew Jackson, Dan Oliver, Andy Williams, and Tom Wood
  • The Revenant – Richard McBride, Matt Shumway, Jason Smith, and Cameron Waldbauer
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Chris Corbould, Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, and Neal Scanlan
  • The Walk – Kevin Baillie, Jim Gibbs, Viktor Muller, and Sébastien Moreau

.

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Jessica Chastain – Crimson Peak
  • Rachel McAdams – Spotlight
  • Cynthia Nixon – James White
  • Kristen Stewart – Clouds of Sils Maria
  • Rachel Weisz – Youth

.

Best Achievement in Production Design – Contemporary

  • Beasts of No Nation
    Production Design by Inbal Weinberg; Set Decoration by Katie Hickman
  • Ex Machina
    Production Design by Mark Digby; Set Decoration by Michelle Day
  • The Martian
    Production Design by Arthur Max; Set Decoration by Celia Bobak and Zoltán Horváth
  • Spotlight
    Production Design by Stephen H. Carter; Set Decoration by Shane Vieau
  • Youth
    Production Design by Ludovica Ferrario; Set Decoration by Noel Godfrey

.

Best Achievement in Production Design – Period

  • The Assassin
    Production Design by Huang Wen-Ying
  • Carol
    Production Design by Judy Becker; Set Decoration by Heather Loeffler
  • Cinderella
    Production Design by Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration by Francesca Loschiavo-Ferretti
  • Crimson Peak
    Production Design by Tom Sanders; Set Decoration by Jeffrey A. Melvin and Shave Vieau
  • Mad Max: Fury Road
    Production Design by Colin Gibson; Set Decoration by Lisa Thomspon

.

Best Achievement in Stunt Coordination

  • Creed – Clayton J. Barber
  • Kingsman: The Secret Service – Brad Allan and Adam Kirley
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Guy Norris
  • Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation – Wade Eastwood
  • The Revenant – Scott Ateah, Doug Coleman, Brian Machleit, and Mark Vanselow

.

Best Animated Feature

  • Anomalisa – Charlie Kaufman and Duke Johnson
  • The Boy and the Beast – Mamoru Hosoda
  • Boy and the World – Alê Abreu
  • Inside Out – Pete Docter
  • Shaun the Sheep Movie – Mark Burton and Richard Starzak

.

Best Achievement in Casting

  • Beasts of No Nation – Harrison Nesbit
  • Brooklyn – Fiona Weir
  • Carol – Laura Rosenthal
  • Spotlight – Kerry Barden and Paul Schnee
  • Straight Outta Compton – Cindy Tolan and Victoria Thomas

.

Best Achievement in Music – Original Song

  • “Fighting Stronger” – Creed
    Music and Lyric by Ludwig Göransson and Ryan Coogler
  • “I’ll See You in My Dreams” – I’ll See You in My Dreams
    Music and Lyric by Keegan DeWitt
  • “Pray 4 the City” – Chi-Raq
    Music and Lyric by Rico Cox, Robert Amparan, Leroy Griffin, Jr., and Nick Cannon
  • “Simple Song # 3” – Youth
    Music and Lyric by David Lang
  • “Til It Happens to You” – The Hunting Ground
    Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga and Diane Warren

.

Best Performance by an Acting Ensemble

  • The Big Short – Christian Bale, Steve Carell, Karen Gillan, Ryan Gosling, Max Greenfield, Melissa Leo, Tracy Letts, Hamish Linklater, John Magaro, Billy Magnussen, Byron Mann, Adepero Oduye, Brad Pitt, Rafe Spall, Jeremy Strong, Marisa Tomei, Finn Wittrock
  • The Club – Marcelo Alonso, Alfredo Castro, Roberto Farías, Alejandro Goic, Francisco Reyes, Alejandro Sieveking, José Soza, Jaime Vadell, Antonia Zegers
  • The Farewell Party – Josef Carmon, Ilan Dar, Levana Finkelshtein, Ze’ev Revach, Aliza Rosen, Hilla Surjon, Rafi Tabor
  • Spotlight – Len Cariou, Michael Countryman, Billy Crudup, Michael Cyril Greighton, Paul Guilfoyle, Neal Huff, Brian d’Arcy James, Michael Keaton, James LeBlanc, Rachel McAdams, Mark Ruffalo, Liev Schreiber, Jamey Sheridan, John Slattery, Stanley Tucci
  • The Stanford Prison Experiment – Michael Angarano, Moises Arias, Matt Bennett, Nicholas Braun, Jesse Carere, Gaius Charles, Billy Crudup, Brett Davern, Nelsan Ellis, James Frecheville, Keir Gilchrist, Miles Heizer, Jack Kilmer, Ki Hong Lee, Thomas Mann, Callan McAuliffe, Ezra Miller, Logan Miller, Benedict Samuel, Chris Sheffield, Tye Sheridan, Johnny Simmons, Olivia Thirlby, Harrison Thomas, James Wolk

.

