3rd TFO Awards PART 4: Picture / Director / Acting Categories / Films by Grade



The following awards are:

BEST MOTION PICTURE
BEST DIRECTOR
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ENSEMBLE CAST
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

.

.

.

Best Motion Picture

5050 The Artist COntagion Drive ELAIC Hugo A Separation Take Shelter The Tree of Life Weekend

A really intriguing line-up for me, considering the variety of films here. It all boiled down to two; I keep coming back between my top two, and if I had done this months before, I would have chosen my # 2. In the end, I went with the one that feels more important and powerful at the same time. # 2, on the other hand, is the most emotional ride one could have from this year – this is my heart’s choice. 🙂

The nominees are:

5050

50/50
Evan Goldberg, Ben Karlin, Seth Rogen

 

Artist

The Artist
Thomas Langmann

 

contagion

Contagion
Gregory Jacobs, Michael Shamberg, Stacey Sher

 

drive

Drive
Michael Litvak, John Palermo, Marc Platt, Gigi Pritzker, Adam Siegel

 

elaic

Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
Scott Rudin

 

hugo

Hugo
Johnny Depp, Tim Headington, Graham King, Martin Scorsese

 

separation

A Separation
Asghar Farhadi

 

take

Take Shelter
Tyler Davidson, Sophia Lin

 

tree

The Tree of Life
Dede Gardner, Sarah Green, Grant Hill, Brad Pitt, Bill Pohlad

 

weekend

Weekend
Tristan Goligher

.

.

.

And THE FINAL OSCAR goes to…

.

.

A SeparationA Separation
Asghar Farhadi

 

2. Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
3. The Artist
4. The Tree of Life
5. Drive
6. Hugo
7. 50/50
8. Weekend
9. Take Shelter
10. Contagion

Almost Made It: # 11 – Midnight in Paris | # 12 – Carnage

.

.

.

Best Director

The ArtistDriveELAICA SeparationThe Tree of Life

.

 HazanaviciusMichel Hazanavicius – The Artist

.

Refn

Nicolas Winding Refn – Drive

.

Daldry

Stephen Daldry – Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

.

Farhadi

Asghar Farhadi – A Separation

.

Malick

Terrence Malick – The Tree of Life

.

.

And THE FINAL OSCAR goes to…

.

.

A Separation

Asghar Farhadi – A Separation

.

.

Finalists: Martin Scorsese – Hugo | Steven Sodebergh – Contagion | Jeff Nichols – Take Shelter | Roman Polanski – Carnage | Steven Spielberg – The Adventures of Tintin | Bennett Miller – Moneyball | Andrew Haigh – Weekend

Semi-Finalists: Will Reiser – 50/50 | Woody Allen – Midnight in Paris | Ralph Fiennes – Coriolanus | David Fincher – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo | J.J. Abrams – Super 8 | Julia Leigh – Sleeping Beauty | Steve McQueen – Shame | Celine Sciamma – Tomboy

The Rest of the Field: Abbas Kiarostami – Certified Copy | J.C. Chandor – Margin Call | Pedro Almodovar – The Skin I Live In | Brad Bird – Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol

.

.

.

Best Performance by an Ensemble Cast

Cast members are in alphabetical order.

BridesmaidsBridesmaids
Rose Byrne, Jill Clayburgh, Terry Crews, Ben Falcone, Jon Hamm, Tim Heidecker, Michael Hitchcock, Ellie Kemper, Matt Lucas, Melissa McCarthy, Wendi McLendon-Covey, Annie Mumolo, Chris O’ Dowd, Dana Powell, Maya Rudolph, Mitch Silpa, Kristen Wiig, Rebel Wilson

 

 

 

CarnageCarnage
Jodie Foster, John C. Reilly, Christoph Waltz, Kate Winslet

 

 

 

 

ELAICExtremely Loud & Incredibly Close
Brooke Bloom, Sandra Bullock, Zoe Caldwell, Diane Cheng, Catherine Curtin, Viola Davis, John Joseph Gallagher, Hazelle Goodman, John Goodman, Tom Hanks, Thomas Horn, Ray Iannicelli, Gregory Korostisheysky, Stephanie Kurtzuba, Hector Martinez, Jim Norton, Lola Pashalinski, Jensen Smith, Marco Verna, Max von Sydow, Jeffrey Wright

 

 

The HelpThe Help
Anna Camp, Jessica Chastain, Viola Davis, Aunjanue Ellis, Nelsan Ellis, Eleanor Henry, Emma Henry, Bryce Dallas Howard, Allison Janney, Chris Lowell, Ahna O’ Reilly, David Oyelowo, Sissy Spacek, Octavia Spencer, Mary Steenburgen, Emma Stone, Cicely Tyson, Mike Vogel

 

 

 

A SeparationA Separation
Sareh Bayat, Sarina Farhadi, Leila Hatami, Kimia Hosseini, Shahab Hosseini, Babak Karimi, Peyman Mooadi, Ali-Asghar Shahbazi, Merila Zare’i

 

 

 

 

And THE FINAL OSCAR goes to…

.

.

A Separation

A Separation
Sareh Bayat, Sarina Farhadi, Leila Hatami, Kimia Hosseini, Shahab Hosseini, Babak Karimi, Peyman Mooadi, Ali-Asghar Shahbazi, Merila Zare’i

.

.

Finalists: Margin Call | Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy | Contagion | Midnight in Paris | Margaret | War Horse | The Lincoln Lawyer

Semi-Finalists: The Artist | Super 8 | The Ides of March | Hugo | Drive | Crazy, Stupid Love. | Coriolanus | The Debt

The Rest of the Field: The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo | X-Men: First Class

.

.

.

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

a better lifeThe Artistshame5050Take Shelter

.

Bichir

Demian Bichir – A Better Life (as Carlos Galindo)
For an immensely nuanced portrayal of an undocumented immigrant, impeccably painting a vivid character that is so grounded on reality and a perfect mix of hopelessness and hopefulness, making his struggle a lot more emotionally involving.

.

Dujardin

Jean Dujardin – The Artist (as George Valentin)
For a technically top-notch performance as a fading silent movie star, skillfully depicting the external plights as well as the internal turmoil of his character, creating a passionate portrayal of a once renowned, then ultimately forgotten movie icon.

.

Fassbender

Michael Fassbender – Shame (as Brandon Sullivan)
For a challenging depiction of a sex addict whose wounded soul is very evident despite his more obvious flaws as a human being, fearlessly tackling the complexities of the psyche of his character.

.Gordon-Levitt

Joseph Gordon-Levitt – 50/50 (as Adam)
For a brave performance as a young man diagnosed with cancer, carefully inching in pain as well as courage as he creates the emotional journey of a hugely relatable character with specificity and truth.

.

Shannon

Michael Shannon – Take Shelter (as Curtis LaForche)
For a startling portrayal of a father whose doubtful psychological state costs him and his family their place in a judgmental community, unafraid to reveal the imperfections of his character, making his character a lot more disquieting and absorbing.

 .

.

And THE FINAL OSCAR goes to…

.

.

Dujardin 2

Jean Dujardin – The Artist

.

