6th TFO Awards: Best Motion Picture

The nominees for Best Motion Picture are:

  • Birdman Or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John `Lesher, Arnon Milchan, James W. Skotchdopole
  • Citizenfour – Mathilde Bonnefoy, Laura Poitras, Dirk Wilutzky
  • Gone Girl – Ceán Chaffin, Joshua Donen, Arnon Milchan, Reese Witherspoon
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales, Scott Rudin
  • Interstellar – Christopher Nolan, Lynda Obst, Emma Thomas
  • Mommy – Xavier Dolan, Nancy Grant
  • Selma – Christian Colson, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Oprah Winfrey
  • Two Days, One Night – Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne, Denis Freyd
  • The Way He Looks – Diana Almeida, Daniel Ribeiro
  • Whiplash – Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook, David Lancaster, Michael Litvak

And The Final Oscar goes to…

.

Finalists (6-12): TBA

Semi-finalists (13-20): TBA

.
PREVIOUSLY POSTED: Opening Remarks | Original Screenplay | Adapted Screenplay | Production Design – Contemporary | Production Design – Period | Casting | Costume Design – Period | Costume Design – Contemporary | Actor in a Supporting Role | Visual Effects | Makeup and Hairstyling | Sound Editing | Sound Mixing | Actress in a Supporting Role | Music – Original Song | Music – Adapted or Song Score | Music – Original Score | Cinematography | Film Editing | Ensemble | Animated Feature | Documentary Feature | Directing | Actress in a Leading Role | Actor in a Leading Role

Advertisements

6th TFO Awards: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

The nominees for Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role are:

  • Tom Hardy – Locke
  • Oscar Isaac – A Most Violent Year
  • Michael Keaton – Birdman Or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Ghilherme Lobo – The Way He Looks
  • Antoine Olivier Pilon – Mommy

And The Final Oscar goes to…

.

Finalists (6-12): TBA

Semi-finalists (13-20): TBA

.

PREVIOUSLY POSTED: Opening Remarks | Original Screenplay | Adapted Screenplay | Production Design – Contemporary | Production Design – Period | Casting | Costume Design – Period | Costume Design – Contemporary | Actor in a Supporting Role | Visual Effects | Makeup and Hairstyling | Sound Editing | Sound Mixing | Actress in a Supporting Role | Music – Original Song | Music – Adapted or Song Score | Music – Original Score | Cinematography | Film Editing | Ensemble | Animated Feature | Documentary Feature | Directing | Actress in a Leading Role

6th TFO Awards: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

The nominees for Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role are:

  • Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night
  • Anne Dorval – Mommy
  • Isabelle Huppert – Abuse of Weakness
  • Julianne Moore – Still Alice
  • Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl

And The Final Oscar goes to…

.

Finalists (6-12): TBA

Semi-finalists (13-20): TBA

.

PREVIOUSLY POSTED: Opening Remarks | Original Screenplay | Adapted Screenplay | Production Design – Contemporary | Production Design – Period | Casting | Costume Design – Period | Costume Design – Contemporary | Actor in a Supporting Role | Visual Effects | Makeup and Hairstyling | Sound Editing | Sound Mixing | Actress in a Supporting Role | Music – Original Song | Music – Adapted or Song Score | Music – Original Score | Cinematography | Film Editing | Ensemble | Animated Feature | Documentary Feature | Directing

6th TFO Awards: Best Achievement in Directing

The nominees for Best Achievement in Directing are:

  • Alejandro G. Iñárritu – Birdman Or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • David Fincher – Gone Girl
  • Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Xavier Dolan – Mommy
  • Damien Chazelle – Whiplash

And The Final Oscar goes to…

.

Finalists (6-12): Ava DuVernay – Selma | Christopher Nolan – Interstellar | J.C. Chandor – A Most Violent Year | Richard Ayoade – The Double | Bennett Miller – Foxcatcher | Amat Escalante – Heli | Krzysztof Skonieczny – Hardkor Disko

Semi-finalists (13-20): Laura Poitras – Citizenfour | Alberto Rodríguez Librero – Marshland | Damián Szifron – Wild Tales | David Mackenzie – Starred Up | Abderrahmane Sissako – Timbuktu | Richard Linklater – Boyhood | James Gray – The Immigrant | Elçin Musaoğlu – Nabat

.

PREVIOUSLY POSTED: Opening Remarks | Original Screenplay | Adapted Screenplay | Production Design – Contemporary | Production Design – Period | Casting | Costume Design – Period | Costume Design – Contemporary | Actor in a Supporting Role | Visual Effects | Makeup and Hairstyling | Sound Editing | Sound Mixing | Actress in a Supporting Role | Music – Original Song | Music – Adapted or Song Score | Music – Original Score | Cinematography | Film Editing | Ensemble | Animated Feature | Documentary Feature

6th TFO Awards: Best Documentary Feature

The nominees for Best Documentary Feature are:

  • Citizenfour – Laura Poitras
  • The Kill Team – Dan Krauss
  • The Overnighters – Jesse Moss
  • Rich Hill – Andrew Droz Palermo & Tracy Droz Tragos
  • The Salt of the Earth – Wim Wenders & Juliano Ribeiro Salgado

And The Final Oscar goes to…

.