Best Achievement in Music – Adapted or Song Score

  • Dope – Mimi Valdes and Germaine Franco
  • Joy – Susan Jacobs, David Campbell, and West Dylan Thordson
  • The Last Five Years – Lawrence Manchester and Jason Robert Brown
  • Me and Earl and the Dying Girl – Randall Poster, Brian Eno, and Nico Muhly
  • Youth – David Lang

.

Best Achievement in Music – Original Score

  • Carol – Carter Burwell
  • The Danish Girl – Alexandre Desplat
  • Inside Out – Michael Giacchino
  • Sicario – Jóhann Jóhannsson
  • Spotlight – Howard Shore

.

Best Documentary Feature

  • 3 ½ Minutes, Ten Bullets – Marc Silver
  • The Look of Silence – Joshua Oppenheimer
  • An Open Secret – Amy Berg
  • The Russian Woodpecker – Chad Gracia
  • Winter of Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom – Evgeny Afineevsky

.

Best Achievement in Cinematography

  • Carol – Ed Lachman
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – John Seale
  • The Revenant – Emmanuel Lubezki
  • Sicario – Roger Deakins
  • Son of Saul – Mátyás Erdély

.

Best Achievement in Film Editing

  • Carol – Affonso Gonçalves
  • Creed – Claudia S. Castello and Michael P. Shawver
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Margaret Sixel
  • Sicario – Joe Walker
  • Spotlight – Tom McArdle

.

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Beasts of No Nation – Cary Joji Fukunaga
    Based on the novel by Uzodinma Iweala
  • Brooklyn – Nick Hornby
    Based on the novel by Colm Tóibín
  • Carol – Phyllis Nagy
    Based on the novel The Price of Salt by Patricia Highsmith
  • Room – Emma Donaghue
    Based on her novel Room
  • What We Do in the Shadows – Jemaine Clement and Taika Waititi
    Based on their short film What We Do in the Shadows: Interviews with Some Vampires

.

Best Original Screenplay

  • 10,000 KM – Carlos Marques-Marcet and Clara Roquet
  • Appropriate Behavior – Desiree Akhavan
  • Ex Machina – Alex Garland
  • Inside Out – Story by Pete Docter and Ronnie del Carmen
    Screenplay by Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, and Josh Cooley
  • Spotlight – Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy

.

 

Best Achievement in Directing

  • Todd Haynes – Carol
  • George Miller – Mad Max: Fury Road
  • László Nemes – Son of Saul
  • Tom McCarthy – Spotlight
  • Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy – The Tribe

.

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

  • Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant
  • Tom Hardy – Legend
  • Oscar Isaac – Ex Machina
  • Michael B. Jordan – Creed
  • Jacob Tremblay – Room

.

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

  • Juliette Binoche – Clouds of Sils Maria
  • Cate Blanchett – Carol
  • Cate Blanchett – Truth
  • Rooney Mara – Carol
  • Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn

.

Best Motion Picture

  • Carol – Elizabeth Karlsen, Christine Vachon, and Stephen Woolley
  • Creed – Robert Chartoff, William Chartoff, Kevin King-Templeton, Sylvester Stallone, Charles Winkler, David Winkler, Irwin Winkler
  • Inside Out – Jonas Rivera
  • The Look of Silence – Signe Byrge Sørensen
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – George Miller, Doug Mitchell, and PJ Voeten
  • An Open Secret – Amy Berg and Katelyn Howes
  • Sicario – Basil Iwanyk, Thad Luckinbill, Trent Luckinbill, Edward L. McDonnell, and Molly Smith
  • Son of Saul – Gábor Rajna and Gábor Sipos
  • Spotlight – Byle Pagon Faust, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin, and Michael Sugar
  • The Tribe – Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy and Valentyn Vasyanovych

.

Thanks for reading. See you at the next TFO Awards!

7th TFO Awards: Official List of Nominees

Here are the nominees for the 7th TFO Awards, honoring excellence in film for the year 2015.

.

Best Motion Picture

  • Carol – Elizabeth Karlsen, Christine Vachon, and Stephen Woolley
  • Creed – Robert Chartoff, William Chartoff, Kevin King-Templeton, Sylvester Stallone, Charles Winkler, David Winkler, Irwin Winkler
  • Inside Out – Jonas Rivera
  • The Look of Silence – Signe Byrge Sørensen
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – George Miller, Doug Mitchell, and PJ Voeten
  • An Open Secret – Amy Berg and Katelyn Howes
  • Sicario – Basil Iwanyk, Thad Luckinbill, Trent Luckinbill, Edward L. McDonnell, and Molly Smith
  • Son of Saul – Gábor Rajna and Gábor Sipos
  • Spotlight – Byle Pagon Faust, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin, and Michael Sugar
  • The Tribe – Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy and Valentyn Vasyanovych

Best Achievement in Directing

  • Todd Haynes – Carol
  • George Miller – Mad Max: Fury Road
  • László Nemes – Son of Saul
  • Tom McCarthy – Spotlight
  • Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy – The Tribe

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

  • Juliette Binoche – Clouds of Sils Maria
  • Cate Blanchett – Carol
  • Cate Blanchett – Truth
  • Rooney Mara – Carol
  • Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

  • Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant
  • Tom Hardy – Legend
  • Oscar Isaac – Ex Machina
  • Michael B. Jordan – Creed
  • Jacob Tremblay – Room

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Jessica Chastain – Crimson Peak
  • Rachel McAdams – Spotlight
  • Cynthia Nixon – James White
  • Kristen Stewart – Clouds of Sils Maria
  • Rachel Weisz – Youth

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Emory Cohen – Brooklyn
  • Idris Elba – Beasts of No Nation
  • Michael Keaton – Spotlight
  • Michael Shannon – 99 Homes
  • Sylvester Stallone – Creed

Best Performance by an Acting Ensemble

  • The Big Short – Christian Bale, Steve Carell, Karen Gillan, Ryan Gosling, Max Greenfield, Melissa Leo, Tracy Letts, Hamish Linklater, John Magaro, Billy Magnussen, Byron Mann, Adepero Oduye, Brad Pitt, Rafe Spall, Jeremy Strong, Marisa Tomei, Finn Wittrock
  • The Club – Marcelo Alonso, Alfredo Castro, Roberto Farías, Alejandro Goic, Francisco Reyes, Alejandro Sieveking, José Soza, Jaime Vadell, Antonia Zegers
  • The Farewell Party – Josef Carmon, Ilan Dar, Levana Finkelshtein, Ze’ev Revach, Aliza Rosen, Hilla Surjon, Rafi Tabor
  • Spotlight – Len Cariou, Michael Countryman, Billy Crudup, Michael Cyril Greighton, Paul Guilfoyle, Neal Huff, Brian d’Arcy James, Michael Keaton, James LeBlanc, Rachel McAdams, Mark Ruffalo, Liev Schreiber, Jamey Sheridan, John Slattery, Stanley Tucci
  • The Stanford Prison Experiment – Michael Angarano, Moises Arias, Matt Bennett, Nicholas Braun, Jesse Carere, Gaius Charles, Billy Crudup, Brett Davern, Nelsan Ellis, James Frecheville, Keir Gilchrist, Miles Heizer, Jack Kilmer, Ki Hong Lee, Thomas Mann, Callan McAuliffe, Ezra Miller, Logan Miller, Benedict Samuel, Chris Sheffield, Tye Sheridan, Johnny Simmons, Olivia Thirlby, Harrison Thomas, James Wolk

Best Original Screenplay

  • 10,000 KM – Carlos Marques-Marcet and Clara Roquet
  • Appropriate Behavior – Desiree Akhavan
  • Ex Machina – Alex Garland
  • Inside Out – Story by Pete Docter and Ronnie del Carmen
    Screenplay by Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, and Josh Cooley
  • Spotlight – Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Beasts of No Nation – Cary Joji Fukunaga
    Based on the novel by Uzodinma Iweala
  • Brooklyn – Nick Hornby
    Based on the novel by Colm Tóibín
  • Carol – Phyllis Nagy
    Based on the novel The Price of Salt by Patricia Highsmith
  • Room – Emma Donaghue
    Based on her novel Room
  • What We Do in the Shadows – Jemaine Clement and Taika Waititi
    Based on their short film What We Do in the Shadows: Interviews with Some Vampires

Best Animated Feature

  • Anomalisa – Charlie Kaufman and Duke Johnson
  • The Boy and the Beast – Mamoru Hosoda
  • Boy and the World – Alê Abreu
  • Inside Out – Pete Docter
  • Shaun the Sheep Movie – Mark Burton and Richard Starzak

Best Documentary Feature

  • 3 ½ Minutes, Ten Bullets – Marc Silver
  • The Look of Silence – Joshua Oppenheimer
  • An Open Secret – Amy Berg
  • The Russian Woodpecker – Chad Gracia
  • Winter of Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom – Evgeny Afineevsky

Best Achievement in Cinematography

  • Carol – Ed Lachman
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – John Seale
  • The Revenant – Emmanuel Lubezki
  • Sicario – Roger Deakins
  • Son of Saul – Mátyás Erdély

Best Achievement in Film Editing

  • Carol – Affonso Gonçalves
  • Creed – Claudia S. Castello and Michael P. Shawver
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Margaret Sixel
  • Sicario – Joe Walker
  • Spotlight – Tom McArdle

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

  • Ex Machina – Mitch Low, Ian Tapp, and Niv Adiri
  • Love & Mercy – Edward Tide, Chris Jenkins, and Eugene Gearty
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff, and Ben Osmo
  • The Revenant – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom, and Chris Duesterdiek
  • Son of Saul – Tamás Dévényi and András Kálmán

Best Achievement in Sound Editing

  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Mark A. Mangini and David White
  • The Revenant – Martin Hernández and Lon Bender
  • Sicario – Alan Robert Murray
  • Son of Saul – Tamás Székely and Tamás Zányi
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Matthew Wood and David Acord

Best Achievement in Music – Original Score

  • Carol – Carter Burwell
  • The Danish Girl – Alexandre Desplat
  • Inside Out – Michael Giacchino
  • Sicario – Jóhann Jóhannsson
  • Spotlight – Howard Shore

