4th TFO Awards – THE BEST OF 2012

While everyone is already excited with this year’s Oscar race – and me too! – and while last year’s Oscar race is already an afterthought (and I have finished 2013, thank God), I’m just about to talk about what I think are the best of 2012 in film. It’s been years already, but now is the only time I had to start writing this, and I know I’m sooo late, but whatever – c’est la vie. TFO Banner 2012 A       Here are the awards in contention:

Best Motion Picture
Best Director
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Best Performance by an Ensemble Cast
Best Original Screenplay
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Animated Feature
Best Cinematography
Best Film Editing
Best Sound Editing
Best Sound Mixing
Best Original Music Score
Best Adapted Score/Song Score
Best Visual Effects
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Best production design – contemporary
Best production design – period
Best Costume Design – contemporary
Best Costume Design – period
Best Original Song

.

.

.

. . . . Best Motion Picture

lineup .

.

les mis# 1 – Les Miserables
Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh

.

botsw

# 2 – Beasts of the Southern Wild
Michael Gottwald, Dan Janvey, Josh Penn

.

cloud atlas# 3 – Cloud Atlas
Stefan Arndt, Alex Boden, Grant Hill, Tom Tykwer, Andy Wachowski, Lana Wachowski

.

zero dark thirty# 4 – Zero Dark Thirty
Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow, Megan Ellison

.

silver linings# 5 – Silver Linings Playbook
Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen, Jonathan Gordon

.

oslo august 31st# 6 – Oslo, August 31st
Hans-Jørgen Osnes, Yngve Sæther

.

Amour-07# 7 – Amour
Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka, Margaret Ménégoz

.

Film Review Dark Knight Rises# 8 – The Dark Knight Rises
Christopher Nolan, Charles Roven, Emma Thomas

.

lincoln# 9 – Lincoln
Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg

.

kid

# 10 – The Kid with a Bike
Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne, Denis Freyd

.

Almost Made It: # 11 – Anna Karenina | # 12 – Damsels in Distress | #13 – From Up On Poppy Hill | # 14 – Take This Waltz | # 15 – Looper

.

.

.

Best Director

amourbeastscloud-atlaslesmiszdt   . .

.

10913449_10202125702743533_229247826_n# 1 – Behn Zeitlin – Beasts of the Southern Wild

.

10887923_10202125702623530_1907920281_n# 2 – Tom Tykwer, Andy Wachowski & Lana Wachowski – Cloud Atlas

 .

10893837_10202125704823585_828812746_n# 3 – Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty

 .

10913455_10202125702663531_235957921_n# 4 – Tom Hooper – Les Miserables

 .

10893713_10202125702703532_1251192786_n# 5 – Michael Haneke – Amour

 Finalists (6-12, ranked): David O. Russell – Silver Linings Playbook | Joachim Trier – Oslo, August 31st | Christopher Nolan – The Dark Knight Rises | Joe Wright – Anna Karenina | Rian Johnson – Looper | Steven Spielberg – Lincoln | Jean-Pierre Dardenne & Luc Dardenne – The Kid with a Bike

Semi-Finalists (13-20, ranked): Nuri Bilge Ceylan – Once Upon a Time in Anatolia | Ang Lee – Life of Pi | Juan Antonio Bayona – The Impossible | Wes Anderson – Moonrise Kingdom | Whit Stillman – Damsels in Distress | Sarah Polley – Take This Waltz | Nicolaj Arcel – A Royal Affair | Steven Sodebergh – Magic Mike  . .

.

.

.

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

silverliningsthe masterlesmisOslo,_August_31stthe master .

.

final joaquin phoenix# 1 – Joaquin Phoenix – The Master (as Freddie Quell)

.

final bradley cooper# 2 – Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook (as Pat Solitano)

 .

final anders danielsen lie# 3 – Anders Danielsen Lie – Oslo, August 31st (as Anders)

 .

final philip seymour hoffman# 4 – Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master (as Lancaster Dodd)

 .

Les Miserables# 5 – Hugh Jackman – Les Miserables (as Jean Valjean)

.

Finalists (6-12, ranked): Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln | Jack Black – Bernie | Jean-Louis Trintignant – Amour | Logan Lerman – The Perks of Being a Wallflower | Tom Holland – The Impossible | John Hawkes – The Sessions | Matthias Schoenaerts – Rust and Bone

Semi-Finalists (13-20, ranked): Garrett Hedlund – On the Road | Christoph Waltz – Django Unchained | Mikkel Boe Folsgaard – A Royal Affair | Francois Cluzet – The Intouchables | Omar Sy – The Intouchables | Liam Neeson – The Grey | Scoot McNairy – Killing Them Softly | Dwight Henry – Beasts of the Southern Wild

The Rest of the Field:

(21-30) Langella, Frank – Robot & Frank | Washington, Denzel – Flight | Doret, Thomas – The Kid with a Bike | Jones, Tommy Lee – Hope Springs | Lavant, Denis – Holy Motors | Tatum, Channing – Magic Mike | Rockwell, Sam – Seven Psychopaths | Mikkelen, Mads – A Royal Affair | Hanks, Tom – Cloud Atlas | Sharma, Suraj – Life of Pi

(31-40) Gyllenhaal, Jake – End of Watch | McConaughey, Matthew – Killer Joe | Peña, Michael – End of Watch | Hopkins, Anthony – Hitchcock | Gere, Richard – Arbitrage | Freeman, Martin – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey | Fassbender, Michael – Prometheus | Paul, Aaron – Smashed | Hill, Jonah – 21 Jump Street | Hiddleston, Tom – The Deep Blue Sea