Finalists (6-12): The Case Against 8 | Ivory Tower | Happy Valley | Code Black | Citizen Koch | Finding Vivian Maier | Virunga

Semi-finalists (13-20): Documented | Private Violence | The Circle | Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me | Fed Up | Captivated: The Trials of Pamela Smart | Night Will Fall | What Now? Remind Me

.

PREVIOUSLY POSTED: Opening Remarks | Original Screenplay | Adapted Screenplay | Production Design – Contemporary | Production Design – Period | Casting | Costume Design – Period | Costume Design – Contemporary | Actor in a Supporting Role | Visual Effects | Makeup and Hairstyling | Sound Editing | Sound Mixing | Actress in a Supporting Role | Music – Original Song | Music – Adapted or Song Score | Music – Original Score | Cinematography | Film Editing | Ensemble | Animated Feature

6th TFO Awards: Best Animated Feature

The nominees for Best Animated Feature are:

  • Big Hero 6 – Don Hall & Chris Williams
  • Giovanni’s Island – Mizuho Nishikubo
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2 – Dean DeBlois
  • Minuscule: Valley of the Lost Ants – Thomas Szabo & Helene Giraud
  • Song of the Sea – Tomm Moore

And The Final Oscar goes to…

.

Finalists (6-9): The Lego Movie | The Tale of the Princess Kaguya | The Boxtrolls | The Book of Life

.

PREVIOUSLY POSTED: Opening Remarks | Original Screenplay | Adapted Screenplay | Production Design – Contemporary | Production Design – Period | Casting | Costume Design – Period | Costume Design – Contemporary | Actor in a Supporting Role | Visual Effects | Makeup and Hairstyling | Sound Editing | Sound Mixing | Actress in a Supporting Role | Music – Original Song | Music – Adapted or Song Score | Music – Original Score | Cinematography | Film Editing | Ensemble

6th TFO Awards: Best Performance by an Ensemble

The nominees for Best Performance by an Ensemble are:

  • Birdman Or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
    Lindsay Duncan, Zach Galifianakis, Benjamin Kanes, Michael Keaton, Edward Norton, Andrea Riseborough, Amy Ryan, Jeremy Shamos, Emma Stone, and Naomi Watts
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Murray Abraham, Mathieu Amalric, Adrien Brody, Willem Dafoe, Ralph Fiennes, Jeff Goldblum, Harvey Keitel, Jude Law, Bill Murray, Edward Norton, Tony Revolori, Saoirse Ronan, Jason Schwartzmann, Lea Seydoux, Tilda Swinton, Tom Wilkinson, and Owen Wilson
  • Human Capital
    Gigio Alberti, Giovanni Anzaldo, Fabrizio Bentivoglio, Valeria Bruni Tedeschi, Fabrizio Gifuni, Matilde Gioli, Valeria Golino, Luigi Lo Cascio, Guglielmo Pinelli, and Bebo Storti
  • Selma
    Dylan Baker, Trai Byers, Common, Colman Domingo, Omar Dorsey, Carmen Ejogo, Cuba Gooding, Jr., André Holland, Stephan James, Niecy Nash, Alessandro Nivola, David Oyelowo, Wendell Pierce, Corey Reynolds, Giovanni Ribisi, Stephen Root, Tim Roth, Henry G. Sanders, Ruben Santiago-Hudson, Lakeith Lee Steinfeld, Jeremy Strong, Tessa Thompson, Lorraine Toussaint, Tom Wilkinson, and Oprah Winfrey
  • Wild Tales
    César Bordón, Rita Cortese, Ricardo Darín, Germán de Silva, Alan Daicz, Claudio Delan, Walter Donado, Nancy Dupláa, Graciela Fodrini, Marcelo Frasca, Diego Gentile, Darío Grandinetti, Juan Santiago Linari, Oscar Martínez, María Marull, Luis Mazzeo, Margarita Molfino, Osmar Núñez, María Onetto, Marcelo Pozzi, Erica Rivas, Leonardo Sbaraglia, Diego Starosta, Abian Vainstein, Carlos Alberto Vavassori, Diego Velazquez, Mónica Villa, Liliana Weimer, and Julieta Zylberberg

And The Final Oscar goes to…

.

Finalists (6-12): Pride | The Way He Looks | Leviathan | Starred Up | Inherent Vice | Dear White People | Gone Girl

Semi-finalists (13-20): Like Father, Like Son | Belle | Interstellar | Fury | Calvary | Mr. Turner | See You in Montevideo | Cowboys

.

PREVIOUSLY POSTED: Opening Remarks | Original Screenplay | Adapted Screenplay | Production Design – Contemporary | Production Design – Period | Casting | Costume Design – Period | Costume Design – Contemporary | Actor in a Supporting Role | Visual Effects | Makeup and Hairstyling | Sound Editing | Sound Mixing | Actress in a Supporting Role | Music – Original Song | Music – Adapted or Song Score | Music – Original Score | Cinematography | Film Editing