Best Achievement in Music – Adapted or Song Score

  • Dope – Mimi Valdes and Germaine Franco
  • Joy – Susan Jacobs, David Campbell, and West Dylan Thordson
  • The Last Five Years – Lawrence Manchester and Jason Robert Brown
  • Me and Earl and the Dying Girl – Randall Poster, Brian Eno, and Nico Muhly
  • Youth – David Lang

Best Achievement in Music – Original Song

  • “Fighting Stronger” – Creed
    Music and Lyric by Ludwig Göransson and Ryan Coogler
  • “I’ll See You in My Dreams” – I’ll See You in My Dreams
    Music and Lyric by Keegan DeWitt
  • “Pray 4 the City” – Chi-Raq
    Music and Lyric by Rico Cox, Robert Amparan, Leroy Griffin, Jr., and Nick Cannon
  • “Simple Song # 3” – Youth
    Music and Lyric by David Lang
  • “Til It Happens to You” – The Hunting Ground
    Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga and Diane Warren

Best Achievement in Visual Effects

  • Ex Machina – Mark Williams Ardington, Sara Bennett, Paul Norris, and Andrew Whitehurst
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Andrew Jackson, Dan Oliver, Andy Williams, and Tom Wood
  • The Revenant – Richard McBride, Matt Shumway, Jason Smith, and Cameron Waldbauer
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Chris Corbould, Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, and Neal Scanlan
  • The Walk – Kevin Baillie, Jim Gibbs, Viktor Muller, and Sébastien Moreau

Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

  • The Danish Girl – Jan Sewell
  • In the Heart of the Sea – Fae Hammond
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Damian Martin, Lesley Vanderwalt, and Elka Wardega
  • Mr. Holmes – Dave Elsey
  • The Revenant – Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman, and Robert Pandini

Best Achievement in Casting

  • Beasts of No Nation – Harrison Nesbit
  • Brooklyn – Fiona Weir
  • Carol – Laura Rosenthal
  • Spotlight – Kerry Barden and Paul Schnee
  • Straight Outta Compton – Cindy Tolan and Victoria Thomas

Best Achievement in Stunt Coordination

  • Creed – Clayton J. Barber
  • Kingsman: The Secret Service – Brad Allan and Adam Kirley
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Guy Norris
  • Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation – Wade Eastwood
  • The Revenant – Scott Ateah, Doug Coleman, Brian Machleit, and Mark Vanselow

Best Achievement in Production Design – Contemporary

  • Beasts of No Nation
    Production Design by Inbal Weinberg; Set Decoration by Katie Hickman
  • Ex Machina
    Production Design by Mark Digby; Set Decoration by Michelle Day
  • The Martian
    Production Design by Arthur Max; Set Decoration by Celia Bobak and Zoltán Horváth
  • Spotlight
    Production Design by Stephen H. Carter; Set Decoration by Shane Vieau
  • Youth
    Production Design by Ludovica Ferrario; Set Decoration by Noel Godfrey

Best Achievement in Production Design – Period

  • The Assassin
    Production Design by Huang Wen-Ying
  • Carol
    Production Design by Judy Becker; Set Decoration by Heather Loeffler
  • Cinderella
    Production Design by Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration by Francesca Loschiavo-Ferretti
  • Crimson Peak
    Production Design by Tom Sanders; Set Decoration by Jeffrey A. Melvin and Shave Vieau
  • Mad Max: Fury Road
    Production Design by Colin Gibson; Set Decoration by Lisa Thomspon

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Contemporary

  • Chi-Raq – Ruth E. Carter
  • Kingsman: The Secret Service – Arianne Phillips
  • The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel – Louise Stjernsward
  • What We Do in the Shadows – Amanda Neale
  • Youth – Carlo Poggioli

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Period

  • Carol – Sandy Powell
  • Cinderella – Sandy Powell
  • Far from the Madding Crowd – Janet Patterson
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Jenny Beavan
  • The Man from U.N.C.L.E. – Joanna Johnston

.

The announcement of winners will be at the Live Online Awards Marathon on June 18, 8 PM PHT.

7th TFO Awards: Reminder List of Eligible Productions

For the 7th TFO Awards, honoring excellence in film for the year 2015, two hundred thirty-four (234) films have been screened and are eligible for consideration in the major categories.

Here are the films eligible for this year’s awards:

  • ’71 – Dir. Yann Demange
  • (T)error – Dirs. Lyric R. Cabral & David Felix Sutcliffe
  • 3 ½ Minutes, Ten Bullets – Dir. Marc Silver
  • 5 Flights Up – Dir. Richard Loncraine
  • 6 Years – Dir. Hannah Fidell
  • 11 Minutes – Dir. Jerzy Skolimowski
  • The 33 – Dir. Patricia Riggen
  • 45 Years – Dir. Andrew Haigh
  • 99 Homes – Dir. Ramin Bahrani
  • The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared – Dir. Felix Herngren
  • 100 Yen Love – Dir. Masaharu Take
  • 600 Miles – Dir. Gabriel Ripstein
  • 1971 – Dir. Johanna Hamilton
  • 10,000 KM – Dir. Carlos Marqués-Marcet
  • Aferim! – Dir. Radu Jude
  • Alex of Venice – Dir. Chris Messina
  • Amy – Dir. Asif Kapadia
  • Anomalisa – Dirs. Charlie Kaufman & Duke Johnson
  • Ant-Man – Dir. Peyton Reed
  • Appropriate Behavior – Dir. Desiree Akhavan
  • Arabian Nights: Volume 2 – The Desolate One – Dir. Miguel Gomes
  • The Assassin – Dir. Hou Hsiao-Hsien
  • Baba Joon – Dir. Yuval Delshad
  • A Ballerina’s Tale – Dir. Nelson George
  • Ballet 422 – Dir. Jody Lee Pipes
  • Beasts of No Nation – Dir. Cary Joji Fukunaga
  • Best of Enemies – Dir. Morgan Neville & Robert Gordon
  • The Big Short – Dir. Adam McKay
  • Black Mass – Dir. Scott Cooper
  • Bolshoi Babylon – Dir. Nick Read
  • A Borrowed Identity – Dir. Eran Riklis
  • Boulevard – Dir. Dito Montiel
  • The Boy and the Beast – Dir. Mamoru Hosoda
  • Boy and the World – Dir. Alê Abreu
  • Boy Meets Girl – Dir. Eric Schaeffer
  • The Brand New Testament – Dir. Jaco Van Dormael
  • A Brave Heart: The Lizzie Velasquez Story – Dir. Sara Hirsh Bordo
  • Bridge of Spies – Dir. Steven Spielberg
  • Brooklyn – Dir. John Crowley
  • Burnt – Dir. John Wells
  • By the Sea – Dir. Angelina Jolie Pitt
  • Carol – Dir. Todd Haynes
  • Cartel Land – Dir. Matthew Heineman
  • Censored Voices – Dir. Mor Loushy
  • Chi-Raq – Dir. Spike Lee
  • Cinderella – Dir. Kenneth Branagh
  • The Clan – Dir. Pablo Trapero
  • Clouds of Sils Maria – Dir. Olivier Assayas
  • The Club – Dir. Pablo Larraín
  • Cobain: Montage of Heck – Dir. Brett Morgen
  • Coming Home – Dir. Zhang Yimou
  • Concussion – Dir. Peter Landesman
  • Creed – Dir. Ryan Coogler
  • Crimson Peak – Dir. Guillermo del Toro
  • The Cut – Dir. Fatih Akin
  • The Danish Girl – Dir. Tom Hooper
  • Danny Collins – Dir. Dan Fogelman
  • Deep Web – Dir. Alex Winter
  • The Diary of a Teenage Girl – Dir. Marielle Heller
  • Do I Sound Gay – Dir. David Thorpe
  • Don’t Be Bad – Dir. Claudio Caligari
  • Dope – Dir. Rick Famuyiwa
  • The Duke of Burgundy – Dir. Peter Strickland
  • Dukhtar – Dir. Afia Serena Nathaniel
  • Eastern Boys – Dir. Robin Campillo
  • Eden – Dir. Mia Hansen-Løve
  • Embrace of the Serpent – Dir. Ciro Guerra
  • Enclave – Dir. Goran Radovanović
  • The End of the Tour – Dir. James Ponsoldt
  • Everest – Dir. Baltasar Kormákur
  • Ex Machina – Dir. Alex Garland
  • Experimenter – Dir. Michael Almereyda
  • Far from the Madding Crowd – Dir. Thomas Vinterberg
  • The Farewell Party – Dirs. Tal Granit & Sharon Maymon
  • Felix and Meira – Dir. Maxime Giroux
  • The Fencer – Dir. Klaus Härö
  • Fifty Shades of Grey – Dir. Sam Taylor-Johnson
  • Finders Keepers – Dirs. Bryan Carberry & Clay Tweel
  • Freeheld – Dir. Peter Sollett
  • Fresh Dressed – Dir. Sacha Jenkins
  • Futuro Beach – Dir. Karim Aïnouz
  • Girlhood – Dir. Celine Sciamma
  • Go Away, Mr. Tumor – Dir. Han Yan
  • Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief – Dir. Alex Gibney
  • The Good Dinosaur – Dir. Peter Sohn
  • Goodnight Mommy – Dirs. Veronika Franz & Severin Fiala
  • Grandma – Dir. Paul Weitz
  • The Hateful Eight – Dir. Quentin Tarantino
  • He Named Me Malala – Dir. Davis Guggenheim
  • Heart of a Dog – Dir. Laurie Anderson
  • Heaven Knows What – Dirs. Josh Safdie & Benny Safdie
  • The High Sun – Dir. Dalibor Matanić
  • Hitchcock/Truffaut – Dir. Kent Jones
  • Hot Girls Wanted – Dirs. Jill Bauer & Ronna Gradus
  • Hot Pursuit – Dir. Anne Fletcher
  • How to Win at Checkers (Every Time) – Dir. Josh Kim
  • The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2 – Dir. Francis Lawrence
  • The Hunting Ground – Dir. Kirby Dick
  • I Smile Back – Dir. Adam Salky
  • I’ll See You in My Dreams – Dir. Brett Haley
  • In the Grayscale – Dir. Claudio Marcone
  • In the Heart of the Sea – Dir. Ron Howard
  • India’s Daughter – Dir. Leslee Udwin
  • The Intern – Dir. Nancy Meyers
  • Infinitely Polar Bear – Dir. Maya Forbes
  • Ingrid Bergman: In Her Own Words – Dir. Stig Björkman
  • Inside Out – Dir. Pete Docter
  • Iris – Dir. Albert Maysles
  • Irrational Man – Dir. Woody Allen
  • It Follows – Dir. David Robert Mitchell
  • Ixcanul – Dir. Jayro Bustamante
  • Jafar Panahi’s Taxi – Dir. Jafar Panahi
  • James White – Dir. Josh Mond
  • Joy – Dir. David O. Russell
  • Jurassic World – Dir. Colin Trevorrow
  • Kahlil Gibran’s The Prophet – Dir. Roger Allers
  • Kingsman: The Secret Service – Dir. Matthew Vaughn
  • Kumiko, the Treasure Hunter – Dir. David Zellner
  • La Sapienza – Dir. Eugène Green
  • Labyrinth of Lies – Dir. Giulio Ricciarelli
  • The Lady in the Van – Dir. Nicholas Hytner
