5th TFO Awards – THE BEST OF 2013

2013 was a GREAT year in film. I’m yet to see more than a hundred films from 2014, but comparing 2013 to previous years, it’s clearly a no brainer that this is the most exciting year in film since I first started intense film watching per year in 2009. 5th TFO Banner v.2Here are the awards in contention:

Best Motion Picture
Best Director
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Best Performance by A CAST
Best Original Screenplay
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Animated Feature
Best Cinematography
Best Film Editing
Best Sound MIXING
Best Sound EDITING
Best Original Score
Best Adapted/Song Score
Best Visual Effects
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Best production design – contemporary
Best production design – period
Best Costume Design – contemporary
Best Costume Design – period
Best Original Song

. . .

BEST MOTION PICTURE

 Adobe Photoshop PDF Before Midnight Enough Said Gravity Her Inside Llewyn Davis The Past The Place Beyond the Pines Something in the Air The Wolf of Wall Street

.

.

01 gravity# 1 – Gravity
Producers: Alfonso Cuaron, David Heyman

.

02 inside llewyn davis# 2 – Inside Llewyn Davis
Producers: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Scott Rudin

.

03 12 years a slave# 3 – 12 Years a Slave
Producers: Dede Gardner, Anthony Katagas, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, Arnon Milchan, Brad Pitt, Bill Pohlad

.

04 before midnight# 4 – Before Midnight
Producers: Christos V. Konstantakopoulos, Richard Linklater, Sara Woodhatch

.

05 the wolf of wall street# 5 – The Wolf of Wall Street
Producers: Riza Aziz, Leonardo DiCaprio, Joey MacFarland, Martin Scorsese, Emma Tillinger Koskoff

.# 6##$4

06 the past# 6 – The Past
Producer: Alexandre Mallet-Guy

.

07 her# 7 – Her
Producers: Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze, Vincent Landay

.

08 the place beyond the pines# 8 – The Place Beyond the Pines
Producers: Lynette Howell, Sydney Kimmel, Alex Orlovsky, Jamie Patricof

.

09 enough said# 9 – Enough Said
Producers: Stephanie Azpiazu, Anthony Bregman

.

10 something in the air# 10 – Something in the Air
Producers: Charles Gillibert, Nathanael Karmitz

.

Almost Made It (in alphabetical order): The Act of Killing | American Hustle | Captain Phillips | Ernest & Celestine | Frances Ha | The Kings of Summer | Nebraska

.

.

.

BEST DIRECTOR

Adobe Photoshop PDF Gravity Inside Llewyn Davis The Past The Wolf of Wall Street

.

.

director 01 cuaron# 1 – Alfonso Cuaron – Gravity

.

director 02 coens# 2 – Joel Coen & Ethan Coen – Inside Llewyn Davis

.

director 03 mcqueen# 3 – Steve McQueen – 12 Years a Slave

.

director 04 farhadi# 4 – Asghar Farhadi – The Past

.

director 05 scorsese# 5 – Martin Scorsese – The Wolf of Wall Street

.

Finalists (6-12, ranked): Spike Jonze – Her | Derek Cianfrance – The Place Beyond the Pines |  Richard Linklater – Before Midnight | Paolo Sorrentino – The Great Beauty | J.C. Chandor – All is Lost | Xavier Dolan – Laurence Anyways | David O. Russell – American Hustle

Semi-Finalists (13-20, ranked): Paul Greengrass – Captain Phillips | Marc Forster – World War Z | Olivier Assayas – Something in the Air | Alexander Payne – Nebraska | Francis Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire | Shane Carruth – Upstream Color | Jordan Vogt-Roberts – The Kings of Summer | Joshua Oppenheimer – The Act of Killing

.

.

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE

actress poster blanchettGravityBefore MidnightEnough Saidactress poster streep .

.

.
actress screen blanchett

# 1 – Cate Blanchett in Blue Jasmine (as Jasmine French)

.

actress screen bullock# 2 – Sandra Bullock in Gravity (as Dr. Ryan Stone)

.

actress screen delpy# 3 – Julie Delpy in Before Midnight (as Celine)

.

actress screen streep# 4 – Meryl Streep in August: Osage County (as Violet Weston)

.

actress screen louis dreyfus

# 5 – Julia Louis-Dreyfus in Enough Said (as Eva)

.

Finalists (6-12): Amy Adams – American Hustle | Greta Gerwig – Frances Ha | Melissa McCarthy – The Heat | Julia Roberts – August: Osage County | Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire | Berenice Bejo – The Past | Suzanne Clement – Laurence Anyways

Semi-Finalists (13-20): Judi Dench – Philomena | Emma Thompson – Saving Mr. Banks | Adele Exarchopoulos – Blue is the Warmest Color | Emma Watson – The Bling Ring | Trine Dyrholm – Love is All You Need | Halle Berry – The Call | Angeli Bayani – Ilo Ilo | Onata Aprile – What Maisie Knew

The Rest of the Field
(21-30):
Brie Larson – Short Term 12 | Andrea Riseborough – Shadow Dancer | Sandra Bullock – The Heat | Rooney Mara – Side Effects | Shailene Woodley – The Spectacular Now | Rooney Mara – Ain’t Them Bodies Saints | Amy Acker – Much Ado About Nothing | Waad Mohammad – Wadjda | Saoirse Ronan – How I Live Now | Brit Marling – The East

(31-40): Naomi Watts – Sunlight Jr. | Penelope Cruz – Twice Born | Kathryn Hahn – Afternoon Delight | Amanda Seyfried – Lovelace | Kate Winslet – Labor Day | Juno Temple – Afternoon Delight | Naomie Harris – Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom | Kristen Wiig – Girl Most Likely | Amy Seimetz – Upstream Color | Felicity Jones – Breathe In

(41-50): Jessica Chastain – Mama | Mia Wasikowska – Stoker | Felicity Jones – The Invisible Woman | Naomi Watts – Diana | Zhang Ziyi – The Grandmaster | Sophie Nelisse – The Book Thief | Vera Farmiga – The Conjuring | Naomi Watts – Adore | Robin Wright – Adore | Lake Bell – In a World… . .