.

Finalists (Almost made it! Such a strong year for male performances):
6. Thomas Horn – Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
7. Ryan Gosling – Drive
8. Gary Oldman – Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
9. Brad Pitt – Moneyball
10. Tom Cullen – Weekend
11. Christoph Waltz – Carnage
12. Joel Edgerton – Warrior

Semi-Finalists:
13. Peyman Mooadi – A Separation
14. Anton Yelchin – Like Crazy
15. Ewan McGregor – Beginners
16. George Clooney – The Descendants
17. Chris New – Weekend
18. Ralph Fiennes – Coriolanus
19. Jim Sturgess – One Day
20. Woody Harrelson – Rampart

The Rest of the Top 50:
21. Damon, Matt – We Bought a Zoo
22. Gibson, Mel – The Beaver
23. Hardy, Tom – Warrior
24. McConaughey, Matthew – The Lincoln Lawyer
25. Wilson, Owen – Midnight in Paris
26. Gosling, Ryan – The Ides of March
27. Schimell, William – Certified Copy
28. Fassbender, Michael – Jane Eyre
29. DiCaprio, Leonardo – J. Edgar
30. Hanks, Tom – Larry Crowne
31. Wilson, Patrick – Insidious
32. McCracken, Hunter – The Tree of Life
33. Courtney, Joel – Super 8
34. Fassbender, Michael – A Dangerous Method
35. Banderas, Antonio – The Skin I Live In
36. Gosling, Ryan – Crazy, Stupid Love.
37. Fassbender, Michael – X-Men: First Class
38. Reilly, John C. – Carnage
39. Owen, Clive – Trust
40. Carell, Steve – Crazy, Stupid Love.
41. Irvine, Jeremy – War Horse
42. Depp, Johnny – The Rum Diary
43. Roberts, Craig – Submarine
44. Butterfield, Asa – Hugo
45. Craig, Daniel – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
46. Cruise, Tom – Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol
47. Csokas, Martin – The Debt
48. McAvoy, James – X-Men: First Class
49. Evans, Chris – Captain America: The First Avenger
50. Worthington, Sam – The Debt

Others (in alphabetical order): Franco, James – Rise of the Planet of the Apes | Julian, Jose – A Better Life | Redmayne, Eddie – My Week with Marilyn | Segel, Jason – The Muppets | Timberlake, Justin – Friends with Benefits

.

.

.

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Take ShelterThe HelpThe GIrlMartha_Marcy_May_MarleneThe Iron Lady

 

.

Chastain

Jessica Chastain – Take Shelter (as Samantha LaForche)
For a stunning performance as the wife of a mentally unstable man trying to make ends meet, providing unexpected detail and emotional weight to her character, turning the film not only an unsettling psychological drama, but also a potent marital drama.

.

Davis

Viola Davis – The Help (as Aibileen Clark)
For an emotionally powerful depiction of an unsung hero in a society that does not treat them well, building the character’s own tragedy through its nuanced actions, making her big drama scenes some of this category’s most powerful moments.

.

Mara

Rooney Mara – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (as Lisbeth Salander)
For a captivating portrayal of an sharp computer hacker off to solve a mystery, constructing her character with a distinct boldness that makes her presence so enigmatic, commanding, and unshakable all at the same time.

.

Olsen

Elizabeth Olsen – Martha Marcy May Marlene (as Martha)
For an engrossing performance as a former cult member whose disturbed psyche causes her isolation and deterioration, bravely tackling her character’s dilemma with intrepid lack of vanity that make her character memorable and haunting.

.

Streep

Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady (as Margaret Thatcher)
For a towering tour-de-force as the controversial former British prime minister, exposing her character’s strength and weaknesses in a enthralling and affecting manner as well as recreating the iconic political figure with first-rate technical expertise and mastery.

.

.

And THE FINAL OSCAR goes to…

.

.

Streep2

Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady

.

.

Finalists: 
6. Jodie Foster – Carnage
7. Charlize Theron – Young Adult
8. Juliette Binoche – Certified Copy
9. Glenn Close – Albert Nobbs
10.Tilda Swinton – We Need to Talk About Kevin
11. Charlotte Gainsbourg – Melancholia
12Kristen Wiig – Bridesmaids

Semi-Finalists:
13. Keira Knightley – A Dangerous Method
14. Leila Hatami – A Separation
15. Zoe Heran – Tomboy
16. Michelle Williams – My Week with Marilyn
17. Mia Wasikowska – Jane Eyre
18. Kate Winslet – Carnage
19. Felicity Jones – Like Crazy
20. Berenice Bejo – The Artist

The Rest of the Field:
21. Paquin, Anna – Margaret
22. Chastain, Jessica – The Debt
23. Roberts, Julia – Larry Crowne
24. Ronan, Saoirse – Hanna
25. Hathaway, Anne – One Day
26. Browning, Emile – Sleeping Beauty
27. Johansson, Scarlett – We Bought a Zoo
28. Mulligan, Carey – Drive
29. Foster, Jodie – The Beaver
30. Diaz, Cameron – Bad Teacher
31. Paige, Yasmin – Submarine
32. Liberato, Lianna – Trust
33. Byrne, Rose – Insidious
34. Dunst, Kirsten – Melancholia
35. Laurent, Melanie – Beginners
36. Moore, Julianne – Crazy, Stupid Love.
37. Stone, Emma – The Help
38. Moretz, Chloe Grace – Hugo
39. Anaya, Elena – The Skin I Live In
40. Cornish, Abbie – W.E.
41. Kunis, Mila – Friends with Benefits
42. Portman, Natalie – No Strings Attached
43. Adams, Amy – The Muppets

 

 .

 .

.

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

DriveCOntagionA SeparationThe Tree of LifeELAIC

 

.

 

Brooks

Albert Brooks – Drive (as Bernie Rose)
For a terrifying portrayal of a villainous boss in underground Los Angeles, masking her malevolence with occasional quirk and evident control in his scenes that makes his character a lot more unpredictable and lingering.

.

Damon

Matt Damon – Contagion (as Thomas Emhoff)
For a disturbing depiction of a father and husband in time of a worldwide epidemic, resonating with its believable fortitude, spirit, and determination that anchor the film’s whole narrative in relatable human drama.

.

Hosseini2

Shahab Hosseini – A Separation (as Hojjat)
For an stirring performance as the hotheaded husband of a part-time housekeeper, unafraid to expose his character’s flaws to create someone so real and relatable that his final scenes is one of the most disturbing character exits in film.

.

Pitt

Brad Pitt – The Tree of Life (as Mr. O’ Brien)
For a striking depiction of an authoritative father in a 1950s family, building his character on the film’s enveloping mystery without neglect to detail and authenticity to it, making his character both rough and compassionate.

.

VOn SYdow

Max von Sydow – Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close (as The Renter)
For a moving portrayal of a muted renter who embarks on a journey with a young man, giving his character both depth and mystery, clarity and ambiguity, that all speaks volumes in the impact of his character without even saying a word.

 .

.

And THE FINAL OSCAR goes to…

.

.

