RECAP: 2nd TFO Awards (2010)

The second year of this blog’s awards, the TFO Awards, honoured the excellence in film for the year 2010. The awards were posted in April to May 2012.

Christopher Nolan’s science-fiction heist film Inception won seven out of its nine nominations including Best Motion Picture and Best Original Screenplay.

Another big winner is Darren Aronofsky’s psychological horror Black Swan, nominated for twelve awards and bagged five including Best Directing (Aronofsky) and Best Actress (Natalie Portman).

The rest of the Best Picture nominees were The King’s Speech (9 nominations), The Social Network (9), Blue Valentine (6), The Fighter (6), The Ghost Writer (5), I am Love (5), Agora (3), and White Material (1).

Scroll down below to see the complete list of winners and nominees.

.

Best Motion Picture

  • Agora – Alvaro Augustin, Fernando Bovaira
  • Black Swan – Scott Franklin, Ari Handel, Mike Medavoy, Arnold Messer, Brian Oliver
  • Blue Valentine – Lynette Howell, Alex Orlovsky, Jamie Patricof
  • The Fighter – Dorothy Aufiero, David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman, Ryan Kavanaugh, Paul Tamasy, Mark Wahlberg
  • The Ghost Writer – Robert Benmussa, Roman Polanski, Alain Sarde
  • I am Love – Luca Guadagnino, Francesco Melzi D’Eril, Marco Morabito, Tilda Swinton, Alessandro Usai, Massimiliano Volante
  • *WINNER* Inception – Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas
  • The King’s Speech – Iain Cumming, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin
  • The Social Network – Dana Brunetti, Cean Chaffin, Michael De Luca, Scott Rudin
  • White Material – Pascal Caucheteux

Best Achievement in Directing

  • *WINNER* Darren Aronofsky – Black Swan
  • David O. Russell – The Fighter
  • Christopher Nolan – Inception
  • Tom Hooper – The King’s Speech
  • David Fincher – The Social Network

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

  • Javier Bardrm – Biutiful
  • Jesse Eisenberg – The Social Network
  • Colin Firth – The King’s Speech
  • Brian Geraghty – Easier with Practice
  • *WINNER* Ryan Gosling – Blue Valentine

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

  • Kirsten Dunst – All Good Things
  • Nicole Kidman – Rabbit Hole
  • Lesley Manville – Another Year
  • *WINNER* Natalie Portman – Black Swan
  • Michelle Williams – Blue Valentine

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Andrew Garfield – Never Let Me Go
  • *WINNER* Andrew Garfield – The Social Network
  • John Hawkes – Winter’s Bone
  • Josh Hutcherson – The Kids Are All Right
  • Ewan McGregor – I Love You, Philip Morris

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Amy Adams – The Fighter
  • Melissa Leo – The Fighter
  • Kristin Scott-Thomas – Nowhere Boy
  • *WINNER* Jacki Weaver – Animal Kingdom
  • Olivia Williams – The Ghost Writer

Best Performance by an Ensemble

  • Another Year – Michele Austin, David Bradley, Jim Broadbent, Phil Davis, Karina Fernandez, Oliver Maltman, Lesley Manville, Martin Savage, Ruth Sheen, Imelda Staunton, Peter Wight
  • The Fighter – Amy Adams, Christian Bale, Kate B. O’Brien, Bianca Hunter, Jenna Lamia, Melissa Leo, Sugar Ray Leonard, Erica McDermott, Jack McGee, Melissa McMeekin, Mickey O’Keefe, Jill Quigg, Dendrie Taylor, Mark Wahlberg
  • The Kids Are All Right – Annette Bening, Yaya DaCosta, Joaquín Garrido, Eddie Hassell, Josh Hutcherson, Zosia Mamet, Julianne Moore, Mark Ruffalo, Kunal Sharma, Mia Wasikowska
  • The King’s Speech – Anthony Andrews, Dominic Applewhite, David Bamber, Eve Best, Claire Bloom, Helena Bonham Carter, Jennifer Ehle, Colin Firth, Michael Gambon, Calum Gittins, Roger Hammond, Derek Jacobi, Ramona Marquez, Guy Pearce, Geoffrey Rush, Timothy Spall, Freya Wilson, Ben Wimsett
  • *WINNER* The Social Network – Bryan Barter, Jesse Eisenberg, Andrew Garfield, John Getz, Denise Grayson, Armie Hammer, Rashida Jones, Patrick Mapel, Rooney Mara, Joseph Mazzello, Max Minghella, Josh Pence, David Selby, Brenda Song, Justin Timberlake, Douglas Urbanski

Best Original Screenplay

  • Another Year – Mike Leigh
  • Blue Valentine – Derek Cianfrance, Joey Curtis, Cami Delavigne
  • Due Date – Alan R. Cohen, Alan Freedland, Todd Phillips, Adam Sztykiel
  • The Fighter – (Screenplay) Eric Johnson, John Silver, Paul Tamasy, (Story) Keith Dorrington, Eric Johnson, Paul Tamasy
  • *WINNER* Inception – Christopher Nolan

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Flipped – Rob Reiner, Andrew Scheinman
  • The Ghost Writer – Robert Harris, Roman Polanski
  • Rabbit Hole – David Lindsay-Abaire
  • *WINNER* The Social Network – Aaron Sorkin
  • Toy Story 3 – (Screenplay) Michael Arndt, (Story) John Lassater, Andrew Stanton, Lee Unkrich

Best Animated Feature

  • Despicable Me – Pierre Coffin & Chris Renaud
  • How to Train Your Dragon – Chris Sanders & Dean DeBlois
  • The Illusionist – Sylvain Chomet
  • Tangled – Nathan Greno & Bryon Howard
  • *WINNER* Toy Story 3 – Lee Unkrich

