5th TFO Awards: Introduction

5th TFO Banner v.2Here are the films that I regrettably have not been able to see due to various reasons (119 films):

  • A Cube of Sugar
  • A Hijacking
  • A Letter to Momo
  • A Touch of Sin
  • Above Dark Waters
  • After Lucia
  • Agon
  • All God’s Children
  • All the Light in the Sky
  • Alone Yet Not Alone
  • An Episode in the Life of an Iron Picker
  • Antiviral
  • At Any Price
  • Augustine
  • Bastards
  • Beyond the Hills
  • Big Bad Wolves
  • Blancanieves
  • Blind Intersections
  • Blind Spot
  • Blue Caprice
  • Boy’s Eating the Bird Food
  • Caesar Must Die
  • Camille Claudel 1915
  • Capital
  • Children of Sarajevo
  • Circles
  • Clandestine Childhood
  • Class Enemy
  • Closed Circuit
  • Computer Chess
  • Concussion
  • Crystal Fairy
  • Discipline
  • Drug War
  • Everyday
  • Faust
  • Fill the Void
  • Four Corners
  • Free Range
  • Gimme the Loot
  • Gloria
  • Go for Sisters
  • Hannah Arendt
  • Haute Cuisine
  • Horses of God
  • I Am Yours
  • I Wish
  • Il Futuro
  • I’m So Excited!
  • In Bloom
  • In the Fog
  • In the House
  • In the Shadow
  • Iron Man 3 (AA Nominee)
  • It’s Such a Beautiful Day
  • Jobs
  • Just the Wind
  • Juvenile Offender
  • Keep Smiling
  • Kon-Tiki (AA Nominee)
  • Like Someone in Love
  • Lore
  • More than Honey
  • Mother of George
  • Mother, I Love You
  • Museum Hours
  • My Dog Killer
  • My Sweet Pepper Land
  • Nairobi Half Life
  • Night Across the Street
  • No (AA Nominee)
  • Nothing Bad Can Happen
  • Our Children
  • Our Homeland
  • Outside Satan
  • Pieta
  • Populaire
  • Porcelain Horse
  • Reailty
  • Sarah Prefers to Run
  • Sightseers
  • Simon Killer
  • Steppe Man
  • Still Mine
  • Sun Don’t Shine
  • The Angels’ Share
  • The Attack
  • The Best Offer
  • The Broken Circle Breakdown (AA Nominee)
  • The Cleaner
  • The Clown
  • The Fifth Season
  • The Good Road
  • The Great Passage
  • The History of Future Folk
  • The Inevitable Defeat of Mister & Pete
  • The Patience Stone
  • The Selfish Giant
  • The Silence
  • The Snitch Cartel
  • The Truth About Emanuel
  • The Wall
  • The Wind Rises (AA Nominee)
  • This is Martin Bonner
  • Time and the Wind
  • Touchy Feely
  • Two Lives
  • Una Noche
  • Unfair World
  • Viola
  • Wajma: An Afghan Love Story
  • Walesa: Man of Hope
  • War Witch
  • When I Saw You
  • White Reindeer
  • Winter of Discontent
  • Yossi
  • You Ain’t Seen Nothin’ Yet

Here are the films eligible for this year (130 films):