Hosseini

Shahab Hosseini – A Separation

.

.

Finalists (Any of them could/should have made it, but the filed was too strong!):
6. Kenneth Branagh – My Week with Marilyn
7. Colin Firth – Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
8. John Hawkes – Martha Marcy May Marlene
9. Nick Nolte – Warrior
10. Christopher Plummer – Beginners
11. Corey Stoll – Midnight in Paris
12. Patrick Wilson – Young Adult

Semi-Finalists:
13. Kevin Spacey – Margin Call
14. Jeremy Irons – Margin Call
15. Jonah Hill – Moneyball
16. Ezra Miller – We Need to Talk About Kevin
17. Jude Law – Contagion
18. Bryan Cranston – Drive
19. Michael Sheen – Midnight in Paris
20. Ben Kingsley – Hugo

The Rest of the Field: 
21. Quinto, Zachary – Margin Call
22. Hammer, Armie – J. Edgar
23. Mortensen, Viggo – A Dangerous Method
24. Oswalt, Patton – Young Adult
25. Clooney, George – The Ides of March
26. Phillippe, Ryan – The Lincoln Lawyer
27. Hamm, Jon – Bridesmaids
28. Hiddleston, Tom – Midnight in Paris
29. Jenkins, Richard – The Rum Diary
30. Goodman, John – The Artist
31. Lucas, Josh – The Lincoln Lawyer
32. Kross, David – War Horse
33. Yelchin, Anton – The Beaver
34. Strong, Mark – Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
35. Bacon, Kevin – X-Men: First Class
36. Cox, Brian – Coriolanus
37. Pena, Michael – The Lincoln Lawyer
38. Brody, Adrien – Midnight in Paris
39. Cromwell, James – The Artist
40. Badgley, Penn – Margin Call
41. Bettany, Paul – Margin Call
42. Griffiths, Riley – Super 8
43. Arestrup, Niels – War Horse
44. Chandler, Kyle – Super 8
45. O’ Dowd, Chris – Bridesmaids
46. Tucci, Stanley – Margin Call
47. Macy, William H. – The Lincoln Lawyer
48. Hanks, Tom – Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
49. Cranston, Bryan – Larry Crowne
50. Cornet, Jan – The Skin I Live In

Others (in alphabetical order): Baker, Simon – Margin Call | Butler, Gerard – Coriolanus | Church, Thomas Haden – We Bought a Zoo | Cumberbatch, Benedict – War Horse | Dancy, Hugh – Martha Marcy May Marlene | Dencik, David – Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy | Eckhart, Aaron – The Rum Diary | Giamatti, Paul – The Ides of March | Grillo, Frank – Warrior | Hiddleston, Tom – War Horse | Hoffman, Philip Seymour – The Ides of March | Isaac, Oscar – W.E. | Jones, Tommy Lee – Captain America: The First Avenger | Nyqvist, Michael – Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol | Pegg, Simon – Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol | Plummer, Christopher – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo | Renner, Jeremy – Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol | Rispoli, Michael – The Rum Diary | Rogen, Seth – 50/50 | Ruffalo, Mark – Margaret | Wilkinson, Tom – The Debt

.

 .

 .

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

A SeparationELAICThe HelpThe Tree of LifeBridesmaids

 

Bayat2

Sareh Bayat – A Separation (as Razieh)
For a harrowing performance as a housekeeper who had a miscarriage under mysterious circumstances, providing the film with its most powerful emotional beats by utilizing her docile body language and emotive eyes to maximum effect.

.

Bullock

Sandra Bullock – Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close (as Linda Schell)
For a poignant depiction of a mother unable to connect with her son, surrendering to her character with gravitas and masterful use of her expressive yet restrained face to subtly suggest pain, showing a motherly love as intimate as it is encompassing.

.

ChastainHelp

Jessica Chastain – The Help (as Celia Foote)
For a vibrant performance as a bubbly yet isolated housewife, using her charm and wit as a mask to the pain and regret she carries, creating a complete character arc that makes her character surprisingly crucial to the film’s overall impact.

.

ChastainTree

Jessica Chastain – The Tree of Life (as Mrs. O’ Brien)
For a soulful portrayal of a kindhearted mother of a conflicted son, embracing the film’s nature and spirit with an arresting organic performance that strikes powerful emotional points in crucial scenes, becoming the film’s undeniable core.

.

McCarthy

Melissa McCarthy – Bridesmaids (as Megan)
For a side-splitting performance as a supportive and eager bridesmaid, offering the film both its most riotous moments as well as some of its more tender moments, creating a character that is not only hilarious, but also real and sensitive.

.

 

 

.

 

.

 

And THE FINAL OSCAR goes to…

 

.

 

.

Bayat

 Sareh Bayat – A Separation

.

.

Finalists (Again, an insanely competitive field):
6. Andrea Riseborough – W.E.
7. Octavia Spencer – The Help
8. Vanessa Redgrave – Coriolanus
9. Wendi McLendon-Covey – Bridesmaids
10. Janet McTeer – Albert Nobbs
11. Carey Mulligan – Shame
12. Marisa Tomei – Crazy, Stupid Love.

Semi-Finalists (Very worthy contenders here, as well):
13. Angelica Huston – 50/50
14. Allison Janney – The Help
15. Rose Byrne – Bridesmaids
16. Marion Cotillard – Midnight in Paris
17. Judy Greer – The Descendants
18. Rachel McAdams – Midnight in Paris
19. Anna Kendrick – 50/50
20. Elle Fanning – Super 8

The Rest of the Field:
21. Spacek, Sissy – The Help
22. Woodley, Shailene – The Descendants
23. Pill, Allison – Midnight in Paris
24. Fisher, Frances – The Lincoln Lawyer
25. Blanchett, Cate – Hanna
26. Winslet, Kate – Contagion
27. Davis, Viola – Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
28. Howard, Bryce Dallas – The Help
29. Cotillard, Marion – Contagion
30. Ehle, Jennifer – Contagion
31. Tyson, Cicely – The Help
32. Howard, Bryce Dallas – 50/50
33. Farhadi, Sarina – A Separation
34. Weaver, Sigourney – Rampart
35. Punch, Lucy – Bad Teacher
36. Dench, Judi – My Week with Marilyn
37. Byrne, Rose – X-Men: First Class
38. Tomei, Marisa – The Ides of March
39. McCroy, Helen – Hugo
40. Paredes, Marisa – The Skin I Live In
41. Paulson, Sarah – Martha Marcy May Marlene
42. Watson, Emily – War Horse
43. Redgrave, Vanessa – Anonymous
44. Bates, Kathy – Midnight in Paris
45. Chastain, Jessica – Coriolanus
46. Hendricks, Christina – Drive
47. Wasikowska, Mia – Albert Nobbs
48. Hawkins, Sally – Submarine
49. Tomei, Marisa – The Lincoln Lawyer
50. Berlin, Jeannie – Margaret

Others (in alphabetical order): Atwell, Hayley – Captain America: The First Avenger | Burke, Kathy – Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy | Clarkson, Patricia – One Day | Clayburgh, Jill – Bridesmaids | Collins, Pauline – Albert Nobbs | Dench, Judi – J. Edgar | Dench, Judi – Jane Eyre | Fanning, Elle – We Bought a Zoo | Keener, Catherine – Trust | Kemper, Ellie – Bridesmaids | Larson, Brie – Rampart | Lawrence, Jennifer – Like Crazy | Lawrence, Jennifer – The Beaver | Lawrence, Jennifer – X-Men: First Class | Miller, Penelope Ann – The Artist | Mirren, Helen – The Debt | Moore, Demi – Margin Call | Morrison, Jennifer – Warrior | Patton, Paula – Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol | Richardson, Joely – Anonymous | Roach, Alexandra – The Iron Lady | Rudolph, Maya – Bridesmaids | Seydoux, Lea – Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol | Smith-Cameron, J. – Margaret | Stone, Emma – Crazy, Stupid Love. | Wanamaker, Zoe – My Week with Marilyn | Watts, Naomi – J. Edgar | Wilson, Rebel – Bridesmaids | Wood, Evan Rachel – The Ides of March | Wright, Robin – Rampart

.