.

.

.

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE

The Wolf of Wall StreetAdobe Photoshop PDFInside Llewyn DavisdbcHer .

. .

.01 isaac_llewyn

# 1 – Oscar Isaac in Inside Llewyn Davis (as Llewyn Davis)

.

02 dicaprio_wolf

# 2 – Leonardo DiCaprio in The Wolf of Wall Street (as Jordan Belfort)

.03 mcconaughey_dallas # 3 – Matthew McConaughey in Dallas Buyers Club (as Ron Woodroof)

.04 ejiofor_slave # 4 – Chiwetel Ejiofor in 12 Years a Slave (as Solomon Northup)

.05 phoenix_her

# 5 – Joaquin Phoenix in Her as Theodore Twombly

 .

Finalists (6-12): Tom Hanks – Captain Phillips | Robert Redford – All is Lost | Michael Shannon – The Iceman | Bruce Dern – Nebraska | Jeremy Irvine – Great Expectations | Mads Mikkelen – The Hunt | Daniel Bruhl – Rush

Semi-Finalists (13-20): Sam Rockwell – A Single Shot | Christian Bale – American Hustle | Idris Elba – Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom | Jake Gyllenhaal – Prisoners | Hugh Jackman – Prisoners | Will Forte – Nebraska | Josh Brolin – Oldboy | Nick Robinson – The Kings of Summer

The Rest of the Field
(21-30): Michael B. Jordan – Fruitvale Station | Adam Bakri – Omar | Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips | Dane DeHaan – Kill Your Darlings | Matthew Goode – Stoker | James Franco – Spring Breakers | Toni Servillo – The Great Beauty | Melvin Poupaud – Laurence Anyways | Forest Whitaker – Lee Daniels’ The Butler | James Gandolfini – Enough Said

(31-40): Matthew McConaughey – Mud | Elijah Wood – Maniac | Tahar Rahim – Grand Central | Josh Brolin – Labor Day | Terence Stamp – Unfinished Song | Ali Mosaffa – The Past | Jake Macapagal – Metro Manila | Ben Stiller – The Secret Life of Walter Mitty | James McAvoy – Filth | Tye Sheridan – Mud

(41-50): Joseph Gordon-Levitt – Don Jon | Ethan Hawke – Before Midnight | Shane Carruth – Upstream Color | John Gallagher Jr. – Short Term 12 | Clement Metayer – Something in the Air | Josh Hutcherson – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire | Jeremy Irons – Night Train to Lisbon | Matt Dillon – Sunlight Jr. | Miles Teller – The Spectacular Now | Johnny Depp – The Lone Ranger

.

.

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

actress poster blanchettactress poster streepAdobe Photoshop PDFogfbitwc

.

.

sas 01 hawkins_jasmine

# 1 – Sally Hawkins in Blue Jasmine as Ginger

.

sas 01 seydoux_blue

# 2 – Lea Seydoux in Blue is the Warmest Color as Emma

.

sas 04 nyongo_slave

# 3 – Lupita Nyong’o in 12 Years a Slave as Patsey

.

sas 03 nicholson_august

# 3 – Julianne Nicholson in August: Osage County as Barbara Weston

.
sas 05 scottthomas_forgives

# 5 – Kristin Scott-Thomas in Only God Forgives as Crystal

. 

Finalists (6-12): Amy Adams – Her | Scarlett Johansson – Don Jon | June Squibb – Nebraska | Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle | Carey Mulligan – Inside Llewyn Davis | Andrea Riseborough – Oblivion | Jennifer Garner – Dallas Buyers Club

Semi-Finalists (13-20): Vanessa Redgrave – Unfinished Song | Octavia Spencer – Fruitvale Station | Margot Robbie – The Wolf of Wall Street | Rooney Mara – Her | Cameron Diaz – The Counselor | Julianne Moore – What Maisie Knew | Oprah Winfrey – Lee Daniels’ The Butler | Sarah Paulson – 12 Years A Slave

The Rest of the Field

(21-30): Angela Bassett – Black Nativity | Margo Martindale – August: Osage County | Mickey Summer – Frances Ha | Kristen Wiig – The Secret Life of Walter Mitty | Winona Ryder – The Iceman | Susan Sarandon – The Company You Keep | Reese Witherspoon – Mud | Elizabeth Olsen – Oldboy | Rachel McAdams – About Time | Helena Bonham Carter – Great Expectations

(31-40): Toni Collette – The Way Way Back | Laura Linney – The Fifth Estate | Melonie Diaz – Fruitvale Station | Kaitlyn Dever – Short Term 12 | Rosie Perez – The Counselor | Catherine Keener – Enough Said | Amy Ryan – Breathe In | Mireille Enos – World War Z | Reem Abdullah – Wadjda | Alexandra Roach – One Chance

(41-50): Julianne Moore – Don Jon | Jacki Weaver – Parkland | Selena Gomez – Spring Breakers | Holliday Grainger – Great Expectations | Alecia Moore – Thanks for Sharing | Paprika Steen – Love is All You Need | Katharina Schuttler – Free Fall | Adepero Oduye – 12 Years A Slave | Sally Hawkins – Great Expectations | Charlotte Rampling – Night Train to Lisbon

.

