RECAP: 1st TFO Awards (2009)

The first year of this blog’s awards, the TFO Awards, honoured the excellence in film for the year 2009. The awards were posted in February to March 2011.

Quentin Tarantino’s war film Inglourious Basterds led the pack with 13 nominations, subsequently winning six including Best Motion Picture and Best Supporting Actor (Christoph Waltz).

Its closest competitor, Kathryn Bigelow’s war thriller The Hurt Locker, was nominated for 11 awards and won two for Best Directing (Bigelow) and Best Film Editing.

The rest of the Best Picture nominees were Nine (8 nominations), A Single Man (8), (500) Days of Summer (6), An Education (6), Up (6), Up in the Air (6), Dictrict 9 (5), and Fantastic Mr. Fox (4).

Scroll down below to see the complete list of winners and nominees.

.

Best Motion Picture

  • (500) Days of Summer – Mason Novick, Jessica Tuchinsky, Mark Waters, Steven J. Wolfe
  • District 9 – Carolynne Cunningham, Peter Jackson
  • An Education – Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox – Allison Abbate, Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson, Scott Rudin
  • The Hurt Locker – Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier, Greg Shapiro
  • *WINNER* Inglourious Basterds – Lawrence Bender
  • Nine – John De Luca, Rob Marshall, Marc Platt, Harvey Weinstein
  • A Single Man – Tom Ford, Andrew Miano, Robert Salerno, Chris Weitz
  • Up – Jonas Rivera
  • Up in the Air – Jeffrey Clifford, Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman, Jason Reitman

Best Achievement in Directing

  • Marc Webb – (500) Days of Summer
  • *WINNER* Kathryn Bigelow – The Hurt Locker
  • Quentin Tarantino – Inglourious Basterds
  • Tom Ford – A Single Man
  • Jason Reitman – Up in the Air

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

  • George Clooney – Up in the Air
  • *WINNER* Colin Firth – A Single Man
  • Joseph Gordon-Levitt – (500) Days of Summer
  • Viggo Mortensen – The Road
  • Jeremy Renner – The Hurt Locker

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

  • Melanie Laurent – Inglourious Basterds
  • Carey Mulligan – An Education
  • Gabourey Sidibe – Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
  • Meryl Streep – Julie and Julia
  • *WINNER* Tilda Swinton – Julia

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Peter Capaldi – In the Loop
  • Woody Harrelson – The Messenger
  • Anthony Mackie – The Hurt Locker
  • Peter Sarsgaard – An Education
  • *WINNER* Christoph Waltz – Inglourious Basterds

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Marion Cotillard – Nine
  • Penelope Cruz – Nine
  • *WINNER* Anna Kendrick – Up in the Air
  • Mimi Kennedy – In the Loop
  • Diane Kruger – Inglourious Basterds

ib1_screenshot_758_426_81_s_c1

Best Performance by an Ensemble

  • An Education – Carey Mulligan, Olivia Williams, Alfred Molina, Cara Seymour, Peter Sarsgaard, Dominic Cooper, Rosamund Pike, Emma Thompson, Sally Hawkins, Matthew Beard
  • The Hurt Locker – Jeremy Renner, Anthony Mackie, Brian Geraghty, Guy Pearce, Ralph Fiennes, David Morse, Evangeline Lilly, Christian Camargo
  • In the Loop – Peter Capaldi, Gina McKee, Tom Hollander, Chris Addison, Zach Woods, Mimi Kennedy, Anna Chlumsky, James Gandolfini, David Rasche, Paul Higgins, Alex MacQueen, James Smith, Olivia Poulet, Joanna Scanlan, Samantha Harrington, Eve Matheson, Steve Coogan
  • *WINNER* Inglourious Basterds – Brad Pitt, Melanie Laurent, Christoph Waltz, Eli Roth, Michael Fassbender, Diane Kruger, Daniel Bruhl, Til Schweiger, Gedeon Burkhard, Jacky Ido, BJ Novak, Omar Doom, August Diehl, Denis Menochet, Sylvester Groth, Martin Wuttke, Mike Myers, Julie Dreyfus
  • Nine – Daniel Day-Lewis, Marion Cotillard, Penelope Cruz, Judi Dench, Nicole Kidman, Kate Hudson, Fergie, Sophia Loren, Ricky Tognazzi, Giuseppe Spitaleri

Best Original Screenplay

  • *WINNER* (500) Days of Summer – Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber
  • The Hurt Locker – Mark Boal
  • Inglourious Basterds – Quentin Tarantino
  • A Serious Man – Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
  • Up – (Screenplay) Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, (Story) Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Thomas McCarthy