.

Just for final round-up, again, here are the winners of the 3rd TFO AWARDS:

Best Picture: A Separation – Asghar Farhadi
Best Director: Asghar Farhadi – A Separation
Best Performance by an Ensemble Cast: A Separation – Sareh Bayat, Sarina Farhadi, Leila Hatami, Kimia Hosseini, Shahab Hosseini, Babak Karimi, Peyman Mooadi, Ali-Asghar Shahbazi, Merila Zare’i
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Jean Dujardin – The Artist
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Shahab Hosseini – A Separation
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Sareh Bayat – A Separation
Best Original Screenplay: A Separation – Asghar Farhadi
Best Adapted Screenplay: Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close – Eric Roth
Best Cinematography: The Tree of Life – Emmanuel Lubezki
Best Film Editing: Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close – Claire Simpson
Best Sound Mixing: Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close – Skip Lievsay, Danny Michael, Paul Urmson
Best Sound Editing: Drive – Lon Bender, Victor Ray Ennis
Best Original Music Score: Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close – Alexandre Desplat
Best Adapted/Song Score: The Tree of Life – Alexandre Desplat, Roanna Gillespie
Best Visual Effects: Hugo – Robert Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossmann, Alex Henning
Best Makeup and Hairstyling: The Iron Lady – Mark Coulier, J. Roy Helland
Best Production Design – Contemporary: Drive – (PD) Beth Mickle, (SD) Lisa Sessions Morgan
Best Production Design – Period: Hugo – (PD) Dante Ferretti, (SD) Francesca Lo Schiavo
Best Costume Design – Contemporary: Drive – Erin Benach
Best Costume Design – Period: W.E. – Arianne Phillips
Best Original Song: “Masterpiece” from W.E. – Music and Lyrics by Madonna, Julie Frost and James Harry
Best Animated Feature: The Adventures of Tintin – Steven Spielberg

.

To review, here are the different parts:
IntroductionPart 1 / Part 2 / Part 3

2011; 73 FILMS (BY GRADE)

 

A
The Artist – Dir. Michel Hazanavicius
Drive – Dir. Nicolas Winding Refn
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close – Dir. Stephen Daldry
A Separation – Dir. Asghar Farhadi
The Tree of Life – Dir. Terrence Malick

 

A-
50/50 – Dir. Jonathan Levine
Carnage – Dir. Roman Polanski
Contagion – Dir. Steven Sodebergh
Hugo – Dir. Martin Scorsese
Midnight in Paris – Dir. Woody Allen
Take Shelter – Dir. Jeff Nichols
Weekend – Dir. Andrew Haigh

 

B+
The Adventures of Tintin – Dir. Steven Spielberg
The Beaver – Dir. Mel Gibson
Bridesmaids – Dir. Paul Feig
Certified Copy – Dir. Abbas Kiarostami
Coriolanus – Dir. Ralph Fiennes
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Dir. David Fincher
Jane Eyre – Dir. Cary Fukunaga
Martha Marcy May Marlene – Dir. Sean Durkin
Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol – Dir. Brad Bird
Moneyball – Dir. Bennett Miller
Shame – Dir. Steve McQueen
The Skin I Live In – Dir. Pedro Almodóvar
Sleeping Beauty – Dir. Julia Leigh
Super 8 – Dir. J.J. Abrams
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy – Dir. Thomas Alfredson
Tomboy – Dir. Zoe Heran
War Horse – Dir. Steven Spielberg

 

B
Beginners – Dir. Mike Mills
A Better Life – Dir. Chris Weitz
Captain America: The First Avenger – Dir. Joe Johnston
A Dangerous Method – Dir. David Cronenberg
The Debt – Dir. John Madden
Hanna – Dir. Joe Wright
The Help – Dir. Tate Taylor
Kung Fu Panda 2 – Dir. Jennifer Yuh Nelson
Larry Crowne – Dir. Tom Hanks
Like Crazy – Dir. Drake Doremus
The Lincoln Lawyer – Dir. Brad Furman
Margaret – Dir. Kenneth Lonergan
Margin Call – Dir. J.C. Chandor
Melancholia – Dir. Lars von Trier
Rango – Dir. Gore Verbinski
Warrior – Dir. Gavin O’ Connor
We Bought a Zoo – Dir. Cameron Crowe
We Need to Talk About Kevin – Dir. Lynne Ramsay
X-Men: First Class – Dir. Matthew Vaughn
Young Adult – Dir. Jason Reitman

 

B-
Albert Nobbs – Dir. Rodrigo Garcia
Bad Teacher – Dir. Jake Kasdan
Crazy, Stupid Love. – Dir. John Reque & Glenn Ficarra
The Descendants – Dir. Alexander Payne
Insidious – Dir. James Wan
My Week with Marilyn – Dir. Simon Curtis
One Day – Dir. Lone Scherfig
Puss in Boots – Dir. Chris Miller
Rio – Dir. Carlos Saldanha
Submarine – Dir. Richard Ayoade
Trust – Dir. David Schwimmer
Winnie the Pooh – Dir. Andrew Haigh

 

C+
Anonymous – Dir. Roland Emmerich
The Ides of March – Dir. George Clooney
The Iron Lady – Dir. Phyllida Lloyd
Rampart – Dir. Oren Moverman
The Rum Diary – Dir. Bruce Robinson
W.E. – Dir. Madonna

 

C
Friends with Benefits – Dir. Will Gluck
The Muppets – Dir. James Bom

 

C-
J. Edgar – Dir. Clint Eastwood
No Strings Attached – Dir. Ivan Reitman
Rise of the Planet of the Apes – Dir. Rupert Wyatt

 

D+

Courageous – Dir. Alex Kendrick

 

That ends my journey in 2011 in film! ‘Twas too late, but whatever 🙂 Next stop?
TFO Banner 2012 B

3rd TFO Awards PART 3: Visual / Aural / Screenplay Categories

*** I’m too exhausted to writer individual write-ups, but for some categories, I’ll share some thoughts. To discuss my choices, just go to the comment box! 😀 ***

*** I MIGHT do write-ups for each nominee since I do want to justify my choices, but not now 🙂 ***

The following awards are:

Best original song
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Best Visual Effects
Best Adapted Music / Song Score
Best Original Music Score
Best Sound Editing
Best Sound Mixing
Best Film Editing
Best Cinematography
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Original Screenplay

.