.

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

actress poster blanchett ahAdobe Photoshop PDFdbcThe Past

.

.

sar 01 rahim_past

# 1 – Tahar Rahim in The Past as Samir

.

sar 02 cooper_hustle

# 2 – Bradley Cooper in American Hustle as Richie DiMasso

.

sar 03 fassbender_slave

# 3 – Michael Fassbender in 12 Years a Slave as Epps

.

sar 04 cannavale_jasmine

# 4 – Bobby Cannavale in Blue Jasmine as Chili

.

sar 05 leto_dallas

# 5 – Jared Leto in Dallas Buyers Club as Rayon

.

Finalists (6-12): Jonah Hill – The Wolf of Wall Street | Casey Affleck – Out of the Furnace | Ryan Gosling – The Place Beyond the Pines | Bradley Cooper – The Place Beyond the Pines | Jeremy Renner – American Hustle | Max Riemelt – Free Fall | Tom Hanks – Saving Mr. Banks

Semi-Finalists (13-20): Sam Rockwell – The Way Way Back | Chris Cooper – August: Osage County | Dane DeHaan – The Place Beyond the Pines | Keith Steinfeld – Short Term 12 | John Arcilla – Metro Manila | Sharlto Copley – Oldboy | Matthew McConaughey – The Wolf of Wall Street | Benedict Cumberbatch – Star Trek Into Darkness

The Rest of the Field

(21-30): Moises Arias – The Kings of Summer | Paul Giamatti – Saving Mr. Banks | Nick Offerman – The Kings of Summer | John Goodman – Inside Llewyn Davis | Ewan McGregor – August: Osage County | Ray Liotta – The Place Beyond the Pines | David Oyelowo – Lee Daniels’ The Butler | Jack Huston – American Hustle | Colin Farrell – Saving Mr. Banks | Ben Foster – Lone Survivor

(31-40): Richard Eklund – The Call | Ralph Fiennes – Great Expectations | Fred Melamed – In a World… | Elyes Aguis – The Past | Paul Dano – Prisoners | Jean Dujardin – The Wolf of Wall Street | Paul Dano – 12 Years A Slave | Benedict Cumberbatch – August: Osage County | Abdullrahman Algohani – Wadjda | Michael Shannon – Man of Steel

(41-50): Ben Mendelsohn – The Place Beyond the Pines | Ben Foster – Ain’t Them Bodies Saints | Woody Harrelson – Out of the Furnace | Kyle Chandler – The Spectacular Now | Geoffrey Rush – The Book Thief | Michael Stuhlbarg – Blue Jasmine | Sam Shepard – Mud | Rob Reiner – The Wolf of Wall Street | Bill Nighy – About Time | Sebastian Jessen – Love is All You Need

.

.

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A CAST

.

# 1 – August: Osage Countyactress poster streep
Abigail Breslin, Chris Cooper, Benedict Cumberbatch, Juliette Lewis, Margo Martindale, Ewan McGregor, Dermot Mulroney, Julianne Nicholson, Julia Roberts, Sam Shepard, Meryl Streep, Misty Upham

.

.

.

# 2 – American Hustleah
Amy Adams, Christian Bale, Louis C.K., Colleen Camp, Bradley Cooper, Robert DeNiro, Paul Herman, Jack Huston, Jennifer Lawrence, Alessandro Nivola, Michael Pena, Jeremy Renner, Elisabeth Rohm, Shea Whigham

.

.

# 3 – The PastThe Past
Elyes Aguis, Berenice Bejo, Pauline Burlet, Valeria Cavalli, Jeanne Jestin, Babak Karimi, Ali Mosaffa, Sabrina Ouazani, Tahar Rahim

.

.

.

# 4 – 12 Years a SlaveAdobe Photoshop PDF
Bill Camp, Chris Chalk, Benedict Cumberbatch, Paul Dano, Garret Dillahunt, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Michael Fassbender, Paul Giamatti, Taran Killam, Scoot McNairy, Lupita Nyong’o, Adepero Oduye, Sarah Paulson, Brad Pitt, Michael Kenneth Williams, Alfre Woodard

.

.

# 5 – The Wolf of Wall StreetThe Wolf of Wall Street
Jon Bernthal, P.J. Byrne, Katarina Cas, Kyle Chandler, Kenneth Choi, Leonardo DiCaprio, Jean Dujardin, Christine Ebersole, Jon Favreau, Jonah Hill, Joanna Lumley, Matthew McConaughey, Cristin Milioti, Rob Reiner, Margot Robbie, Brian Sacca, Shea Whigham, Henry Zebrowski

.

.

Finalists (6-12): The Kings of Summer | The Place Beyond the Pines | Lee Daniels’ The Butler | Much Ado About Nothing | Prisoners | Something in the Air | Short Term 12

Semi-Finalists (13-20): The Way Way Back | Lines of Wellington | The World’s End | The Bling Ring | Night Train to Lisbon | It’s a Disaster | Spring Breakers | The Company You Keep

Others (in alphabetical order): Blue Jasmine | Captain Phillips | The Conjuring | Don Jon | Great Expectations | The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug | The Hunger Games: Catching Fire | The Hunt | Jayne Mansfield’s Car | Kill Your Darlings | Lone Survivor | Mud | Nebraska | Saving Mr. Banks | Star Trek Into Darkness | Thanks for Sharing | This is the End

.

.

.

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Enough Said HerInside Llewyn DaviskingsofsummerThe Past

.