(41-50) Eklaim, Jeremie – Declaration of War | LaBeouf, Shia – Lawless | Tatum, Channing – 21 Jump Street | Damon, Matt – Promised Land | Carell, Steve – Seeking a Friend for the End of the World | Craig, Daniel – Skyfall | Farrell, Colin – Seven Psychopaths | Lindhardt, Thure – Keep the Lights On | Pitt, Brad – Killing Them Softly | Murray, Bill – Hyde Park on Hudson

Others (in alphabetical order): Affleck, Ben – Argo | Bale, Christian – The Dark Knight Rises | Booth, Zachary – Keep the Lights On | Connolly, Bill – Quartet | Courtenay, Tom – Quartet | Crowe, Russell – Les Miserables | Dancy, Hugh – Hysteria | Dano, Paul – Being Flynn | DeNiro, Robert – Being Flynn | Depp, Johnny – Dark Shadows | Duplass, Mark – Safety Not Guaranteed | Duplass, Mark – Your Sister’s Sister | Eastwood, Clint – Trouble with the Curve | Efron, Zac – The Paperboy | Foxx, Jamie – Django Unchained | Gilman, Jared – Moonrise Kingdom | Gordon-Levitt, Joseph – Looper | Hardy, Tom – Lawless  | Hirsch, Emile – Killer Joe | Hutcherson, Josh – The Hunger Games | Jordan, Jeremy – Joyful Noise | Kirby, Luke – Take This Waltz | Magaro, John – Not Fade Away | McGregor, Ewan – Salmon Fishing in the Yemen | Messina, Chris – 28 Hotel Rooms | Pattinson, Robert – Cosmopolis | Pettyfer, Alex – Magic Mike | Renner, Jeremy – The Bourne Legacy | Riley, Sam – On the Road | Rogen, Seth – Take This Waltz | Rogen, Seth – The Guilt Trip | Rudd, Paul – This is 40 | Sanberg, Andy – Celeste & Jesse Forever | Wahlberg, Mark – Ted | Walken, Christopher – Seven Psychopaths

.

.

.

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

 zdtsilverliningsamourbeaststhe impossible .

.

final emmanuelle riva# 1 – Emmanuelle Riva – Amour (as Anne Laurent)

.

final jennifer lawrence# 2 – Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook (as Tiffany Maxwell)

 .

1134604 - Zero Dark Thirty# 3 – Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty (as Maya)

.

 .watts

# 4 – Naomi Watts – The Impossible (as Maria Bennett)

.

By Jess Pinkham _DSC9539.NEF# 5 – Quvenzhane Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild (as Hushpuppy)

.

Finalists (6-12, ranked): Michelle WIlliams – Take This Waltz | Meryl Streep – Hope Springs | Greta Gerwig – Damsels in Distress | Helen Mirren – Hitchcock | Marion Cotillard – Rust & Bone | Ann Dowd – Compliance | Anne Hathaway – The Dark Knight Rises

Semi-Finalists (13-20, ranked): Elle Fanning – Ginger & Rosa | Keira Knightley – Anna Karenina | Helen Hunt – The Sessions | Mary Elizabeth Winstead – Smashed | Amy Adams – Trouble with the Curve | Nicole Kidman – The Paperboy | Judi Dench – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel | Judi Dench – Skyfall

The Rest of the Field:

(21-30) DeWitt, Rosemarie – Your Sister’s Sister | Vikander, Alicia – A Royal Affair | Blunt, Emily – Your Sister’s Sister | Donzelli, Valerie – Declaration of War | Berry, Halle – Cloud Atlas | De France, Cecile – The Kid with a Bike | Lawrence, Jennifer – The Hunger Games | Caplan, Lizzy – Bachelorette | Weisz, Rachel – The Deep Blue Sea | Collins, Pauline – Quartet

(31-40) Smith, Maggie – Quartet | Blunt, Emily – Salmon Fishing in the Yemen | Gyllenhaal, Maggie – Hysteria | Knightley, Keira – Seeking a Friend for the End of the World | Rapace, Noomi – Prometheus | McDormand, Frances – Promised Land | Jones, Rashida – Celeste & Jesse Forever | Linney, Laura – Hyde Park on Hudson | Ireland, Marin – 28 Hotel Rooms | Dunst, Kirsten – Bachelorette

(41-50) Streisand, Barbra – The Guilt Trip | Kendrick, Anna – Pitch Perfect | Temple, Juno – Killer Joe | Weisz, Rachel – The Bourne Legacy | Heathcote, Bella – Not Fade Away | Roberts, Julia – Mirror Mirror | Queen Latifah – Joyful Noise | Mann, Leslie – This is 40 | Garner, Jennifer – Butter | Plaza, Aubrey – Safety Not Guaranteed

Others (in alphabetical order): Carano, Gina – Haywire | Collins, Lily – Mirror Mirror | Fisher, Isla – Bachelorette | Hayward, Kara – Moonrise Kingdom | Kunis, Mila – Ted | Palmer, Keke – Joyful Noise | Parton, Dolly – Joyful Noise | Shahidi, Yara – Butter | Stewart, Kristen – Snow White and the Huntsman | Tipton, Analeigh – Damsels in Distress | Walker, Dreama – Compliance

.

.

.

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

skyfalldjangothe impossiblelesmisthe best exotic marigold hotel

.

final dicaprio# 1 – Leonardo DiCaprio – Django Unchained (as Calvin Candie)

.

final bardem# 2 – Javier Bardem – Skyfall (as Raoul Siva)

.

final mcgregor# 3 – Ewan McGregor – The Impossible (as Henry Bennett)

.

final wilkinson# 4 – Tom Wilkinson – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (as Graham Dashwood)

.

final tveit# 5 – Aaron Tveit – Les Miserables (as Enjolras)

.