.

.

Best Original Song

Not the strongest year for this category, but the line-up is so varied, I can’t really complain that much. One of the categories where I REALLY had a hard time ranking. Eventually, my choice is a song that successfully conveyed its themes more than the film itself.

The Help

“The Living Proof”  from The Help

Music and Lyrics by Mary J. Blige, Thomas Newman, Harvey Mason Jr., and Damon Thomas

 

 

 

 

we poster“Masterpiece”  from  W.E.
Music and Lyrics by Madonna, Julie Frost and James Harry

 

 

 

 

 

Rio“Real in Rio” from  Rio
Music  by Sergio Mendes, Carlinhos Brown, Mikael Mutti, John Powell
Lyrics by Siedah Garrett

 

 

 

 

Take Shelter“Shelter” from Take Shelter
Music and Lyrics by Ben Nichols

 

 

 

 

 

05 Winnie“So Long” from Winnie the Pooh
Music and Lyrics by Zooey Deschanel

 

 

 

 

 

And THE FINAL OSCAR goes to…

.

.

we poster

“Masterpiece”  from  W.E.
Music and Lyrics by Madonna, Julie Frost and James Harry

 

Finalists: “Star-Spangled Man” from Captain Amarica: The First Avenger | “Lay Your Head Down” from Albert Nobbs | “Gathering Stones” from We Bought a Zoo | “Hot Wings” from Rio | “Coeur Volant” from Hugo | “The Tummy Song” from Winnie the Pooh | ” The Backson Song ” from Winnie the Pooh

Semi-Finalists: “Me Party” from The Muppets | “Life’s a Happy Song” from The Muppets | “Everything is Honey” from Winnie the Pooh | “Fly Love” from Rio | “Sparkling Day” from One Day | “Pictures in My Head” from The Muppets | “Man or Muppet” from The Muppets | “Let Me Take You to Rio” from Rio

.

.

.

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Again, this line-up is so varied, yet I have a clear favorite.

.

Albert NobbsAlbert Nobbs
Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnson, Matthew W. Mungle

 

 

 

 

 

AnonymousAnonymous
Fay Hatzius, Heike Merker, Björn Rehbein, Matthew Smith

 

 

 

 

 

The ArtistThe Artist
Cydney Cornell, Julie Hewett

 

 

 

 

The Iron LadyThe Iron Lady
Mark Coulier, J. Roy Helland

 

 

 

 

 

WarriorWarrior
Trish Almeida, Felicity Bowring, Dugg Kirkpatrick, Randy Westgate

 

 

 

 

And THE FINAL OSCAR goes to…

.

.

The Iron Lady

The Iron Lady
Mark Coulier, J. Roy Helland

 

Finalists: Coriolanus | War Horse | Hugo | Contagion | Captain America: The First Avenger | The Skin I Live In | One Day

Semi-Finalists: My Week with Marilyn | Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy | Submarine | Super 8 | Jane Eyre | W.E. | The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo | The Debt

 

The Rest of the Field: A Dangerous Method | The Help

.

.

.

Best Visual Effects

Two of my choices leans on the supporting visual effects, but they were very crucial in setting the atmosphere and mood of their films. Strong line-up, anyway.

.

Captain AmericaCaptain America: The First Avenger
Charlie Noble, Mark Soper, Christopher Townsend, Edson Williams

 

 

 

 

The GIrlThe Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Eric Barba, Brian Gazdik, Patrick Jarvis, Paul Lambert, Steve Preeg, Greg Teegarden

 

 

 

 

HugoHugo
Robert Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossmann, Alex Henning

 

 

 

 

Super 8Super 8
Dennis Muren, Kim Libreri, Paul Kavanagh, Russell Earl

 

 

 

 

 

The Tree of LifeThe Tree of Life
Olivier Dumont, Michael Fink, Dan Glass, Bryan Hirota, Paul Riddle, Mike Shand

 

 

 

 

And THE FINAL OSCAR goes to…

.

.

Hugo

Hugo
Robert Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossmann, Alex Henning

 

Finalists: X-Men: First Class | Take Shelter | Rise of the Planet of the Apes | Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol | Melancholia | Insidious | The Muppets

.

.

.

Best Adapted Music / Song Score      

Strong choices in music make this line-up a really strong one.

.

DriveDrive
Cliff Martinez, Eric Craig

 

 

 

 

 

MelancholiaMelancholia
Mikkel Maltha

 

 

 

 

Midnight in ParisMidnight in Paris
Woody Allen

 

 

 

 

The Tree of LifeThe Tree of Life
Alexandre Desplat, Roanna Gillespie

 

 

 

 

 

05 WinnieWinnie the Pooh
Henry Jackman, Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez

 

 

 

 

 

And THE FINAL OSCAR goes to…

 .

.

The Tree of Life

The Tree of Life
Alexandre Desplat, Roanna Gillespie

 

Finalists: Bridesmaids | Submarine | 50/50 | The Muppets

.

.

.

Best Original Music Score

All really fine choices, but my pick is the one that evoked the most emotions, the most effective, and it is severely overlooked that year.

 .

The ArtistThe Artist
Ludovic Bource

 

 

 

 

ELAICExtremely Loud & Incredibly Close
Alexandre Desplat

 

 

 

 

 

The GIrlThe Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross

 

 

 

 

 

HugoHugo
Howard Shore

 

 

 

 

 

War HorseWar Horse
John Williams

 

 

 

 

 

And THE FINAL OSCAR goes to…

.

.

ELAIC

Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
Alexandre Desplat

 

Finalists: The Adventures of Tintin | Super 8 | Moneyball | Jane Eyre | Contagion | Hanna | Shame

 

Semi-Finalists: Take Shelter | The Skin I Live In | Martha Marcy May Marlene | W.E. | Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy | Captain America: The First Avenger | We Bought a Zoo | The Help

The Rest of the Field: Rise of the Planet of the Apes | Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol | One Day | Coriolanus | Margaret | Kung Fu Panda 2 | X-Men: First Class | Like Crazy | The Beaver | The Ides of March | The Debt | Puss in Boots | A Better Life | Larry Crowne | We Need to Talk About Kevin

.

.

.

Best Sound Editing (creation of aural elements)

This line-up is a wonder, but I went with the one with sound effects that haunted me a lot even after watching the film.

 .

COntagionContagion
Larry Blake

 

 

 

 

 

DriveDrive
Lon Bender, Victor Ray Ennis

 

 

 

 

 

HannaHanna
Craig Berkey, Paul Carter, Timothy Nielsen, Chris Scarabosio

 

 

 

 

HugoHugo
Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty

 

 

 

 

 

War HorseWar Horse
Richard Hymns, Gary Rydstrom

 

 

 

 

 

And THE FINAL OSCAR goes to…

 .

.