.

osc 01 insilde# 1 – Inside Llewyn Davis
Joel Coen, Ethen Coen

.

osc 02 past

# 2 – The Past
Asghar Farhadi

.

osc 03 her

# 3 – Her
Spike Jonze

.

osc 04 enough

# 4 – Enough Said
Nicole Holofcener

.

osc 05 kings

# 5 – The Kings of Summer
Chris Galletta

.

Finalists (6-12): Frances Ha | Something in the Air | The Place Beyond the Pines | The Heat | Nebraska | American Hustle | Blue Jasmine

Semi-Finalists (13-20): Dallas Buyers Club | Ilo Ilo | Love is All You Need | Don Jon | Upstream Color | The Way Way Back | Mud | Wadjda

.

.

.

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Adobe Photoshop PDF actress poster streepBefore MidnightphilomenaThe Wolf of Wall Street

.

.

 asc 01 before# 1 – Before Midnight
Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
Based on the characters created by Richard Linklater and Kim Krizan

.

asc 02 wolf

# 2 – The Wolf of Wall Street
Terence Winter
Based on the novel The Wolf of Wall Street by Jordan Belfort

.

asc 03 slave

# 3 – 12 Years a Slave
John Ridley
Based on the novel Twelve Years a Slave by Solomon Northup

.

asc 04 august

# 4 – August: Osage County
Tracy Letts
Based on the play August: Osage County by Tracy Letts

.

asc 05 philomena

# 5 – Philomena
Steven Coogan, Jeff Pope
Based on the book The Lost Child of Philomena Lee by Martin Sixsmith

..

Finalists (6-12): Much Ado About Nothing | Great Expectations | The Bling Ring | Blue is the Warmest Color | Ernest & Celestine | What Maisie Knew | Short Term 12

Semi-Finalists (13-20): The Hunger Games: Catching Fire | Shadow Dancer | Night Train to Lisbon | The Spectacular Now | The Secret Life of Walter Mitty | Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom | World War Z | Lee Daniels’ The Butler

.

.

.

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

af 04 croodsaf 02 despicableaf 01 ernest & celestineaf 05 frozenaf 03 monsters

.

.

af 01 ernest

# 1 – Ernest & Celestine
Stephane Aubier, Vincent Patar, and Benjamin Renner

.
af 02 despicable # 2 – Despicable Me 2
Pierre Coffin & Chris Renaud

.

af 03 monsters# 3 – Monsters University
Dan Scanlon

.

af 04 croods# 4 – The Croods
Chris Sanders & Kirk DeMicco

.

af 05 frozen

# 5 – Frozen
Jennifer Lee & Chris Buck

.

Finalist: Epic

.

.

.

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Gravity the great beautyHer Inside Llewyn Davis ogf

.

.

cine 01 gravity

# 1 – Gravity
Emmanuel Lubezki

.

llewyn davis# 2 – Inside Llewyn Davis
Bruno Delbonnel

.

cine 03 forgives# 3 – Only God Forgives
Larry Smith

.

cine 04 beauty# 4 – The Great Beauty
Luca Bigazzi

.

cine 05 her# 5 – Her
Hoyte Van Hoytema

.

Finalists (6-12): The Grandmaster | Spring Breakers | Prisoners | All is Lost | The Place Beyond the Pines | Laurence Anyways | Great Expectations

Semi-Finalists (13-20): The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug | 12 Years A Slave | Big Sur | The Past | Frances Ha | Philomena | Nebraska | The Bling Ring

.

.

.

BEST FILM EDITING

Adobe Photoshop PDFfrances ha GravityInside Llewyn DavisThe Past

.

.fe 01 gravity

# 1 – Gravity
Alfonso Cuaron, Mark Sanger

.

fe 02 davis

# 2 – Inside Llewyn Davis
Roderick Jaynes

.

fe 03 davis

# 3 – 12 Years a Slave
Joe Walker

.

fe 04 past

# 4 – The Past
Juliette Welfling

.

fe 05 francesha

# 5 – Frances Ha
Jennifer Lame

.

Finalists (6-12): American Hustle | Laurence Anyways | The Hunger Games: Catching Fire | Captain Phillips | The Great Beauty | The Place Beyond the Pines | The Wolf of Wall Street

Semi-Finalists (13-20): World War Z | Omar | All is Lost | Her | The Kings of Summer | Only God Forgives | Something in the Air | Before Midnight

.

.

.

BEST SOUND MIXING

all is lostGravityInside Llewyn Davisoblivionspring breakers

.

.
sm 01 gravity# 1 – Gravity

Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Bernstead, Chris Munro

.

sm 02 davis# 2 – Inside Llewyn Davis
Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff, Peter F. Kurland

.

sm 03 breakers# 3 – Spring Breakers
Alex Altman, Aaron Glascock, Gregory H. Watkins

.

sm 04 lost# 4 – All is Lost
Gillian Arthur, Micah Bloomberg, Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor

.

sm 05 oblivion# 5 – Oblivion
Paul Ledford, Juan Peralta, Gary A. Rizzo

.

Finalists (6-12): Star Trek Into Darkness | World War Z | Captain Phillips | Upstream Color | The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug | Lone Survivor | The Hunger Games: Catching Fire

Semi-Finalists (13-20): The Grandmaster | Pacific Rim | The Lone Ranger | Dallas Buyers Club | Rush | 12 Years A Slave | Only God Forgives | Great Expectations

.

.

.