  1. 12 Years A Slave – Dir. Steve McQueen
  2. 42 – Dir. Brian Helgeland
  3. About Time – Dir. Richard Curtis
  4. The Act of Killing – Dir. Joshua Oppenheimer
  5. Admission – Paul Waitz
  6. Adore – Dir. Anne Fontaine
  7. Afternoon Delight – Dir. Jill Soloway
  8. Ain’t Them Bodies Saints – Dir. David Lowery
  9. All is Lost – Dir. J.C. Chandor
  10. American Hustle – Dir. David O. Russell
  11. Arthur Newman – Dir. Dante Ariola
  12. August: Osage County – Dir. John Wells
  13. Before Midnight – Dir. Richard Linklater
  14. Big Sur – Dir. Michael Polish
  15. Black Nativity – Dir. Kasi Lemmons
  16. The Bling Ring – Dir. Sofia Coppola
  17. Blue is the Warmest Color – Dir. Abdellatif Kechiche
  18. Blue Jasmine – Dir. Woody Allen
  19. The Book Thief – Dir. Brian Percival
  20. Breathe In – Dir. Drake Doremus
  21. The Call – Dir. Brad Anderson
  22. Captain Phillips – Dir. Paul Greengrass
  23. Charlie Countrymen – Dir. Fredrik Bond
  24. The Company You Keep – Dir. Robert Redford
  25. The Conjuring – Dir. James Wan
  26. The Counselor – Dir. Ridley Scott
  27. The Croods – Dir. Chris Sanders & Kird DeMicco
  28. Dallas Buyers Club – Dir. Jean-Marc Vallee
  29. Despicable Me 2 – Dirs. Pierre Coffin & Chris Renaud
  30. Diana – Dir. Oliver Hirschbiegel
  31. Don Jon – Dir. Joseph Gordon-Levitt
  32. The East – Dir. Zal Batmanglij
  33. Elysium – Dir. Neill Blomkamp
  34. Enough Said – Dir. Nicole Holofcener
  35. Epic – Dir. Chris Wedge
  36. Ernest & Celestine – Dirs. Benjamin Renner, Vincent Patar & Stephane Aubier
  37. The Fifth Estate – Dir. Bill Condon
  38. Filth – Dir. Jon S. Baird
  39. Frances Ha – Dir. Noah Baumbach
  40. Free Fall – Dir. Stephen Lacant
  41. Frozen – Dir. Chris Buck & Jennifer Lee
  42. Fruitvale Station – Dir. Ryan Coogler
  43. Gangster Squad – Dir. Ruben Fleischman
  44. Girl Most Likely – Dir. Shari Springer Berman & Robert Pulcini
  45. Grand Central – Dir. Rebecca Zlotowski
  46. The Grandmaster – Dir. Wong Kar-Wai
  47. Gravity – Dir. Alfonso Cuaron
  48. The Great Beauty – Dir. Paolo Sorrentino
  49. Great Expectations – Dir. Mike Newell
  50. The Great Gatsby – Dir. Baz Luhrmann
  51. The Heat – Paul Feig
  52. Her – Dir. Spike Jonze
  53. The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Dir. Peter Jackson
  54. How I Live Now – Dir. Kevin MacDonald
  55. The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
  56. The Hunt – Dir. Thomas Vinterberg
  57. The Iceman – Dir. Ariel Vromen
  58. Ilo Ilo – Dir. Anthony Chen
  59. In a World… – Dir. Lake Bell
  60. Inside Llewyn Davis – Dirs. Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
  61. The Invisible Woman – Dir. Ralph Fiennes
  62. It’s a Disaster – Dir. Todd Berger
  63. Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa – Dir. Jeff Tremane
  64. Jayne Mansfield’s Car – Dir. Billy Bob Thornton
  65. Kill Your Darkings – Dir. John Krokidas
  66. The Kings of Summer – Dir. Jordan Vogt-Roberts
  67. Labor Day – Dir. Jason Reitman
  68. Laurence Anyways – Dir. Xavier Dolan
  69. Lee Daniels’ The Butler – Dir. Lee Daniels
  70. Lines of Wellington – Dir. Valeria Sarmiento
  71. The Lone Ranger – Dir. Gore Verbinski
  72. Lone Survivor – Dir. Peter Berg
  73. Love is All You Need – Dir. Susanne Bier
  74. Lovelace – Dir. Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman
  75. Mama – Dir. Andy Morschietti
  76. Man of Steel – Dir. Zack Snyder
  77. Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