  • Lamb – Dir. Yared Zeleke
  • The Last Five Years – Dir. Richard LaGravenese
  • Learning to Drive – Dir. Isabel Coixet
  • Legend – Dir. Brian Helgeland
  • Listen to Me Marlon – Dir. Stevan Riley
  • The Look of Silence – Dir. Joshua Oppenheimer
  • Loreak – Dirs. Jon Garaño & José María Goenaga
  • Love & Mercy – Dir. Bill Pohlad
  • Love at First Sight – Dir. Thomas Cailley
  • Macbeth – Dir. Justin Kurzel
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Dir. George Miller
  • Magic Mike XXL – Dir. Gregory Jacobs
  • The Man from U.N.C.L.E. – Dir. Guy Ritchie
  • The Martian – Dir. Ridley Scott
  • The Mask You Live In – Dir. Jennifer Siebel Newsom
  • Me and Earl and the Dying Girl – Dir. Alfonso Gomez-Rejon
  • Meadowland – Dir. Reed Morano
  • Mediterranea – Dir. Jonas Carpagnino
  • Memories on Stone – Dir. Shawkat Amin Korki
  • Meru – Dirs. Jimmy Chin & Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi
  • Minions – Dirs. Pierre Coffin & Kyle Balda
  • Miss You Already – Dir. Catherine Hardwicke
  • Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation – Dir. Christopher McQuarrie
  • Mississippi Grind – Dirs. Anna Boden & Ryan Fleck
  • Mistress America – Dir. Noah Baumbach
  • Holmes – Dir. Bill Condon
  • Mustang – Dir. Deniz Gamze Ergüven
  • My Italian Secret: The Forgotten Heroes – Dir. Oren Jacoby
  • Nasty Baby – Dir. Sebastián Silva
  • An Open Secret – Dir. Amy Berg
  • Our Brand is Crisis – Dir. David Gordon Green
  • The Overnight – Dir. Patrick Brice
  • The Paradise Suite – Dir. Joost van Ginkel
  • Peace Officer – Dirs. Scott Cristopherson & Brad Barber
  • The Peanuts Movie – Dir. Steve Martino
  • The Pearl Button – Dir. Patricio Guzmán
  • Phoenix – Dir, Christian Petzold
  • A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence – Dir. Roy Andersson
  • Pitch Perfect 2 – Dir. Elizabeth Banks
  • Prophet’s Prey – Dir. Amy Berg
  • Queen & Country – Dir. John Boorman
  • Racing Extinction – Dir. Louie Psihoyos
  • Rams – Dir. Grímur Hákonarson
  • Remember – Dir. Atom Egoyan
  • The Revenant – Dir. Alejandro G. Inarritu
  • Ricki and the Flash – Dir. Jonathan Demme
  • Room – Dir. Lenny Abrahamson
  • The Russian Woodpecker – Dir. Chad Gracia
  • Salvation Army – Dir. Abdellah Taïa
  • Samba – Dirs. Olivier Nakache & Eric Toledano
  • Sand Dollars – Dirs. Laura Amelia Guzmán & Israel Cárdenas
  • The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel – Dir. John Madden
  • The Second Mother – Dir. Anna Muylaert
  • Secret in Their Eyes – Dir. Billy Ray
  • Shaun the Sheep Movie – Dirs. Mark Burton & Richard Starzak
  • Sicario – Dir. Denis Villeneuve
  • A Sinner in Mecca – Dir. Parvez Sharma
  • Sisters – Dir. Jason Moore
  • Son of Saul – Dir. László Nemes
  • Song of Lahore – Dirs. Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy & Andy Schocken
  • Song One – Dir. Kate Barker-Froyland
  • Southpaw – Dir. Antoine Fuqua
  • Spectre – Dir. Sam Mendes
  • The Spongebob Movie: Sponge Out of Water – Dir. Paul Tibbitt
  • Spotlight – Dir. Tom McCarthy
  • Spy – Dir. Paul Feig
  • The Stanford Prison Experiment – Dir. Kyle Patrick Alvarez
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Dir. J.J. Abrams
  • Steve Jobs – Dir. Danny Boyle
  • Straight Outta Compton – Dir. F. Gary Gray
  • Strangerland – Dir. Kim Farrant
  • Suffragette – Dir. Sarah Gavron
  • Sugar Coated – Dir. Michèle Hozer
  • The Summer of Sangailė – Dir. Alanté Kavaïté
  • Sunshine Superman – Dir. Marah Strauch
  • Tab Hunter Confidential – Dir. Jeffrey Schwarz
  • Tangerine – Dir. Sean Baker
  • Testament of Youth – Dir. James Kent
  • Theeb – Dir. Naji Abu Nowar
  • Thought Crimes – Dir. Erin Lee Carr
  • The Throne – Dir. Lee Joon-ik
  • Time Out of Mind – Dir. Oren Moverman
  • To the Fore – Dir. Dante Lam
  • Tom at the Farm – Dir. Xavier Dolan
  • Trainwreck – Dir. Judd Apatow
  • The Tribe – Dir. Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy
  • Trumbo – Dir. Jay Roach
  • Truth – Dir. James Vanderbilt
  • Twinsters – Dirs. Samantha Futerman & Ryan Miyamoto
  • Unfriended – Dir. Leo Gabriadze
  • Victoria – Dir. Sebastian Schipper
  • The Visit – Dir. M. Night Shyamalan
  • Viva – Dir. Paddy Breathnach
  • The Walk – Dir. Robert Zemeckis
  • A Walk in the Woods – Dir. Ken Kwapis
  • A War – Dir. Tobias Lindholm
  • The Wave – Dir. Roar Uthang
  • We Come as Friends – Dir. Hubert Sauper
  • Welcome to Leith – Dirs. Michael Beach Nichols & Christopher K. Walker
  • Welcome to Me – Dir. Shira Piven
  • What Happened, Miss Simone? – Dir. Liz Garbus
  • What Our Fathers Did: A Nazi Legacy – Dir. David Evans
  • What We Do in the Shadows – Dirs. Jemaine Clement & Taika Waititi
  • When Marnie Was There – Dir. Hirosama Yonebayashi
  • Where to Invade Next – Dir. Michael Moore
  • While We’re Young – Dir. Noah Baumbach
  • Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom – Dir. Evgeny Afineevsky
  • The Wolfpack – Dir. Crystal Moselle
  • Woman in Gold – Dir. Simon Curtis
  • Xenia – Dir. Panos H. Koutros
  • You Carry Me – Dir. Ivona Juka
  • Youth – Dir. Paolo Sorrentino
  • Z for Zachariah – Dir. Craig Zobel