BEST SOUND EDITING

all is lostGravityoblivionpacific rimworld war z

.

se 01 gravity# 1 – Gravity
Glenn Freemantle

.

se 02 lost# 2 – All is Lost
Steve Boeddeker, Richard Hymns

.

se 03 world# 3 – World War Z
Nigel Stone, Ethan Van der Ryn

.

se 04 pacific# 4 – Pacific Rim
Scott Martin Gershin

.

se 05 oblivion# 5 – Oblivion
Ren Klyce, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle

.

Finalists (6-12): Rush | Captain Phillips | The Hunger Games: Catching Fire | Lone Survivor | Star Trek Into Darkness | Elysium | The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Semi-Finalists (13-20): Man of Steel | Maniac | The Lone Ranger | Upstream Color | Omar | 12 Years A Slave | Oldboy | Metro Manila

.

.

.

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Adobe Photoshop PDFGravityHerthe lone rangerphilomena

.

.
os 01 gravity# 1 – Gravity

Steven Price

.

os 02 philomena# 2 – Philomena
Alexandre Desplat

.

os 03 her# 3 – Her
William Butler & Owen Pallett

.

os 04 slave# 4 – 12 Years a Slave
Hans Zimmer

.

os 05 ranger# 5 – The Lone Ranger
Hans Zimmer

.

Finalists (6-12): The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug | All is Lost | Great Expectations | The Hunger Games: Catching Fire | Only God Forgives | Oblivion | Upstream Color

Semi-Finalists (13-20): World War Z | Saving Mr. Banks | Ernest & Celestine | Short Term 12 | Pacific Rim | Star Trek Into Darkness | Wadjda | Night Train to Lisbon

.

.

.

BEST ADAPTED/SONG SCORE

ahInside Llewyn Daviskingsofsummerlaurence anywaysspring breakers

.

.

ass 01 davis# 1 – Inside Llewyn Davis
T Bone Burnett

.

ass 02 hustle# 2 – American Hustle
Danny Elfman, Susan Jacobs

.

ass 03 laurence# 3 – Laurence Anyways
Noia

.

ass 04 breakers# 4 – Spring Breakers
Cliff Martinez, Skillrex, Randall Poster

.

ass 05 kings# 5 – The Kings of Summer
Ryan Miller

.

Finalists (6-12): Frozen | One Chance | The Bling Ring |  The Wolf of Wall Street | Frances Ha | Charlie Countrymen | Blue Jasmine

Semi-Finalists (13-20): Love is All You Need | To the Wonder | Despicable Me 2 | Stoker | It’s a Disaster | Dallas Buyers Club | Lovelace | Kill Your Darlings

.

.

.

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Gravitythe hobbitthe lone rangeroblivionstar trek

.

vfx 01 gravity# 1 – Gravity
Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk, and Neil Corbould

.

vfx 02 ranger# 2 – The Lone Ranger
Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams, and John Frazier

.

vfx 03 oblivion# 3 – Oblivion
Eric Barba and Bjorn Mayer

.

vfx 04 hobbit# 4 – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, and Eric Reynolds

.

vfx 05 star trek# 5 – Star Trek Into Darkness
Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann, and Burt Dalton

.

Finalists (6-12): Pacific Rim | World War Z | Man of Steel | The Hunger Games: Catching Fire | Elysium | Rush | The World’s End

Semi-Finalists (13-19): The Great Gatsby | The Secret Life of Walter Mitty | The Grandmaster | The Conjuring | All is Lost | Mama | Now You See Me

.

.

.

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Adobe Photoshop PDFahdbclaurence anywaysthe lone ranger

.

.

muah 01 dallas# 1 – Dallas Buyers Club
Adruitha Lee, Robin Mathews

.

muah 02 american# 2 – American Hustle
Evelyne Noraz, Kathrine Gordon

.

muah 03 lone# 3 – The Lone Ranger
Joel Harlow, Gloria Pasqua-Casny

.

muah 04 laurence# 4 – Laurence Anyways
Michelle Cote, Colleen Quinton

.

muah 05 slave# 5 – 12 Years a Slave
Ma Kalaadevi Ananda

.

Finalists (6-12): Rush | The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug | The Hunger Games: Catching Fire | Great Expectations | Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom | Lone Survivor | Maniac

Semi-Finalists (13-20): World War Z | The Great Gatsby | Twice Born | Elysium | Lee Daniels’ The Butler | Lines of Wellington | The Great Beauty | Only God Forgives

.

.

.

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – CONTEMPORARY

Gravitythe great beautyHerlaurence anywaysoblivion

.

.

pd 01 her# 1 – Her
Production Design: K.K. Barrett
Set Decoration: Gene Serdena

.

pd 02 gravity# 2 – Gravity
Production Design: Andy Nicholson
Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin, Joanne Woollard

.

pd 03 laurence# 3 – Laurence Anyways
Production Design: Anne Pritchard
Set Decoration: Louis Dandonneau, Pascale Deschenes

.

pd 04 oblivion# 4 – Oblivion
Production Design: Darren Gilford
Set Decoration: Ronald R. Reiss

.

pd 05 great beauty# 5 – The Great Beauty
Production Design: Stefania Cella

 .

.

Finalists (6-12): Only God Forgives | Maniac | Pacific Rim | Spring Breakers | How I Live Now | Star Trek Into Darkness | Twice Born

Semi-Finalists (13-20): Night Train to Lisbon | The Kings of Summer | Upstream Color | The Bling Ring | Blue Jasmine | Frances Ha | Oldboy | The Missing Picture

.

.

.

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – PERIOD

great expectationsthe great gatsbythe hobbitlines of wellingtonthe lone ranger

.