Drive

Drive
Lon Bender, Victor Ray Ennis

 

Finalists: Super 8 | The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo | Coriolanus | Take Shelter | Rise of the Planet of the Apes | The Adventures of Tintin | Warrior

Semi-Finalists: Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol | X-Men: First Class | The Tree of Life | Insidious | Captain America: The First Avenger | Kung Fu Panda 2 | Rango | The Debt

.

.

.

Best Sound Mixing (over-all aural landscape)

My choice is again an unpopular one, but it’s the one that was indeed SO CRUCIAL in making the film such an effective and affecting one.

.

ELAICExtremely Loud & Incredibly Close
Skip Lievsay, Danny Michael, Paul Urmson

 

 

 

 

 

The GIrlThe Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, Bo Persson

 

 

 

 

 

HugoHugo
Tom Fleischman, John Midgley

 

 

 

 

 

MoneyballMoneyball
Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco, Ed Novick

 

 

 

 

 

War HorseWar Horse
Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, Stuart Wilson

 

 

 

 

 

And THE FINAL OSCAR goes to…

.

.

ELAIC

Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
Skip Lievsay, Danny Michael, Paul Urmson

 

Finalists: The Adventures of Tintin | Super 8 | Drive | The Tree of Life | Martha Marcy May Marlene | Captain America: The First Avenger | Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol

Semi-Finalists: Contagion | Take Shelter | X-Men: First Class | We Need to Talk About Kevin | Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy | The Skin I Live In | Jane Eyre | Rise of the Planet of the Apes

The Rest of the Field: The Debt | Midnight in Paris

.

.

.

Best Film Editing        

 .

The ArtistThe Artist
Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius

 

 

 

 

DriveDrive
Mat Newman

 

 

 

 

 

ELAICExtremely Loud & Incredibly Close
Claire Simpson

 

 

 

 

 

The GIrlThe Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Angus Wall & Kirk Baxter

 

 

 

 

 

A SeparationA Separation
Hayedeh Safiyari

 

 

 

 

 

And THE FINAL OSCAR goes to…

 .

.

ELAIC

Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
Claire Simpson

 

Finalists: Moneyball | Hugo | Hanna | The Adventures of Tintin | Contagion | The Tree of Life | Take Shelter

Semi-Finalists: Super 8 | Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol | Margin Call | Midnight in Paris | Tomboy | Weekend | 50/50 | Sleeping Beauty

The Rest of the Field: Bridesmaids | Coriolanus | Carnage | Young Adult | Jane Eyre | The Beaver | Captain America: The First Avenger | Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy | Submarine | We Need to Talk About Kevin | Rise of the Planet of the Apes | The Lincoln Lawyer | The Skin I Live In | X-Men: First Class | Insidious | The Debt | Rampart

.

.

.

Best Cinematography

Insanely strong line-up, but my choice is simply one of the best EVER.

.

The ArtistThe Artist
Guillaume Schiffman

 

 

 

 

DriveDrive
Newton Thomas Sigel

 

 

 

 

 

HugoHugo
Robert Richardson

 

 

 

 

 

Jane EyreJane Eyre
Adriano Goldman

 

 

 

 

 

The Tree of LifeThe Tree of Life
Emmanuel Lubezki

 

 

 

 

And THE FINAL OSCAR goes to…

.

.

The Tree of Life

The Tree of Life
Emmanuel Lubezki

 

Finalists: War Horse | The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo | Martha Marcy May Marlene | Midnight in Paris | Sleeping Beauty | Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close | Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy

Semi-Finalists: W.E. | The Skin I Live In | Shame | Contagion | Submarine | Weekend | We Need to Talk About Kevin | Melancholia

The Rest of the Field: Hanna | Take Shelter | Certified Copy | Margin Call | Like Crazy | Captain America: The First Avenger | Anonymous | Carnage | Moneyball | My Week with Marilyn | Coriolanus | Super 8 | One Day | Albert Nobbs | The Debt | The Beaver | Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol | A Separation | The Help

.

.

.

Best Adapted Screenplay        

.

CarnageCarnage
Yasmina Reza, Roman Polanski

 

 

 

 

DriveDrive
Hossein Amini

 

 

 

 

 

ELAICExtremely Loud & Incredibly Close
Eric Roth

 

 

 

 

 

Jane EyreJane Eyre
Moira Buffini

 

 

 

 

 

MoneyballMoneyball
Aaron Sorkin, Steven Zaillian

 

 

 

 

 

And THE FINAL OSCAR goes to…

 .

.

ELAIC

Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
Eric Roth

 

Finalists: Hugo | Submarine | Coriolanus | The Adventures of Tintin | Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy | War Horse | A Dangerous Method

Semi-Finalists: The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo | We Bought a Zoo | Captain America: The First Avenger | The Skin I Live In | The Descendants | The Help | The Lincoln Lawyer | Winnie the Pooh

The Rest of the Field: The Ides of March | Puss in Boots | The Debt

.

.

.

Best Original Screenplay

 .       

505050/50
Will Reiser

 

 

 

 

 

The ArtistThe Artist
Michel Hazanavicius

 

 

 

 

BridesmaidsBridesmaids
Kristen Wiig, Annie Mumolo

 

 

 

 

 

A SeparationA Separation
Asghar Farhadi

 

 

 

 

 

WeekendWeekend
Andrew Haigh

 

 

 

 

 

And THE FINAL OSCAR goes to…

.

.

A Separation

A Separation
Asghar Farhadi

 

Finalists: Midnight in Paris | Take Shelter | Contagion | Margin Call | Young Adult | Like Crazy | Beginners

Semi-Finalists: Tomboy | Super 8 | Martha Marcy May Marlene | Certified Copy | The Beaver | Margaret | Crazy, Stupid Love. | Rango

The Rest of the Field: Larry Crowne | Rampart

.

.

.

Up next, ACTING CATEGORIES with BEST PICTURE and DIRECTOR. 🙂

3rd TFO Awards PART 2: Production Design / Costume Design

TFO 2011
The following awards are:

BEST production design – contemporary

BEST production design – period

BEST costume design – contemporary

BEST costume design – period

.

.

Best Production Design – Contemporary

 

01 Drive Drive – (PD) Beth Mickle, (SD) Lisa Sessions Morgan
The film succeeds in its visuals because it has the capability to create a world that is identifiable yet partly detached, creating a world where its narrative and characters fit and giving the film the densely moody milieu that makes the film so visually striking.

.

.

02 ELAICExtremely Loud & Incredibly Close – (PD) K.K. Barrett, (SD) George DeTitta Jr.
The film is all about Oskar’s journey, emotionally and physically, taking the film into different locations that over-all paints the post-9/11 New York, a place where the air of despair and the search for resolution collide. Also, its visuals also provide us hints on how Oskar’s mind works.

.

.

03 TGWTDTThe Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – (PD) Donald Graham Burt, (SD) K.C. Fox, Erik Videgard
What I like about this film is its completeness in its visuals, enveloping the whole narrative with a world that is filled with minute details that help create the immensely atmospheric environment of the film.

.

.

