RECAP: 4th TFO Awards (2012)

The fourth year of this blog’s awards, the TFO Awards, honoured the excellence in film for the year 2012. The awards were posted in February 2015.

Tom Hooper’s musical epic Les Misérables wins four out of its twelve nominations including Best Motion Picture and Best Supporting Actress (Anne Hathaway).

Another big winner is Behn Zeitlin’s magical realist film Beasts of the Southern Wild, bagging three wins, including Best Directing (Zeitlin), out of its seven nominations.

The rest of the Best Picture nominees were Cloud Atlas (12 nominations), Silver Linings Playbook (7), Zero Dark Thirty (7), Amour (5), The Dark Knight Rises (5), Lincoln (5), Oslo, August 31st (3), and The Kid with a Bike (1).

Scroll down below to see the complete list of winners and nominees.

.

Best Motion Picture

  • Amour – Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka, Margaret Ménégoz
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild – Michael Gottwald, Dan Janvey, Josh Penn
  • Cloud Atlas – Stefan Arndt, Alex Boden, Grant Hill, Tom Tykwer, Andy Wachowski, Lana Wachowski
  • The Dark Knight Rises – Christopher Nolan, Charles Roven, Emma Thomas
  • The Kid with a Bike – Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne, Denis Freyd
  • *WINNER* Les Misérables – Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh
  • Lincoln – Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg
  • Oslo, August 31st – Hans-Jørgen Osnes, Yngve Sæther
  • Silver Linings Playbook – Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen, Jonathan Gordon
  • Zero Dark Thirty – Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow, Megan Ellison

Best Achievement in Directing

  • Michael Haneke – Amour
  • *WINNER* Behn Zeitlin – Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Tom Tykwer, Andy Wachowaski, Lana Wachowski – Cloud Atlas
  • Tom Hooper – Les Misérables
  • Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

  • Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master
  • Hugh Jackman – Les Misérables
  • Anders Danielsen Lie – Oslo, August 31st
  • *WINNER* Joaquin Phoenix – The Master

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

  • Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
  • *WINNER* Emmanuelle Riva – Amour
  • Quvenzhane Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Naomi Watts – The Impossible

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Javier Bardem – Skyfall
  • *WINNER* Leonardo DiCaprio – Django Unchained
  • Ewan McGregor – The Impossible
  • Aaron Tveit – Les Misérables
  • Tom Wilkinson – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Jessica Chastain – Lawless
  • *WINNER* Anne Hathaway – Les Misérables
  • Isabelle Huppert – Amour
  • Maggie Smith – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
  • Jacki Weaver – Silver Linings Playbook

Best Performance by an Ensemble

  • *WINNER* Cloud Atlas – Doona Bae, Halle Berry, Jim Broadbent, James D’Arcy, Keith David, Hugh Grant, David Gyasi, Tom Hanks, Brody Lee, Robin Morrissey, Susan Sarandon, Jim Sturgess, Hugo Weaving, Ben Whishaw, Martin Wuttke, Xun Zhou
  • Les Misérables – Isabelle Allen, Samantha Barks, Helena Bonham Carter, Sacha Baron Cohen, Russell Crowe, Kate Fleetwood, Anne Hathaway, Daniel Huttlestone, Hugh Jackman, Michael Jibson, Eddie Redmayne, Amanda Seyfried, Aaron Tveit, Colm Wilkinson
  • Lincoln – David Costabile, Joseph Cross, Daniel Day-Lewis, Dane DeHaan, Colman Domingo, Sally Field, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Walton Goggins, Lukas Haas, Jackie Earle Haley, Jared Harris, John Hawkes, Hal Holbrook, Tommy Lee Jones, Bruce McGill, Boris McGiver, Gulliver McGrath, Peter McRobbie, Tim Blake Nelson, David Oyelowo, Lee Pace, Gloria Reuben, James Spader, Stephen Spinella, David Strathairn, Jeremy Strong, Michael Stuhlbarg, David Warshofsky
  • Once Upon a Time in Anatolia – Celal Acaralp, Ugur Aslanoglu, Hüseyin Bekeç, Aziz Izzet Biçici, Taner Birsel, Cansu Demirci, Yilmaz Erdogan, Erol Erarslan, Fatih Ereli, Ufuk Karaali, Safak Karali, Ercan Kesal, Murat Kiliç, Turgay Kürkçü, Fevzi Müftüoglu, Nihan Okutucu, Mehmet Öztürk, Emre Sen, Firat Tanis, Ahmet Mümtaz Taylan, Memmet Eren Topçak, Kubilay Tunçer, Salih Ünal, Muhammet Uzuner, Burhan Yildiz
  • Silver Linings Playbook – Brea Bee, Bradley Cooper, Robert De Niro, Paul Herman, Anupam Kher, Jennifer Lawrence, Dash Mihok, John Ortiz, Matthew Russell, Julia Stiles, Chris Tucker, Jacki Weaver, Shea Whigham

Best Original Screenplay

  • *WINNER* Amour – Michael Haneke
  • Damsels in Distress – Whit Stillman
  • Once Upon a Time in Anatolia – Ebru Ceylan, Nuri Bilge Ceylan, Ercan Kesal
  • Take This Waltz – Sarah Polley
  • Zero Dark Thirty – Mark Boal

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Beasts of the Southern Wild – Lucy Alibar, Behn Zeitlin
  • Cloud Atlas – Tom Tykwer, Andy Wachowski, Lana Wachowski
  • Lincoln – Tony Kushner
  • Oslo, August 31st – Joachim Trier, Eskil Vogt
  • *WINNER* Silver Linings Playbook – David O. Russell