.

pd 06 lone# 1 – The Lone Ranger
Production Design: Jess Gonchor, Crash McCreery
Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik

.

pd 07 hobbit# 2 – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Production Design: Dan Hennah
Set Decoration: Simon Bright, Ra Vincent

.

pd 08 gatsby# 3 – The Great Gatsby
Production Design: Catherine Martin
Set Decoration: Beverly Dunn, Eva Starlite

.

pd 09 expectations# 4 – Great Expectations
Production Design: Clay Smith
Set Decoration: Caroline Smith

.

pd 10 wellington# 5 – Lines of Wellington
Production Design: Isabel Branco
Set Decoration: Stephan Malho

 .

.

Finalists (6-12): Saving Mr. Banks | The Grandmaster | 12 Years A Slave | American Hustle | Lee Daniels’ The Butler | Rush | The Conjuring

Semi-Finalists (13-20): Lovelace |  Inside Llewyn Davis | Kill Your Darlings | The Invisible Woman | Something in the Air | Gangster Squad | The Book Thief  | Stories We Tell

.

.

.

BEST COSTUME DESIGN – CONTEMPORARY

the bling ringactress poster blanchettthe great beautylaurence anywaysHer

.

.

cd 01 laurence# 1 – Laurence Anyways
Francois Barbeau, Xavier Dolan

.

cd 02 her# 2 – Her
Casey Storm

.

cd 03 beauty# 3 – The Great Beauty
Daniela Ciancio

.

cd 04 bling# 4 – The Bling Ring
Stacey Battat

.

cd 05 jasmine# 5 – Blue Jasmine
Suzy Benzinger

.

.

Finalists (6-12): Only God Forgives | Stoker | Love is All You Need | The Hunger Games: Catching Fire | Unfinished Song | The Counselor | Philomena

Semi-Finalists (13-20): Young & Beautiful | Diana | The Wolf of Wall Street | Much Ado About Nothing | Enough Said | About Time | Night Train to Lisbon | Shadow Dancer

.

.

.

BEST COSTUME DESIGN – PERIOD

ah the grandmastergreat expectationsthe great gatsbythe invisible woman

.

.
cd 06 hustle# 1 – American Hustle
Michael WIlkinson

.

cd 07 expectations# 2 – Great Expectations
Beatrix Aruna Pasztor

.

cd 08 grandmaster# 3 – The Grandmaster
William Chang

.

cd 09 woman# 4 – The Invisible Woman
Michael O’ Connor

.

cd 10 gatsby# 5 – The Great Gatsby
Catherine Martin

 .

.

Finalists (6-12): 12 Years A Slave | Inside Llewyn Davis | Lee Daniels’ The Butler | Stories We Tell | The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug | Rush | The Lone Ranger

Semi-Finalists (13-20): Something in the Air | Parkland | Lines of Wellington | Gangster Squad | Saving Mr. Banks | Kill Your Darlings | The Book Thief | Lovelace

.

.

.

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

actress poster streepaf 02 despicableaf 05 frozenthe great gatsbyHer

.

.

oso 01 happy# 1 – “Happy” from Despicable Me 2
Music and Lyric: Pharrell Williams

.

oso 03 young and beautiful# 2 – “Young and Beautiful” from The Great Gatsby
Music and Lyric: Lana del Ray & Rick Nowels

.

oso 02 let it go# 3 – “Let It Go” from Frozen
Music and Lyric: Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez

.

oso 04 last mile home# 4 – “Last Mile Home” from August: Osage County
Music and Lyric: Caleb Followill, Nathan Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill

.

oso 05 the moon song# 5 – “The Moon Song” from Her
Music: Karen O
Lyric: Karen O, Spike Jonze

..

.

Finalists (6-12): “Ordinary Love” – Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom | “Please, Mr. Kennedy” – Inside Llewyn Davis | “Amen” – All is Lost | “Shine Your Way” – The Croods | “So You Know What It’s Like” – Short Term 12 | “Love is an Open Door” – Frozen | “La Chanson d’ Ernest & Celestine” – Ernest & Celestine

Semi-Finalists (13-20): “For the First Time in Forever” – Frozen | “Gia Ena Tango” – Before Midnight | “Atlas” – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire | “I See Fire” – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug | “Sweeter Than Fiction” – One Chance | “Do You Want to Build a Snowman?” – Frozen | “My Lord Sunsine (Sunrise)” – 12 Years A Slave | “Stay Alive” – The Secret Life of Walter Mitty

Others (in alphabetical order): “100$ Bill” – The Great Gatsby | “Becomes the Color” – Stoker | “For the Time Being” – The Way Way Back | “Go Where the Love Is” – The Way Way Back | “Gonna Be Alright” – Epic | “He Loves Me Still” – Black Nativity” | “Hush Child” – Black Nativity | “In the Middle of the Night” – Lee Daniels’ The Butler | “A Little Party Never Killed Nobody ” – The Great Gatsby | “Monsters University” – Monsters University | “Oblivion” – Oblivion | “Over the Love” – The Great Gatsby | “Rise Up” – Epic | “Test of Faith” – Black Nativity | “Together” – The Great Gatsby | “Unfinished Songs” – Unfinished Song | “You and I Ain’t Nothin’ No More” – Lee Daniels’ The Butler

.

There you go! Those were my picks for the best of 2013 in film. See you next time for the 6TH TFO AWARDS for 2014 in film (I’m halfway through!).

DISCLAIMER: I do not own any of the photos used. All images were searched through Google Images. No copyright infringement intended.

