7th TFO Awards: Official List of Nominees

Here are the nominees for the 7th TFO Awards, honoring excellence in film for the year 2015.

.

Best Motion Picture

  • Carol – Elizabeth Karlsen, Christine Vachon, and Stephen Woolley
  • Creed – Robert Chartoff, William Chartoff, Kevin King-Templeton, Sylvester Stallone, Charles Winkler, David Winkler, Irwin Winkler
  • Inside Out – Jonas Rivera
  • The Look of Silence – Signe Byrge Sørensen
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – George Miller, Doug Mitchell, and PJ Voeten
  • An Open Secret – Amy Berg and Katelyn Howes
  • Sicario – Basil Iwanyk, Thad Luckinbill, Trent Luckinbill, Edward L. McDonnell, and Molly Smith
  • Son of Saul – Gábor Rajna and Gábor Sipos
  • Spotlight – Byle Pagon Faust, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin, and Michael Sugar
  • The Tribe – Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy and Valentyn Vasyanovych

Best Achievement in Directing

  • Todd Haynes – Carol
  • George Miller – Mad Max: Fury Road
  • László Nemes – Son of Saul
  • Tom McCarthy – Spotlight
  • Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy – The Tribe

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

  • Juliette Binoche – Clouds of Sils Maria
  • Cate Blanchett – Carol
  • Cate Blanchett – Truth
  • Rooney Mara – Carol
  • Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

  • Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant
  • Tom Hardy – Legend
  • Oscar Isaac – Ex Machina
  • Michael B. Jordan – Creed
  • Jacob Tremblay – Room

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Jessica Chastain – Crimson Peak
  • Rachel McAdams – Spotlight
  • Cynthia Nixon – James White
  • Kristen Stewart – Clouds of Sils Maria
  • Rachel Weisz – Youth

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Emory Cohen – Brooklyn
  • Idris Elba – Beasts of No Nation
  • Michael Keaton – Spotlight
  • Michael Shannon – 99 Homes
  • Sylvester Stallone – Creed

Best Performance by an Acting Ensemble

  • The Big Short – Christian Bale, Steve Carell, Karen Gillan, Ryan Gosling, Max Greenfield, Melissa Leo, Tracy Letts, Hamish Linklater, John Magaro, Billy Magnussen, Byron Mann, Adepero Oduye, Brad Pitt, Rafe Spall, Jeremy Strong, Marisa Tomei, Finn Wittrock
  • The Club – Marcelo Alonso, Alfredo Castro, Roberto Farías, Alejandro Goic, Francisco Reyes, Alejandro Sieveking, José Soza, Jaime Vadell, Antonia Zegers
  • The Farewell Party – Josef Carmon, Ilan Dar, Levana Finkelshtein, Ze’ev Revach, Aliza Rosen, Hilla Surjon, Rafi Tabor
  • Spotlight – Len Cariou, Michael Countryman, Billy Crudup, Michael Cyril Greighton, Paul Guilfoyle, Neal Huff, Brian d’Arcy James, Michael Keaton, James LeBlanc, Rachel McAdams, Mark Ruffalo, Liev Schreiber, Jamey Sheridan, John Slattery, Stanley Tucci
  • The Stanford Prison Experiment – Michael Angarano, Moises Arias, Matt Bennett, Nicholas Braun, Jesse Carere, Gaius Charles, Billy Crudup, Brett Davern, Nelsan Ellis, James Frecheville, Keir Gilchrist, Miles Heizer, Jack Kilmer, Ki Hong Lee, Thomas Mann, Callan McAuliffe, Ezra Miller, Logan Miller, Benedict Samuel, Chris Sheffield, Tye Sheridan, Johnny Simmons, Olivia Thirlby, Harrison Thomas, James Wolk

Best Original Screenplay

  • 10,000 KM – Carlos Marques-Marcet and Clara Roquet
  • Appropriate Behavior – Desiree Akhavan
  • Ex Machina – Alex Garland
  • Inside Out – Story by Pete Docter and Ronnie del Carmen
    Screenplay by Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, and Josh Cooley
  • Spotlight – Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Beasts of No Nation – Cary Joji Fukunaga
    Based on the novel by Uzodinma Iweala
  • Brooklyn – Nick Hornby
    Based on the novel by Colm Tóibín
  • Carol – Phyllis Nagy
    Based on the novel The Price of Salt by Patricia Highsmith
  • Room – Emma Donaghue
    Based on her novel Room
  • What We Do in the Shadows – Jemaine Clement and Taika Waititi
    Based on their short film What We Do in the Shadows: Interviews with Some Vampires

Best Animated Feature

  • Anomalisa – Charlie Kaufman and Duke Johnson
  • The Boy and the Beast – Mamoru Hosoda
  • Boy and the World – Alê Abreu
  • Inside Out – Pete Docter
  • Shaun the Sheep Movie – Mark Burton and Richard Starzak

Best Documentary Feature

  • 3 ½ Minutes, Ten Bullets – Marc Silver
  • The Look of Silence – Joshua Oppenheimer
  • An Open Secret – Amy Berg
  • The Russian Woodpecker – Chad Gracia
  • Winter of Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom – Evgeny Afineevsky

Best Achievement in Cinematography

  • Carol – Ed Lachman
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – John Seale
  • The Revenant – Emmanuel Lubezki
  • Sicario – Roger Deakins
  • Son of Saul – Mátyás Erdély