Finalists (6-12, ranked): Tom Hardy – The Dark Knight Rises | Ezra Miller – The Perks of Being a Wallflower | Eddie Redmayne – Les Miserables | Samuel L. Jackson – Django Unchained | Matthew McConaughey – Bernie | Bryan Cranston – Argo | Ben Whishaw – Cloud Atlas

Semi-Finalists (13-20, ranked): Steve Carell – Hope Springs | Gary Oldman – Lawless | Jim Broadbent – Cloud Atlas | James Gandolfini – Not Fade Away | Matthew McConaughey – Magic Mike | Simon Russell Beale – The Deep Blue Sea | John Goodman – Argo | Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln

The Rest of the Field:

(21-30) Arkin, Alan – Argo |  Pearce, Guy – Lawless | DeNiro, Robert – Silver Linings Playbook | Giamatti, Paul – Cosmopolis | Chandler, Kyle – Zero Dark Thirty | Law, Jude – Anna Karenina | Gandolfini, James – Killing Them Softly | Norton, Edward – Moonrise Kingdom | Dencik, David – A Royal Affair | Clarke, Jason – Zero Dark Thirty

(31-40) Mohring, Sonke – The Impossible | Johnson, Aaron – Anna Karenina | Nighy, Bill – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel | Parker, Nate – Arbitrage | Macy, William H. – The Sessions | Clarke, Jason – Lawless | Jenkins, Richard – Killing Them Softly | Gandolfini, James – Zero Dark Thirty | Healy, Pat – Compliance | Khan, Irrfan – Life of Pi

(41-50) McKellen, Ian – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey | Dano, Paul – Looper | D’ Arcy, James – Cloud Atlas | Pace, Lee – Lincoln | Ice Cube – 21 Jump Street | Caine, Michael – The Dark Knight Rises | Cohen, Sacha Baron – Les Miserables | Huston, Jack – Not Fade Away | Daniels, Jeff – Looper | Holbrook, Hal – Promised Land

Others (in alphabetical order): Brooks, Albert – This is 40  | Church, Thomas Haden – Killer Joe | David, Keith – Cloud Atlas | DeHaan, Dane – Lawless | Downey, Robert Jr. – Marvel’s The Avengers | Fassbender, Michael – Haywire | Fiennes, Ralph – Skyfall | Finney, Albert – Skyfall | Franco, Dave – 21 Jump Street | Gambon, Michael – Quartet | Geraghty, Brian – Flight | Goodman, John – Flight | Gordon-Levitt, Joseph – Lincoln  | Gordon-Levitt, Joseph – The Dark Knight Rises | Grant, Hugh – Cloud Atlas | Hammer, Armie – Mirror Mirror | Harrelson, Woody – Seven Psychopaths | Harrelson, Woody – The Hunger Games | Hiddleston, Tom – Marvel’s The Avengers | Holbrook, Hal – Lincoln | Jackman, Hugh – Butter | Johnson, Jack – Safety Not Guaranteed | Krasinski, John – Promised Land | Liotta, Ray – Killing Them Softly | Marsden, James – Bachelorette | Marsden, James – Robot & Frank | McConaughey, Matthew – The Paperboy |  McGregor, Ewan – Haywire | Mejding, Bent – A Royal Affair | Mendelsohn, Ben – Killing Them Softly | Messina, Chris – Celeste & Jesse Forever | Murray, Bill – Moonrise Kingdom | Nivola, Alessandro – Ginger & Rosa | Norton, Edward – The Bourne Legacy | Oldman, Gary – The Dark Knight Rises | Pickup, Ronald – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel | Pryce, Jonathan – Hysteria | Renier, Jeremie – The Kid with a Bike | Ruffalo, Mark – Marvel’s The Avengers | Scott, Adam – Bachelorette | Segen, Noah – Looper | Strathairn, David – Lincoln | Stuhlbarg, Michael – Lincoln | Sturgess, Jim – Cloud Atlas | Sturridge, Tom – On the Road | Timberlake, Justin – Trouble with the Curve | Tucci, Stanley – The Hunger Games | Tucker, Chris – Silver Linings Playbook | Weaving, Hugo – Cloud Atlas | West, Samuel – Hyde Park on Hudson | Whishaw, Ben – Skyfall | Willis, Bruce – Looper | Willis, Bruce – Moonrise Kingdom | Wood, Elijah – Celeste & Jesse Forever

.

.

.

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

lawlesslesmisamourthe best exotic marigold hotelsilverlinings

.

final hathaway# 1 – Anne Hathaway – Les Miserables (as Fantine)

.

final huppert# 2 – Isabelle Huppert – Amour (as Eva Laurent)

.

final smith# 3 – Maggie Smith – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (as Muriel Donnelly)

.

final weaver# 4 – Jacki Weaver – Silver Linings Playbook (as Dolores Solitano)

.

final chastain# 5 – Jessica Chastain – Lawless (as Maggie Beauford)

.