Advertisements

5th TFO Awards: Introduction

5th TFO Banner v.2Here are the films that I regrettably have not been able to see due to various reasons (119 films):

  • A Cube of Sugar
  • A Hijacking
  • A Letter to Momo
  • A Touch of Sin
  • Above Dark Waters
  • After Lucia
  • Agon
  • All God’s Children
  • All the Light in the Sky
  • Alone Yet Not Alone
  • An Episode in the Life of an Iron Picker
  • Antiviral
  • At Any Price
  • Augustine
  • Bastards
  • Beyond the Hills
  • Big Bad Wolves
  • Blancanieves
  • Blind Intersections
  • Blind Spot
  • Blue Caprice
  • Boy’s Eating the Bird Food
  • Caesar Must Die
  • Camille Claudel 1915
  • Capital
  • Children of Sarajevo
  • Circles
  • Clandestine Childhood
  • Class Enemy
  • Closed Circuit
  • Computer Chess
  • Concussion
  • Crystal Fairy
  • Discipline
  • Drug War
  • Everyday
  • Faust
  • Fill the Void
  • Four Corners
  • Free Range
  • Gimme the Loot
  • Gloria
  • Go for Sisters
  • Hannah Arendt
  • Haute Cuisine
  • Horses of God
  • I Am Yours
  • I Wish
  • Il Futuro
  • I’m So Excited!
  • In Bloom
  • In the Fog
  • In the House
  • In the Shadow
  • Iron Man 3 (AA Nominee)
  • It’s Such a Beautiful Day
  • Jobs
  • Just the Wind
  • Juvenile Offender
  • Keep Smiling
  • Kon-Tiki (AA Nominee)
  • Like Someone in Love
  • Lore
  • More than Honey
  • Mother of George
  • Mother, I Love You
  • Museum Hours
  • My Dog Killer
  • My Sweet Pepper Land
  • Nairobi Half Life
  • Night Across the Street
  • No (AA Nominee)
  • Nothing Bad Can Happen
  • Our Children
  • Our Homeland
  • Outside Satan
  • Pieta
  • Populaire
  • Porcelain Horse
  • Reailty
  • Sarah Prefers to Run
  • Sightseers
  • Simon Killer
  • Steppe Man
  • Still Mine
  • Sun Don’t Shine
  • The Angels’ Share
  • The Attack
  • The Best Offer
  • The Broken Circle Breakdown (AA Nominee)
  • The Cleaner
  • The Clown
  • The Fifth Season
  • The Good Road
  • The Great Passage
  • The History of Future Folk
  • The Inevitable Defeat of Mister & Pete
  • The Patience Stone
  • The Selfish Giant
  • The Silence
  • The Snitch Cartel
  • The Truth About Emanuel
  • The Wall
  • The Wind Rises (AA Nominee)
  • This is Martin Bonner
  • Time and the Wind
  • Touchy Feely
  • Two Lives
  • Una Noche
  • Unfair World
  • Viola
  • Wajma: An Afghan Love Story
  • Walesa: Man of Hope
  • War Witch
  • When I Saw You
  • White Reindeer
  • Winter of Discontent
  • Yossi
  • You Ain’t Seen Nothin’ Yet

Here are the films eligible for this year (130 films):

