6th TFO Awards: Nominations Announcement

Watch the announcement of nominees here:

Join us on April 10 (Monday), 8 AM onwards, Philippine Time, for the 6th TFO Awards: Live Online Awards Marathon.

In this event, categories will be presented in this blog every thirty minutes starting at 8 AM, and is spread throughout the day, culminating at a final recall of winners at 9 PM of the same day.

Here’s hoping that you join in that day’s celebration of film from the year 2014. It’s better late than never.

Thank you and have a good day.

.

Juan Carlos Ojano
The Final Oscar

.

Scroll down to see the official list of nominees.

.

Official List of Nominations

Best Motion Picture

  • Birdman Or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, Arnon Milchan, James W. Skotchdopole
  • Citizenfour – Mathilde Bonnefoy, Laura Poitras, Dirk Wilutzky
  • Gone Girl – Ceán Chaffin, Joshua Donen, Arnon Milchan, Reese Witherspoon
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales, Scott Rudin
  • Interstellar – Christopher Nolan, Lynda Obst, Emma Thomas
  • Mommy – Xavier Dolan, Nancy Grant
  • Selma – Christian Colson, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Oprah Winfrey
  • Two Days, One Night – Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne, Denis Freyd
  • The Way He Looks – Diana Almeida, Daniel Ribeiro
  • Whiplash – Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook, David Lancaster, Michael Litvak

Best Achievement in Directing

  • Alejandro G. Iñárritu – Birdman Or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • David Fincher – Gone Girl
  • Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Xavier Dolan – Mommy
  • Damien Chazelle – Whiplash

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

  • Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night
  • Anne Dorval – Mommy
  • Isabelle Huppert – Abuse of Weakness
  • Julianne Moore – Still Alice
  • Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

  • Tom Hardy – Locke
  • Oscar Isaac – A Most Violent Year
  • Michael Keaton – Birdman Or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Ghilherme Lobo – The Way He Looks
  • Antoine Olivier Pilon – Mommy

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
  • Jessica Chastain – A Most Violent Year
  • Suzanne Clement – Mommy
  • Carrie Coon – Gone Girl
  • Erica Rivas – Wild Tales

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Ibrahim Ahmed dit Pino – Timbuktu
  • Jeremy Irvine – The Railway Man
  • Edward Norton – Birdman Or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Fabrizio Rongione – Two Days, One Night
  • Simmons – Whiplash

Best Performance by an Ensemble

  • Birdman Or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Lindsay Duncan, Zach Galifianakis, Benjamin Kanes, Michael Keaton, Edward Norton, Andrea Riseborough, Amy Ryan, Jeremy Shamos, Emma Stone, Naomi Watts
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – F. Murray Abraham, Mathieu Amalric, Adrien Brody, Willem Dafoe, Ralph Fiennes, Jeff Goldblum, Harvey Keitel, Jude Law, Bill Murray, Edward Norton, Tony Revolori, Saoirse Ronan, Jason Schwartzmann, Lea Seydoux, Tilda Swinton, Tom Wilkinson, Owen Wilson
  • Human Capital – Gigio Alberti, Giovanni Anzaldo, Fabrizio Bentivoglio, Valeria Bruni Tedeschi, Fabrizio Gifuni, Matilde Gioli, Valeria Golino, Luigi Lo Cascio, Guglielmo Pinelli, Bebo Storti
  • Selma – Dylan Baker, Trai Byers, Common, Colman Domingo, Omar Dorsey, Carmen Ejogo, Cuba Gooding, Jr., André Holland, Stephan James, Niecy Nash, Alessandro Nivola, David Oyelowo, Wendell Pierce, Corey Reynolds, Giovanni Ribisi, Stephen Root, Tim Roth, Henry G. Sanders, Ruben Santiago-Hudson, Lakeith Lee Steinfeld, Jeremy Strong, Tessa Thompson, Lorraine Toussaint, Tom Wilkinson, Oprah Winfrey
  • Wild Tales – César Bordón, Rita Cortese, Ricardo Darín, Germán de Silva, Alan Daicz, Claudio Delan, Walter Donado, Nancy Dupláa, Graciela Fodrini, Marcelo Frasca, Diego Gentile, Darío Grandinetti, Juan Santiago Linari, Oscar Martínez, María Marull, Luis Mazzeo, Margarita Molfino, Osmar Núñez, María Onetto, Marcelo Pozzi, Erica Rivas, Leonardo Sbaraglia, Diego Starosta, Abian Vainstein, Carlos Alberto Vavassori, Diego Velazquez, Mónica Villa, Liliana Weimer, Julieta Zylberberg

Best Original Screenplay

  • Birdman Or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr., Armando Bo
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness
  • Mommy – Xavier Dolan
  • Two Days, One Night – Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne
  • Wild Tales – Damián Szifron

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Gone Girl – Gillian Flynn
  • Human Capital – Paolo Virzì, Francesco Piccolo, Francesco Bruni
  • The Way He Looks – Daniel Ribeiro
  • Whiplash – Damien Chazelle
  • Wild – Nick Hornby