Finalists (6-12, ranked): Sally Field – Lincoln | Shirley Maclaine – Bernie | Scarlett Johansson – Hitchcock | Kerry Washington – Django Unchained | Emma Watson – The Perks of Being a Wallflower | Amy Adams – The Master | Emily Blunt – Looper

Semi-Finalists (13-20, ranked): Samantha Barks – Les Miserables | Olivia Wilde – Butter | Rebel WIlson – Pitch Perfect | Helena Bonham Carter – Les Miserables | Doona Bae – Cloud Atlas | Gina Gershon – Killer Joe | Eva Green – Dark Shadows | Jennifer Ehle – Zero Dark Thirty

The Rest of the Field:

(21-30) Scott-Thomas, Kristin – Salmon Fishing in the Yemen | Theron, Charlize – Snow White and the Huntsman | Dyrholm, Trine – A Royal Affair | Morton, Samantha – Cosmopolis | McCarthy, Melissa – This is 40 | Wilton, Penelope – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel | Reilly, Kelly – Flight | Stewart, Kristen – On the Road | Collette, Toni – Hitchcock | Dunst, Kirsten – On the Road

(31-40) Sarandon, Susan – Arbitrage | Imrie, Celia – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel | Marling, Brit – Arbitrage | Scob, Edith – Holy Motors | Sarandon, Susan – Robot & Frank | Jefford, Barbara – The Deep Blue Sea | Cotillard, Marion – The Dark Knight Rises | Reuben, Gloria – Lincoln | Theron, Charlize – Prometheus | Whitman, Mae – The Perks of Being a Wallflower

(41-50) Mitchell, Ann – The Deep Blue Sea | Leo, Melissa – Flight | Stiles, Julia – Silver Linings Playbook | Le Ny, Anne – The Intouchables | Wilson, Rebel – Bachelorette | Snow, Brittany – Pitch Perfect | Swinton, Tilda – Moonrise Kingdom | Munn, Olivia – Magic Mike | Gray, Macy – The Paperboy | DeWitt, Rosemarie – Promised Land

Others (in alphabetical order): Adams, Amy – On the Road | Banks, Elizabeth – The Hunger Games | Binoche, Juliette – Cosmopolis | Camp, Anna – Pitch Perfect | Carter, Helena Bonham – Dark Shadows | Colman, Olivia – Hyde Park on Hudson | Dern, Laura – The Master | Echikunwoke, Megalyn – Damsels in Distress | Englert, Alice – Ginger & Rosa | Graynor, Ari – Celeste & Jesse Forever | Hendricks, Christina – Ginger & Rosa  | Jones, Felicity – Hysteria | Larson, Brie – 21 Jump Street | Maclemore, Carrie – Damsels in Distress | Marvel, Elizabeth – Hyde Park on Hudson | McDormand, Frances – Moonrise Kingdom | Moore, Julianne – Being Flynn | Pfeiffer, Michelle – Dark Shadows | Roberts, Emma – Celeste & Jesse Forever | Seyfried, Amanda – Les Miserables | Silverman, Sarah – Take This Waltz | Thirlby, Olivia – Being Flynn | Tunie, Tamara – Flight | Wasikowska, Mia – Lawless | Williams, Olivia – Hyde Park on Hudson

.

.

.

Best Performance by an Ensemble Cast

# 1 – Cloud Atlascloud-atlas
Doona Bae , Halle Berry, Jim Broadbent, James D’Arcy, Keith David, Hugh Grant, David Gyasi, Tom Hanks, Brody Lee, Robin Morrissey, Susan Sarandon, Jim Sturgess, Hugo Weaving, Ben Whishaw, Martin Wuttke, Xun Zhou

.

.

.

# 2 – Silver Linings Playbooksilverlinings
Brea Bee, Bradley Cooper, Robert De Niro, Paul Herman, Anupam Kher, Jennifer Lawrence, Dash Mihok, John Ortiz, Matthew Russell, Julia Stiles, Chris Tucker, Jacki Weaver, Shea Whigham

.

.

.

# 3 – Les Miserableslesmis
Isabelle Allen, Samantha Barks, Helena Bonham Carter, Sacha Baron Cohen, Russell Crowe, Kate Fleetwood, Anne Hathaway, Daniel Huttlestone, Hugh Jackman, Michael Jibson, Eddie Redmayne, Amanda Seyfried, Aaron Tveit, Colm Wilkinson

.

.

.

# 4 – Lincolnlincoln
David Costabile, Joseph Cross, Daniel Day-Lewis, Dane DeHaan, Colman Domingo, Sally Field, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Walton Goggins, Lukas Haas, Jackie Earle Haley, Jared Harris, John Hawkes, Hal Holbrook, Tommy Lee Jones, Bruce McGill, Boris McGiver, Gulliver McGrath, Peter McRobbie, Tim Blake Nelson, David Oyelowo, Lee Pace, Gloria Reuben, James Spader, Stephen Spinella, David Strathairn, Jeremy Strong, Michael Stuhlbarg, David Warshofsky

.

.

.

# 5 – Once Upon a Time in Anatoliaanatolia
Celal Acaralp, Ugur Aslanoglu, Hüseyin Bekeç, Aziz Izzet Biçici, Taner Birsel, Cansu Demirci, Yilmaz Erdogan, Erol Erarslan, Fatih Ereli, Ufuk Karaali, Safak Karali, Ercan Kesal, Murat Kiliç, Turgay Kürkçü, Fevzi Müftüoglu, Nihan Okutucu, Mehmet Öztürk, Emre Sen, Firat Tanis, Ahmet Mümtaz Taylan, Memmet Eren Topçak, Kubilay Tunçer, Salih Ünal, Muhammet Uzuner, Burhan Yildiz

.

 

Finalists (6-12, ranked): Damsels in Distress | The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel | Magic Mike | The Perks of Being a Wallflower | Moonrise Kingdom | Hitchcock | The Dark Knight Rises

Semi-Finalists (13-20, ranked): Quartet | A Royal Affair | The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey | Lawless | On the Road | Argo | Skyfall | Killing Them Softly

.