  1. 12 Years A Slave – Dir. Steve McQueen
  2. 42 – Dir. Brian Helgeland
  3. About Time – Dir. Richard Curtis
  4. The Act of Killing – Dir. Joshua Oppenheimer
  5. Admission – Paul Waitz
  6. Adore – Dir. Anne Fontaine
  7. Afternoon Delight – Dir. Jill Soloway
  8. Ain’t Them Bodies Saints – Dir. David Lowery
  9. All is Lost – Dir. J.C. Chandor
  10. American Hustle – Dir. David O. Russell
  11. Arthur Newman – Dir. Dante Ariola
  12. August: Osage County – Dir. John Wells
  13. Before Midnight – Dir. Richard Linklater
  14. Big Sur – Dir. Michael Polish
  15. Black Nativity – Dir. Kasi Lemmons
  16. The Bling Ring – Dir. Sofia Coppola
  17. Blue is the Warmest Color – Dir. Abdellatif Kechiche
  18. Blue Jasmine – Dir. Woody Allen
  19. The Book Thief – Dir. Brian Percival
  20. Breathe In – Dir. Drake Doremus
  21. The Call – Dir. Brad Anderson
  22. Captain Phillips – Dir. Paul Greengrass
  23. Charlie Countrymen – Dir. Fredrik Bond
  24. The Company You Keep – Dir. Robert Redford
  25. The Conjuring – Dir. James Wan
  26. The Counselor – Dir. Ridley Scott
  27. The Croods – Dir. Chris Sanders & Kird DeMicco
  28. Dallas Buyers Club – Dir. Jean-Marc Vallee
  29. Despicable Me 2 – Dirs. Pierre Coffin & Chris Renaud
  30. Diana – Dir. Oliver Hirschbiegel
  31. Don Jon – Dir. Joseph Gordon-Levitt
  32. The East – Dir. Zal Batmanglij
  33. Elysium – Dir. Neill Blomkamp
  34. Enough Said – Dir. Nicole Holofcener
  35. Epic – Dir. Chris Wedge
  36. Ernest & Celestine – Dirs. Benjamin Renner, Vincent Patar & Stephane Aubier
  37. The Fifth Estate – Dir. Bill Condon
  38. Filth – Dir. Jon S. Baird
  39. Frances Ha – Dir. Noah Baumbach
  40. Free Fall – Dir. Stephen Lacant
  41. Frozen – Dir. Chris Buck & Jennifer Lee
  42. Fruitvale Station – Dir. Ryan Coogler
  43. Gangster Squad – Dir. Ruben Fleischman
  44. Girl Most Likely – Dir. Shari Springer Berman & Robert Pulcini
  45. Grand Central – Dir. Rebecca Zlotowski
  46. The Grandmaster – Dir. Wong Kar-Wai
  47. Gravity – Dir. Alfonso Cuaron
  48. The Great Beauty – Dir. Paolo Sorrentino
  49. Great Expectations – Dir. Mike Newell
  50. The Great Gatsby – Dir. Baz Luhrmann
  51. The Heat – Paul Feig
  52. Her – Dir. Spike Jonze
  53. The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Dir. Peter Jackson
  54. How I Live Now – Dir. Kevin MacDonald
  55. The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
  56. The Hunt – Dir. Thomas Vinterberg
  57. The Iceman – Dir. Ariel Vromen
  58. Ilo Ilo – Dir. Anthony Chen
  59. In a World… – Dir. Lake Bell
  60. Inside Llewyn Davis – Dirs. Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
  61. The Invisible Woman – Dir. Ralph Fiennes
  62. It’s a Disaster – Dir. Todd Berger
  63. Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa – Dir. Jeff Tremane
  64. Jayne Mansfield’s Car – Dir. Billy Bob Thornton
  65. Kill Your Darkings – Dir. John Krokidas
  66. The Kings of Summer – Dir. Jordan Vogt-Roberts
  67. Labor Day – Dir. Jason Reitman
  68. Laurence Anyways – Dir. Xavier Dolan
  69. Lee Daniels’ The Butler – Dir. Lee Daniels
  70. Lines of Wellington – Dir. Valeria Sarmiento
  71. The Lone Ranger – Dir. Gore Verbinski
  72. Lone Survivor – Dir. Peter Berg
  73. Love is All You Need – Dir. Susanne Bier
  74. Lovelace – Dir. Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman
  75. Mama – Dir. Andy Morschietti
  76. Man of Steel – Dir. Zack Snyder
  77. Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
  78. Maniac – Dir. Franck Khalfoun
  79. Metro Manila – Dir. Sean Ellis
  80. The Missing Picture – Dir. Rithy Panh
  81. Monsters University – Dir. Don Scanlon
  82. Much Ado About Nothing – Dir. Joss Whedon
  83. Mud – Dir. Jeff Nichols
  84. My Brother the Devil – Dir. Sally El Hosaini
  85. Nebraska – Dir. Alexander Payne
  86. Night Train to Lisbon – Dir. Bille August
  87. Now You See Me – Dir. Louis Leterrier
  88. Oblivion – Dir. Joseph Kasinski
  89. Oldboy – Dir. Spike Lee
  90. Omar – Dir. Hany Abu-Assad
  91. One Chance – Dir. David Frankel
  92. Only God Forgives – Dir. Nicolas Winding Refn
  93. Out of the Furnace – Dir. Scott Cooper
  94. Pacific Rim – Dir. Guillermo del Toro
  95. Parkland – Dir. Peter Landesman
  96. The Past – Dir. Asghar Farhadi
  97. The Place Beyond the Pines – Dir. Derek Cianfrance
  98. Philomena – Dir. Stephen Frears
  99. Prince Avalanche – Dir. David Gordon Green
  100. Prisoners – Dir. Denis Villeneuve
  101. The Rocket – Dir. Kim Mordaunt
  102. Rush – Dir. Ron Howard
  103. Saving Mr. Banks – Dir. John Lee Hancock
  104. The Secret Life of Walter Mitty – Dir. Ben Stiller
  105. Shadow Dancer – Dir. James Marsh
  106. Short Term 12 – Dir. Deston Daniel Cretton
  107. Side Effects – Dir. Steven Sodebergh
  108. A Single Shot – Dir. David M. Rosenthal
  109. Some Velvet Morning – Dir. Neil LaBute
  110. Something in the Air – Dir. Olivier Assayas
  111. The Spectacular Now – Dir. James Pansoldt
  112. Spring Breakers – Dir. Harmony Korine
  113. Star Trek Into Darkness – Dir. J.J. Abrams
  114. Stoker – Dir. Park Chan-Wook
  115. Stories We Tell – Dir. Sarah Poley
  116. Sunlight Jr. – Dir. Laura Collyer
  117. Thanks for Sharing – Dir. Stuart Blumberg
  118. This is the End – Dir. Seth Rogen & Eva Goldberg
  119. To the Wonder – Dir. Terrence Malick
  120. Trance – Dir. Danny Boyle
  121. Twice Born – Dir. Sergio Castellitto
  122. Unfinished Song – Dir. Paul Andrew Williams
  123. Upstream Color – Dir. Shane Carruth
  124. Wadjda – Dir. Haifaa Al-Mansour
  125. The Way Way Back – Dirs. Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
  126. What Maisie Knew – Dir. Scott McGehee & David Segel
  127. The Wolf of Wall Street – Dir. Martin Scorsese
  128. World War Z – Dir. Marc Forster
  129. The World’s End – Dir. Edgar Wright
  130. Young & Beautiful – Dir. Francois Ozon

Here are the awards for contention:

Here are the awards for contention (23 awards):

  • Best Motion Picture
  • Best Director
  • Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
  • Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
  • Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
  • Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
  • Best Performance by an Ensemble Cast
  • Best Original Screenplay
  • Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Best Animated Feature
  • Best Cinematography
  • Best Film Editing
  • Best Sound Mixing
  • Best Sound Editing
  • Best Original Music Score
  • Best Adapted Music/Song Score
  • Best Visual Effects
  • Best Makeup and Hairstyling
  • Best Production Design  – Contemporary
  • Best Production Design- Period
  • Best Costume Design – Contemporary
  • Best Costume Design – Period
  • Best Original Song

Let’s start the awards!