Best Animated Feature

  • Big Hero 6 – Don Hall & Chris Williams
  • Giovanni’s Island – Mizuho Nishikubo
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2 – Dean DeBlois
  • Minuscule: Valley of the Lost Ants – Thomas Szabo & Helene Giraud
  • Song of the Sea – Tomm Moore

Best Documentary Feature

  • Citizenfour – Laura Poitras
  • The Kill Team – Dan Krauss
  • The Overnighters – Jesse Moss
  • Rich Hill – Andrew Droz Palermo & Tracy Droz Tragos
  • The Salt of the Earth – Wim Wenders & Juliano Ribeiro Salgado

Best Achievement in Casting

  • Birdman Or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Francine Maisler
  • Gone Girl – Laray Mayfield
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Douglas Aibel, Jina Jay, Simone Bär, Alexandra Montag, Antoinette Boulat
  • Selma – Aisha Coley
  • The Way He Looks – Luciano Baldan

Best Achievement in Cinematography

  • Birdman Or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Emmanuel Lubezki
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Robert Yeoman
  • Ida – Łukasz Żal, Ryszard Lenczewski
  • Marshland – Álex Catalán
  • Mommy – André Turpin

Best Achievement in Film Editing

  • Citizenfour – Mathilde Bonnefoy
  • Gone Girl – Kirk Baxter
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Barney Pilling
  • Mommy – Xavier Dolan
  • Whiplash – Tom Cross

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

  • American Sniper – John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Walt Martin
  • The Babadook – Pete Smith
  • Interstellar – Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker, Mark Weingarten
  • Mommy – Sylvain Brassard
  • Whiplash – Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins, Thomas Curley

Best Achievement in Sound Editing

  • American Sniper – Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
  • Edge of Tomorrow – James Boyle, Dominic Gibbs
  • Fury – Paul N.J. Ottoson
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies – Brent Burge, Jason Canovas
  • Interstellar – Richard King

Best Achievement in Production Design – Contemporary

  • Borgman – PD: Geert Paredis
  • Interstellar – PD: Nathan Crowley; SD: Gary Fettis
  • Mommy – PD: Colombe Raby; SD: Jean-Charles Claveau, Pascale Deschênes
  • Snowpiercer – PD: Ondrej Novkasil; SD: Beata Brendtnerovà
  • Teacher’s Diary – PD: Arkadech Keawkotr

Best Achievement in Production Design – Period

  • Belle – PD: Simon Bowles; SD: Tina Jones
  • The Golden Era – PD: Zhao Hai
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – PD: Adam Stockhausen, SD: Anna Pinnock
  • The Imitation Game – PD: Maria Djurkovic; SD: Tatiana Macdonald
  • Turner – PD: Suzie Davies; SD: Charlotte Watts

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Contemporary

  • Begin Again – Arjun Bhasin
  • Dear White People – Toye Adedipe
  • Mommy – Xavier Dolan
  • Only Lovers Left Alive – Bina Daigeler
  • What If – Lea Carlson

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Period

  • Belle – Pierre-Yves Gayraud
  • The Golden Era – Lim Chung Man
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Milena Canonero
  • Saint Laurent – Anaïs Romand
  • Yves Saint Laurent – Madeline Fontaine

Best Achievement in Music – Original Score

  • Gone Girl – Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Alexandre Desplat
  • Interstellar – Hans Zimmer
  • Marshland – Julio de la Rosa
  • The Theory of Everything – Jóhann Jóhannsson

Best Achievement in Music – Adapted or Song Score

  • Begin Again – Gregg Alexander, Matt Sullivan, Andrea von Foerster
  • The Guest – Steve Moore, Jonathan McHugh
  • Mommy – Noia, Xavier Dolan
  • The Way He Looks – Daniel Ribeiro
  • Whiplash – Justin Hurwitz, Andy Ross

Best Achievement in Music – Original Song

  • “Coming Up Roses”from Begin Again
    Music and Lyric by Glen Hansard and Danielle Brisebois
  • “Glory”from Selma
    Music and Lyric by John Stephens, Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith
  • “I’m Not Gonna Miss You”from Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me
    Music and Lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond
  • “Lost Stars”from Begin Again
    Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander, Danielle Brisebois, Nick Lashley, Nick Southwood
  • “Mai Tang Kan” from Teacher’s Diary
    Music and Lyric by Aeksiri Gumbangphai, Piyawat Meekrau, Sompol Rungpanich, Kritpong Sakoonnam-a-nake, Prateep Siri-Issaranan

Best Achievement in Visual Effects

  • Captain America: The Winter Soldier – Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill, Dan Sudick
  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Erik Winquist
  • Godzilla – Jeff Capogreco, Peter Chiang, Don Lee, Ken McGaugh, Andrew Morley, Darren Poe, Guillaume Rocheron, Katherine Rodtsbrooks, Patric Roos, Jim Rygiel, Joel Whist
  • Guardians of the Galaxy – Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner, Paul Corbould
  • Interstellar – Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, Scott Fisher

Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Cantinflas – Mari Paz Robles
  • The Dead Lands – Davina Lamont
  • Foxcatcher – Bill Corso, Dennis Liddiard
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Frances Hannon, Mark Coulier
  • Turner – Christine Blundell

 

 

Advertisements

Please comment on the post - don't just read it! Lemme hear your thoughts.

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s