.

.

Best Original Screenplay

amourdamsels in distressanatoliatake this waltzzdt .

.

amour screenplay# 1 – Amour
Michael Haneke

.zero dark screenplay# 2 – Zero Dark Thirty
Mark Boal

.

damsels screenplay# 3 – Damsels in Distress
Whit Stillman

.

anatolia screenplay # 4 – Once Upon a Time in Anatolia
Ebru Ceylan, Nuri Bilge Ceylan, Ercan Kesal

.

take this waltz screenplay# 5 – Take This Waltz
Sarah Polley

.

Finalists (6-12, ranked): Looper | Moonrise Kingdom | Intouchables, The | Hope Springs | Django Unchained | Kid with a Bike, The | Robot & Frank

Semi-Finalists (13-20, ranked): Magic Mike | Declaration of War | Seven Psychopaths | Wreck-It Ralph | Ginger & Rosa | Master, The | Your Sister’s Sister | Seeking a Friend for the End of the World

The Rest of the Field (ranked): Flight | Promised Land | Keep the Lights On | Compliance | Smashed | ParaNorman | Impossible, The | Holy Motors | Arbitrage | Celeste & Jesse Forever | Guilt Trip, The | Not Fade Away | Hysteria | Safety Not Guaranteed | 28 Hotel Rooms | Joyful Noise | Ted | End of Watch

.

.

.

Best Adapted Screenplay

beastscloud-atlas lincolnOslo,_August_31st  silverlinings .

screenplay silver linings# 1 – Silver Linings Playbook
David O. Russell

.

screenplay beasts# 2 – Beasts of the Southern Wild
Lucy Alibar, Behn Zeitlin

.

screenplay oslo august# 3 – Oslo, August 31st
Joachim Trier, Eskil Vogt

.

screenplay lincoln# 4 – Lincoln
Tony Kushner

.

screenplay cloud atlas# 5 – Cloud Atlas
Tom Tykwer, Andy Wachowski & Lana Wachowski

.

Finalists (6-12, ranked): From Up On Poppy Hill | Royal Affair, A | Perks of Being a Wallflower, The | Sessions, The | Argo | Skyfall | Hitchcock

Semi-Finalists (13-20, ranked): Killing Them Softly | Les Miserables | 21 Jump Street | Anna Karenina | Bernie | Hobbit, The: An Unexpected Journey | Cosmopolis | Best Exotic Marigold Hotel, The

The Rest of the Field (ranked): Dark Knight Rises, The | Lawless | Bachelorette | Life of Pi | Salmon Fishing in the Yemen | Deep Blue Sea, The | Rust and Bone | Rise of the Guardians | Quartet | Frankenweenie | On the Road | Grey, The | Killer Joe | Hunger Games, The | Dark Shadows | Being Flynn | This is 40 | Bourne Legacy, The

.

.

.

Best Animated Feature

frankenweenie from up on poppy hill paranorman rise of the guardianswreck it ralph .

.

animated from up on# 1 – From Up On Poppy Hill
Directed by Goro Miyazaki

.

animated wreck# 2 – Wreck-It Ralph
Directed by Rich Moore

.

animated frankenweenie# 3 – Frankenweenie
Directed by Tim Burton

.

animated rise# 4 – Rise of the Guardians
Directed by Peter Ramsey

.

animated paranorman# 5 – ParaNorman
Directed by Sam Fell & Chris Butler

Finalist: Brave

.

.

.

Best Cinematography

anna kareninacloud atlasdark knight rises lincoln anatolia  .

.

matog anatolia# 1 – Once Upon a Time in Anatolia
Gökhan Tiryaki

.

matog lincoln# 2 – Lincoln
Janusz Kaminski

.

matog anna karenina# 3 – Anna Karenina
Seamus McGarvey

.

matog dark knight# 4 – The Dark Knight Rises
Wally Pfister

.

matog cloud atlas# 5 – Cloud Atlas
Frank Griebe, John Toll

.

Finalists (6-12, ranked): The Deep Blue Sea | Moonrise Kingdom | The Master | Life of Pi | The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey | Looper | Oslo, August 31st

Semi-Finalists (13-20, ranked): Skyfall | Killing Them Softly | Les Miserables | Amour | Zero Dark Thirty | Keep the Lights On | A Royal Affair | Cosmopolis

.

.

.

Best Film Editing

.

zdt# 1 – Zero Dark Thirty
William Goldenberg, Dylan Tichenor

.

.

.

beasts# 2 – Beasts of the Southern Wild
Crockett Doob, Affonso Gonçalves

.

.

.

cloud atlas# 3 – Cloud Atlas
Alexander Berner

.

.

.

silverlinings# 4 – Silver Linings Playbook
Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers

.

.

.

lesmis# 5 – Les Miserables
Chris Dickens, Melanie Ann Oliver

.

.

.

Finalists (6-12, ranked): Amour | Looper | The Dark Knight Rises | Oslo, August 31st | Skyfall | Anna Karenina | Argo

Semi-Finalists (13-20, ranked): Lincoln | Damsels in Distress | Moonrise Kingdom | Life of Pi | Once Upon a Time in Anatolia | Lawless | The Impossible | Hope Springs

.

.

.

Best Sound Mixing

.

lesmis# 1 – Les Miserables
Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, Simon Hayes

.

.

.

# 2 – Life of Pilifeofpi
Ron Bartlett, D. M. Hemphill, Drew Kunin

.