.

The announcement of winners will be at the Live Online Awards Marathon on June 18, 8 PM PHT.

7th TFO Awards: Reminder List of Eligible Contenders – Original Song, Animated Feature, and Documentary Feature

For the 7th TFO Awards, honoring excellence in film for the year 2015, here are the reminder list of eligible contenders for the following categories:

  • Best Achievement in Music – Original Song
  • Best Animated Feature
  • Best Documentary Feature

.

Here are the forty-three (43) contenders for Best Achievement in Music – Original Song:

  • “Better When I’m Dancin'” – The Peanuts Movie
  • “A Call to Arms” – An Open Secret
  • “Cold One” – Ricki and the Flash
  • “The Crazy Ones” – Miss You Already
  • “Don’t Look Down” – Danny Collins
  • “Dreamsong” – The Diary of a Teenage Girl
  • “Earned It” – Fifty Shades of Grey
  • “Feels Like Summer” – Shaun the Sheep Movie
  • “Fighting Stronger” – Creed
  • “Fine on the Outside” – When Marnie was There
  • “Flashlight” – Pitch Perfect 2
  • “Grip” – Creed
  • “Hands of Love” – Freeheld
  • “Hey Baby Doll” – Danny Collins
  • “Hypnosis” – Kahlil Gibran’s The Prophet
  • “I’ll See You in My Dreams” – I’ll See You in My Dreams
  • “I Run” – Chi-Raq
  • “It’s My Turn Now” – Dope
  • “The Light that Never Fails” – Meru
  • “Love Me Like You Do” – Fifty Shades of Grey
  • “Manta Ray” – Racing Extinction
  • “The Movie About Us” – Ingrid Bergman: In Her Own Words
  • “None of Them is You” – Anomalisa
  • “One Candle” – Racing Extinction
  • “One Kind of Love” – Love & Mercy
  • “Phenomenal” – Southpaw
  • “Pray 4 the City” – Chi-Raq
  • “Salted Wound” – Fifty Shades of Grey
  • “Simple Song # 3” – Youth
  • “Sit Down for This” – Chi-Raq
  • “So Long” – Concussion
  • “Squeeze Me” – The Spongebob Movie: Sponge Out of Water
  • “Starting Over” – The Boy and the Beast
  • “Stronger” – Cinderella
  • “Teamwork” – The Spongebob Movie: Sponge Out of Water
  • “There’s a Place” – Miss You Already
  • “‘Til It Happens to You” – The Hunting Ground
  • “Two of a Crime” – Hot Pursuit
  • “Waiting for My Moment” – Creed
  • “Wanted to be Loved” – Hot Girls Wanted
  • “Who Can You Trust” – Spy
  • “Writing’s on the Wall” – Spectre
  • “Ya Rahem, Maula Maula” – Dukhtar

.