  78. Maniac – Dir. Franck Khalfoun
  79. Metro Manila – Dir. Sean Ellis
  80. The Missing Picture – Dir. Rithy Panh
  81. Monsters University – Dir. Don Scanlon
  82. Much Ado About Nothing – Dir. Joss Whedon
  83. Mud – Dir. Jeff Nichols
  84. My Brother the Devil – Dir. Sally El Hosaini
  85. Nebraska – Dir. Alexander Payne
  86. Night Train to Lisbon – Dir. Bille August
  87. Now You See Me – Dir. Louis Leterrier
  88. Oblivion – Dir. Joseph Kasinski
  89. Oldboy – Dir. Spike Lee
  90. Omar – Dir. Hany Abu-Assad
  91. One Chance – Dir. David Frankel
  92. Only God Forgives – Dir. Nicolas Winding Refn
  93. Out of the Furnace – Dir. Scott Cooper
  94. Pacific Rim – Dir. Guillermo del Toro
  95. Parkland – Dir. Peter Landesman
  96. The Past – Dir. Asghar Farhadi
  97. The Place Beyond the Pines – Dir. Derek Cianfrance
  98. Philomena – Dir. Stephen Frears
  99. Prince Avalanche – Dir. David Gordon Green
  100. Prisoners – Dir. Denis Villeneuve
  101. The Rocket – Dir. Kim Mordaunt
  102. Rush – Dir. Ron Howard
  103. Saving Mr. Banks – Dir. John Lee Hancock
  104. The Secret Life of Walter Mitty – Dir. Ben Stiller
  105. Shadow Dancer – Dir. James Marsh
  106. Short Term 12 – Dir. Deston Daniel Cretton
  107. Side Effects – Dir. Steven Sodebergh
  108. A Single Shot – Dir. David M. Rosenthal
  109. Some Velvet Morning – Dir. Neil LaBute
  110. Something in the Air – Dir. Olivier Assayas
  111. The Spectacular Now – Dir. James Pansoldt
  112. Spring Breakers – Dir. Harmony Korine
  113. Star Trek Into Darkness – Dir. J.J. Abrams
  114. Stoker – Dir. Park Chan-Wook
  115. Stories We Tell – Dir. Sarah Poley
  116. Sunlight Jr. – Dir. Laura Collyer
  117. Thanks for Sharing – Dir. Stuart Blumberg
  118. This is the End – Dir. Seth Rogen & Eva Goldberg
  119. To the Wonder – Dir. Terrence Malick
  120. Trance – Dir. Danny Boyle
  121. Twice Born – Dir. Sergio Castellitto
  122. Unfinished Song – Dir. Paul Andrew Williams
  123. Upstream Color – Dir. Shane Carruth
  124. Wadjda – Dir. Haifaa Al-Mansour
  125. The Way Way Back – Dirs. Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
  126. What Maisie Knew – Dir. Scott McGehee & David Segel
  127. The Wolf of Wall Street – Dir. Martin Scorsese
  128. World War Z – Dir. Marc Forster
  129. The World’s End – Dir. Edgar Wright
  130. Young & Beautiful – Dir. Francois Ozon

Here are the awards for contention:

Here are the awards for contention (23 awards):

  • Best Motion Picture
  • Best Director
  • Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
  • Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
  • Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
  • Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
  • Best Performance by an Ensemble Cast
  • Best Original Screenplay
  • Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Best Animated Feature
  • Best Cinematography
  • Best Film Editing
  • Best Sound Mixing
  • Best Sound Editing
  • Best Original Music Score
  • Best Adapted Music/Song Score
  • Best Visual Effects
  • Best Makeup and Hairstyling
  • Best Production Design  – Contemporary
  • Best Production Design- Period
  • Best Costume Design – Contemporary
  • Best Costume Design – Period
  • Best Original Song

Let’s start the awards!

Advertisements

Please comment on the post - don't just read it! Lemme hear your thoughts.

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s