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • An Education – Nick Hornby
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox – Wes Anderson, Noah Baumbach
  • In the Loop – Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
  • Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire – Geoffrey S. Fletcher
  • *WINNER* Up in the Air – Sheldon Turner, Jason Reitman

Best Animated Feature

  • Coraline – Henry Selick
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox – Wes Anderson
  • The Princess and the Frog – John Musker & Ron Clements
  • The Secret of Kells – Tomm Moore
  • *WINNER* Up – Pete Docter

Best Achievement in Cinematography

  • Bright Star – Greig Fraser
  • Broken Embraces – Alberto Iglesias
  • The Hurt Locker – Barry Ackroyd
  • Inglourious Basterds – Robert Richardson
  • *WINNER* A Single Man – Eduard Grau

Best Achievement in Film Editing

  • (500) Days of Summer – Alan Edward Bell
  • District 9 – Julian Clarke
  • *WINNER* The Hurt Locker – Chris Innis, Bob Murawski
  • Inglourious Basterds – Sally Menke
  • A Single Man – Joan Sobel

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

  • The Hurt Locker – Paul N. J. Ottosson, Ray Beckett
  • *WINNER* Inglourious Basterds – Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti, Mark Ulano
  • The Road – Todd Beckett, Chris David, Edward Tise
  • Star Trek – Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson, Peter J. Devlin
  • Up – Michael Semanick, Tom Myers

Best Achievement in Sound Editing

  • Avatar – Christopher Boyes, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
  • District 9 – Brent Burge, Chris Ward
  • The Hurt Locker – Paul N. J. Ottosson
  • Star Trek – Mark Stoeckinger, Alan Rankin
  • *WINNER* Up – Michael Silvers, Tom Myers

Best Achievement in Original Score

  • Broken Embraces – Alberto Iglesias
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox – Alexandre Desplat
  • The Hurt Locker – Marco Beltrami & Buck Sanders
  • A Single Man – Abel Korzeniowski
  • *WINNER* Up – Michael Giacchino

Best Achievement in Visual Effects

  • Avatar – Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham, and Andrew R. Jones
  • *WINNER* District 9 – Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros, and Matt Aitken
  • The Road – Mark O. Forker
  • Star Trek – Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh, and Burt Dalton
  • Where the Wild Things Are – Peter Brooke, Michael Eames, Sonny Gerasimowicz, Daniel Jeannette, Peter Stubbs

Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

  • *WINNER* District 9 – Richard Taylor, Sarah Rubano, Frances Richardson, Joe Dunckley, David Meng, Leon Von Solms
  • Hunger – Jacqueline Fowler
  • Inglourious Basterds – Heba Thorisdottir, Gregory Nicotero
  • Julia – Roz Music, Pamela Neal
  • The Road – Toni G

Best Achievement in Production Design

  • *WINNER* Inglourious Basterds – (PD) David Wasco, (SD) Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
  • Nine – (PD) John Myhre , (SD) Gordon Sim
  • The Road – (PD) Chris Kennedy, (SD) Robert Greenfield
  • Sherlock Holmes – (PD) Sarah Greenwood, (SD) Katie Spencer
  • A Single Man – (PD) Dan Bishop, (SD) Amy Wells

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Contemporary

  • *WINNER* (500) Days of Summer – Hope Hanafin
  • In the Loop – Ross Little
  • Julia – April Napier
  • The Ugly Truth – Betsy Heimann
  • Up in the Air – Danny Glicker

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Period

  • Cheri – Consolata Boyle
  • *WINNER* Inglourious Basterds – Anna B. Sheppard
  • Nine – Colleen Atwood
  • A Single Man – Arianne Phillips
  • The Young Victoria – Sandy Powell

Best Achievement in Original Song

  • “All is Love” from Where the Wild Things Are
    Music and Lyric by Karen O and Nick Zinner
  • *WINNER* “Cinema Italiano” from Nine
    Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston
  • “Take It All” from Nine
    Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston
  • “The Weary Kind” from Crazy Heart
    Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T-Bone Burnett
  • “You Got Me Wrapped Around Your Little Finger” from An Education
    Music and Lyric by Beth Rowley and Ben Castle

NOTE: Best Documentary Feature and Best Achievement in Adapted or Song Score were not existing categories during this awards. In addition, there was only one category for Best Achievement in Production Design (categorization between contemporary and period started only the following awards).

Click here to see the actual posts on the 1st TFO Awards.

 

Advertisements

Please comment on the post - don't just read it! Lemme hear your thoughts.

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s