.

.

looper# 3 – Looper
Tim LeBlanc, Jeremy Peirson, Pawel Wdowczak

.

.

.

# 4 – Cloud Atlascloud atlas
Lars Ginzel, Matthias Lempert, Ivan Sharrock, Roland Winke

.

.

.

dark knight rises# 5 – The Dark Knight Rises
Mark Goodermote, Gregg Landaker, Ed Novick, Eric Potter, Gary Rizzo, Carlos Solis

.

.

.

Finalists (6-12, ranked): Argo | Anna Karenina | Skyfall | The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey | Once Upon a Time in Anatolia | Prometheus | Lincoln

Semi-Finalists (13-20, ranked): Rise of the Guardians | Zero Dark Thirty | Beasts of the Southern Wild | Oslo, August 31st | Lawless | Snow White and the Huntsman | Dark Shadows | Not Fade Away

.

.

.

Best Sound Editing

.

the impossible# 1 – The Impossible
Marc Bech, Thiago Sachs, Oriol Tarragó

.

.

.

dark knight rises# 2 – The Dark Knight Rises
Randle Akerson, Michael Babcock, Richard King, Michael W. Mitchell, Jeff Sawyer, Bryan O. Watkins

.

.

.

looper# 3 – Looper
Jeremy Peirson

.

.

.

zdt# 4 – Zero Dark Thirty
Paul N. J. Ottosson

.

.

.

cloud atlas# 5 – Cloud Atlas
Frank Kruse

.

.

.

Finalists (6-12, ranked): Skyfall | Life of Pi | Prometheus | The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey | The Grey | Argo | Lawless

Semi-Finalists (13-20, ranked): ParaNorman | Snow White and the Huntsman | Les Miserables | Frankenweenie | Killing Them Softly | Django Unchained | Wreck-It-Ralph | Lincoln

.

.

.

Best Original Music Score

.

beasts# 1 – Beasts of the Southern Wild
Dan Romer, Benh Zeitlin

.

.

.

lifeofpi# 2 – Life of Pi
Mychael Danna

.

.

.

cloud atlas# 3 – Cloud Atlas
Reinhold Heil, Johnny Klimek, Tom Tykwer

.

.

.

anna karenina# 4 – Anna Karenina
Dario Marianelli

.

.

.

zdt# 5 – Zero Dark Thirty
Alexandre Desplat

.

.

.

Finalists (6-12, ranked): The Dark Knight Rises | Skyfall | From Up On Poppy Hill | Rise of the Guardians | The Master | Lincoln | Argo

Semi-Finalists (13-20, ranked): Hitchcock | The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel | A Royal Affair | Looper | The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey | Wreck-It-Ralph | Compliance | Prometheus

.

.

.

Best Adapted Music/Song Score

lesmis# 1 – Les Miserables
Alain Boublil, John Caird, Anne Dudley, Herbert Kretzmer, Trevor Nunn, Claude-Michel Schönberg

.

.

.

moonrise kingdom# 2 – Moonrise Kingdom
Alexandre Desplat, Randall Poster

.

.

.

damsels in distress# 3 – Damsels in Distress
Mark Suozzo, Annie Pearlman

.

.

.

magic mike# 4 – Magic Mike
Frankie Pine

.

.

.

perks of being a wallflower# 5 – The Perks of Being a Wallflower
Michael Brook, Alexandra Patsavas

.

.

.

Finalists (6-12, ranked): Lawless | Take This Waltz | Django Unchained | Not Fade Away | The Intouchables | The Paperboy | Pitch Perfect

Semi-Finalists (13-20, ranked): Quartet | Hope Springs | Silver Linings Playbook | Joyful Noise | 21 Jump Street | Keep the Lights On | Seven Psychopaths | This is 40

.

.

.

Best Visual Effects

cloud atlasdark knight risesthe hobbitlifeofpiprometheus  .

.

vfx life of pi# 1 – Life of Pi
Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan de Boer, Donald R. Elliott

.

vfx the hobbit# 2 – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon,David Clayton, R. Christopher White

.

vfx prometheus# 3 – Prometheus
Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley, Martin Hill

.

vfx dark knight# 4 – The Dark Knight Rises
Chris Corbould, Pete Bebb, Paul J. Franklin, Andrew Lockley

.

vfx cloud atlas# 5 – Cloud Atlas
Dan Glass, Geoffrey Hancock, Stephane Ceretti

.

Finalists (6-12, ranked): Snow White and the Huntsman | The Impossible | Looper |Beasts of the Southern Wild | Skyfall |Marvel’s The Avengers | Dark Shadows

Semi-Finalists (13-17, ranked): Les Miserables | Mirror Mirror | The Hunger Games | Ted | Rust & Bone

.

.

.

Best Makeup and Hairstying

 cloud-atlasthe greythe hobbitthe impossiblelesmis .

.

muah the impossible# 1 – The Impossible
David Martí, Montse Ribé

.

muah les miserables# 2 – Les Miserables
Julie Dartnell, Lisa Westcott

.

muah cloud atlas# 3 – Cloud Atlas
Heike Merker, Daniel Parker, Jeremy Woodhead

.

muah the hobbit# 4 – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater, Tami Lane

.

muah the grey# 5 – The Grey
Gitte Axen, Howard Berger, Greg Nicotero, Noriko Watanabe

.

Finalists (6-12, ranked): The Paperboy | A Royal Affair | Hitchcock | Holy Motors | Lincoln | Django Unchained | Anna Karenina

Semi-Finalists (13-20, ranked): Dark Shadows | Looper | Moonrise Kingdom | Not Fade Away | On the Road | Argo | The Deep Blue Sea | Lawless

.