Best Achievement in Film Editing

  • Carol – Affonso Gonçalves
  • Creed – Claudia S. Castello and Michael P. Shawver
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Margaret Sixel
  • Sicario – Joe Walker
  • Spotlight – Tom McArdle

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

  • Ex Machina – Mitch Low, Ian Tapp, and Niv Adiri
  • Love & Mercy – Edward Tide, Chris Jenkins, and Eugene Gearty
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff, and Ben Osmo
  • The Revenant – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom, and Chris Duesterdiek
  • Son of Saul – Tamás Dévényi and András Kálmán

Best Achievement in Sound Editing

  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Mark A. Mangini and David White
  • The Revenant – Martin Hernández and Lon Bender
  • Sicario – Alan Robert Murray
  • Son of Saul – Tamás Székely and Tamás Zányi
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Matthew Wood and David Acord

Best Achievement in Music – Original Score

  • Carol – Carter Burwell
  • The Danish Girl – Alexandre Desplat
  • Inside Out – Michael Giacchino
  • Sicario – Jóhann Jóhannsson
  • Spotlight – Howard Shore

Best Achievement in Music – Adapted or Song Score

  • Dope – Mimi Valdes and Germaine Franco
  • Joy – Susan Jacobs, David Campbell, and West Dylan Thordson
  • The Last Five Years – Lawrence Manchester and Jason Robert Brown
  • Me and Earl and the Dying Girl – Randall Poster, Brian Eno, and Nico Muhly
  • Youth – David Lang

Best Achievement in Music – Original Song

  • “Fighting Stronger” – Creed
    Music and Lyric by Ludwig Göransson and Ryan Coogler
  • “I’ll See You in My Dreams” – I’ll See You in My Dreams
    Music and Lyric by Keegan DeWitt
  • “Pray 4 the City” – Chi-Raq
    Music and Lyric by Rico Cox, Robert Amparan, Leroy Griffin, Jr., and Nick Cannon
  • “Simple Song # 3” – Youth
    Music and Lyric by David Lang
  • “Til It Happens to You” – The Hunting Ground
    Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga and Diane Warren

Best Achievement in Visual Effects

  • Ex Machina – Mark Williams Ardington, Sara Bennett, Paul Norris, and Andrew Whitehurst
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Andrew Jackson, Dan Oliver, Andy Williams, and Tom Wood
  • The Revenant – Richard McBride, Matt Shumway, Jason Smith, and Cameron Waldbauer
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Chris Corbould, Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, and Neal Scanlan
  • The Walk – Kevin Baillie, Jim Gibbs, Viktor Muller, and Sébastien Moreau

Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

  • The Danish Girl – Jan Sewell
  • In the Heart of the Sea – Fae Hammond
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Damian Martin, Lesley Vanderwalt, and Elka Wardega
  • Holmes – Dave Elsey
  • The Revenant – Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman, and Robert Pandini

Best Achievement in Casting

  • Beasts of No Nation – Harrison Nesbit
  • Brooklyn – Fiona Weir
  • Carol – Laura Rosenthal
  • Spotlight – Kerry Barden and Paul Schnee
  • Straight Outta Compton – Cindy Tolan and Victoria Thomas

Best Achievement in Stunt Coordination

  • Creed – Clayton J. Barber
  • Kingsman: The Secret Service – Brad Allan and Adam Kirley
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Guy Norris
  • Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation – Wade Eastwood
  • The Revenant – Scott Ateah, Doug Coleman, Brian Machleit, and Mark Vanselow

Best Achievement in Production Design – Contemporary

  • Beasts of No Nation
    Production Design by Inbal Weinberg; Set Decoration by Katie Hickman
  • Ex Machina
    Production Design by Mark Digby; Set Decoration by Michelle Day
  • The Martian
    Production Design by Arthur Max; Set Decoration by Celia Bobak and Zoltán Horváth
  • Spotlight
    Production Design by Stephen H. Carter; Set Decoration by Shane Vieau
  • Youth
    Production Design by Ludovica Ferrario; Set Decoration by Noel Godfrey

Best Achievement in Production Design – Period

  • The Assassin
    Production Design by Huang Wen-Ying
  • Carol
    Production Design by Judy Becker; Set Decoration by Heather Loeffler
  • Cinderella
    Production Design by Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration by Francesca Loschiavo-Ferretti
  • Crimson Peak
    Production Design by Tom Sanders; Set Decoration by Jeffrey A. Melvin and Shave Vieau
  • Mad Max: Fury Road
    Production Design by Colin Gibson; Set Decoration by Lisa Thomspon

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Contemporary

  • Chi-Raq – Ruth E. Carter
  • Kingsman: The Secret Service – Arianne Phillips
  • The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel – Louise Stjernsward
  • What We Do in the Shadows – Amanda Neale
  • Youth – Carlo Poggioli

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Period

  • Carol – Sandy Powell
  • Cinderella – Sandy Powell
  • Far from the Madding Crowd – Janet Patterson
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Jenny Beavan
  • The Man from U.N.C.L.E. – Joanna Johnston

.

The announcement of winners will be at the Live Online Awards Marathon on June 18, 8 PM PHT.

Advertisements

Comment here!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.