Best Achievement in Cinematography

  • *WINNER* Black Swan – Matthew Libatique
  • Blue Valentine – Andrij Parekh
  • I Am Love – Yorick Le Saux
  • The King’s Speech – Danny Cohen
  • Let Me In – Greig Fraser

Best Achievement in Film Editing

  • Black Swan – Andrew Weisblum
  • Green Zone – Christopher Rouse
  • Inception – Lee Smith
  • The King’s Speech – Tariq Anwar
  • *WINNER* The Social Network – Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

  • Agora – Jorge Adrados, Mike Dowson, Peter Glossop, Ian Tapp
  • Black Swan – Alfonso Calvo, Craig Heninghan, Ken Ishii, Dominick Tavell
  • *WINNER* Inception – Lora Hirschberg, Steve Nelson, Ed Novick, Gary A. Rizzo
  • The King’s Speech – Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen, John Midgley
  • The Social Network – Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Mark Weingarten

Best Achievement in Sound Editing

  • Black Swan – Brian Emrich, Craig Heninghan
  • *WINNER* Inception – Richard King
  • Scott Pilgrim vs. the World – James Boyle, Julian Slater
  • TRON: Legacy – Steve Boeddeker, Christopher Boyes, Addison Teagues, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
  • Unstoppable – Alan Rankin, Ann Schibelli, Mark P. Stoeckinger

Best Achievement in Original Score

  • The Ghost Writer – Alexandre Desplat
  • *WINNER* Inception – Richard King
  • How to Train Your Dragon – John Powell
  • Shake Rattle and Roll 12 – Punerarya – Jerrold Tarog
  • The Social Network – Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross

Best Achievement in Adapted or Song Score

  • *WINNER* Black Swan – Jim Black, Clint Mansell, Gabe Hilfer
  • Blue Valentine – Grizzly Bear, Joe Rudge
  • Flipped – Marc Shaiman
  • I Am Love – John Adams, Jen Moss
  • Scott Pilgrim vs. the World – Nigel Godrich, Kathy Nelson

Best Achievement in Visual Effects

  • Alice in Wonderland – Sean Phillips, Kevin Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas
  • Black Swan – Michael Collins, Brad Kalinoski, Dan Schrecker
  • Hereafter – Joe Farrell, Bryan Grill, Michael Owens, Stephan Trojansky
  • *WINNER* Inception – Peter Bebb, Chris Corbould, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley
  • TRON: Legacy – Eric Barba, Karl Denham, Nikos Kalaitzidis, Steve Preeg

Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Alice in Wonderland – Paul Gooch, Joel Harlow, Valli O’ Reilly, Patty York
  • *WINNER* Black Swan – Judy Chin, Marjorie Durand, Todd Kleitsch, Mary Hedges Lampert, Michael Marino, George Sheffer, Diana Yun Soo Yoo
  • Shake Rattle and Roll 12 – Punerarya – Annabel Asuncion, Bensy Batoctoy, Chona Batoctoy, Irene Batoctoy, Cherry Castinlag, Richard Carvajal, Alvin Tercena
  • The Way Back – Gregory Funk, Edouard F. Henriques, Yolanda Toussieng
  • The Wolfman – Rick Baker, Dave Elsey, Yoichi Art Sakamoto, Lisa Westcott

Best Achievement in Production Design – Contemporary

  • Black Swan – (PD) Therese DePrez, (SD) Tora Peterson
  • Dogtooth – (PD) Stavros Hrysiogiannis, (SD) Elli Papageorgakopolou
  • The Ghost Writer – (PD) Albrecht Konrad, (SD) Bernard Henrich, Uli Isfort
  • I Am Love – (PD) Francesca Balestra Di Mottola, (SD) Monica Sironi
  • *WINNER* Inception – (PD) Guy Hendrix Dyas, (SD) Larry Dias

Best Achievement in Production Design – Period

  • Agora – (PD) Guy Hendrix Dyas, (SD) Larry Dias
  • *WINNER* The King’s Speech – (PD) Eve Stewart, (SD) Judy Farr
  • Shutter Island – (PD) Dante Feretti, (SD) Francesca Lo Schiavo
  • True Grit – (PD) Jess Gonchor, (SD) Nancy Haigh
  • The Wolfman – (PD) Rick Heinrichs, (SD) John Bush

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Contemporary

  • Black Swan – Amy Westcott, Rodarte
  • Burlesque – Michael Kaplan
  • *WINNER* I Am Love – Antonella Cannarozzi
  • Rabbit Hole – Ann Roth
  • TRON: Legacy – Michael Wilkinson

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Period

  • Alice in Wonderland – Colleen Atwood
  • *WINNER* Flipped – Durinda Wood
  • The King’s Speech – Jenny Beavan
  • Made in Dagenham – Louise Stjernsward
  • Nowhere Boy – Julian Day

Best Achievement in Original Song

  • “If I Rise” from 127 Hours
    Music by A.R. Rahman; Lyric by Dido, Rollo Armstrong
  • “Made in Dagenham” from Made in Dagenham
    Music and Lyric by David Arnold, Billy Bragg
  • “Me and Tennessee” from Country Strong
    Music and Lyric by Chris Martin
  • *WINNER* “Sticks and Stones” from How to Train Your Dragon
    Music and Lyric by Jonsi
  • “You Haven’t Seen the Last of Me” from Burlesque
    Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

NOTE: Best Documentary Feature was not existing categories during this awards.

Click here to see the actual posts on the 2nd TFO Awards.

Advertisements

Please comment on the post - don't just read it! Lemme hear your thoughts.

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s