.

.

Best Production Design – Contemporary

beastscosmopoliskinopoisk.ruthe impossible take this waltz .

.

pd beasts# 1 – Beasts of the Southern Wild
Production Design by Alex DiGerlando
Set Decoration by Erin Staub

.

pd cosmopolis# 2 – Cosmopolis
Production Design by Arv Greywal

.

pd take this waltz# 3 – Take This Waltz
Production Design by Matthew Davies
Set Decoration by Steve Shewchuk

.

pd impossible# 4 – The Impossible
Production Design by Eugenio Caballero
Set Decoration by Pilar Revuelta

.

pd holy motors# 5 – Holy Motors
Production Design by Florian Sanson

.

Finalists (6-12, ranked): The Dark Knight Rises | Prometheus | The Perks of Being a Wallflower | Amour | Robot & Frank | The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel | The Intouchables

Semi-Finalists (13-20, ranked): Butter | Quartet | Hope Springs | Keep the Lights On | Arbitrage | Looper | Bernie | 21 Jump Street

.

.

.

Best Production Design – Period

anna kareninacloud atlaslesmis lincoln  a royal affair .

.

pd anna karenina# 1 – Anna Karenina
Production Design by Sarah Greenwood
Set Decoration by Katie Spencer

.

pd lincoln# 2 – Lincoln
Production Design by Rick Carter
Set Decoration by Jim Erickson and Charles Maloy

.

pd les miserables# 3 – Les Miserables
Production Design by Eve Stewart
Set Decoration by Anna Lynch Robinson

.

pd cloud atlas# 4 – Cloud Atlas
Production Design by Hugh Bateup and Uli Hanisch
Set Decoration by Rebecca Alleway and Peter Walpole

.

pd a royal affair# 5 – A Royal Affair
Production Design by Niels Sejer

.

 Finalists (6-12, ranked): Moonrise Kingdom | The Deep Blue Sea | The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey | Lawless | Dark Shadows | Django Unchained | Hitchcock

Semi-Finalists (13-20, ranked): Mirror Mirror | The Master | On the Road | Snow White and the Huntsman | Hyde Park on Hudson | Hysteria | Argo | The Paperboy

.

.

.

Best Costume Design – Contemporary

the best exotic marigold hoteldamsels in distressmagic mikeperks of being a wallflowertake this waltz

.

cd damsels# 1 – Damsels in Distress
Ciera Wells

.

cd best exotic marigold# 2 – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Louise Stjernsward

.

cd take this waltz# 3 – Take This Waltz
Lea Carlson

.

cd magic mike# 4 – Magic Mike
Christopher Peterson

.

cd perks# 5 – The Perks of Being a Wallflower
David C. Robinson

.

Finalists (6-12, ranked): The Intouchables | Joyful Noise | The Dark Knight Rises | Hope Springs | Quartet | Arbitrage | Skyfall

Semi-Finalists (13-20, ranked): The Hunger Games | Bernie | Bachelorette | Butter | Silver Linings Playbook | Zero Dark Thirty | Holy Motors | Pitch Perfect

.

.

.

Best Costume Design – Period

anna kareninamoonrise kingdomlawlesslesmisa royal affair .

.

cd anna karenina# 1 – Anna Karenina
Jacqueline Durran

.

cd a royal affair# 2 – A Royal Affair
Manon Rasmussen

.

cd lawless # 3 – Lawless
Margot Wilson

.

cd moonrise# 4 – Moonrise Kingdom
Kasia Walicka Maimone

.

cd les miserables# 5 – Les Miserables
Paco Delgado

.[I lost the record of the finalists and semi-finalists of this category. My sincerest apologies.]

.

.

.

Best Original Song

hunger gamesskyfallrise of the guardiansfrankenweeniedjango  

.

os skyfall# 1 – “Skyfall” from Skyfall
Music and Lyrics by Adele Adkins, Paul Epworth

.

os frankenweenie# 2 – “Strange Love” from Frankenweenie
Music and Lyrics by Karen O

.

os django# 3 – “Who Did That to You?” from Django Unchained
Music and Lyrics by John Legend

.

os hunger games# 4 – “Safe and Sound” from The Hunger Games
Music and Lyrics by Taylor Swift, John Paul White, Joy Williams, T Bone Burnett

.

os rise of the guardians

# 5 – “Still Dream” from Rise of the Guardians
Music by Alexandre Desplat
Lyrics by David Lindsay-Abaire

.

Finalists (6-12, ranked): “When Can I See You Again?” – Wreck-It-Ralph | “Freedom” – Django Unchained | “Suddenly” – Les Miserables | “Pi’s Lullaby” – Life of Pi | “The Sambola! International Dance Craze” – Damsels in Distress | “Cosmonaut” – Lawless | “Everybody Needs s Best Friend” – Ted

Semi-Finalists (13-20, ranked): “100 Black Coffins” – Django Unchained | “Ancora Qui” – Django Unchained | “Ue Wo Muite Aruko” – From Up On Poppy Hill | “Summer of Farewells” – From Up On Poppy Hill | “I’m Yours” – Joyful Noise | “Who Were We” – Holy Motors | “Song of the Lonely Mountain” – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey | “From Here to the Moon and Back” – Joyful Noise

The Rest of the Field (21-34, ranked): “Midnight Run” – Lawless | “Fire in the Blood” – Lawless | “Snake Eyes” – Promised Land | “He’s Everything” – Joyful Noise | “Abraham’s Daughter” – The Hunger Games | “Touch the Sky” – Brave | “Learn Me Right” – Brave | “Let It Rain” – Being Flynn | “Big Machine” – Safety Not Guaranteed | “No Other Plans” – Celeste & Jesse Forever | “Ladies of Tampa” – Magic Mike | “Breath of Life” – Snow White and the Huntsman | “Dull Tool” – This is 40 | “Gone” – Snow White and the Huntsman

.