04 TSILNThe Skin I Live In – (PD) Antxon Gómez, (SD) Vicente Díaz
Almodovar’s films are always visually intriguing, and this film, with all its strangeness and eccentricities, depicts his visual control of the story. The whole film works like a labyrinth of the characters and their psyche, thanks to the attention to detail of the visuals.

.

.

05 SBSleeping Beauty – (PD) Annie Beauchamp, (SD) Lisa Thompson
The film’s coldness and intrigue comes from how disturbing the visuals are. Its set pieces are always too classy and too polished, effectively giving the film the oddness and disquieting visuals its narrative deserves.

.

.

And THE FINAL OSCAR goes to…

.

.

DriveDrive

Production design by beth Mickle
set decoration by lisa sessions morgan

.

.

Finalists: Melancholia | Coriolanus | Contagion | The Rum Diary | Bridesmaids | Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol | Shame

Semi-Finalists: Insidious | Super 8 | Carnage | Certified Copy | X-Men: First Class | One Day | Martha Marcy May Marlene | Take Shelter

The Rest of the Field: Moneyball | The Muppets | Margin Call | We Need to Talk About Kevin | The Descendants | The Beaver | 50/50 | A Separation | Rise of the Planet of the Apes

.

.

Best Production Design – Period

 

06 Anonymous

Anonymous – (PD) Sebastian Krawinkel, (SD) Simon Boucherie
While I really feel indifferent about the film, I just cannot discount its brilliance in recreating the Shakespearean era with a noirish quality that feels classy and bleak at the same time.

.

.

07 The ArtistThe Artist – (PD) Laurence Bennett, (SD) Robert Gould
The film is a stunning visual experience, and the completeness of its over-all design is what makes the film such an absorbing film. Whether be it the glamorous 1920s Hollywood studios or the neglected house of George Valentin, the film scores high with its visual wholeness.

.

.

08 HugoHugo – (PD) Dante Ferretti, (SD) Francesca Lo Schiavo
Being in that train station is already a blast, but once the narrative enters its chapter concerning George Melies and the film career he once had, it is pure visual enthrallment.

.

.

09 SubmarineSubmarine – (PD) Gary Williamson, (SD) Cathy Cosgrove
The film mostly works from how visually appealing and in sync it is with the film’s quirkiness. Its specificity in its design plots the characters’ mindset with intricacy.

.

.

10 War HorseWar Horse – (PD) Rick Carter, (SD) Lee Sandales
The film employs several set pieces as the narrative traverses through different parts, from the cozy hose beside the plow field, to the military camps, bomb shelters, and the haunting No Man’s Land.

.

.

And THE FINAL OSCAR goes to…

.

.

HugoHugo

production design by dante ferretti
set decoration by francesca lo schiavo

.

.

Finalists: Jane Eyre | Midnight in Paris | W.E. | Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy | Captain America: The First Avenger | The Help | Albert Nobbs

Semi-Finalists: My Week with Marilyn | The Tree of Life | A Dangerous Method | The Debt | J. Edgar

.

.

Best Costume Design – Contemporary

 

11 BridesmaidsBridesmaids – Leesa Evans, Christine Wada
Before the characters wear their beautiful wedding gowns, the costumes already sprinkle a lot of information about the characters, whether be it Helen’s elitist tendencies, Becca’s pretty reserve, or Megan’s no-bullshit attitude.

.

.

12 DriveDrive – Erin Benach
Stylish and dangerous, the film populates the narrative with characters that all harbor in peril underneath the slick façade. The scorpion jacket is already a classic, but the film shows more than that.

.

.

13 The Iron LadyThe Iron Lady – Consolata Boyle
Helps in establishing the fragility underneath the tough in Margaret Thatcher in pre-prime minister era, her regality and authority in her prime minister years, and the sophistication and intelligence of the old-age Thatcher.

.

.

14 Margin CallMargin Call – Caroline Duncan
Its characters remain in corporate attire for the entire film, but close attention to the costumes reveal the specificity of the details given to each character, defining them even more even in the quieter moments.

.

.

15 Sleeping BeautySleeping Beauty – Shareen Beringer
Those impeccably designed lingerie worn by the servants still haunt me. In the moments before the lead character goes into hibernation, the costumes work wonders in walking the very fine line between clarity and ambiguity that makes each character come of as ethereal.

.

.

And THE FINAL OSCAR goes to…

.

.

DriveDrive

costume design by erin benach

.

.

Finalists: The Rum Diary | Shame | Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol | Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close | Young Adult | The Ides of March | Coriolanus

Semi-Finalists: The Lincoln Lawyer | One Day | Carnage | The Muppets | Larry Crowne | The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo | Margaret

.

.

Best Costume Design – Period

 

16 AnonymousAnonymous – Lisy Christl
Works wonders in highlighting the different dimension of each character when the screenplay or even the actors go for broader strokes, never afraid to sink in the story while still standing out.

.

.

17 The ArtistThe Artist – Mark Bridges
The transformation of the main characters are given precision even in the subtlest way: the way Peppy Miller’s clothes slowly change from her simple attires as an aspiring actress to Hollywood star in contrast with George Valentin’s descent from beloved movie star to forgotten silent film actor.

.

.

18 The HelpThe Help – Sharen Davis
The women of Jackson are provided with the succession of costumes that are both pleasing to the eye as well as revelatory of the characters themselves: the way Celia Foote’s sexy clothes go in contrast with the conservative but hypocritical women of the bridge club as well as the difference between Minny’s figure-hugging orange dress to Aibileen’s loosely modest yet classy red dress.

.

.

19 Jane EyreJane Eyre – Michael O’ Connor
The film’s organic and earthy visuals are some of the best that I have seen in this category, and the costumes have a lot to credit for that. Its costumes are both unobtrusive to the over-all vision and also crucial in the creation of the distinct visual style of the film.

.

.

20 w.e.

W.E. – Arianne Phillips
Its costumes strongly register because the film is lucky to have actors who have the attitude to wear those stunningly sophisticated dresses. The way the two women of different time periods both compliment and clash at the same time prove the volumes of intelligence in the costume design.

.

.

And THE FINAL OSCAR goes to…

.

.

we poster

 

W.E.

Costume Design by Arianne Phillips

.

.

Finalists: Captain America: The First Avenger | Hugo | Midnight in Paris | War Horse | My Week with Marilyn | A Dangerous Method | Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy

Semi-Finalists: Albert Nobbs | Submarine | J. Edgar | The Debt

 .

.

Previous Awards Page: Animated Feature

.

Next Part: AURAL CATEGORIES (Sound Mixing, Sound Editing, Original Music Score, Adapted Music/Song Score, Original Song)

3rd TFO Awards PART 1: Animated Feature

TFO 2011

 

The following award is:

BEST ANIMated feature

.

.

Best Animated Feature

.

.

01 AdventuresThe Adventures of Tintin – Dir. Steven Spielberg
In this exciting saga, Spielberg is able to encapsulate much energy and thrill without forsaking the substance, making the film a mentally stimulating film as it is visually. The music score by John Williams is a perfect match to the eye-popping visuals that I did not expect to love. Thoroughly gripping without getting exhaustive.

.

.