Here are the eleven (11) contenders for Best Animated Feature:

  • Anomalisa
  • The Boy and the Beast
  • Boy and the World
  • The Good Dinosaur
  • Inside Out
  • Kahlil Gibran’s The Prophet
  • Minions
  • The Peanuts Movie
  • Shaun the Sheep Movie
  • The Spongebob Movie: Sponge Out of Water
  • When Marnie was There

.

Here are the fifty-one (51) contenders for Best Documentary Feature:

  • (T)error
  • 3 ½ Minutes, Ten Bullets
  • 1971
  • Amy
  • A Ballerina’s Tale
  • Ballet 422
  • Best of Enemies
  • Bolshoi Babylon
  • A Brave Heart: The Lizzie Velasquez Story
  • Cartel Land
  • Censored Voices
  • Cobain: Montage of Heck
  • Deep Web
  • Do I Sound Gay?
  • Finders Keepers
  • Fresh Dressed
  • Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
  • Heart of a Dog
  • He Named Me Malala
  • Hitchcock/Truffaut
  • Hot Girls Wanted
  • The Hunting Ground
  • India’s Daughter
  • Ingrid Bergman: In Her Own Words
  • Iris
  • Jafar Panahi’s Taxi
  • Listen to Me Marlon
  • The Look of Silence
  • The Mask You Live In
  • Meru
  • My Italian Secret: The Forgotten Heroes
  • An Open Secret
  • Peace Officer
  • The Pearl Button
  • Prophet’s Prey
  • Racing Extinction
  • The Russian Woodpecker
  • A Sinner in Mecca
  • Song of Lahore
  • Sugar Coated
  • Sunshine Superman
  • Tab Hunter Confidential
  • Thought Crimes
  • Twinsters
  • We Come as Friends
  • Welcome to Leith
  • What Happened, Miss Simone?
  • What Our Fathers Did: A Nazi Legacy
  • Where to Invade Next
  • Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom
  • The Wolfpack

The announcement of winners will be at the Live Online Awards Marathon on June 18, 8 PM PHT.

7th TFO Awards: Official List of Awards in Contention

This year, the TFO Awards adds a new category to honor the excellence of stunt coordinators in creating some of the most thrilling moments in film for 2015 in film.

The category shall be named Best Achievement in Stunt Coordination.

In total, there are now twenty-six (26) categories up for contention for this year’s TFO Awards.

Here are the categories for the 7th TFO Awards:

  • Best Motion Picture
  • Best Achievement in Directing
  • Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
  • Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
  • Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
  • Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
  • Best Performance by an Acting Ensemble
  • Best Original Screenplay
  • Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Best Animated Feature
  • Best Documentary Feature
  • Best Achievement in Cinematography
  • Best Achievement in Film Editing
  • Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
  • Best Achievement in Sound Editing
  • Best Achievement in Music – Original Score
  • Best Achievement in Music – Adapted or Song Score
  • Best Achievement in Music – Original Song
  • Best Achievement in Casting
  • Best Achievement in Stunt Coordination
  • Best Achievement in Visual Effects
  • Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
  • Best Achievement in Production Design – Contemporary
  • Best Achievement in Production Design – Period
  • Best Achievement in Costume Design – Contemporary
  • Best Achievement in Costume Design – Period

The announcement of winners will be at the Live Online Awards Marathon on June 18, 8 PM PHT.

 

 

 

 

7th TFO Awards: Introduction

Welcome to the 7th TFO Awards Season!

This year’s edition of the TFO Awards honors the excellence in film for the year 2015.

It has been the tradition of this blog to cap every year in film with an awards season to celebrate the best achievements of the different aspects of filmmaking in a given year.

The Final Oscar hopes that you join in this celebration of the best of 2015.

.

Here is the schedule of the upcoming events:

June 13 (Wednesday)
Official Rules of Eligibility
Reminder List of Awards in Contention

June 14 (Thursday)
Reminder List: Best Achievement in Music – Original Song, Best Animated Feature, Best Documentary Feature
Reminder List: Eligible Productions

June 15 (Friday)
Nominations Announcement (via Facebook and Twitter)

June 18 (Monday)
Live Online Awards Marathon (via Facebook and Twitter)
Starts 8 PM PHT

.

I hope you will be a part of this year’s celebration of films up to the day of the online awards itself.

Peace out and see you at the movies.

.

.

Juan Carlos Ojano
The Final Oscar