Best Animated Feature

  • Frankenweenie – Tim Burton
  • *WINNER* From Up On Poppy Hill – Goro Miyazaki
  • ParaNorman – Sam Fell & Chris Butler
  • Rise of the Guardians – Peter Ramsey
  • Wreck-It Ralph – Rich Moore

Best Achievement in Cinematography

  • Anna Karenina – Seamus McGarvey
  • Cloud Atlas – Frank Griebe, John Toll
  • The Dark Knight Rises – Wally Pfister
  • Lincoln – Janusz Kaminski
  • *WINNER* Once Upon a Time in Anatolia – Gökhan Tiryaki

Best Achievement in Film Editing

  • Beasts of the Southern Wild – Crockett Doob, Affonso Gonçalves
  • Cloud Atlas – Alexander Berner
  • Les Misérables – Chris Dickens, Melanie Ann Oliver
  • Silver Linings Playbook – Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers
  • *WINNER* Zero Dark Thirty – William Goldenberg, Dylan Tichenor

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

  • Cloud Atlas – Lars Ginzel, Matthias Lempert, Ivan Sharrock, Roland Winke
  • The Dark Knight Rises – Mark Goodermote, Gregg Landaker, Ed Novick, Eric Potter, Gary Rizzo, Carlos Solis
  • *WINNER* Les Misérables – Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, Simon Hayes
  • Life of Pi – Ron Bartlett, D. M. Hemphill, Drew Kunin
  • Looper – Tim LeBlanc, Jeremy Peirson, Pawel Wdowczak

Best Achievement in Sound Editing

  • Cloud Atlas – Frank Kruse
  • The Dark Knight Rises – Randle Akerson, Michael Babcock, Richard King, Michael W. Mitchell, Jeff Sawyer, Bryan O. Watkins
  • *WINNER* The Impossible – Marc Bech, Thiago Sachs, Oriol Tarragó
  • Looper – Jeremy Peirson
  • Zero Dark Thirty – Paul N. J. Ottosson

Best Achievement in Original Score

  • Anna Karenina – Dario Marianelli
  • *WINNER* Beasts of the Southern Wild – Dan Romer, Benh Zeitlin
  • Cloud Atlas – Reinhold Heil, Johnny Klimek, Tom Tykwer
  • Life of Pi – Mychael Danna
  • Zero Dark Thirty – Alexandre Desplat

Best Achievement in Adapted or Song Score

  • Damsels in Distress – Mark Suozzo, Annie Pearlman
  • *WINNER* Les Misérables – Alain Boublil, John Caird, Anne Dudley, Herbert Kretzmer, Trevor Nunn, Claude-Michel Schönberg
  • Magic Mike – Frankie Pine
  • Moonrise Kingdom – Alexandre Desplat, Randall Poster
  • The Perks of Being a Wallflower – Michael Brook, Alexandra Patsavas

Best Achievement in Visual Effects

  • Cloud Atlas – Dan Glass, Geoffrey Hancock, Stephane Ceretti
  • The Dark Knight Rises – Chris Corbould, Pete Bebb, Paul J. Franklin, Andrew Lockley
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon,David Clayton, R. Christopher White
  • *WINNER* Life of Pi – Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan de Boer, Donald R. Elliott
  • Prometheus – Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley, Martin Hill

Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Cloud Atlas – Heike Merker, Daniel Parker, Jeremy Woodhead
  • The Grey – Gitte Axen, Howard Berger, Greg Nicotero, Noriko Watanabe
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater, Tami Lane
  • *WINNER* The Impossible – David Martí, Montse Ribé 
  • Les Misérables- Julie Dartnell, Lisa Westcott

Best Achievement in Production Design – Contemporary

  • *WINNER* Beasts of the Southern Wild – (PD) Alex DiGerlando, (SD) Erin Staub
  • Cosmopolis – (PD) Arv Greywal
  • Holy Motors – (PD) Florian Sanson
  • The Impossible – (PD) Eugenio Caballero, (SD) Pilar Revuelta
  • Take This Waltz – (PD) Matthew Davies, (SD) Steve Shewchuk

Best Achievement in Production Design – Period

  • *WINNER* Anna Karenina – (PD) Sarah Greenwood, (SD) Katie Spencer
  • Cloud Atlas – (PD) Hugh Bateup, Uli Hanisch, (SD) Rebecca Alleway, Peter Walpole
  • Les Misérables – (PD) Eve Stewart, (SD) Anna Lynch Robinson
  • Lincoln – (PD) Rick Carter, (SD) Jim Erickson, Charles Maloy
  • A Royal Affair – (PD) Niels Sejer

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Contemporary

  • The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel – Louise Stjernsward
  • *WINNER* Damsels in Distress – Ciera Wells
  • Magic Mike – Christopher Peterson
  • The Perks of Being a Wallflower – David C. Robinson
  • Take This Waltz – Lea Carlson

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Period

  • *WINNER* Anna Karenina – Jacqueline Durran
  • Moonrise Kingdom – Kasia Walicka Maimone
  • Lawless – Margot Wilson
  • Les Misérables – Paco Delgado
  • A Royal Affair – Manon Rasmussen

Best Achievement in Original Song

  • “Safe and Sound” from The Hunger Games
    Music and Lyric by Taylor Swift, John Paul White, Joy Williams, T Bone Burnett
  • *WINNER* “Skyfall” from Skyfall
    Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins, Paul Epworth
  • “Still Dream” from Rise of the Guardians
    Music by Alexandre Desplat; Lyric by David Lindsay-Abaire
  • “Strange Love” from Frankenweenie
    Music and Lyric by Karen O
  • “Who Did That to You?” from Django Unchained
    Music and Lyric by John Legend

NOTE: Best Documentary Feature was not existing categories during this awards.

Click here to see the actual posts on the 4th TFO Awards.

Advertisements

Please comment on the post - don't just read it! Lemme hear your thoughts.

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s