02 KungKung Fu Panda 2 – Dir. Jennifer Yuh Nelson
I loved its predecessor, so falling in love with the characters was not that hard. What stunned me is its capability to provide strong continuity to the story while delivering freshness to the material. There is also the adoptive father-son focus that gave surprising heart to the story, creating an endearing experience that I did not even expect.

.

.

03 PussPuss in Boots – Dir. Chris Miller
The film makes up for its inevitable lightness with its immense watchability. It charms its way through its whole length with humor and pathos that makes the lead character so easy to care for. Spots of cheesiness are immediately covered up with its exhilarating moments of hilarity and action.

.

.

04 RangoRango – Dir. Gore Verbinski
While it takes time for us to warm up with the characters, it makes up with its idiosyncratic humor that is not found in any other animated films I have seen before. The writing itself is a genius in not going the easy way out in begging for the viewers’ empathy. Instead, the film becomes a smart and enjoyable treat that is visually enthralling.

.

.

05 WinnieWinnie the Pooh – Dirs. Stephen Anderson & Don Hall
The film harbors on its charm, and the result is an enjoyable and visually interesting film that makes the most out of the charisma of its source material. It doesn’t hurt that it features a soundtrack that is a delight to the ears.

.

.

 

 

 

And THE FINAL OSCAR goes to…

.

.

01 AdventuresThe Adventures of Tintin

Directed by Steven Spielberg

.

Finalist: Rio covers some familiar grounds, but it never shames from unabashed entertainment and vibrancy, together with its engaging soundtrack and vivid colors.

.

.

Next part: PRODUCTION/COSTUME DESIGN CATEGORIES.

3rd TFO Awards: Introduction

So sorry for being three years delayed, but whatever. I love this year and it has been a really exciting year for films. So, it is my privilege to hold the

 

TFO 2011

First off, here are the films that I regrettably have not been able to see due to various reasons (18):

  • Another Earth
  • Arthur Christmas
  • A Cat in Paris (AA Nominee)
  • Chico & Rita (AA Nominee)
  • Circumstance
  • The Guard (GG Nominee)
  • Higher Ground
  • In Darkness (AA Nominee)
  • In the Land of Blood and Honey (GG Nominee)
  • The Lady
  • Meek’s Cutoff
  • Oranges and Sunshine
  • Our Idiot Brother
  • Pariah
  • Sarah’s Key
  • Tyrannosaur
  • The Whistleblower
  • Win Win

Meanwhile, here is the list of the eligible films for this year (73 films):

  • 50/50 – Dir. Jonathan Levine
  • The Adventures of Tintin – Dir. Steven Spielberg
  • Albert Nobbs – Dir. Rodrigo Garcia
  • Anonymous – Dir. Roland Emmerich
  • The Artist – Dir. Michel Hazanavicius
  • Bad Teacher – Dir. Jake Kasdan
  • The Beaver – Dir. Mel Gibson
  • Beginners – Dir. Mike Mills
  • A Better Life – Dir. Chris Weitz
  • Bridesmaids – Dir. Paul Feig
  • Captain America: The First Avenger – Dir. Joe Johnston
  • Carnage – Dir. Roman Polanski
  • Certified Copy – Dir. Abbas Kiarostami
  • Contagion – Dir. Steven Sodebergh
  • Coriolanus – Dir. Ralph Fiennes
  • Courageous – Dir. Alex Kendrick
  • Crazy, Stupid Love. – Dir. John Reque & Glenn Ficarra
  • A Dangerous Method – Dir. David Cronenberg
  • The Debt – Dir. John Madden
  • The Descendants – Dir. Alexander Payne
  • Drive – Dir. Nicolas Winding Refn
  • Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close – Dir. Stephen Daldry
  • Friends with Benefits – Dir. Will Gluck
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Dir. David Fincher
  • Hanna – Dir. Joe Wright
  • The Help – Dir. Tate Taylor
  • Hugo – Dir. Martin Scorsese
  • The Ides of March – Dir. George Clooney
  • Insidious – Dir. James Wan
  • The Iron Lady – Dir. Phyllida Lloyd
  • J. Edgar – Dir. Clint Eastwood
  • Jane Eyre – Dir. Cary Fukunaga
  • Kung Fu Panda 2 – Dir. Jennifer Yuh Nelson
  • Larry Crowne – Dir. Tom Hanks
  • Like Crazy – Dir. Drake Doremus
  • The Lincoln Lawyer – Dir. Brad Furman
  • Margaret – Dir. Kenneth Lonergan
  • Margin Call – Dir. J.C. Chandor
  • Martha Marcy May Marlene – Dir. Sean Durkin
  • Melancholia – Dir. Lars von Trier
  • Midnight in Paris – Dir. Woody Allen
  • Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol – Dir. Brad Bird
  • Moneyball – Dir. Bennett Miller
  • The Muppets – Dir. James Bom
  • My Week with Marilyn – Dir. Simon Curtis
  • No Strings Attached – Dir. Ivan Reitman
  • One Day – Dir. Lone Scherfig
  • Puss in Boots – Dir. Chris Miller
  • Rampart – Dir. Oren Moverman
  • Rango – Dir. Gore Verbinski
  • Rio – Dir. Carlos Saldanha
  • Rise of the Planet of the Apes – Dir. Rupert Wyatt
  • The Rum Diary – Dir. Bruce Robinson
  • A Separation – Dir. Asghar Farhadi
  • Shame – Dir. Steve McQueen
  • The Skin I Live In – Dir. Pedro Almodóvar
  • Sleeping Beauty – Dir. Julia Leigh
  • Submarine – Dir. Richard Ayoade
  • Super 8 – Dir. J.J. Abrams
  • Take Shelter – Dir. Jeff Nichols
  • Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy – Dir. Thomas Alfredson
  • Tomboy – Dir. Zoe Heran
  • The Tree of Life – Dir. Terrence Malick
  • Trust – Dir. David Schwimmer
  • W.E. – Dir. Madonna
  • War Horse – Dir. Steven Spielberg
  • Warrior – Dir. Gavin O’ Connor
  • We Bought a Zoo – Dir. Cameron Crowe
  • We Need to Talk About Kevin – Dir. Lynne Ramsay
  • Weekend – Dir. Andrew Haigh
  • Winnie the Pooh – Dir. Andrew Haigh
  • X-Men: First Class – Dir. Matthew Vaughn
  • Young Adult – Dir. Jason Reitman

Here are the awards for contention:

  • Best Motion Picture
  • Best Director
  • Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
  • Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
  • Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
  • Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
  • Best Performance by an Ensemble Cast
  • Best Original Screenplay
  • Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Best Animated Feature
  • Best Cinematography
  • Best Film Editing
  • Best Sound Editing
  • Best Sound Mixing
  • Best Original Music Score
  • Best Adapted Score/Song Score
  • Best Visual Effects
  • Best Makeup and Hairstyling
  • Best Costume Design (Contemporary)
  • Best Costume Design (Period)
  • Best Art Direction (Contemporary)
  • Best Art Direction (Period)
  • Best Original Song

So, are you all set? I am. Let’s start the awards!