.

SO! There you go for 2012 – at very long last! Right after this is the 5th TFO Awards for 2013 in film! Stay tuned 😀

.

*** Below are all the films I have seen from 2012 (87 total), according to grade: ***

A (9.5-9)
Beasts of the Southern Wild – Dir. Behn Zeitlin
Cloud Atlas – Dirs. Tom Tykwer, Andy Wachowski & Lana Wachowski
Les Miserables – Dir. Tom Hooper
Zero Dark Thirty – Dir. Kathryn Bigelow

A- (8.5)
Amour – Dir. Michael Haneke
Anna Karenina – Dir. Joe Wright
Damsels in Distress – Dir. Whit Stillman
The Dark Knight Rises – Dir. Christopher Nolan
From Up On Poppy Hill – Dir. Goro Miyazaki
The Kid with a Bike – Dirs. Jean-Pierre Dardenne & Luc Dardenne
Lincoln – Dir. Steven Spielberg
Looper – Dir. Rian Johnson
Oslo, August 31st – Dir. Joachim Trier
Silver Linings Playbook – Dir. David O. Russell
Take This Waltz – Dir. Sarah Polley

B+ (8)
Argo – Dir. Ben Affleck
Bernie – Dir. Richard Linklater
Declaration of War – Dir. Valerie Donzelli
Ginger & Rosa – Dir. Sally Potter
Hitchcock – Dir. Sacha Gervasi
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Dir. Peter Jackson
Hope Springs – Dir. David Frankel
The Impossible – Dir. Juan Antonio Bayona
The Intouchables – Dir. Eric Toledano & Olivier Nakache
Lawless – Dir. John Hillcoat
Life of Pi – Dir. Ang Lee
Magic Mike – Dir. Steven Sodebergh
The Master – Dir. Paul Thomas Anderson
Moonrise Kingdom – Dir. Wes Anderson
Once Upon a Time in Anatolia – Dir. Nuri Bilge Ceylan
The Perks of Being a Wallflower – Dir. Stephen Chbosky
A Royal Affair – Dir. Nicolaj Arcel
Rust & Bone – Dir. Jacques Audiard
The Sessions – Dir. BenLewin
Skyfall – Dir. Sam Mendes
Wreck-It Ralph – Dir. Rich Moore

B (7.5-7)
21 Jump Street – Dirs. Phil Lord & Christopher Miller
Arbitrage – Dir. Nicholas Jarecki
Bachelorette – Dir. Leslye Headland
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel – Dir. John Madden
The Bourne Legacy – Dir. Tony GIlroy
Compliance – Dir. Craig Zobel
Django Unchained – Dir. Quentin Tarantino
Frankenweenie – Dir. Tim Burton
The Grey – Dir. Joe Carnahan
Holy Motors – Dir. Leos Carax
The Hunger Games – Dir. Gary Ross
ParaNorman – Dirs. Sam Fell & Chris Butler
Pitch Perfect – Dir. Jason Moore
Promised Land – Dir. Gus Van Sant
Rise of the Guardians – Dir. Peter Ramsey
Robot & Frank – Dir. Jake Schreier
Salmon Fishing in the Yemen – Dir. Lasse Hallstrom
Seeking a Friend for the End of the World – Dir. Lorene Scafaria
Seven Psychopaths – Dir. Martin McDonagh
Smashed – Dir. James Pansoldt
Your Sister’s Sister – Dir. Lynn Shelton

B- (6.5-6)
28 Hotel Rooms – Dir. Matt Ross
Being Flynn – Dir. Paul Weitz
Brave – Dirs. Mark Andrews & Brenda Chapman
Celeste & Jesse Forever – Dir. Lee Toland Krieger
Cosmopolis – Dir. David Cronenberg
Dark Shadows – Dir. Tim Burton
Flight – Dir. Robert Zemeckis
The Guilt Trip – Dir. Anne Fletcher
Hysteria – Dir. Tanya Wekler
Joyful Noise – Dir. Todd Graff
Keep the Lights On – Dir. Ira Sachs
Killer Joe – Dir. William Friedkin
Killing Them Softly – Dir. Andrew Dominik
Not Fade Away – Dir. David Chase
On the Road – Dir. Walter Salles
Quartet – Dir. Dustin Hoffman
This is 40 – Dir. Judd Apatow
Trouble with the Curve – Dir. Robert Lorenz

C+ (5.5-5)
Butter – Dir. Jim Field Smith
Marvel’s The Avengers – Dir. Joss Whedon
Mirror Mirror – Dir. Jarsem Singh Dhandwar
The Paperboy – Dir. Lee Daniels
Prometheus – Dir. Ridley Scott
Safety Not Guaranteed – Dir. Colin Trevorrow
Snow White and the Huntsman – Dir. Rupert Sanders

C (4.5-4)
End of Watch – Dir. David Ayer
Ted – Dir. Seth McFarlane

C- (3.5-3)
The Deep Blue Sea – Dir. Terence Davies
Haywire – Dir. Steven Sodebergh
Hyde Park on Hudson – Dir. Roger Mitchell

Advertisements

Please comment on the post - don't just read it! Lemme hear your thoughts.

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s